Vuelta a Espana

Duque takes stage; Menchov has an easy day at Vuelta

Colombians made a name for themselves in the 1980s and 1990s by winning when the road turned uphill. Such stars as Lucho Herrera, Fabio Parra and the latest incarnation in the form of Mauricio Soler put Colombia on the international cycling map thanks to their bird-like builds and innate ability to soar like condors up Europe’s steepest roads. Santiago Botero broke the mold with his consistency in the race against the clock, but Colombians and summit finishes were synonymous in the peloton.

By Andrew Hood

Duque times it just right

Duque times it just right

Photo: Agence France Presse

Colombians made a name for themselves in the 1980s and 1990s by winning when the road turned uphill.

Such stars as Lucho Herrera, Fabio Parra and the latest incarnation in the form of Mauricio Soler put Colombia on the international cycling map thanks to their bird-like builds and innate ability to soar like condors up Europe’s steepest roads.

Santiago Botero broke the mold with his consistency in the race against the clock, but Colombians and summit finishes were synonymous in the peloton.

Then comes along the squarely-built Leonardo Duque, a pint-sized bottle rocket who looks more like Robbie McEwen than a lean climbing machine from the Andes.

The Cofidis rider tried throughout the first half of the Vuelta a España to prove that Colombia could produce more than world-class climbers, but ran headlong into the likes of the superior Oscar Freire and Alessandro Petacchi en route to a string of top five finishes.

Just another day at the office for Menchov

Just another day at the office for Menchov

Photo: Graham Watson

In Tuesday’s three-climb 161.5km 16th stage from Jaén to Puertollano, Duque worked himself into the day’s winning breakaway and then followed late-stage accelerations to snag a breakthrough stage victory.

It wasn’t a mass arrival, but rather a three-up sprint against Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC) and Joan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne). It was still a victory that helped Duque prove his point.

“It’s true that Colombia has produced good climbers and Soler proved that again this summer at the Tour,” said Duque, a third-year pro at 27. “Cycling has changed in Colombia and we are seeing sprinters and track riders doing well, we’re just not as well-known. I hope this victory inspires more sprinters to try their luck.”

With none of the day’s attacking riders posing any threat to the GC, Rabobank was content to set the pace on the main pack as the sprinter teams seemed content to let the breakaway have its run for glory.

It was a cease-fire among the overall favorites and Denis Menchov easily retained his overall leader’s jersey as the peloton rolled across the line more than seven minutes in arrears of Duque’s winning charge.

Another break stays clear
The lumpy, three-climb route across the Sierra Morena north of Jaén provided the ideal launching pad for head-bangers.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) was the lone non-starter following Monday’s rest day and riders were keen to ramp up the day’s action.

There were several attacks and it looked like a group of six riders, including Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne), Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel), Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas), David Loosli (Lampre), Stephane Auge (Cofidis) and Aliksandr Usau (Ag2r), were going to pull clear in the opening 20km.

Team CSC, however, missed the move and worked to neutralize the adventure ahead of Andújar at about 40km into the stage. There were plenty more attacks and counter-attacks until the right mix of riders and teams gelled.

Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) tried another stab at a break, but that move was marked going into the day’s first sprint at Viñs de Peñallana at 52km.

Nothin' to see here,. move along, move along

Nothin’ to see here,. move along, move along

Photo: Graham Watson

The day’s first of three climbs across the spectacular Sierra Morena sprung the day’s main breakaway. Riders peeled off the front on the approach on the Cat. 2 Alto de Parque Natural de Andújar as the roads narrowed going into the pine-studded hills.

Finally making the break were: Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile), Juan Miguel Garate (Quick Step), Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel – Euskadi), Eduard Vorganov (Karpin Galicia), David Herrero Llorente (Karpin-Galicia), Mario Aerts (Predictor-Lotto), Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC), Javier Mejias Leal (Saunier Duval – Prodir), Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas), Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r Prevoyance), Jean Marc Marino (Credit Agricole), Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Euskaltel – Euskadi), Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Andalucia – Cajasur), Joan Horrach and David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne), Leonardo Duque, Geoffroy Lequatre and Sebastian Minard (Cofidis).

Horrach was the best-placed at more than 18 minutes down, so the peloton was content to let the adventurers try their luck. Rabobank rode tempo for the rest of the stage as the favorites cooled their jets across the picturesque landscapes.

The gap was still north of six minutes of the day’s final climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de Amaral with 45km to go, so it was obvious the move was going to stick.

Exciting finale
Attacks started to fracture the composition of the leading group and Euskaltel-Euskadi, which had its top sprinter Koldo Fernandez in the move, was unable to control the action as Eduard Vorganov, a Russian on the Karpin-Galicia team, was the first to fly out of the pack with about 25km to go.

There was plenty of action over the next 10km as Horrach, Bertagnolli and Grabsch all tried to escape the clutches of the still-large group.

Horrach dislodged himself for good with a steely punch about 20km from the finish that was quickly marked by Duque and Kolobnev, another one of the new generation of Russian riders making their collective mark on this Vuelta.

Herrero bridged out to make it a leading foursome with Bertagnolli, Marino, Ruiz Sanchez and Minard chasing at about 15 seconds back. Just when the chasing foursome almost latched on, Horrach uncorked another searing attack on a false-flat that spit out Herrero, leaving just Kolobnev and Duque with 10km to go to stay clear.

The leading trio drove a wedge to their chasers and roared into Puertollano to fight for the spoils. The last and only time the Vuelta visited this small town on the edge of the southern meseta was in 2005 when Alessandro Petacchi won.

The trio

The trio

Photo: Graham Watson

Duque tried a solo move with 3km to go, but Kolobnev reeled him in. With a group of seven chasers honing in, the threesome finally got serious about their sprint. Horrach looked to be playing the patient hand, but simply didn’t have the legs to try to surprise his fellow escapees in the final kilometer.

“I saw that the others were stronger than me in the sprint, so I tried to conserve some strength to try something. I tried on the climbs to make the selection and just didn’t have the legs at the end,” said Horrach. “Now I’m third out of three – I’m sure I will get some ribbing from my teammates tonight at the dinner table.”

Duque and Kolobnev went mano-a-mano, with the Colombian pocket-rocket getting the best of the muscle-bound Russian.

“It was pretty close there in the end, but I had confidence that if we arrived ahead of the chasers I’d have a good chance because I’m pretty fast,” Duque concluded. “I made one attack with three to go because Kolobnev and Horrach started watching each other more than me. I didn’t work, but at least it kept the speed going for us to make it to the finish to dispute for the stage.”

The 62nd Vuelta continues Wednesday with an even easier 175km rolling stage devoid of any rated climbs from Ciudad Real to Talavera de la Reina.

Duque will have his chances against the big boys in what’s likely to be a sprint finish with the likes of Petacchi, Daniele Bennati (Lampre) and Bettini still in the peloton.

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 16, Jaén to Puertollano, 161.5kmWinner Leonardo Duque (Cofidis)Leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank)Points Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic)Climber Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel)Combined MenchovTeam Caisse d’EpargnePeloton 154 riders remain, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) DNSTo see how the stage unfolded, simply click here to open our Live Update Window. Then stay tuned for a race report, photos and complete results.

Results
1. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 165km in 4:00:39
2. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, s.t.
3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
4. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
5. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, s.t.
6. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
7. Sébastien Minard, (F), Cofidis, s.t.
8. David López (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
9. Marc Jean Marino (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
10. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, s.t.

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 66:40:49
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 3:02
5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:01
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:35
7. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, at 5:15
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:17
9. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:22
10. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:41

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 16

1. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 4:00:39

2. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

4. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

5. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas

6. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

7. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

8. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

9. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole

10. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

11. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

12. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

13. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

14. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

15. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

16. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

17. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

18. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

19. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

20. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

21. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 7:43

22. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 7:43

23. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 7:43

24. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 7:43

25. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 7:43

26. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:43

27. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:43

28. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:43

29. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:43

30. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:43

31. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

32. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:43

33. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 7:43

34. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:43

35. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

36. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 7:43

37. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 7:43

38. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 7:43

39. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 7:43

40. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 7:43

41. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:43

42. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:43

43. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

44. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

45. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

46. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 7:43

47. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

48. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 7:43

49. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 7:43

50. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7:43

51. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

52. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 7:43

53. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 7:43

54. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:43

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

56. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

57. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:43

58. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

59. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

60. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 7:43

61. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

62. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

63. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

64. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

65. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:43

66. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

67. F. José MartÍnez PÉrez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

68. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:43

69. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

70. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7:43

71. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 7:43

72. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 7:43

73. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

74. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

75. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 7:43

76. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7:43

77. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

78. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 7:43

79. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:43

80. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 7:43

81. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:43

82. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 7:43

83. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 7:43

84. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:43

85. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 7:43

86. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 7:43

87. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:43

88. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

89. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

90. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 7:43

91. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

92. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7:43

93. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 7:43

94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 7:43

95. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 7:43

96. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

97. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 7:43

98. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

99. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 7:43

100. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 7:43

101. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:43

102. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 7:43

103. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 7:43

104. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

105. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 7:43

106. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

107. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 7:43

108. Martin MÜller (G), Milram, 7:43

109. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 7:43

110. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:43

111. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 7:43

112. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 7:43

113. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 7:43

114. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 7:43

115. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

116. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 7:43

117. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:43

118. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

119. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

120. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

121. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 7:43

122. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 7:43

123. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 7:43

124. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:43

125. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:43

126. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

127. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 7:43

128. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 7:43

129. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

130. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 7:43

131. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:43

132. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

133. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:43

134. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7:43

135. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:43

136. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 7:43

137. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 7:43

138. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 7:43

139. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 7:43

140. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 7:43

141. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 7:43

142. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 7:43

143. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 7:43

144. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

145. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:43

146. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:43

147. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 7:43

148. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 7:43

149. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 7:43

150. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:43

151. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 7:43

152. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:43

153. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 8:20

154. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:55

Overall, after Stage 16

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 66:40:49

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01

6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

7. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 5:15

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:17

9. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:22

10. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:41

11. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 8:19

12. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 9:04

13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

14. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:56

15. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:02

16. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:08

17. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 12:31

18. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 13:06

19. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 13:35

20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15:51

21. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:59

22. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 17:55

23. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 18:06

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:19

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 20:35

26. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 22:34

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 23:02

28. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:03

29. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:46

30. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 24:03

31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 24:06

32. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:42

33. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:32

34. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:56

35. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:59

36. Iker CamaÑo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:04

37. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 27:55

38. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 28:02

39. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:23

40. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 34:20

41. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 35:49

42. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 36:48

43. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 36:52

44. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:09

45. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 37:35

46. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 37:50

47. Johannes FrÖlingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:32

48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:33

49. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 42:03

50. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:47

51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43:02

52. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 43:12

53. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 46:03

54. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 49:28

55. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 49:36

56. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:04

57. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:25

58. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:28

59. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 54:27

60. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 55:44

61. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 55:48

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 55:52

63. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 55:55

64. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 56:01

65. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 56:28

66. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 56:43

67. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 56:58

68. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 58:13

69. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 58:26

70. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 58:27

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 58:45

72. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 59:22

73. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:01:26

74. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:01:44

75. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02:51

76. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:03:48

77. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:03:59

78. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:04:09

79. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:05:39

80. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:05:53

81. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:58

82. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:02

83. Santiago PÉrez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:07:26

84. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:07:56

85. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:09:11

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:12:11

87. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:12:20

88. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:16:19

89. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:17:14

90. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:01

91. Aitor HernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:49

92. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:19:43

93. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:20:22

94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:20:44

95. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:22:10

96. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:22:16

97. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:41

98. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:23:44

99. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:23:50

100. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:24:50

101. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:25:40

102. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:27:39

103. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:28:21

104. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:28:33

105. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:29:01

106. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:25

107. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:26

108. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:30:33

109. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:31:06

110. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:32:12

111. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:32:43

112. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:33:13

113. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:34:47

114. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:35:12

115. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:35:53

116. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:36:03

117. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:36:59

118. Martin MÜller (G), Milram, 1:37:12

119. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:38:50

120. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:40:00

121. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:40:07

122. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:40:23

123. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:42:00

124. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:42:15

125. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:43:39

126. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:45:06

127. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:45:11

128. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:45:53

129. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:46:06

130. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:47:33

131. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:47:42

132. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:48:13

133. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:48:47

134. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:49:10

135. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49:43

136. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1:50:13

137. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:50:13

138. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:51:41

139. F. José MartÍnez PÉrez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:52:44

140. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:53:42

141. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:55:42

142. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55:48

143. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:55:52

144. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:58:15

145. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:59:06

146. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:03:19

147. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:03:22

148. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:03:30

149. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 2:06:43

150. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:06:55

151. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:07:39

152. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 2:08:05

153. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 2:09:35

154. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:15:27

Points, after Stage 16

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 101 Pts.

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 93 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 90 Pts.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 87 Pts.

5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 81 Pts.

6. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 73 Pts.

7. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 70 Pts.

8. Koldo FernÁndez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 65 Pts.

9. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 63 Pts.

10. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 60 Pts.

11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 51 Pts.

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 46 Pts.

13. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 43 Pts.

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 41 Pts.

15. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39 Pts.

16. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

17. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 37 Pts.

19. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 37 Pts.

20. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 36 Pts.

21. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 36 Pts.

22. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 34 Pts.

23. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

25. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

26. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25 Pts.

27. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

28. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.

29. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

30. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

31. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 22 Pts.

32. Thomas LÖvkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 20 Pts.

33. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

34. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19 Pts.

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18 Pts.

36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

37. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 18 Pts.

38. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17 Pts.

39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

40. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 Pts.

41. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

42. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

43. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

44. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

45. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

46. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

48. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

49. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

50. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

51. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

52. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

53. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

54. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

55. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

56. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9 Pts.

57. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

58. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

59. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

60. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

61. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

63. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

64. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

65. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7 Pts.

66. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

67. José Ruiz SÁnchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

68. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

69. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

70. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

71. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

72. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

73. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

74. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

75. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

76. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

77. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

78. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

79. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

80. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 3 Pts.

81. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

82. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

83. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2 Pts.

84. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

85. Alan PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

86. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

87. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

88. Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn (Sp), Relax GAM, 2 Pts.

89. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

90. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

91. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

92. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

93. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

94. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

95. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 1 Pts.

96. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 16

1. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 78 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 75 Pts.

3. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 45 Pts.

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 44 Pts.

5. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 37 Pts.

7. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36 Pts.

8. Manuel BeltrÁn (Sp), Liquigas, 35 Pts.

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 31 Pts.

10. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

11. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31 Pts.

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

13. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

14. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

15. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

16. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

17. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

19. Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 16 Pts.

20. Santos GonzÁlez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

21. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13 Pts.

22. David GarcÍa (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12 Pts.

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

24. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

25. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

26. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

27. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

28. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

29. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

30. Igor AntÓn (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

31. David LÓpez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

32. Chris SÖrensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

33. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

34. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

35. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

36. Gustavo CÉsar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

38. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

39. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

40. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

41. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

42. Gustavo DomÍnguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

43. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

44. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

45. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

46. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

47. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 6 Pts.

48. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

49. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

50. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

51. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

52. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

53. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

54. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

55. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

56. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

57. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

58. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

59. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

61. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

62. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

63. Manuel VÁzquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

64. Javier MegÍas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

65. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

66. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

67. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

68. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

69. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

70. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

71. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

72. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.