Vuelta a Espana

Dominating Denis sits in Vuelta’s driver’s seat

How much is Denis Menchov dominating the 2007 Vuelta a España? If the amount of lipstick on his cheeks from receiving kisses from the podium girls is any indication, a lot. The 29-year-old Rabobank captain won the longest and hardest stage of this year’s Vuelta on a sunny and windy Monday high in Andorra to carry a solid lead of more than two minutes to compatriot Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) into Tuesday’s rest day. Just add up the quality podium time Menchov enjoyed: stage winner, race leader, mountain jersey and the combined jersey. That’s a lot of kisses.

By Andrew Hood

The race leader scores his first stage win this year

The race leader scores his first stage win this year

Photo: AFP

How much is Denis Menchov dominating the 2007 Vuelta a España?

If the amount of lipstick on his cheeks from receiving kisses from the podium girls is any indication, a lot.

The 29-year-old Rabobank captain won the longest and hardest stage of this year’s Vuelta on a sunny and windy Monday high in Andorra to carry a solid lead of more than two minutes to compatriot Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) into Tuesday’s rest day.

Just add up the quality podium time Menchov enjoyed: stage winner, race leader, mountain jersey and the combined jersey. That’s a lot of kisses.

And there could be more. Menchov moved into second in the points-jersey competition after overnight leader and Rabobank teammate Oscar Freire didn’t start. World’s-bound Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) isn’t long for this Vuelta, so Menchov could soon be hogging all the different classifications with 10 more days of racing left to go.

Sastre attacked both during and after the stage

Sastre attacked both during and after the stage

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m content. I’m in a good situation now,” said Menchov, king of the understatement. “We’re at the halfway point, but maybe more so, because most of the hardest stages are behind us now. There’s still a lot of racing. I have confidence.”

Menchov looks unbeatable as fourth-place Carlos Sastre (CSC) was the only favorite who had the cojones to try to attack on the “especial” summit finish on the legendary Arcalís summit at the end of the 214km epic march in the Vuelta’s etapa reina.

The remnants of an 18-man breakout featuring American escape artist Christian Vande Velde (CSC) was finally neutralized with 6km to go as the Vuelta’s big guns started shooting for a stage victory.

Strong headwinds and Menchov’s metronomic tempo squelched any would-be coups in Andorra.

A good, old-fashioned polemica broke out (see the story here) when Sastre accused Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir) of openly helping Menchov, who rode the final 15km climb without a friendly Rabobank jersey within sight.

Menchov shrugged off the accusations just as easily as he fended off the attacks. A frustrated Sastre uncorked three hard efforts in vain and remains parked in fourth place while Menchov put a winning touch on an eight-up sprint to take firm control of what’s been a dominating opening half of the 2007 Vuelta.

“I don’t know if I am the strongest in the Vuelta, but I am content to be able to stay with the favorites,” Menchov said. “I have good legs. A grand tour is a grand tour and maybe we will all become tired at the end of three weeks of racing. Right now I am confident.”

Vande Velde made it into another escape

Vande Velde made it into another escape

Photo: Graham Watson

Up Arcalís
Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) and Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel), two survivors from the day’s main breakaway, held a slender 34-second lead with 9km to go as Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir), winner of Sunday’s stage up Cerler, changed the rhythm to trim the lead group down to about 30.

CSC had done most of the heavy lifting to neutralize the breakaway, putting three of its riders on the front on the long, grinding climb into Andorra and finally onto the steepest ramps of the Arcalís summit.

Volodymir Gustov (CSC) took over setting tempo and got some help from Vande Velde, who was away all day in the break and took more pulls as the peloton ground past him.

Menchov had it easy, at least tactically — all he had to was mark the wheel of Sastre to defend his hold on the leader’s jersey.

With Menchov looking solid, CSC looked to be trying to dislodge either Efimkin or Evans to push into the top three. Both hung on to retain their second and third places, respectively.

“After I lost the leader’s jersey in the time trial at Zaragoza, I said that this Vuelta is far from over,” said the surprising Efimkin. “I believe that today more than ever. Life has taught me that you never give up and I will fight to the end.”

That’s what he would have to do during the exciting, attack-filled final kilometers.

Catalunya

Catalunya

Photo: Graham Watson

The first major attack out of the leaders came from popular veteran Triki Beltrán (Liquigas), once one of Lance Armstrong’s amigos during his Tour de France reign. The 36-year-old quickly bridged up to Turpin and Van Goolen with 6km to go to nurse a 29-second lead.

Suddenly, it was Sastre who was in trouble. Or at least he pretended to be. He drifted to the back of the lead group, assisted only by Vande Velde. Just as he expected, Piepoli ramped up the speed at the front. Sastre accused the Italian of working with Menchov.

There were more fireworks as Luis Perez (Andalucia-Cajasur) and Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia) tried in vain to drop Menchov and Co. Both later faded.

Piepoli ramped it up again with about 5km to go, putting Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) and Carlos Barredo (Quick Step-Innergetic) into the red. Beltrán clung to a 20-second gap with 5km to go.

With 4km to go, the leaders were trimmed to Piepoli, Menchov, Sastre, Evans, Efimkin, Mosquera and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi). But Sastre must have been playing possum because he attacked to neutralize Beltrán and drop Sanchez and Mosquera.

Then there were six: Menchov, Piepoli, Efimkin, Beltrán, Evans and Sastre, with Sanchez trying to hang on.

Cunego and Guerini in the day's big break

Cunego and Guerini in the day’s big break

Photo: Graham Watson

“I really suffered today and I didn’t want to go too early like I did yesterday,” Sanchez said, who slotted into sixth overall. “It was vicious there at the end, with attacks and counter-attacks. It was really a wild stage.”

Sastre uncorked three more attacks, but couldn’t shake the stubborn chasers.

Menchov calmly responded to each attack and then finally opened up his sprint with less than 100 meters to go to easily hold off Evans with Sanchez streaking through third.

“I could see that there was a strong headwind and that every time Leo or Sastre attacked, they couldn’t get very far away,” Menchov said. “It wasn’t worth risking a huge effort to maybe gain a few seconds. I am content with the stage victory. The legs feel good.”

The Vuelta has its czar.

Early break, first break
Pleasant Indian summer weather continued to bless the Vuelta as absolutely clear skies and light winds welcomed the peloton for the “queen stage,” a four-climb romp across the Spanish Pyrenees.

Piepoli has a dig

Piepoli has a dig

Photo: Graham Watson

Three-time world champ Oscar Freire (Rabobank) didn’t start and Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel) pulled out early. The slender Slovenian was hoping to be a factor in the fight for the GC, but he fell ill during July’s Tour of Quinghai in China and never recovered.

Vande Velde was once again active in the early going and bridged out to what was the day’s main breakaway, containing: Hubert Dupont and Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r), Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom), David Lopez Garcia and Xabier Zandio Echaide (Caisse D’Epargne), Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery), Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez and Alan Pérez Lezaun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Karpin Galicia), Damiano Cunego and Marco Marzano (Lampre), Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas), Mario Aerts(Predictor-Lotto), Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), José Angel Gomez Marchante and Ángel Gómez Gómez (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Christian Vande Velde (Team CSC) and Giuseppe Guerini, the veteran Italian retiring at the end of this season.

Rabobank controlled the peloton and kept the leaders on a relatively short leash in the middle part of the race, holding an advantage of 4:45 after passing the day’s opening two Cat. 2 climbs.

The gap was still hovering around four minutes over the day’s main hurdle at the Cat. 1 Puerto de Cantó, which, if you closed your eyes, looked eerily like a high, pine-forested pass in Colorado.

There were still a baker’s dozen clear at the base of the Arcalis climb with about 15km to go, holding onto 1:20 over the peloton, led by a motivated Team CSC.

Dupont and Pérez ramped it up as the main pack pulled within a minute with about 10km to go on the long, winding approach up Andorra to the beginning of the steepest part of the climb. Van Goolen had another dig with Turpin as the peloton continued to barrel down on the attackers.

Marchante finally took a stab as the peloton closed in with cruel efficiency. After nearly 200km on the attack, the final fragments of the break was reeled in with less than 6km to go when Beltrán passed them.

The weary peloton enjoys its first of two rest days Tuesday, but it won’t be without suffering. The teams will make the four-hour drive down to the Mediterranean Coast to spend the day on the beach ahead of the kickoff to the second half of the Vuelta.

62nd Vuelta a España
Stage 10, Benasque to Andorra, 214km
Winner: Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 5h47:05, 36.994kph
Leader:
Menchov
Climber: Menchov
Combined: Menchov
Points: Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic)
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 173 – Oscar Freire (Rabobank), DNS; Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel), Ian McLeod (FDJeux) and Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre-Fondital), DNF

Vuelta a España — Stage 10
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 5:47:05
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, same time
3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
4. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.
8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:07
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:33
10. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-GAM, at 0:33

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 39:41:51
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35
6. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5:49
8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56
9. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:06
10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 6:28

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Vuelta a España — Stage 10
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 5:47:05

2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

4. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne

7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, All Same Time

8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, At 0:07

9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, At 0:33

10. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, At 0:33
11. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, At 0:51

12. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prevoyance, At 0:51

13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, At 0:51

14. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, At 0:51
15. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:20

16. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 1:37

17. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:50

18. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 2:00

19. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 2:06

20. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:06

21. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:24

22. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:37

23. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 2:50

24. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 2:50

25. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:50

26. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:09

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 3:23

28. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:46

29. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:46

30. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 3:46

31. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:46

32. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:46

33. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3:46

34. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 4:01

35. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:01

36. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 4:03

37. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4:13

38. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:38

39. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 4:38

40. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 4:38

41. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 4:38

42. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 4:55

43. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5:12

44. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:12

45. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 5:12

46. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:28

47. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:17

48. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:17

49. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 7:25

50. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:58

51. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 7:58

52. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:58

53. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:58

54. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58

55. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7:58

56. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 7:58

57. David López (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7:58

58. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7:58

59. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 7:58

60. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 7:58

61. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:58

62. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 7:58

63. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:59

64. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 12:08

65. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 12:08

66. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12:08

67. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 12:08

68. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 12:08

69. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 12:08

70. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 12:08

71. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 12:08

72. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 12:08

73. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 12:08

74. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:08

75. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 12:08

76. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 12:08

77. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12:08

78. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12:08

79. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13:09

80. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 13:33

81. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 14:03

82. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:50

83. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 18:54

84. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 18:54

85. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 18:54

86. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, 18:54

87. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:54

88. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:54

89. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 18:54

90. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 18:54

91. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 18:54

92. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 18:54

93. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:54

94. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 18:54

95. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 18:54

96. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 18:54

97. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 21:13

98. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:13

99. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 21:13

100. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 21:13

101. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 23:32

102. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 23:32

103. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 23:32

104. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:32

105. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 25:19

106. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 25:19

107. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 25:19

108. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 25:19

109. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 25:19

110. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 25:19

111. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 26:05

112. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:10

113. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 28:10

114. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28:10

115. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:10

116. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 28:10

117. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:10

118. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 28:10

119. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 28:10

120. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 28:10

121. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:10

122. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 28:10

123. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 28:10

124. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

125. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 28:10

126. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 28:10

127. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28:10

128. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 28:10

129. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:10

130. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 28:10

131. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

132. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

133. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 28:10

134. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28:10

135. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

136. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 28:10

137. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 28:10

138. Aliaksandr USAu (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:10

139. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 28:10

140. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 28:10

141. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 28:10

142. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 28:10

143. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 28:10

144. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:10

145. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 28:10

146. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 28:10

147. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 28:10

148. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 28:10

149. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:10

150. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise Des Jeux, 28:10

151. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 28:10

152. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 28:10

153. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 28:10

154. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

155. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 28:10

156. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 28:10

157. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 28:10

158. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:10

159. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 28:10

160. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 28:10

161. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 28:10

162. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 28:10

163. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 28:59

164. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 30:59

165. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 32:02

166. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 32:30

167. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 37:52

168. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 37:52

169. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 41:05

170. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:05

171. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 41:05

172. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 41:05

173. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:05

Overall Standings
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 39:41:51

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:01

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

6. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5:49

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 5:56

9. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:06

10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 6:28

11. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:39

12. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 7:13

13. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:58

14. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 8:45

15. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 9:34

16. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:39

17. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10:31

18. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:40

19. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 11:44

20. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 12:38

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 14:15

22. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:08

23. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 15:20

24. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 16:17

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 16:44

26. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:29

27. David López (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 18:05

28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 18:12

29. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 21:13

30. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:24

31. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 22:26

32. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:51

33. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:13

34. Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM, 23:48

35. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:05

36. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:49

37. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 25:55

38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 26:19

39. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 26:42

40. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 28:42

41. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:43

42. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 28:55

43. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 28:56

44. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 29:48

45. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 30:09

46. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30:24

47. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31:23

48. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 31:58

49. Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 32:30

50. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 32:51

51. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 33:06

52. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 33:07

53. Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 34:16

54. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 34:18

55. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 34:47

56. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 35:44

57. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:13

58. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 37:25

59. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 37:44

60. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 37:59

61. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 38:24

62. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 38:34

63. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:28

64. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 40:54

65. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41:21

66. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:34

67. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:45

68. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 42:58

69. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 44:00

70. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:05

71. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:24

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 46:40

73. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 47:53

74. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48:57

75. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 49:07

76. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 49:21

77. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 50:31

78. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 50:46

79. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 50:47

80. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 51:03

81. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 51:05

82. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 51:21

83. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 51:39

84. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 51:53

85. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 52:33

86. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 53:20

87. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 54:13

88. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 54:24

89. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 54:29

90. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 54:43

91. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:18

92. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:25

93. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 55:39

94. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 56:20

95. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 56:37

96. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 57:15

97. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:48

98. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:56

99. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:00:45

100. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:02:46

101. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:03:19

102. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:03:22

103. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:03:29

104. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:03:40

105. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:03:42

106. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:03:42

107. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:03:43

108. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:05:03

109. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:17

110. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:05:46

111. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:06:33

112. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:41

113. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:07:11

114. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 1:08:07

115. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:08:17

116. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:08:30

117. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:09:37

118. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:09:39

119. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:09:55

120. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:10:14

121. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:10:21

122. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:10:50

123. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:12:00

124. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:12:13

125. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:13:05

126. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:13:14

127. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:13:40

128. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:13:48

129. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:14:14

130. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14:41

131. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, 1:15:38

132. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:15:51

133. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:17:04

134. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 1:17:34

135. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 1:18:44

136. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 1:21:16

137. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1:21:23

138. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:21:59

139. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 1:22:33

140. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23:13

141. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:23:16

142. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:23:32

143. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 1:23:51

144. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:25:19

145. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:25:24

146. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 1:26:08

147. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:26:21

148. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:26:22

149. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:26:53

150. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:02

151. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:27:13

152. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:27:19

153. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:28:07

154. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:28:14

155. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:28:24

156. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:28:40

157. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:29:15

158. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32:37

159. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 1:33:19

160. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 1:35:27

161. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:35:57

162. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37:13

163. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:38:45

164. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:40:24

165. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 1:40:35

166. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:41:40

167. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:42:04

168. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:44:26

169. Aliaksandr USAu (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:45:21

170. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:46:12

171. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:47:19

172. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1:54:49

173. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 2:00:43

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 81 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 76 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 59 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 54 Pts.

5. Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team, 50 Pts.

6. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 47 Pts.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 47 Pts.

8. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 43 Pts.

9. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 42 Pts.

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 37 Pts.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 36 Pts.

12. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 34 Pts.

13. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

14. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

15. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30 Pts.

16. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29 Pts.

17. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

18. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 28 Pts.

19. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

20. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26 Pts.

21. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 26 Pts.

22. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

23. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 23 Pts.

24. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 22 Pts.

25. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.

26. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

27. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

28. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 18 Pts.

29. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

30. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 17 Pts.

31. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

33. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 14 Pts.

34. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

35. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

36. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.

37. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

38. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.

39. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 11 Pts.

40. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

41. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10 Pts.

42. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

43. Aliaksandr USAu (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

44. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 9 Pts.

45. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

46. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 9 Pts.

47. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

48. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Pts.

49. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

50. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

51. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

52. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

53. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7 Pts.

54. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

55. David López (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7 Pts.

56. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

57. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

58. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

59. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 6 Pts.

60. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 6 Pts.

61. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

62. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

63. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

64. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

65. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

66. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

67. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 4 Pts.

68. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

69. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

70. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 4 Pts.

71. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

72. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

73. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3 Pts.

74. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2 Pts.

75. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

76. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

77. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

78. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

79. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

80. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

81. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

82. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

83. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

84. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.

85. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

86. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

87. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

88. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

Overall Kom

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 71 Pts.

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 67 Pts.

3. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 67 Pts.

4. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 57 Pts.

5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 44 Pts.

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 38 Pts.

7. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35 Pts.

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 30 Pts.

10. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29 Pts.

11. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28 Pts.

12. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

13. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.

14. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

15. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

17. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 19 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

19. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

20. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

21. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

23. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

24. Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.

25. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

26. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8 Pts.

27. David López (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.

28. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

29. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 8 Pts.

30. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

31. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

32. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

33. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7 Pts.

34. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

35. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

36. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

37. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

39. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

40. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

41. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

42. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.

43. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 5 Pts.

44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

45. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

46. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

47. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4 Pts.

48. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

49. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

50. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

51. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

52. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 2 Pts.

53. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

54. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

55. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2 Pts.

56. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

57. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

58. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

59. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

60. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

64. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.