Vuelta a Espana

Devolder surges into Vuelta lead, Grabsch snags TT stage

Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) became stronger as the 52.2km individual time trial into Zaragoza unfolded to surge into the overall leader’s jersey Saturday at the Vuelta a España. His rivals are hoping that trend doesn’t continue going into a pair of decisive climbing stages in the Pyrénées, or this Vuelta might well be over.

By Andrew Hood

German TT champion Grabsch says he has world's in mind.

German TT champion Grabsch says he has world’s in mind.

Photo: Graham Watson

Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) became stronger as the 52.2km individual time trial into Zaragoza unfolded to surge into the overall leader’s jersey Saturday at the Vuelta a España.

His rivals are hoping that trend doesn’t continue going into a pair of decisive climbing stages in the Pyrénées, or this Vuelta might well be over.

If the unsung 28-year-old can defend his 30-second lead over 2005 Vuelta champion Denis Menchov through two summit finishes Sunday and Monday, the Belgian will be in the driver’s seat going into the second half of the Vuelta that’s largely devoid of difficult stages to attack.

“I hope to win this Vuelta. It’s a long way to go and there are two more hard days. If I can get through these two hard days, maybe there’s a possibility,” said Devolder, who was 11th last year. “Menchov is the closest to me, but there are also a lot of strong Spanish climbers like Marchante and Sastre. Sastre and Menchov will be the most dangerous.”
FullResults With temperatures soaring into the high 90s, German national time trial champ Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile) scored the biggest win on his palmarès in what’s only his second in time trial victory during his 10-year pro career. Saturday, however, turned out to be his day, with the German slotting in top times at each of the stage’s three time checks and at the finish.

After starting early with more favorable wind conditions, the younger of the racing Grabsch brothers hammered home a 34-second victory over Lazslo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole).

American Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel) posted an excellent early fast time that slotted him into seventh at 1:55 back.

“It was perfect for me, with the wide-open highway and straight on. It was my kind of time trial and I win,” said Grabsch, who skipped the Tour de France to race the Vuelta to prepare for the world championships in Germany. “Yes, this is my preparation for the world championships. I changed from Tour so I decided to come to the Vuelta to make preparation for my world’s in my home country.”

Devolder's third-place finish was the best of the GC contenders

Devolder’s third-place finish was the best of the GC contenders

Photo: Graham Watson

Overnight leader Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) couldn’t pull off the miracle and stopped the clock at 18th at 3:22 back and slipped to third overall at 1:28 off the pace to end his four-day run in gold.

It looked like his compatriot Menchov was poised to inherit the Vuelta’s golden jersey after storming out of the gate to catch his two-minute man, Carlos Sastre (CSC), little more than halfway through the race.

Menchov was 14 seconds faster than Devolder at the first time check at 12km, but the pair was tied at 27km. Devolder found his rhythm and pulled nine seconds clear of Menchov at 40km and then roared home to put 30 seconds into the 2005 Vuelta champ at the line.

Menchov expects a big fight for GC.

Menchov expects a big fight for GC.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I went to see the course this morning and I saw that it would be very hard because it’s always straight on. That means you never have one moment to recover,” said Devolder, who’s set to join QuickStep-Innergetic for 2008. “You think that being flat and straight would make it easy, but it’s doesn’t. You have to keep hammering all day. It was headwind all the time.”

Belgium, once one of Europe’s cycling powerhouses, hasn’t won a grand tour since Johan de Muynck won the Giro in 1978.

Devolder said it’s too early to count an end to that unpleasant drought.

“I have confidence going into the Pyrénées, but it wouldn’t be smart to think I can win the Vuelta. Yesterday I said there’s a possibility I could take the jersey. I will go with that same thought to Madrid,” he said calmly. “Maybe there’s a possibility I can win, but I don’t count on it. I don’t want to be disappointed, but it would be great if I could win the Vuelta. It’s still a long way.”

In a race that’s typically marked with a heavy Spanish accent, it’s foreigners dominating the top overall placings so far. The best-placed Spanish rider is Sastre, who dropped from third to seventh, now 3:15 back.

Tour de France runner-up Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) was hoping for more and could only muster 11th at 2:20 off the pace. Evans slotted into fourth overall 1:54, still within easy striking distance of the podium if he can hang tough in the Pyrenees.

Evans finished in 11th at 2:20.

Evans finished in 11th at 2:20.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 35-man breakaway in stage four to Lagos de Covadonga is still paying dividends.

Devolder, Efimkin, Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), fifth at 2:12 back, and Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), fifth at 3:00 back, all defended their positions after profiting from the daring escape.

That head-start might come back to haunt the rest of the podium contenders.

“We’ll see if Devolder is a real candidate to win the Vuelta. We’ll see how he recovers, we’ll see how he responds in Cerler. We know he can climb, but these stages are where we have to try to dislodge him,” said Caisse d’Epargne sport director Eusebio Unzue. “We can expect that Discovery Channel and Rabobank will control the race and Menchov will for sure be there. He is the rider that I see who will be very difficult to beat.”

Several other riders were left to try to pick up the pieces.

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) sunk to 11th overall at 4:09 back and Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval-Prodir) fell to 17th at 6:31 back. Perhaps those riders will start thinking about stage victories rather than a raid on the podium.

What’s sure, the 2007 Vuelta hasn’t gone the way Oscar Pereiro wanted.

McCartney turned in a stellar performance for seventh, at 1:55.

McCartney turned in a stellar performance for seventh, at 1:55.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 2006 Tour de France runner-up came to the Vuelta to win, but he crashed hard on his hip in the finish-line pileup coming into Santiago de Compostela in stage 2.

Then two nights ago, he and Caisse d’Epargne teammate Xavier Zandio came down with a nasty stomach bug. Pereiro suffered through fever, vomiting and diarrhea and nearly didn’t make it through Friday’s seventh stage.

“I have problems with the stomach and fever. Last night I could eat at least and get a good night’s rest, but it looks like the Vuelta is slipping away from me,” Pereiro said before the stage. “If I can’t reach my goals, then I will be at the disposal of the team to try to help out where I can. Hopefully I can recover, but right now things are not looking good.”

Pereiro stopped the clock at 45th at 5:08 back, a good performance considering the circumstances, but his chances of winning the Vuelta are all but over.

Unless, of course, someone gives him a 30-minute head-start.

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 8, Cariñena to Zaragoza, 52.2km
Winner Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile), 57:07, 54.867kphLeader Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel)Points Oscar Freire (Rabobank)Climber Serafin Martinez Acevedo (Karpin-Galica)Combined DevolderTeam Caisse d’EpargnePeloton All 181 riders remain in the VueltaTests Some 52 riders from Liquigas, FDJeux, CSC, Relax-GAM, T-Mobile and Euskaltel-Euskadi underwent pre-stage blood screenings. No riders were deemed unfit to start.


FullResults Results
1. Bert Grabsch (G) T-Mobile, 52.2km in 57:05
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 0:34
3. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery Channel Team, at 0:48
4. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 1:18
5. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas, at 1:37
6. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:52
7. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Team, at 1:55
8. Joost Posthuma (Nl) Rabobank, at 2:01
9. Dimitri Champion (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:15
10. Santos González (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 2:18
Overall
1. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery Channel Team, 29:25:55
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 0:30
3. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:28
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 1:54
5. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 2:12
6. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, at 3:00
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 3:15
8. Carlos Barredo (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:41
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:44
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Liquigas, at 4:03

FullResultsTo see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results
1. Bert Grabsch (G) T-Mobile, 52.2km in 57:05

2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 0:34

3. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery Channel Team, at 0:48

4. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 1:18

5. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas, at 1:37

6. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:52

7. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Team, at 1:55

8. Joost Posthuma (Nl) Rabobank, at 2:01

9. Dimitri Champion (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:15

10. Santos González (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 2:18

11. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 2:20

12. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:41

13. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Discovery Channel Team, at 2:50

14. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 3:00

15. Carlos Barredo (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:03

16. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:12

17. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, at 3:21

18. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:22

19. Samuel Sánchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:34

20. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:36

21. Luis León Sánchez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:44

22. Damien Monier (F) Cofidis, at 3:56

23. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 4:00

24. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:03

25. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 4:03

26. Stephan Schreck (G) T-Mobile, at 4:04

27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Liquigas, at 4:08

28. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 4:12

29. Maryan Hary (F) Cofidis, at 4:13

30. Egoi Martínez (Sp) Discovery Channel Team, at 4:15

31. Carlos Castaño (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 4:21

32. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) CSC, at 4:22

33. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:24

34. Pedro Horrillo (Sp) Rabobank, at 4:31

35. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 4:33

36. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:40

37. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:42

38. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 4:44

39. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:46

40. Imanol Erviti (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:47

41. Christophe Kern (F) Credit Agricole, at 4:55

42. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 4:59

43. Giuseppe Guerini (I) T-Mobile, at 5:00

44. Daniel Moreno (Sp) Relax GAM, at 5:06

45. Óscar Pereiro (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:08

46. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia, at 5:10

47. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl) Rabobank, at 5:11

48. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 5:13

49. Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:14

50. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) CSC, at 5:17

51. Manuel Beltrán (Sp) Liquigas, at 5:20

52. Iker Camaño (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 5:21

53. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:22

54. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:27

55. Gustavo César (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 5:33

56. Mauro Da Dalto (I) Liquigas, at 5:36

57. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Rabobank, at 5:39

58. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:40

59. Bart Dockx (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 5:42

60. David Herrero (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 5:44

61. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl) Gerolsteiner, at 5:44

62. Tim Klinger (G) Gerolsteiner, at 5:45

63. Enrico Franzoi (I) Lampre, at 5:46

64. Jérémy Roy (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:48

65. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas, at 5:48

66. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Discovery Channel Team, at 5:49

67. Alan Pérez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:49

68. David García (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 5:56

69. Davide Vigano (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:00

70. Igor Antón (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:01

71. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 6:02

72. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Liquigas, at 6:02

73. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 6:05

74. Elia Rigotto (I) Milram, at 6:06

75. Karsten Kroon (Nl) CSC, at 6:06

76. Stéphane Auge (F) Cofidis, at 6:06

77. Andrea Tonti (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:09

78. José Luis Rubiera (Sp) Discovery Channel Team, at 6:10

79. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 6:11

80. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 6:13

81. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:16

82. Mario Aerts (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 6:21

84. Angelo Furlan (I) Credit Agricole, at 6:22

84. André Korff (G) T-Mobile, at 6:22

85. Juan Olmo (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 6:25

86. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:25

87. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 6:25

88. Vincent Jerome (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 6:26

89. Aitor Hernández (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:32

90. Martin Müller (G) Milram, at 6:35

91. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 6:35

92. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Team, at 6:39

93. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 6:40

94. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp) CSC, at 6:41

95. José Luis Arrieta (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:43

96. Wim Van Huffel (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 6:47

97. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 6:48

98. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile, at 6:48

99. André Greipel (G) T-Mobile, at 6:48

100. Koldo Fernández (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:48

101. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp) Relax GAM, at 6:49

102. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 6:50

103. Geoffroy Lequatre (F) Cofidis, at 6:53

104. Christian Vandevelde (USA) CSC, at 6:53

105. Marco Velo (I) Milram, at 6:54

106. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 6:55

107. Roman Kreuziger (Cz) Liquigas, at 6:56

108. Chris Sörensen (Dk) CSC, at 6:57

109. Roy Sentjens (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 6:58

110. Xavier Florencio (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 7:01

111. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas, at 7:03

112. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Milram, at 7:04

113. Josep Jufré (Sp) Predictor-Lotto, at 7:05

114. Nácor Burgos (Sp) Relax GAM, at 7:08

115. David López (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:14

116. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom, at 7:16

117. Rony Martias (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 7:23

118. Leonardo Piepoli (I) Saunier Duval, at 7:24

119. Philip Deignan (IRL) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:24

120. Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:25

121. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 7:28

122. Stéphane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:29

123. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 7:29

124. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 7:33

125. Arkaitz Durán (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 7:33

126. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Francaise Des Jeux, at 7:34

127. Fabio Sabatini (I) Milram, at 7:35

128. Andreas Klier (G) T-Mobile, at 7:36

129. Christophe Brandt (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 7:41

130. Joan Horrach (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:41

131. Bingen Fernández (Sp) Cofidis, at 7:42

132. Johannes Frölingher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 7:42

133. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:42

134. Kevin Hulsmans (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:44

135. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 7:45

136. Ángel Vallejo (Sp) Relax GAM, at 7:47

137. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, at 7:51

138. Jesús Hernández (Sp) Relax GAM, at 7:52

139. David De La Fuente (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 7:53

140. Manuel Vázquez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:56

141. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 7:57

142. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:59

143. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, at 8:05

144. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank, at 8:09

145. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 8:10

146. Francisco Terciado (Sp) Relax GAM, at 8:11

147. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 8:16

148. Claudio Corioni (I) Lampre, at 8:18

149. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:19

150. Niki Terpstra (Nl) Milram, at 8:26

151. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre, at 8:28

152. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre, at 8:29

153. Sébastien Minard (F) Cofidis, at 8:29

154. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 8:29

155. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:41

156. Manuel Ortega (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 8:42

157. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 8:50

158. Morris Possoni (I) Lampre, at 8:56

159. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 8:57

160. Jorge García Marín (Sp) Relax GAM, at 9:02

161. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 9:05

162. Addy Engels (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:07

163. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 9:17

164. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp) Relax GAM, at 9:18

165. Xabier Zandio (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 9:18

166. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 9:23

167. Rubén Lobato (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 9:26

168. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 9:33

169. Francesco Chicchi (I) Liquigas, at 9:36

170. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 9:36

171. Óscar Freire (Sp) Rabobank, at 9:37

172. Javier Megías Leal (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 9:38

173. Geert Verheyen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:40

174. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 9:40

175. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 9:47

176. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:14

177. Jean Marc Marino (F) Credit Agricole, at 10:25

178. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 10:37

179. Santiago Pérez (Sp) Relax GAM, at 10:45

180. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 11:15

181. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile, at 12:47

Overall
1. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery Channel Team, 29:25:55

2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 0:30

3. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:28

4. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 1:54

5. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 2:12

6. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, at 3:00

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 3:15

8. Carlos Barredo (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:41

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:44

10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Liquigas, at 4:03

11. Samuel Sánchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:09

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 4:15

13. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Discovery Channel Team, at 4:47

14. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 4:56

15. Óscar Pereiro (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:11

16. Manuel Beltrán (Sp) Liquigas, at 5:23

17. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 6:31

18. Leonardo Piepoli (I) Saunier Duval, at 6:36

19. Igor Antón (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:37

20. Joost Posthuma (Nl) Rabobank, at 6:56

21. Chris Sörensen (Dk) CSC, at 7:21

22. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas, at 7:27

23. Stéphane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:29

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 7:48

25. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:52

26. Josep Jufré (Sp) Predictor-Lotto, at 8:00

27. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:16

28. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 8:27

29. Daniel Moreno (Sp) Relax GAM, at 8:28

30. David López (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 8:53

31. David Herrero (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 9:19

32. Giuseppe Guerini (I) T-Mobile, at 9:20

33. Andrea Tonti (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:44

34. Roman Kreuziger (Cz) Liquigas, at 9:51

35. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 9:52

36. Wim Van Huffel (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 9:56

37. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:58

38. Luis León Sánchez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 10:03

39. Egoi Martínez (Sp) Discovery Channel Team, at 10:09

40. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Discovery Channel Team, at 10:16

41. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 10:32

42. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 10:32

43. Iker Camaño (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 10:39

44. Jesús Hernández (Sp) Relax GAM, at 11:04

45. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) CSC, at 11:15

46. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank, at 11:26

47. Xavier Florencio (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 11:28

48. Mario Aerts (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 11:39

49. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 11:53

50. Rubén Lobato (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 12:19

51. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 12:45

52. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:47

53. Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:52

54. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp) CSC, at 13:07

55. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Rabobank, at 13:23

56. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:59

57. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 14:23

58. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile, at 14:51

59. Christophe Kern (F) Credit Agricole, at 14:53

60. Joan Horrach (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 14:58

61. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 15:25

62. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 15:26

63. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:45

64. Christian Vandevelde (USA) CSC, at 16:11

65. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, at 16:26

66. Johannes Frölingher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 16:40

67. Stephan Schreck (G) T-Mobile, at 17:08

68. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Team, at 17:29

69. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 18:27

70. Manuel Vázquez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 18:58

71. José Luis Arrieta (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:03

72. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 19:09

73. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 19:55

74. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, at 20:13

75. Karsten Kroon (Nl) CSC, at 20:14

76. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 20:37

77. Bert Grabsch (G) T-Mobile, at 21:26

78. Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:53

79. David García (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 22:05

80. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Liquigas, at 22:29

81. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 23:36

82. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 23:37

83. Roy Sentjens (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 23:41

84. Geert Verheyen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 23:47

85. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 24:00

86. Xabier Zandio (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 24:01

87. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 24:08

88. Bingen Fernández (Sp) Cofidis, at 24:21

89. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre, at 24:37

90. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 25:18

91. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile, at 25:30

92. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 25:32

93. Martin Müller (G) Milram, at 25:34

94. José Luis Rubiera (Sp) Discovery Channel Team, at 25:44

95. Óscar Freire (Sp) Rabobank, at 25:46

96. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) CSC, at 26:02

97. Juan Olmo (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 26:26

98. Morris Possoni (I) Lampre, at 27:04

99. Addy Engels (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 27:13

100. Bart Dockx (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 27:22

101. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 27:33

102. Mauro Da Dalto (I) Liquigas, at 28:17

103. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Team, at 28:46

104. Sébastien Minard (F) Cofidis, at 29:08

105. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia, at 29:10

106. Jérémy Roy (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 30:13

107. Carlos Castaño (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 30:18

108. Francisco Terciado (Sp) Relax GAM, at 31:15

109. Kevin Hulsmans (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 32:08

110. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:31

111. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 33:02

112. Gustavo César (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 33:11

113. Aitor Hernández (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:11

114. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 33:18

115. Ángel Vallejo (Sp) Relax GAM, at 33:19

116. Geoffroy Lequatre (F) Cofidis, at 34:31

117. Marco Velo (I) Milram, at 34:32

118. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 34:58

119. Enrico Franzoi (I) Lampre, at 35:10

120. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 35:22

121. Arkaitz Durán (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 35:47

122. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre, at 35:53

123. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 36:00

124. David De La Fuente (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 36:07

125. Santiago Pérez (Sp) Relax GAM, at 36:15

126. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp) Relax GAM, at 36:34

127. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 36:36

128. Manuel Ortega (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 36:54

129. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp) Relax GAM, at 37:37

130. Stéphane Auge (F) Cofidis, at 37:38

131. Imanol Erviti (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 37:46

132. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 37:54

133. Nácor Burgos (Sp) Relax GAM, at 38:10

134. Damien Monier (F) Cofidis, at 38:43

135. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl) Rabobank, at 39:11

136. Alan Pérez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:13

137. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl) Gerolsteiner, at 40:00

138. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas, at 40:04

139. Koldo Fernández (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:33

140. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 40:35

141. Davide Vigano (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 40:40

142. Elia Rigotto (I) Milram, at 40:44

143. André Greipel (G) T-Mobile, at 41:04

144. Andreas Klier (G) T-Mobile, at 41:18

145. Tim Klinger (G) Gerolsteiner, at 41:24

146. Philip Deignan (IRL) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:40

147. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, at 42:51

148. Maryan Hary (F) Cofidis, at 43:08

149. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Milram, at 43:34

150. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas, at 43:35

151. Pedro Horrillo (Sp) Rabobank, at 43:44

152. Jorge García Marín (Sp) Relax GAM, at 43:48

153. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 43:49

154. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 44:20

155. Jean Marc Marino (F) Credit Agricole, at 44:41

156. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom, at 44:58

157. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 45:21

158. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 45:34

159. Christophe Brandt (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 45:37

160. Niki Terpstra (Nl) Milram, at 46:07

161. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne, at 46:33

162. Rony Martias (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 46:36

163. Claudio Corioni (I) Lampre, at 47:31

164. Angelo Furlan (I) Credit Agricole, at 48:20

165. André Korff (G) T-Mobile, at 48:20

166. Javier Megías Leal (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 48:51

167. Fabio Sabatini (I) Milram, at 49:33

168. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 51:36

169. Francesco Chicchi (I) Liquigas, at 51:54

170. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 52:12

171. Santos González (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 53:13

172. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp) Karpin Galicia, at 53:24

173. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 56:12

174. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 58:31

175. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Francaise Des Jeux, at 59:07

176. Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:00:59

177. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 1:01:04

178. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:02:48

179. Dimitri Champion (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:39

180. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:15

181. Vincent Jerome (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10:36