Vuelta a Espana

CSC drops hammer at Vuelta; Sastre, Evans move up

Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre has been complaining all week that the 2007 Vuelta a España just wasn’t hard enough. With the top GC spots jammed in a deadlock since the climbing stage to Cerler in the Pyrénées, it seemed the relatively easy second half of the Vuelta was dooming the 32-year-old Spanish climber to yet another fourth-place result in a grand tour. Sastre – already twice fourth in the Tour de France and once fourth in the Vuelta -- was so frustrated, so fed up, that he even said he wasn’t going to attack anymore.

By Andrew Hood

Perez Sanchez steals a march on a squabbling break

Perez Sanchez steals a march on a squabbling break

Photo: AFP

Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre has been complaining all week that the 2007 Vuelta a España just wasn’t hard enough.

With the top GC spots jammed in a deadlock since the climbing stage to Cerler in the Pyrénées, it seemed the relatively easy second half of the Vuelta was dooming the 32-year-old Spanish climber to yet another fourth-place result in a grand tour.

Sastre – already twice fourth in the Tour de France and once fourth in the Vuelta — was so frustrated, so fed up, that he even said he wasn’t going to attack anymore.

Sastre might never win an Oscar, but his misinformation campaign paid dividends, pumping new life into a moribund Vuelta stuck on replay since leaving the Pyrenees.

Sastre said he was done with attacking ... yeah, right

Sastre said he was done with attacking … yeah, right

Photo: Graham Watson

Team CSC threw down the gauntlet in Thursday’s two-climb, 153.3km stage with an orchestrated team attack on the Cat. 1 Puerto de Mijares in the first hour of racing to push Sastre into third place and put race leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank) on notice going into the final weekend of racing.

“We have been planning this for a long time and my comments about being frustrated and not wanting to attack were a ploy,” said Sastre, who hails from nearby El Barraco and knows the local roads well. “Tomorrow is another day to fight. It could be raining. It’s the last week of the race. People are getting tired. Anything can happen.”

Team CSC placed Christian Vande Velde, Volodymir Gustov and Danish climbing sensation Chris Anker Sorensen into an early move pushing into the rugged Sierra de Gredos north of Talavera de la Reina.

Sastre then attacked the peloton about 5km from the summit, and Menchov, Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) and Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were the top favorites who could follow.

Missing the move was Russian revelation Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne), who started the day dreaming of a podium finish in second place at just 2:01 back.

By the time the dust settled in Ávila, Efimkin finished 3:07 behind stage-winner Luis Pérez (Andalucia-Cajasur) and 2:26 behind Sastre and a baker’s dozen of favorites.

“That’s what I came to this Vuelta – to do something like this today,” Vande Velde said. “It was textbook perfect. We had the plan to push Carlos onto the podium and it worked out perfectly.”

Menchov and Evans weren't caught out

Menchov and Evans weren’t caught out

Photo: Graham Watson

Menchov actually widened his overall lead to 2:27 to Evans with Sastre slotting in at third at 3:02 back.

Team CSC plans raid
Sastre grew up training and racing on the narrow, twisting mountain roads of the Sierra de Gredos that tower above his hometown of El Barraco, about 30km south of Ávila.

When he saw the route for the 2007 Vuelta, he purposely refused to talk about the Mijares climb in hopes that his rivals might overlook its menacing profile as well.

On paper, the 20km climb with an average grade of 5 percent isn’t that hard. But any climb is hard when the pace is fast, and Team CSC was very intent on making it hard.

Vande Velde buried himself to join two more teammates up the road as part of an early breakaway that also included Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel), who was hoping to take points in a bid to keep the climber’s jersey away from Menchov.

What Van Goolen and the others didn’t realize was that CSC was planning to spring a trap and was anxious to see whom they could catch out.

Sastre accelerated with 5km to go and immediately fractured the lead group. Menchov was able to follow easily, but none of his Rabobank jerseys would be around to protect him. Evans also had to dig deep to stay in contact.

“I had to use all my experience today to stay with the leaders. It was very hard today,” Evans admitted at the line. “It was strange to see in a grand tour in the third week for things to get so out of control. It was difficult right from the start.”

Evans, racing in his first Vuelta, was obviously in for a shock.

Worse off were Efimkin, Manuel Beltrán (Liquigas) and Carlos Barredo (QuickStep-Innergetic), three riders in the top 10 who missed the splits going over the top of the Mijares.

Welcome to Avila

Welcome to Avila

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was obvious that CSC was up to something because we saw them putting riders into all the breaks at the beginning of the stage,” said Eusebio Unzue, sport director at Caisse d’Epargne. “Vladimir lost 20 seconds, then a little more and then it turned into a time trial race. There were others up ahead with interests in the GC as well.”

Vande Velde and Sorensen rode a two-man time trial to widen gaps to the desperately chasing Caisse d’Epargne after clearing the summit and dropping into wide open valleys that looked like backdrops for an episode of Bonanza. Wind and CSC’s hard effort soon combined to make the gaps push north of two minutes.

“I pulled like a maniac until the Cat. 2,” Sorensen said. “The plan worked out perfect for us today. It was great to be part of it and it was great to see Carlos move up.”

By the time the leaders hit the Cat. 2 Puerto de Navalmoral, Vande Velde and Sorensen eased off and Gustov took fresh pulls. Euskaltel-Euskadi, who had Sánchez and Igor Anton in the front group, helped turn the screws to assure the Sastre breakout would stay clear.

“I moved up to fourth and closer to the podium,” said Sánchez. “We were helping CSC in the end because we could sense that Efimkin was in trouble. We had to collaborate to make the hard effort worth it.”

The leaders were trimmed down to a lead group of 12 to dispute for the stage victory. Joining Sastre, Anton and Sánchez were Evans, Menchov, Pérez, Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas), Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia), Stephane Goubert and Hubert Dupont (Ag2r), Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) and Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d’Epargne).

Pérez, a journeyman pro who announced before the start of the stage he would retire at the end of the Vuelta, uncorked a stage-winning attack on the favorites as the lead bunch rolled past the Medieval walls around Ávila for the finishing circuit.

The leaders hesitated and Pérez drove home a 41-second victory ahead of Evans and Pellizotti.

Perez wins

Perez wins

Photo: Graham Watson

Menchov isolated
The 18th stage of the Vuelta started a little lighter, with riders such as Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic), Allan Davis (Discovery Channel), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) and Laszlo Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) taking planned early exits to prepare for the upcoming world championships.

Menchov, meanwhile, knew better than to overlook Thursday’s stage.

He was caught out by a similar raid in the 2005 Vuelta by the former Liberty Seguros team on a cold, wet stage across Asturias to lose the race leader’s jersey for good to eventual winner Roberto Heras. Menchov, of course, eventually was declared the winner after Heras tested positive for EPO.

The wily Russian had no problems following Sastre’s accelerations on the upper reaches of the Mijares and remained calm despite not seeing another friendly Rabobank jersey until he met the soigneurs waiting at the finish line.

“The legs responded when Sastre attacked, so I take confidence out of the stage. I’m satisfied. My lead is even bigger now,” said Menchov, who also took back the climber’s jersey. “The circumstances of the race played in my favor. Tomorrow will be difficult. I can expect more attacks from Sastre.”

When asked if he saw a weakness in Menchov, fourth-place Sánchez said no, “He flew like an airplane up the climbs.”

Perhaps more worried is Evans, who will be under the gun Friday sitting just 35 seconds ahead of Sastre. Runner-up at the Tour, Evans came to the Vuelta as a lead up to the world championships and now has suddenly found himself fighting for what would be his second podium finish of the season.

“I’m lucky that I came to this Vuelta without any pressure or stress. I had a good week and I’ve been feeling stronger each day,” Evans said. “Tomorrow is another hard day. Who knows what will happen.”

Friday’s potentially explosive 133km mountain stage up the steep Abantos summit will give the Vuelta a fitting end. With ramps as steep as 18 percent, the short but brutal 12km climb saw Heras unglue Izidro Nozal in a climbing time trial in the 2004 Vuelta.

Sastre is hoping to do more damage. Forecasters are calling for rain and hail. It has the makings of a classic.

62nd Vuelta a España
Talavera de la Reina to Ávila, 153km
Winner:
Luis Pérez (Andalucia-Cajasur) – first win by a non-ProTour teamLeader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank) – widens lead to 2:27
Climber: Menchov – takes it over from Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel) by two points
Points: Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) – takes it after Paolo Bettini did not start
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: Now 148 riders remain – Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic), Allan Davis (Discovery Channel), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) and Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) did not start

Results
1. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:43:45
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:41
3. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:41
4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:41
5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:41
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:41
7. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:41
8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:41
9. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 0:41
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 0:41
11. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:47
12. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00
13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:01
14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3:04
15. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:07
16. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 3:07
17. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 3:07
18. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:07
19. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 3:07
20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 3:07
21. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:07
22. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:07
23. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 3:07
24. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 3:07
25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 3:07
FULLRESULTSOverall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 74:22:13
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02
4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01
5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 4:27
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:17
8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:47
9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 8:00
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:48
To see how the stage unfolded, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window. Then stay tuned for a race report, photos and complete results.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 18
1. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:43:45

2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:41

3. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:41

4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:41

5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:41

6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:41

7. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:41

8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:41

9. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 0:41

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:41

11. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:47

12. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00

13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:01

14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3:04

15. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:07

16. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 3:07

17. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 3:07

18. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:07

19. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 3:07

20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 3:07

21. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:07

22. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:07

23. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 3:07

24. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 3:07

25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:07

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 3:07

27. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 3:07

28. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:07

29. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:07

30. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:07

31. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:07

32. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:07

33. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:07

34. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 3:07

35. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 3:07

36. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:07

37. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:07

38. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3:07

39. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 3:07

40. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 3:07

41. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 3:14

42. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 3:17

43. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:17

44. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:17

45. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3:26

46. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 3:07

47. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 3:26

48. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:26

49. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:26

50. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:26

51. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:26

52. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:26

53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:30

54. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3:37

55. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 3:47

56. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:47

57. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 3:47

58. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 4:14

59. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 4:14

60. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 4:14

61. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:14

62. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 4:14

63. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:37

64. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:52

65. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 3:07

66. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:24

67. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 5:44

68. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:42

69. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 9:36

70. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:47

71. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11:47

72. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 17:31

73. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 17:31

74. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 17:31

75. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 17:31

76. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 17:31

77. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 17:31

78. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 17:31

79. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:31

80. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 17:31

81. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 17:31

82. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 17:31

83. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17:31

84. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 17:31

85. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:31

86. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 17:31

87. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 17:31

88. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 17:31

89. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 17:31

90. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 17:31

91. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:31

92. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 17:31

93. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:31

94. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17:31

95. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:31

96. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:31

97. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 17:31

98. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17:31

99. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:45

100. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 27:45

101. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 27:45

102. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 27:45

103. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 27:45

104. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 27:45

105. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:45

106. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:45

107. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:45

108. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 27:45

109. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 27:45

110. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:45

111. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 27:45

112. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 27:45

113. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:45

114. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 27:45

115. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 27:45

116. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 27:45

117. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:45

118. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:45

119. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 27:45

120. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 27:45

121. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 27:45

122. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 27:45

123. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 27:45

124. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 27:45

125. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 27:45

126. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:45

127. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 27:45

128. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 27:45

129. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 27:45

130. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 27:45

131. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 27:45

132. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 27:45

133. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:45

134. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 27:45

135. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 27:45

136. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 27:45

137. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 27:45

138. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 27:45

139. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 27:45

140. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 27:45

141. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 27:45

142. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:45

143. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 27:45

144. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:45

145. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 27:45

146. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 27:45

147. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 27:45

148. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 27:45

Overall
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 74:22:13

2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:27

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:02

4. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:01

5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:27

6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 4:35

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:17

8. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 7:41

9. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:47

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:48

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 9:04

12. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 10:21

13. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 11:54

14. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:08

15. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 15:07

16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 15:16

17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 16:01

18. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 18:17

19. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 20:31

20. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 20:51

21. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:45

22. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:01

23. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:01

24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 25:28

25. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 25:29

26. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 26:29

27. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 27:20

28. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:22

29. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 28:25

30. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29:40

31. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 29:56

32. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 30:21

33. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 30:35

34. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 33:49

35. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 34:18

36. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 34:49

37. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 35:23

38. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 39:24

39. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 39:47

40. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 40:01

41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 41:08

42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 42:22

43. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 43:58

44. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 43:59

45. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 44:48

46. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 45:13

47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 45:47

48. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:50

49. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 51:54

50. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 53:38

51. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 57:58

52. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 58:18

53. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 59:28

54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:00:02

55. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:00:53

56. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:01:18

57. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:01:51

58. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:02:53

59. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:17

60. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:06:14

61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:54

62. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:07:42

63. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:08:05

64. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:51

65. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:09:52

66. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:10:35

67. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 1:12:38

68. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:12:42

69. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 1:13:48

70. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:14:46

71. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:15:16

72. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:16:40

73. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:18:16

74. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:18:29

75. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:18:45

76. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:21:31

77. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:21:36

78. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:22:43

79. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 1:23:32

80. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:23:48

81. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:24:08

82. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:26:26

83. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:27:48

84. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:28:20

85. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:28:48

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:29:01

87. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:29:13

88. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:30:45

89. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:31:17

90. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 1:35:20

91. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:35:28

92. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:36:44

93. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:39:55

94. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:43:56

95. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:45:23

96. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:45:51

97. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:46:22

98. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:47:23

99. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47:26

100. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:47:56

101. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:48:24

102. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:49:14

103. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:50:45

104. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:50:48

105. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 1:50:54

106. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 1:51:54

107. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:53:49

108. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:54:55

109. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:56:59

110. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 1:59:16

111. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:00:17

112. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 2:00:41

113. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:02:20

114. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2:02:45

115. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 2:03:31

116. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:03:50

117. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 2:04:45

118. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 2:05:37

119. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 2:05:54

120. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:07:03

121. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:07:04

122. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 2:09:04

123. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:09:19

124. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:09:21

125. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:11:12

126. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:12:10

127. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:12:15

128. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 2:12:42

129. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:12:57

130. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:13:01

131. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:13:10

132. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 2:14:46

133. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 2:15:06

134. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:15:17

135. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:16:43

136. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2:17:46

137. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:18:45

138. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 2:20:46

139. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2:22:52

140. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:24:02

141. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 2:26:39

142. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:30:23

143. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:30:34

144. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:30:55

145. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:35:12

146. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 2:36:06

147. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 2:36:39

148. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:42:31

Overall Points
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 118 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 106 Pts.

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 99 Pts.

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 89 Pts.

5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 80 Pts.

6. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 Pts.

7. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 73 Pts.

8. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 71 Pts.

9. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 51 Pts.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 50 Pts.

11. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 50 Pts.

12. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 49 Pts.

13. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47 Pts.

14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 46 Pts.

15. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 44 Pts.

16. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 43 Pts.

17. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 42 Pts.

18. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 40 Pts.

19. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

20. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 36 Pts.

21. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32 Pts.

22. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

23. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 32 Pts.

24. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 25 Pts.

25. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 24 Pts.

26. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

27. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.

28. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.

29. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

30. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 22 Pts.

31. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 21 Pts.

32. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 20 Pts.

33. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19 Pts.

34. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18 Pts.

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

36. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17 Pts.

37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

38. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

39. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 17 Pts.

40. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 Pts.

41. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 15 Pts.

42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 15 Pts.

43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

44. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

45. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

46. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 13 Pts.

47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

48. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

49. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

50. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

51. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 10 Pts.

52. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

53. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

54. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 9 Pts.

55. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

56. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

57. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

58. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

59. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 8 Pts.

60. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 8 Pts.

61. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

63. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7 Pts.

64. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

65. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

66. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

67. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 6 Pts.

68. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

69. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

70. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

71. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

72. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 5 Pts.

73. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

74. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4 Pts.

75. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

76. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

77. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

78. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

79. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 3 Pts.

80. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

81. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

82. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

83. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2 Pts.

84. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

85. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

86. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

87. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2 Pts.

88. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

89. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

90. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

91. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

92. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

93. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

Overall Kom
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 80 Pts.

2. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 78 Pts.

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 61 Pts.

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 57 Pts.

5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 45 Pts.

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 40 Pts.

7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.

8. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 35 Pts.

10. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

11. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31 Pts.

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 31 Pts.

13. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

14. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

15. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22 Pts.

16. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 21 Pts.

17. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

18. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

19. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team, 20 Pts.

20. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 18 Pts.

21. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17 Pts.

22. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

23. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13 Pts.

24. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12 Pts.

25. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 12 Pts.

26. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

27. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

28. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

29. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

30. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

31. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

32. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

33. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

34. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

35. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

36. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

38. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

39. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

40. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

41. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

42. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

43. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

44. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

45. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

46. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 6 Pts.

47. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

48. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

49. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5 Pts.

50. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

51. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

52. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

53. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

54. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

55. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3 Pts.

56. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

57. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

58. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

59. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

60. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

61. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

62. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

63. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.

64. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

65. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1 Pts.

67. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

68. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

69. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.