Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta: Marlen Reusser wins stage 1 mountain test from break

The Swiss champion rode away from her breakaway companions, which included Coryn Rivera, in impressive style to give herself a substantial lead overall.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Marlen Reusser (Alé BTC Ljubljana) put on a masterclass ride to win the opening stage of the Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta in A Rúa.

Reusser was part of a breakaway that went clear on the major climb of the day and attacked her companions inside the final three kilometers to win solo.

Coryn Rivera (Team DSM) won the sprint behind Reusser to take second with Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) rounding out the podium. The trio, including Pauliena Rooijakkers (Liv Racing), was the remains of a breakaway that went clear over the main climb of the day.

After realizing it wasn’t going to catch the breakaway, the peloton sought to limit the damage and crossed the line 1:48 behind Reusser with Elisa Balsamo taking the sprint for the line.

Thanks to her attack and bonus seconds on the line, Reusser has a 26-second gap on Rivera with Chabbey a further two seconds back and the peloton at 1:58. Despite her recent form, Reusser was surprised by her win and even more surprised that she was racing Thursday.

https://twitter.com/ChallengeVuelta/status/1433399625642283011?s=20

“I’m very tired, and very happy but this was the last thing I expected this morning. I never thought I would win any stage here,” Reusser said. “I thought I was so tired from the Simac Ladies Tour, I was two days in school and yesterday I spent the whole day traveling and I thought that we had a rest day today and it started tomorrow. I had it wrong in my head.

“I thought that I would do whatever and I would attack from a breakaway. Then I just pedaled a lot and we kept away. Then I felt that the others don’t have that much so I just tried to go, and it worked out. I didn’t want to sprint against Coryn Rivera, so I tried my luck and it worked out. It’s incredible.

“It was not my dream to have a leaders’ jersey, it’s a lot of work. I will not be the fastest tomorrow [in the uphill TT]. I’m really happy to have won a stage.”

How it started

It was a new setting that the women’s peloton found itself for the opening stage of the Challenge by La Vuelta, with the race moving from the periphery of Madrid to the mountains of Northern Spain. Stage 1 went straight into the climbs with a 118k ride from Estación de Montaña de Manzaneda to A Rúa taking in the first category ascent of Alto da Portela.

With a long and winding descent to open the day, the group stayed together — with riders being shelled out the back – for almost half of the stage. The first attempts at getting clear from the bunch didn’t take shape until the lower slopes of the Portela.

Reusser, Chabbey, Lucy Kennedy (Team BikeExchange), Rooijakkers, and Erica Magnaldi (Ceratizit-WNT) were the first riders to make a move. Rivera then put in a big effort to join the quintet up front with 50km to go, bridging the slim gap of 1:15 on the bunch.

Kennedy and Magnaldi soon lost touch with the group and were eventually reabsorbed by the peloton, leaving just four riders to push on.

Ruthless Reusser

With over two minutes of an advantage over the bunch with 13k remaining, the four-rider breakaway looked set to contest the victory. Chabbey made two attempts at going solo with just over five kilometers to go but she was brought back.

Reusser, who was in strong form at the Simac Ladies Tour last week, brought Chabbey back both times before making her own move with 2.5k to go. She powered away from her breakaway companions, using every ounce of her TT skills to ride clear.

Back in the peloton, Movistar sought to manage the gap with the stage 2 time trial in mind, but the chase from the bunch was over. Reusser rode across the line with a comfortable margin to give herself a big advantage and the first leader’s jersey.

Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana3:07:46
2LABECKI CorynTeam DSM0:22
3CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:22
4ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:22
5BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service1:48
6HENDERSON AnnaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:48
7KOPECKY LotteLiv Racing1:48
8JACKSON AlisonLiv Racing1:48
9LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:48
10MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM1:48
11BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:48
12DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 1:48
13GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:48
14MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:48
15GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service1:48
16LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women1:48
17PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service1:48
18ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange1:48
19VAS Kata BlankaSD Worx1:48
20NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:48
21KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:48
22FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB1:48
23SMITH AbiTeam TIBCO - SVB1:48
24CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing1:48
25CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:48
26MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:48
27LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM1:48
28LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM1:48
29VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women1:48
30VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team1:48
31GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:48
32GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana1:48
33MARTIN SaraMovistar Team1:48
34AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing1:48
35BARIL OliviaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:48
36SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange1:48
37BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing1:48
38HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing1:48
39LUDWIG HannahCanyon SRAM Racing1:48
40MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx1:48
41FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx1:48
42KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing1:48
43PINTAR UršaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:48
44SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx1:48
45MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:48
46KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:48
47THOMAS LeahMovistar Team1:48
48VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx1:48
49WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women1:55
50YONAMINE EriTeam TIBCO - SVB1:55
51MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:55
52KENNEDY LucyTeam BikeExchange2:01
53BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global8:08
54MENDEZ IreneRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte8:08
55COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team8:08
56LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global8:08
57ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi8:08
58PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service8:08
59KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM8:08
60OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team8:08
61CANTERA InesSopela Women's Team8:08
62MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service8:11
63CANUEL Karol-AnnSD Worx8:11
64PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team8:11
65SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange8:11
66ŽIGART UrškaTeam BikeExchange8:11
67SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service8:11
68GÅSKJENN IngvildTeam Coop - Hitec Products13:21
69HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team13:21
70STEELS ClaireSopela Women's Team13:21
71NUÑO AidaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte13:21
72GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango13:21
73BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team13:21
74DEMEY ValerieLiv Racing13:21
75GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango13:21
76KESSLER NinaTeam TIBCO - SVB13:21
77BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13:21
78CARMONA RAMOS MercedesBizkaia Durango13:21
79JASINSKA MałgorzataWomen Cycling Team13:21
80MAIA MelissaTeam Farto - BTC13:21
81HENRY HollyInstaFund La Prima13:21
82VITILLO MatildeBepink 13:21
83NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team13:21
84CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women13:21
85ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:21
86BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:21
87HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:21
88GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team13:21
89BAUR CarolineInstaFund La Prima15:58
90ZÚÑIGA SilviaEneicat - RBH Global16:00
91ERATH TanjaTeam TIBCO - SVB16:00
92VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women16:00
93SOET AafkeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women16:00
94BERTOLD IsabellaInstaFund La Prima16:00
95PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte16:35
96ISASI ZiortzaEneicat - RBH Global16:35
97PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB16:35
98LUTRO AmalieTeam Coop - Hitec Products16:35
99LOPEZ EnaraTeam Farto - BTC16:35
100IVERSEN AneTeam Coop - Hitec Products16:35
101ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango16:35
102CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 16:35
103JORDÁN DorkaInstaFund La Prima21:35
104NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products21:35
105LARRARTE EukeneLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi21:35
106ESTEBAN CarolinaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte21:35
107ROLAND LucianaWomen Cycling Team21:35
108RODRÍGUEZ SofiaSopela Women's Team21:35
109MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte21:35
110ZANARDI SilviaBepink 21:35
111LARTITEGI AmaiaBizkaia Durango21:35
112AMONDARAIN NaiaSopela Women's Team21:35
113BELOKI IrantzuLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi21:35
114KRÖGER MiekeTeam Coop - Hitec Products21:35
115DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women21:35
116RIFFEL ChristaTeam Coop - Hitec Products28:52
117MAOZ NofarWomen Cycling Team28:52
118ESTEVEZ GaraziLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi28:52
119GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango28:52
120FERNANDEZ CarlaTeam Farto - BTC28:52
121PUJOL CristinaTeam Farto - BTC28:52
122MARTINEZ KatiaEneicat - RBH Global31:54
123SAIZ NataliaSopela Women's Team31:54
124CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team31:54
125VAN DEN BOS JipTeam Jumbo-Visma Women31:54
126VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team31:54
127SAVI PriscaBepink 31:54
128DOMINGUES JESUS LilianaTeam Farto - BTC36:57
129JIMENEZ PilarTeam Farto - BTC36:57
130ANGUELA YAGUEZ EvaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte38:54
131BANLLES MariaSopela Women's Team38:54
132BARRAINKUA AGIRRE AinhizeLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi43:50
133VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 48:49
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana3:07:36
2LABECKI CorynTeam DSM0:26
3CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:28
4ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:32
5BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service1:58
6HENDERSON AnnaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:58
7KOPECKY LotteLiv Racing1:58
8JACKSON AlisonLiv Racing1:58
9LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:58
10MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM1:58
11BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:58
12DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 1:58
13GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:58
14MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:58
15GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service1:58
16LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women1:58
17PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service1:58
18ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange1:58
19VAS Kata BlankaSD Worx1:58
20NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:58
21KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:58
22FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB1:58
23SMITH AbiTeam TIBCO - SVB1:58
24CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing1:58
25CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:58
26MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:58
27LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM1:58
28LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM1:58
29VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women1:58
30VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team1:58
31GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:58
32GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana1:58
33MARTIN SaraMovistar Team1:58
34AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing1:58
35BARIL OliviaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:58
36SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange1:58
37BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing1:58
38HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing1:58
39LUDWIG HannahCanyon SRAM Racing1:58
40MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx1:58
41FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx1:58
42KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing1:58
43PINTAR UršaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:58
44SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx1:58
45MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:58
46KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:58
47THOMAS LeahMovistar Team1:58
48VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx1:58
49WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women2:05
50YONAMINE EriTeam TIBCO - SVB2:05
51MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team2:05
52KENNEDY LucyTeam BikeExchange2:11
53BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global8:18
54MENDEZ IreneRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte8:18
55COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team8:18
56LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global8:18
57ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi8:18
58PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service8:18
59KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM8:18
60OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team8:18
61CANTERA InesSopela Women's Team8:18
62MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service8:21
63CANUEL Karol-AnnSD Worx8:21
64PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team8:21
65SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange8:21
66ŽIGART UrškaTeam BikeExchange8:21
67SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service8:21
68GÅSKJENN IngvildTeam Coop - Hitec Products13:31
69HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team13:31
70STEELS ClaireSopela Women's Team13:31
71NUÑO AidaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte13:31
72GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango13:31
73BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team13:31
74DEMEY ValerieLiv Racing13:31
75GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango13:31
76KESSLER NinaTeam TIBCO - SVB13:31
77BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13:31
78CARMONA RAMOS MercedesBizkaia Durango13:31
79JASINSKA MałgorzataWomen Cycling Team13:31
80MAIA MelissaTeam Farto - BTC13:31
81HENRY HollyInstaFund La Prima13:31
82VITILLO MatildeBepink 13:31
83NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team13:31
84CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women13:31
85ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:31
86BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:31
87HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:31
88GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team13:31
89BAUR CarolineInstaFund La Prima16:08
90ZÚÑIGA SilviaEneicat - RBH Global16:10
91ERATH TanjaTeam TIBCO - SVB16:10
92VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women16:10
93SOET AafkeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women16:10
94BERTOLD IsabellaInstaFund La Prima16:10
95PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte16:45
96ISASI ZiortzaEneicat - RBH Global16:45
97PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB16:45
98LUTRO AmalieTeam Coop - Hitec Products16:45
99LOPEZ EnaraTeam Farto - BTC16:45
100IVERSEN AneTeam Coop - Hitec Products16:45
101ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango16:45
102CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 16:45
103JORDÁN DorkaInstaFund La Prima21:45
104NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products21:45
105LARRARTE EukeneLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi21:45
106ESTEBAN CarolinaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte21:45
107ROLAND LucianaWomen Cycling Team21:45
108RODRÍGUEZ SofiaSopela Women's Team21:45
109MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte21:45
110ZANARDI SilviaBepink 21:45
111LARTITEGI AmaiaBizkaia Durango21:45
112AMONDARAIN NaiaSopela Women's Team21:45
113BELOKI IrantzuLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi21:45
114KRÖGER MiekeTeam Coop - Hitec Products21:45
115DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women21:45
116RIFFEL ChristaTeam Coop - Hitec Products29:02
117MAOZ NofarWomen Cycling Team29:02
118ESTEVEZ GaraziLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi29:02
119GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango29:02
120FERNANDEZ CarlaTeam Farto - BTC29:02
121PUJOL CristinaTeam Farto - BTC29:02
122MARTINEZ KatiaEneicat - RBH Global32:04
123SAIZ NataliaSopela Women's Team32:04
124CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team32:04
125VAN DEN BOS JipTeam Jumbo-Visma Women32:04
126VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team32:04
127SAVI PriscaBepink 32:04
128DOMINGUES JESUS LilianaTeam Farto - BTC37:07
129JIMENEZ PilarTeam Farto - BTC37:07
130ANGUELA YAGUEZ EvaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte39:04
131BANLLES MariaSopela Women's Team39:04
132BARRAINKUA AGIRRE AinhizeLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi44:00
133VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 48:59
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana25
2LABECKI CorynTeam DSM20
3CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing16
4ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing14
5BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service12
6HENDERSON AnnaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women10
7KOPECKY LotteLiv Racing9
8JACKSON AlisonLiv Racing8
9LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7
10MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM6
11BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana5
12DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 4
13GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana3
14MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women2
15GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Alé BTC Ljubljana9:26:54
2Liv Racing0:22
3Team DSM0:22
4Canyon SRAM Racing0:22
5Valcar - Travel & Service1:48
6FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:48
7Team Jumbo-Visma Women1:48
8SD Worx1:48
9Movistar Team1:48
10Trek-Segafredo Women1:55
11Team TIBCO - SVB1:55
12Massi - Tactic Women Team1:55
13Team BikeExchange2:01
14Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling24:54
15Bepink 28:08
16Eneicat - RBH Global28:40
17Rio Miera - Cantabria Deporte34:28
18Bizkaia Durango36:27
19Sopela Women's Team39:28
20InstaFund La Prima41:43
21Team Coop - Hitec Products42:55
22Women Cycling Team44:41
23Laboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi47:42
24Team Farto - BTC55:12

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.