Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Bettini ends drought; Freire holds Vuelta lead

Reigning world champion Paolo Bettini says he’s not superstitious, but he was probably having his doubts after what’s been a long season for the usually prolific Tuscan tiger. Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) came into the Vuelta a España with just one victory on the 2007 season and was relieved with his sprint victory Monday ahead of Óscar Freire Gómez (Rabobank) and Allan Davis (Discovery Channel) to end a winless streak dating back to February’s Tour of California.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Freire wasn't happy with the result, but Bettini was.

Freire wasn’t happy with the result, but Bettini was.

Photo: Graham Watson

Reigning world champion Paolo Bettini says he’s not superstitious, but he was probably having his doubts after what’s been a long season for the usually prolific Tuscan tiger.

Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) came into the Vuelta a España with just one victory on the 2007 season and was relieved with his sprint victory Monday ahead of Óscar Freire Gómez (Rabobank) and Allan Davis (Discovery Channel) to end a winless streak dating back to February’s Tour of California.

“I’m so happy with this victory. It really means a lot to me after coming so close to wins this season but always finishing second or third,” said Bettini. “It’s been a long time since I’ve won, but we’re professionals and we know with the hard work, the results will come.”

Another day and another civilized afternoon start

Another day and another civilized afternoon start

Photo: Graham Watson

Bettini, 33, uncorked a perfect sprint to come past a fading Davis at the end of a frenetic 153km third stage from Viveira to Luarca along Spain’s spectacular northern coast. It was Bettini’s first win since a stage victory at the Tour of California.

“I spoke with (teammate Carlos) Barredo and he told me it was a good finish for me today,” Bettini said. “Today to win was good for me because the entire Quick Step-Innergetic did a great job for me. It’s been since February since I’ve won so today is a very special today for me.” Freire retained the race leader’s jersey and made a half-hearted protest that Bettini barged him into the fences, but Bettini sprinted clear to the finish at the end of a rising finish that saw the likes of Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) and Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) make stabs at victory before the sprinters had their way for the third day in a row.

“Polemic with Freire? None at all. I spoke with him. We are friends and we respect each other. I told him that I was maintaining my line to the sprint and that I didn’t see him,” Bettini said. “There’s no way you can say I boxed him in.”

Bettini’s win comes just in time as he prepares to defend his rainbow jersey at the world championships in Stuttgart, Germany, later this month.

Along the coast in Astruias

Along the coast in Astruias

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is good for the morale,” said Bettini. “I’ve been to the Vuelta three years in a row and I’ve been able to win a stage each year. The Vuelta is ideal preparation for the world’s. The past two years I’ve come out of the Vuelta very strong for the world’s. I hope it’s the same this year. I will race for sure two weeks and there might be a chance to win another stage in the third stage, but I will likely pull out early to rest a little before Stuttgart.”

For the third day in a row, a breakaway failed to hold off the hungry sprinters, anxious to strike success before the climbing stages start in earnest with Tuesday’s grueling summit finish to Lagos de Covadonga.

More crashes marred the Vuelta, this time with pre-race favorite Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) going down after colliding with traffic cones that were placed inside the road near a race banner.

Mathieu Claude, a French rider on Bouygues Telecom, became the second Vuelta rider to abandon after crashing off the day’s final descent.

Another threesome on the prowl
For the third day in a row, a breakaway tried and failed to escape the clutches of the sprint-hungry peloton.

And once again, the selection was made very early in the race. Angel Vallejo (Relax-GAM) opened up the aggression at just 4km into the day’s battle and was quickly joined by David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir) – the most aggressive rider in last year’s Tour de France – and Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia).

Martínez was keen to protect his grip on the best climber’s jersey he earned in Saturday’s opener and took points over the Cat. 2 Alto de San André Boimente and the Cat. 3 Puerto Cruz de Campa in the opening 35km.

Rabobank kept tabs on the gap for Friere

Rabobank kept tabs on the gap for Friere

Photo: Graham Watson

Rabobank was happy to let the threesome make a run for glory, but never let them get more than three minutes or so off the front on the lumpy run along Spain’s Costa Verde.

Vallejo pipped Martínez over the Cat. 3 Alto de Cadeira at 58km and the lead hovered around three and a half minutes as Rabobank put five men on the front to keep the attackers on a short leash.

The lead was under two minutes when QuickStep-Innergetic took over the reigns of the chase heading up the day’s final rated climb with the Cat. 3 Alto de Bobia with 33km to go.

Martínez couldn’t stay with de la Fuente and Vallejo, but it didn’t matter. He successfully defended his climber’s jersey and the move was squelched after Euskaltel-Euskadi upped the pace on the narrow descent with 25km to go.

The orange-clad Basques wanted to try to split the peloton and the tactic worked as the bunch fractured under the pressure with about 25km to go. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) and Tom Boonen (QuickStep) were the bigger sprinters caught out by the aggressive riding.

Zubeldia was the unfortunate victim of a crash after he tripped over cones on the race course as it ran under a race banner. He was able to continue despite crashing hard on his shoulder and finished last at 11 minutes off the pace.

More splits came on a tough finishing circuit as QuickStep and Lampre ramped up the pace coming into a finishing circuit in Luarca.

Ruben Lobato and Alberto Fernandez (both Saunier Duval-Prodir) both hit the deck on the narrow run on the finishing circuit with less than 3km to go.

The final 3km featured a short ramp as steep as 7 percent and many of the top overall favorites were gunning at the front to avoid the risk of getting gapped.

“I felt much better today after my crash (Sunday). I didn’t feel well in the first two hours of the race, but when I warmed up, I was okay,” said Pereiro, who crashed in Sunday’s finale. “I saw there was an opportunity to try to win the stage, but it wasn’t meant to be. Still, it was a good sign that I was in the lead.”

Lagos on the horizon
The 62nd Vuelta is wasting no time going into the hills with Tuesday’s 185.1km fourth stage from Langreo to Lagos de Covadonga.

The peloton may be smaller once a few sprinters vanish in the hills

The peloton may be smaller once a few sprinters vanish in the hills

Photo: Graham Watson

The route opens with a steep Cat. 2 at 17.5km with another Cat. 3 at 131km, which could spring another chance at a breakaway. The real fun begins with the 12.6km especial climb up to the Lagos de Covadonga deep in the heart of the Picos de Europa.

The road climbs 1100 meters with an average grade of 7.3 percent, but there are punishing ramps on the middle section of the climb as steep as 13 percent.

“It’s an important stage, but I don’t know if it will decide the winner, but it’s an important test among the favorites,” said Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre. “The Lagos climb is always hard. Maybe it comes a little too early for some, I hope to be able to overcome the challenge of the climb.”

62nd Vuelta a España, Stage 3, Viveiro to Luarca, 153kmStage winner Paolo Bettini (Ita), QuickStep-InnergeticRace leader 1. Oscar Freire (Spa), Rabobank, 2. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis; 3. Erik Zabel (Ger), Milram – all same timePoints jersey FreireClimber’s jersey Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Karpin-Galicia)Best team Caisse d’EpargnePeloton Mathieu Claude (Bouygues Telecom) did not finish, 187 riders remain.

Results – Stage 3
1 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:08:42
2 Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.
3 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.
4 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
5 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
6 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
7 Xavier Florencio, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
8 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
9 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
10 Francisco Terciado, (Sp), Relax GAM, s.t.
>Overall, after Stage 3
1 Óscar Friere (Sp), Rabobank, 11:22:54
2 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, s.t.
3 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, s.t.
4 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
5 David LÓpez, (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
6 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
7 Manuel BeltrÁn, (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.
8 Xavier Florencio, (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
9 Ezequiel Mosquera, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
10 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

Click here for full results

To see how today’s stage developed on the road to Luarca, simplyCLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window and check back soon for results, photos and a complete stage report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 3

1 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:08:42

2 Óscar Friere (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

3 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

4 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

5 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

6 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

7 Xavier Florencio, (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

8 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

9 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

10 Francisco Terciado, (Sp), Relax GAM, s.t.

11 Samuel SÁnchez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

12 PEREIRO, Óscar (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

13 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

14 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

15 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, s.t.

16 Vladimir Karpets, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

17 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, s.t.

18 David LÓpez, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

19 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

20 Andrea Tonti, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

21 Igor AntÓn, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

22 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

23 Manuel BeltrÁn, (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.

24 Lorenzo Bernucci, (ITA), T-Mobile, s.t.

25 Josep JufrÉ, (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

26 Christopher Horner, (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

27 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

28 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, s.t.

29 Thomas LÖvkvist, (SWE), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

30 Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS), Credit Agricole, s.t.

31 Arkaitz DurÁn, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

32 Stefan Schumacher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

33 Carlos CastaÑo, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

34 León SÁnchez, Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

35 Oliver Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

36 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, s.t.

37 Egoi MartÍnez, (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

38 Janez Brajkovic, (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

39 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

40 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

41 David Herrero, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

42 Ezequiel Mosquera, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

43 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

44 Carlos Sastre, (Sp), CSC, s.t.

45 Carlos Barredo, (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

46 Ludovic Turpin, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

47 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

48 Dionisio Galparsoro, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

49 David GarcÍa, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

50 José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

51 Karsten Kroon, (NED), CSC, s.t.

52 Rémy Pauriol, (FRA), Credit Agricole, s.t.

53 Ángel GÓmez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

54 Iker CamaÑo, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

55 Andreas Klier, (GER), T-Mobile, s.t.

56 David De La Fuente, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

57 Mauricio Ardila, (COL), Rabobank, s.t.

58 Jesús HernÁndez, (Sp), Relax GAM, s.t.

59 Christian Vandevelde, (USA), CSC, s.t.

60 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, s.t.

61 Hubert Dupont, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

62 Sylvester Szmyd, (POL), Lampre, s.t.

63 Wim Van Huffel, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

64 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

65 Inaki Isasi, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

66 Volodymir Gustov, (UKR), CSC, s.t.

67 Alan PÉrez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

68 Alexander Kolobnev, (RUS), CSC, s.t.

69 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

70 José Ruiz SÁnchez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 18

71 Sebastian Langeveld, (NED), Rabobank, a 18

72 Koos Moerenhout, (NED), Rabobank, a 18

73 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18

74 Mario Aerts, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18

75 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, a 28

76 Adam Hansen, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 28

77 Iñigo Cuesta, (Sp), CSC, a 28

78 Yannick Talabardon, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 28

79 Xabier Zandio, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 28

80 Luis Arrieta, José (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 28

81 Michael Blaudzun, (DEN), CSC, a 28

82 Julián SÁnchez Pimienta, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 28

83 Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, a 28

84 Torsten Hiekmann, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 28

85 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, a 28

86 Santiago PÉrez, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 28

87 Mauro Da Dalto, (ITA), Liquigas, a 34

88 Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas, a 34

89 Marc Marino, Jean (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 34

90 Scott Davis, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 34

91 Iñigo Landaluze, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 34

92 Santos GonzÁlez, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, a 34

93 Roy Sentjens, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 34

94 David Loosli, (SUI), Lampre, a 34

95 Johannes FrÖlingher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 34

96 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, a 34

97 Addy Engels, (NED), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 34

98 Tom Stamsnidjer, (NED), Gerolsteiner, a 34

99 Imanol Erviti, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 34

100 Juan Olmo, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 34

101 Bingen FernÁndez, (Sp), Cofidis, a 34

102 Philip Deignan, (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 34

103 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, a 34

104 Aitor HernÁndez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 49

105 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, a 49

106 Giuseppe Guerini, (ITA), T-Mobile, a 1:04

107 Bert Grabsch, (GER), T-Mobile, a 1:04

108 Stef Clement, (NED), Bouygues Telecom, a 1:04

109 Pietro Caucchioli, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 1:04

110 Manuel Garate, Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 1:04

111 Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 1:04

112 VALLEJO, Ángel (Sp), Relax GAM, a 1:24

113 Stephan Schreck, (GER), T-Mobile, a 1:24

114 Martin MÜller, (GER), Milram, a 1:55

115 Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA), Lampre, a 2:04

116 Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, J. (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 2:08

117 Joan Horrach, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 2:08

118 Sébastien Minard, (FRA), Cofidis, a 2:08

119 Marco Marzano, (ITA), Lampre, a 2:17

120 Kevin Hulsmans, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 2:17

121 Andrea Moletta, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, a 2:19

122 Rubén Lobato, (Sp), Saunier Duval, a 3:22

123 Laszlo Bodrogi, (HUN), Credit Agricole, a 3:38

124 Enrico Franzoi, (ITA), Lampre, a 3:38

125 Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 3:38

126 Jason Mccartney, (USA), Discovery Channel Team, a 3:38

127 Eduard Vorganov, (RUS), Karpin Galicia, a 3:38

128 Manuel VÁzquez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 3:38

129 Daniel Moreno, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 3:38


Overall, after Stage 3

1 Óscar Friere (Sp), Rabobank, 11:22:54

2 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, s.t.

3 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, s.t.

4 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

5 David LÓpez, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

6 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

7 Manuel BeltrÁn, (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.

8 Xavier Florencio, (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

9 Ezequiel Mosquera, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

10 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

11 León SÁnchez, Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

12 Alan PÉrez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

13 Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS), Credit Agricole, s.t.

14 David GarcÍa, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

15 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.

16 Carlos Sastre, (Sp), CSC, s.t.

17 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

18 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

19 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

20 Vladimir Efimkin, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

21 Lorenzo Bernucci, (ITA), T-Mobile, s.t.

22 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

23 Igor AntÓn, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

24 Christopher Horner, (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

25 Egoi MartÍnez, (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

26 Hubert Dupont, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

27 Daniel Moreno, (Sp), Relax GAM, s.t.

28 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

29 Thomas LÖvkvist, (SWE), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

30 Ludovic Turpin, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

31 Oliver Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

32 Vladimir Karpets, (RUS), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

33 Sylvester Szmyd, (POL), Lampre, s.t.

34 Maxime Monfort, (BEL), Cofidis, s.t.

35 Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.

36 Dionisio Galparsoro, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

37 Inaki Isasi, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

38 Josep JufrÉ, (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

39 Iker CamaÑo, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

40 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, s.t.

41 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, s.t.

42 Wim Van Huffel, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

43 Carlos Barredo, (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

44 Andrea Tonti, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

45 Janez Brajkovic, (SLO), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

46 David De La Fuente, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

47 Stefan Schumacher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

48 Samuel SÁnchez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

49 Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

50 Óscar Periero (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

51 Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

52 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

53 Arkaitz DurÁn, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

54 Jesús HernÁndez, (Sp), Relax GAM, s.t.

55 Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

56 Leonardo Bertagnolli, (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.

57 Christian Vandevelde, (USA), CSC, s.t.

58 Rémy Pauriol, (FRA), Credit Agricole, s.t.

59 Carlos CastaÑo, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

60 Mauricio Ardila, (COL), Rabobank, s.t.

61 Andreas Klier, (GER), T-Mobile, s.t.

62 Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

63 David Herrero, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

64 Alexander Kolobnev, (RUS), CSC, s.t.

65 Rubén Lobato, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

66 Leonardo Piepoli, (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.

67 Luis Rubiera, José (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, s.t.

68 Volodymir Gustov, (UKR), CSC, s.t.

69 Karsten Kroon, (NED), CSC, s.t.

70 Alberto Fdez De La Puebla, (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

71 Koos Moerenhout, (NED), Rabobank, a 18

72 Sebastian Langeveld, (NED), Rabobank, a 18

73 Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA), Liquigas, a 18

74 José Ruiz SÁnchez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 18

75 Mario Aerts, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 18

76 Yannick Talabardon, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 28

77 Adam Hansen, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 28

78 Chris SÖrensen, (DEN), CSC, a 28

79 Torsten Hiekmann, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 28

80 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, a 28

81 Xabier Zandio, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 28

82 Santiago PÉrez, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 28

83 Luis Arrieta, José (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 28

84 Julián SÁnchez Pimienta, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 28

85 Iñigo Cuesta, (Sp), CSC, a 28

86 Jussi Veikkanen, (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, a 28

87 Michael Blaudzun, (DEN), CSC, a 28

88 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, a 31

89 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, a 34

90 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, a 34

91 Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas, a 34

92 Mauro Da Dalto, (ITA), Liquigas, a 34

93 Roy Sentjens, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 34

94 Juan Olmo, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 34

95 Iñigo Landaluze, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 34

96 Scott Davis, (AUS), T-Mobile, a 34

97 Addy Engels, (NED), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 34

98 Marc Marino, Jean (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 34

99 David Loosli, (SUI), Lampre, a 34

100 Johannes FrÖlingher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 34

101 Damiano Cunego, (ITA), Lampre, a 34

102 Tom Stamsnidjer, (NED), Gerolsteiner, a 34

103 Imanol Erviti, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 34

104 Philip Deignan, (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 34

105 Santos GonzÁlez, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, a 34

106 Bingen FernÁndez, (Sp), Cofidis, a 34

107 Aitor HernÁndez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 49

108 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, a 49

109 Manuel Garate, Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 1:04

110 Bert Grabsch, (GER), T-Mobile, a 1:04

111 Jorge GarcÍa MarÍn, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 1:04

112 Giuseppe Guerini, (ITA), T-Mobile, a 1:04

113 Pietro Caucchioli, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 1:04

114 Stef Clement, (NED), Bouygues Telecom, a 1:04

115 Morris Possoni, (ITA), Lampre, a 1:04

116 Stephan Schreck, (GER), T-Mobile, a 1:24

117 VALLEJO, Ángel (Sp), Relax GAM, a 1:24

118 Martin MÜller, (GER), Milram, a 1:55

119 Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA), Lampre, a 2:04

120 Joan Horrach, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 2:08

121 Sébastien Minard, (FRA), Cofidis, a 2:08

122 Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, J. (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, a 2:08

123 Kevin Hulsmans, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 2:17

124 Marco Marzano, (ITA), Lampre, a 2:17

125 Andrea Moletta, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, a 2:19

126 Eduard Vorganov, (RUS), Karpin Galicia, a 3:38

127 Yuriy Krivtsov, (UKR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 3:38

128 Laszlo Bodrogi, (HUN), Credit Agricole, a 3:38

129 Manuel VÁzquez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 3:38

130 Jason Mccartney, (USA), Discovery Channel Team, a 3:38

131 Francisco Terciado, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 3:38

132 Enrico Franzoi, (ITA), Lampre, a 3:38

133 Erki PÜtsep, (EST), Bouygues Telecom, a 5:31

134 Markus Fothen, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 5:31

135 Pedro Horrillo, (Sp), Rabobank, a 5:31

136 Rony Martias, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 5:31

137 Marco Velo, (ITA), Milram, a 5:31

138 Christophe Kern, (FRA), Credit Agricole, a 5:31

139 Marcus Ljungqvist, (SWE), CSC, a 5:31

140 Alberto Ongarato, (ITA), Milram, a 5:31

141 Carlos Da Cruz, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 5:31

142 Mickael Delage, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 5:31

143 Matej Jurco, (SVK), Milram, a 5:31

144 Theo Eltink, (NED), Rabobank, a 5:31

145 Jesús Rosendo Prado, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 5:31

146 Tim Klinger, (GER), Gerolsteiner, a 5:31

147 Nácor Burgos, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 5:31

148 Christophe Brandt, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 5:31

149 Koldo FernÁndez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 5:31

150 Geert Verheyen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 5:31

151 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (Sp), Relax GAM, a 5:31

152 Manuel Ortega, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 5:31

153 Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, José (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 5:31

154 Davide Vigano, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 5:31

155 Claudio Corioni, (ITA), Lampre, a 5:31

156 José MartÍnez PÉrez, F. (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 5:31

157 Antonio LÓpez Gil, J. (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, a 5:31

158 Gustavo CÉsar, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, a 5:31

159 Niki Terpstra, (NED), Milram, a 5:31

160 Cyrille Monnerais, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 5:31

161 Giovanni Bernaudeau, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 5:31

162 Bart Dockx, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 5:31

163 Javier MegÍas Leal, (Sp), Saunier Duval, a 5:31

164 Damien Monier, (FRA), Cofidis, a 5:31

165 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, a 5:31

166 Aurélien Clerc, (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, a 8:16

167 Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA), Milram, a 8:16

168 Angelo Furlan, (ITA), Credit Agricole, a 8:16

169 Tom Boonen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, a 8:16

170 Francesco Chicchi, (ITA), Liquigas, a 8:16

171 Aliaksandr Usau, (BLR), Ag2r Prevoyance, a 8:16

172 Mark Renshaw, (AUS), Credit Agricole, a 8:16

173 Jérémy Roy, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, a 8:16

174 Ian Mcleod, (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, a 8:16

175 Marc De Maar, (NED), Rabobank, a 8:16

176 Magnus Backstedt, (SWE), Liquigas, a 8:16

177 Maryan Hary, (FRA), Cofidis, a 8:16

178 Bert Roesems, (BEL), Predictor-Lotto, a 8:16

179 Sergio Paulinho, (POR), Discovery Channel Team, a 8:16

180 André Korff, (GER), T-Mobile, a 8:16

181 Fabio Sabatini, (ITA), Milram, a 8:16

182 Stéphane Auge, (FRA), Cofidis, a 8:16

183 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, a 9:50

184 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 10:19

185 Haimar Zubeldia, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, a 11:00

186 Bradley Mcgee, (AUS), Francaise des Jeux, a 12:58

187 Vincent Jerome, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, a 30:28


Points, after Stage 3

1 Óscar Friere (Sp), Rabobank, 65.

2 Paolo Bettini, (ITA), Quick Step-Innergetic, 45.

3 Allan Davis, (AUS), Discovery Channel Team, 30.

4 Daniele Bennati, (ITA), Lampre, 27.

5 Davide Rebellin, (ITA), Gerolsteiner, 26.

6 Leonardo Duque, (COL), Cofidis, 22.

7 Erik Zabel, (GER), Milram, 22.

8 Rene Mandri, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20.

9 Aurélien Clerc, (SUI), Bouygues Telecom, 19.

10 Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA), Milram, 16.

11 Philippe Gilbert, (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, 13.

12 Tom Boonen, (BEL), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12.

13 Xavier Florencio, (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 9.

14 Koldo FernÁndez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9.

15 Cadel Evans, (AUS), Predictor-Lotto, 8.

16 León SÁnchez, Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8.

17 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 7.

18 Renaud Dion, (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7.

19 Franco Pellizotti, (ITA), Liquigas, 7.

20 Rony Martias, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 7.

21 David De La Fuente, (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6.

22 VALLEJO, Ángel (Sp), Relax GAM, 6.

23 Manuel VÁzquez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6.

24 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 6.

25 Lorenzo Bernucci, (ITA), T-Mobile, 6.

26 Daniel Moreno, (Sp), Relax GAM, 6.

27 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5.

28 Samuel SÁnchez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5.

29 André Greipel, (GER), T-Mobile, 5.

30 Angelo Furlan, (ITA), Credit Agricole, 5.

31 David LÓpez, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4.

32 Óscar PEREIRO (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4.

33 Aliaksandr Usau, (BLR), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4.

34 J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante, (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3.

35 Denis Menchov, (RUS), Rabobank, 3.

36 Marcus Ljungqvist, (SWE), CSC, 3.

37 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (Sp), Relax GAM, 3.

38 Alan PÉrez, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2.

39 Patrick Calcagni, (SUI), Liquigas, 2.

40 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, 2.

41 Luis PÉrez RodrÍguez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1.

42 Mark Renshaw, (AUS), Credit Agricole, 1.

43 Jérémy Roy, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 1.


KOM, after Stage 3

1 Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 35.

2 Ángel VALLEJO (Sp), Relax GAM, 21. 3

3 David De La Fuente, (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15.

4 Gustavo DomÍnguez, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6.

5 Geoffroy Lequatre, (FRA), Cofidis, 6.

6 Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, 6.

7 Raúl GarcÍa De Mateos, (Sp), Relax GAM, 4.

8 CÉsar Gustavo, (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 3.

9 Chris Sörensen, (DEN), CSC, 2.

10 Manuel VÁzquez, (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2.

11 Marc De Maar, (NED), Rabobank, 2.

12 Dionisio Galparsoro, (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1.

13 Joost Posthuma, (NED), Rabobank, 1.

14 Elia Rigotto, (ITA), Milram, 1.

15 Joan Horrach, (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1.