Vuelta a Espana

Bennati, Menchov reign in Spain

After three long weeks of sometimes exciting racing, the remaining 145 riders rolled into a festive welcome in the heart of downtown Madrid to conclude the 2007 Vuelta a España with an exhilarating finishing sprint. Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) used his lethal bike stab to hold off Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) to win his third stage in Sunday’s final romp into Madrid and bring an end to the season’s final grand tour.

By Andrew Hood

The final podium

The final podium

Photo: Graham Watson

After three long weeks of sometimes exciting racing, the remaining 145 riders rolled into a festive welcome in the heart of downtown Madrid to conclude the 2007 Vuelta a España with an exhilarating finishing sprint.

Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) used his lethal bike stab to hold off Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) to win his third stage in Sunday’s final romp into Madrid and bring an end to the season’s final grand tour.

Bennati won the final stage at the Tour de France on the Champs-Elysées and the final stage of the Vuelta on the Paseo de la Castellana. The Italian sprinter also earned the points jersey.

“I am happiest with the three victories. This jersey is very important because it means that you’re consistent throughout the entire race. I won at Paris, now I am here,” said Bennati, who was not selected for next weekend’s world championships. “This is a message that I send to Ballerini that I should be in the world’s. I won’t think anymore about the world’s, and I doubt I will watch it on TV.”

Denis Menchov claimed his second Vuelta crown in three years, but this time he won it outright, on the road. Menchov inherited the 2005 crown after Roberto Heras tested positive for EPO.

The 29-year-old Rabobank captain never suffered a bad day and easily fended off attacks from a stubborn Carlos Sastre (CSC) and Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who finished second and third, respectively.

“It will be special to be able to enjoy the podium with my teammates, something I didn’t have in 2005,” Menchov said. “The truth is I never had a bad day and the legs responded in the most important days. This is the most important race I’ve won so far in my career, so I suppose it is my best moment.”

Bennati v. Petacchi at the line

Bennati v. Petacchi at the line

Photo: Graham Watson

Menchov was never really challenged throughout a 21-stage route roundly criticized by most as not being hard enough.

“This Vuelta really lacked hard stages. There’s not much a rider of my characteristics can do when the entire peloton of 150 riders arrives at the bottom of the final climb all together,” Sastre complained. “This Vuelta really needed a harder mountain stage in the final week.”

The inclusion of a long, Tour de France-length 52km individual time trial in Zaragoza in Stage 9 only helped Menchov’s case. The Russian took plenty of time out of climbers such as Sastre and Sánchez and erased the advantage that compatriot Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) gained by attacking to victory and the leader’s jersey at Lagos de Covadonga in Stage 4.

Menchov then followed the wheel of the attacking Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval-Prodir) the next day up the Cerler summit finish to take the leader’s jersey for good after a one-day run in gold by Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel).

Menchov proved his dominance after fending off attacks from Manuel Beltrán (Liquigas), Sánchez and Sastre up the Arcalis climb in Andorra and then sprinted to victory.

With his lead intact, all he had to do was follow the wheels all the way to Madrid.

The weary peloton heading for home

The weary peloton heading for home

Photo: Graham Watson

“Things didn’t go as I had hoped in the Tour and a few days after the stage of Briancon, I started to think about the Vuelta,” Menchov said. “I knew coming here I had good legs and I wanted to take advantage of my fitness to try to win.”

Menchov dominated the race, claiming the climber’s and combined jerseys to go along with the golden jersey. The only jersey he didn’t win was the points jersey, taken by Bennati (Menchov was second). Caisse d’Epargne won the team competition.

It looked like foreign riders were going to dominate the Vuelta, with Menchov, Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) and Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) hogging the top podium spots going into the final weekend. But then CSC and Euskaltel-Euskadi joined forces to preserve Spanish pride.

Sastre tried in vain to attack Menchov, but was able to overcome rivals to climb to second overall for the second time of his career.

“I am happiest that I was able to end this streak of fourth places,” said Sastre, three times fourth in grand tours. “I tried to attack but Menchov proved he was strongest. Then the goal became to finish on the podium.”

Sánchez came alive in the final week, taking victories at Granada, Abantos and Collado Villalba to claim the final podium spot. His third place is Euskaltel-Euskadi’s first podium in a grand tour in 14 years as a team.

A toast to the finale

A toast to the finale

Photo: Graham Watson

“I came here with the goal of finishing on the podium and I was able to achieve that,” Sánchez said. “I don’t think I’ve topped out yet. This year I wanted to improve in the mountains. Next year I can aspire for the victory.”

Evans, meanwhile, just missed becoming the first rider since 2002 to finish on the podium of two grand tours in the same season. Runner-up at the Tour de France, Evans came to the Vuelta to ride into shape for the world championships. After riding well up Lagos de Covadonga in Stage 4, Evans started to believe in his chances for victory.

He wasn’t quite at his best in Zaragoza, but was able to follow the best in the Pyrenees to enter the final weekend in second place overall.

But a concerted effort from CSC and Euskaltel-Euskadi knocked Evans down to third after the climbing stage to Abantos, and then Sánchez took enough time out of Evans to relegate the Aussie to fourth.

“Sure, it’s disappointing. I was so close to a lot of big results this season. Second at the Tour, second at the Dauphiné and now to just miss the Vuelta podium, it’s frustrating,” Evans said. “We came here without a big focus and then I started to feel good, but the Spanish teams ganged up on me. It was like two teams against one rider.”

ProTour teams dominated the race. Only one rider from a continental team – Luis Perez of Andalucia-Cajasur – was able to break the ProTour dominance. The smaller invited teams – Andalucia-Cajasur, Karpin-Galicia and Relax-GAM – continually livened up the race with attacks.

Most attacks were in vain, however. The sprinters dominated the first half of the non-climbing stages, with Oscar Freire (Rabobank) snagging three victories before packing it in for the world’s. Alessandro Petacchi won two stages and Erik Zabel one for Milram.

Three riders won three stages each: Sánchez, Freire and Bennati.

Four Americans started the Vuelta – Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel), Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto), Christian Vande Velde (CSC) and Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel).

Danielson, winner of a stage last year, crashed midway through the first stage and abandoned.

Vande Velde rode an excellent race, sneaking into breakaways and helping spring a trap on Vladimar Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne) in the stage to Avila to move Sastre into third.

Horner was key to Evans’ efforts to hunt for the podium.

McCartney won an exciting stage with a well-timed attack out of a breakaway that included such heavy-hitters as Vande Velde, Stefan Schumacher and Jose Garcia.

“I don’t get many chances to win because in most races we come with a big captain for GC and we’re all working for him,” McCartney said. “It was nice to win and it’s to have people see what kind of rider I am.”

The Vuelta also marked the final grand tour by Discovery Channel, which is closing down at the end of the season after failing to find a new title sponsor.

The team arrives in Madrid with just three riders (McCartney, Rubiera and Van Goolen) and was wracked by crashes and illnesses. Janez Brajkovic never recovered from an illness he caught at the Tour of Qinghai Lake in July and abandoned the first week. Egoi Martinez, Sergio Paulihno and Devolder all left early with injuries from crashes. Allan Davis pulled out to save up for the world’s.

The team had the race leader’s jersey for one day with Devolder and won a stage with McCartney. Jurgen Van Goolen fought for the best climber’s jersey and Davis was close to stage victory in the sprints.

“We knew this was our last grand tour and we came here with ambitions, but luck wasn’t with us this time,” said Discovery Channel sport director Dirk Demol. “We walk away satisfied. We wore the jersey and won a stage. A lot of teams leave this Vuelta without doing anything.”

McCartney’s victory came at a good time for the veteran domestique who was deep in the middle of a job search. With the win, his phone started ringing and he was hoping to stay in Europe next year.

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

62nd Vuelta a España
Winner:
Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) – wins third stage, takes points jersey
Leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank) – wins Vuelta for second time in three years
Points: Bennati
Climber: Menchov
Combined: Menchov
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: 145 riders finish the Vuelta

Final stage
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 104.2km in 2:37:27
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram
3. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance
4. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole
5. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
Final Overall Standings
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 80:59:07
2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:31
3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:46
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:56
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6:34
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 7:07
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 8:09
8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:44
9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 9:38
10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:12
Full results

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 2:37:27

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram

3. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

4. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

5. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

6. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

7. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

8. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom

9. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM

10. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

11. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux

13. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval

14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

15. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

16. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

17. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto

18. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux

19. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

20. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

21. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux

22. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team

23. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

24. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

25. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas

26. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

27. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

28. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval

29. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

30. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval

31. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

32. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia

33. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

34. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC

35. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas

36. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

37. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

38. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas

39. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

40. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM

41. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole

42. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

43. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

44. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

45. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

46. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

47. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC

48. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

49. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

51. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

52. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

53. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux

54. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

55. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM

56. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

57. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

58. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

59. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

60. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

61. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis

62. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM

63. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas

64. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

65. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

66. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia

67. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner

68. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

69. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux

70. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis

71. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

72. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

73. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

74. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur

75. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

76. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

77. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto

78. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia

79. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

80. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

81. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

82. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

83. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank

84. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

85. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

86. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

87. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank

88. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

89. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

90. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner

91. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank

92. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM

93. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

94. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto

95. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

96. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas

97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

98. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

99. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM

100. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia

101. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:16

102. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:16

103. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 0:16

104. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:16

105. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:16

106. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:16

107. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:16

108. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 0:16

109. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:16

110. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:16

111. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 0:16

112. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 0:16

113. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:16

114. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 0:16

115. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 0:16

116. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 0:16

117. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:16

118. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 0:16

119. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 0:16

120. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:16

121. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:16

122. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:16

123. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 0:16

124. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 0:16

125. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 0:16

126. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:16

127. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 0:24

128. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:24

129. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:24

130. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 0:24

131. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:24

132. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:24

133. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 0:24

134. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 0:24

135. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 0:31

136. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 0:35

137. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 0:36

138. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 0:36

139. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 0:54

140. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, At 0:56

141. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 1:02

142. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:02

143. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:04

144. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:04

145. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM (same time as winner, due to mechanical in final 3km)

Final Overall Standings
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 80:59:07

2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:31

3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:46

4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:56

5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6:34

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:07

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:09

8. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:44

9. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 9:38

10. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:12

11. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 10:37

12. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 13:07

13. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:13

14. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:36

15. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 19:00

16. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 22:19

17. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29:33

18. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 31:41

19. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 32:24

20. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:39

21. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 33:21

22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 37:16

23. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 37:55

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:11

25. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 44:25

26. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 44:56

27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 46:41

28. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 47:09

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 48:52

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 49:10

31. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 49:50

32. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 50:03

33. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 50:28

34. Iker Camaño (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:29

35. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 51:51

36. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 52:53

37. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 56:49

38. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, 58:38

39. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 58:55

40. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 59:45

41. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 1:00:52

42. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1:01:09

43. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:02:21

44. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:02

45. Johannes Frölingher (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:50

46. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:05:56

47. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:07:11

48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:09:59

49. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:10:33

50. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11:34

51. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 1:12:38

52. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 1:17:16

53. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:19:21

54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:20:03

55. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:20:47

56. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:22:11

57. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:22:47

58. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:23:20

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:26:12

60. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:28:21

61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:28:39

62. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:29:06

63. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:30:55

64. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 1:31:08

65. Santiago Pérez (Sp), Relax GAM, 1:31:44

66. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:31:54

67. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 1:33:27

68. Bingen Fernández (Sp), Cofidis, 1:34:01

69. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:35:29

70. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 1:39:00

71. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:39:07

72. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:39:16

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 1:40:08

74. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:41:18

75. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:43:31

76. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 1:44:17

77. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:44:40

78. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:47:26

79. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:47:54

80. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49:07

81. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:50:03

82. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:50:32

83. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:50:51

84. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:51:01

85. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:51:46

86. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 1:52:16

87. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:52:45

88. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 1:54:19

89. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:55:03

90. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:56:10

91. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1:58:30

92. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 2:00:54

93. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 2:01:48

94. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:03:46

95. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:07:15

96. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:07:41

97. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:08:15

98. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2:09:41

99. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:12:17

100. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:12:57

101. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, 2:13:18

102. Manuel Ortega (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:14:46

103. Francisco Terciado (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:15:56

104. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:16:45

105. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:18:24

106. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:19:02

107. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:22:56

108. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:23:26

109. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2:23:41

110. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 2:25:00

111. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:26:25

112. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 2:27:08

113. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:28:31

114. F. José Martínez Pérez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2:30:18

115. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 2:30:58

116. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:31:55

117. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 2:32:15

118. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 2:32:57

119. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:33:35

120. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 2:34:02

121. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2:34:23

122. Nácor Burgos (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:34:30

123. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Sp), Relax GAM, 2:34:59

124. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:35:10

125. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 2:37:27

126. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 2:38:02

127. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:38:41

128. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 2:38:46

129. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, 2:39:47

130. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:39:47

131. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:39:55

132. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:42:13

133. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:43:08

134. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 2:43:14

135. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise Des Jeux, 2:44:33

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 2:48:53

137. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48:59

138. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 2:53:46

139. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 2:55:59

140. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 2:56:31

141. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 2:57:29

142. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, 3:01:30

143. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:01:58

144. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 3:02:14

145. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 3:02:35


Did Not Finish
Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel Team

Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

Allan Davis (Aus), Discovery Channel Team

Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile

Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux

Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom

Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

Carlos Castaño (Sp), Karpin Galicia

Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom

Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole

Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Sp), Karpin Galicia

Josep Jufré (Sp), Predictor-Lotto

Jesús Hernández (Sp), Relax GAM

Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

Egoi Martínez (Sp), Discovery Channel Team

Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux

Óscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank

Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel Team

Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux

Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre

Óscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux

Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas

Arkaitz Durán (Sp), Saunier Duval

Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto

Alberto Fdez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval

Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel Team

Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

Rémy Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole

Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom

Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel Team

Final Points Standings
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 147 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 135 Pts.

3. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 127 Pts.

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 126 Pts.

5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 91 Pts.

6. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 89 Pts.

7. Koldo Fernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 80 Pts.

8. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 79 Pts.

9. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 67 Pts.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Csc, 65 Pts.

11. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 63 Pts.

12. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 60 Pts.

13. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse D'epargne, 54 Pts.

14. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas, 52 Pts.

15. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 51 Pts.

16. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 51 Pts.

17. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 50 Pts.

18. Jason Mccartney (Usa), Discovery Channel Team, 45 Pts.

19. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 44 Pts.

20. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 42 Pts.

21. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 41 Pts.

22. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34 Pts.

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 33 Pts.

24. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32 Pts.

25. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 31 Pts.

26. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26 Pts.

27. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 25 Pts.

28. David López (Sp), Caisse D'epargne, 25 Pts.

29. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 24 Pts.

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.

31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D'epargne, 23 Pts.

32. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.

33. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.

34. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22 Pts.

35. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), Csc, 22 Pts.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

37. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 20 Pts.

38. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 19 Pts.

39. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

40. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 18 Pts.

41. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

42. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse D'epargne, 17 Pts.

43. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17 Pts.

44. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 16 Pts.

45. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

46. Christian Vandevelde (Usa), Csc, 15 Pts.

47. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 14 Pts.

48. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse D'epargne, 14 Pts.

49. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

50. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

51. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 12 Pts.

52. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 12 Pts.

53. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

54. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax Gam, 10 Pts.

55. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

56. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

57. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.

58. Chris Sörensen (Dk), Csc, 9 Pts.

59. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Csc, 9 Pts.

60. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 9 Pts.

61. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse D'epargne, 9 Pts.

62. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Csc, 8 Pts.

63. Jorge García Marín (Sp), Relax Gam, 8 Pts.

64. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

65. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 7 Pts.

66. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

67. José Ruiz Sánchez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

68. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

69. Jean Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

70. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 6 Pts.

71. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

72. Juan Olmo (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

73. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

74. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

75. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 5 Pts.

76. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

77. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

78. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Csc, 4 Pts.

80. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4 Pts.

81. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

82. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Karpin Galicia, 3 Pts.

83. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

84. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

85. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 2 Pts.

86. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

87. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

88. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 2 Pts.

89. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, 2 Pts.

90. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

91. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse D'epargne, 1 Pts.

92. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

93. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

94. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

95. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

Final KoM
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 90 Pts.

2. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel Team, 78 Pts.

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 69 Pts.

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 63 Pts.

5. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54 Pts.

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 45 Pts.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 40 Pts.

8. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38 Pts.

9. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

10. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, 37 Pts.

11. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax GAM, 33 Pts.

12. Ezequiel Mosquera (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 32 Pts.

13. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

14. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax GAM, 30 Pts.

15. Igor Antón (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28 Pts.

16. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 26 Pts.

17. David López (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 25 Pts.

18. Raúl García De Mateos (Sp), Relax GAM, 24 Pts.

19. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 23 Pts.

20. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

21. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

22. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.

23. Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17 Pts.

24. Santos González (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 15 Pts.

25. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13 Pts.

26. David García (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 12 Pts.

27. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Team, 12 Pts.

28. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 12 Pts.

29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

30. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

31. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

32. J. Antonio López Gil (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 11 Pts.

33. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

34. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, 9 Pts.

36. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

37. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 8 Pts.

38. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.

39. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

40. Gustavo César (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 8 Pts.

41. J. Vicente García Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8 Pts.

42. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

43. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 7 Pts.

44. Manuel Vázquez (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7 Pts.

45. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

46. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

47. Gustavo Domínguez (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

48. Tom Stamsnidjer (Nl), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

49. Jesús Rosendo Prado (Sp), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6 Pts.

50. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

51. David Herrero (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6 Pts.

52. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel Team, 6 Pts.

53. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

54. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

55. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5 Pts.

56. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

57. Alan Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

58. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

59. Luis León Sánchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4 Pts.

60. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

61. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

62. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

63. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

64. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

65. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2 Pts.

66. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 2 Pts.

67. Javier Megías Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

68. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.

69. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

70. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

71. Aitor Hernández (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

72. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1 Pts.