Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vuelta a Espana

Astana’s Levi Leipheimer takes the lead and the time trial win in Spain

Back in 2001, Levi Leipheimer became the only American to stand on the Vuelta a España podium with a breakout third-place finish that announced his arrival to the elite levels of the sport. Flash forward to Wednesday’s 42.5km individual time trial on the flat, wide-open roads around Cuidad Real and Leipheimer made more history at the Vuelta. Following a fabulous come-from-behind victory, Leipheimer becomes the fifth American to win a Vuelta stage and just the second to wear the leader’s jersey.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Leipheimer grabs the jersey.

Leipheimer grabs the jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

Back in 2001, Levi Leipheimer became the only American to stand on the Vuelta a España podium with a breakout third-place finish that announced his arrival to the elite levels of the sport.

Flash forward to Wednesday’s 42.5km individual time trial on the flat, wide-open roads around Cuidad Real and Leipheimer made more history at the Vuelta.

Following a fabulous come-from-behind victory, Leipheimer becomes the fifth American to win a Vuelta stage and just the second to wear the leader’s jersey.

“I felt really strong today. After the Olympics, I came into this Vuelta is ideal condition,” Leipheimer said after the victory, his fourth win on the 2008 season. “Nothing is ever guaranteed, but I felt really good today. The first 20km were very hard because there was a lot of headwind.”

63rd Vuelta a España

Stage 5: Cuidad Real-Cuidad Real, 42.5km (ITT)
Winner: Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
Leader: Leipheimer takes jersey from Daniele Bennati (Liquigas), who drops to eighth at 1:38 back
Points: Bennati
KoM: With no rated climbs, Jesús Rosendo Prado (Andalucía-CajaSur) kept the jersey
Combined: Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) takes it from Paolo Bettini (Quick Step)
Team: Astana moved atop the team GC
Peloton: Maryan Hary (Cofidis), Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues) did not start, 167 riders remain

As he often does in longer time trials, the Astana captain started slow and was 22 seconds down on Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) at 11km. When he was down 42 seconds at 28km, victory looked unlikely.

Using the form he had to win the bronze medal at the Beijing Olympic Games and victory in the Clasica de los Puertos last weekend in Spain, however, he rode an absolutely superb second half of the out-and-back course to surpass the Liquigas rider and stake claim for the stage victory-leader’s jersey double.

Leipheimer finished 33 seconds ahead of Quinziato, meaning he took 1:15 out of the Italian in the final 14.5km. Leipheimer’s dazzling finish also assured victory against an equally strong Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), taking out one second per kilometer on the Frenchman in the final 12km.

Aero': Leipheimer's unique position pays off.

Aero’: Leipheimer’s unique position pays off.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m very happy because the goal was to win a stage during this Vuelta, and I’ve done that,” Leipheimer said. “Plus, this is the first time I’ve worn a leader’s jersey in a grand tour, so that’s great as well.”

Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) made a great bid for the double and stopped the clock 12 seconds slower Leipheimer in the stage, knocking Quinziato into third, and the Frenchman slipped into second place at just two seconds back.

Late starters Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Tom Boonen (Quick Step) each put down excellent rides, but were unable to knock Leipheimer off the top spot of the leader-board despite starting with considerable head-starts thanks to time bonuses that accompanied with stage victories in the Vuelta’s opening days.

Valverde faded late, but still rode well to finish fifth and slot into third at 30 seconds down. Boonen sprinted the final 150 meters to claw into fourth at 32 seconds down.

“I can only be satisfied with how I rode today,” Valverde said. “I felt really good today, so I just went for it, thinking that maybe I could even win or retake the jersey. In the end, I could feel my power decreasing, but it’s one of the best time trials I’ve ever ridden, so I am pretty happy with my ride.”

Valverde finished 59 seconds behind Leipheimer, and 10 behind Contador.

Valverde finished 59 seconds behind Leipheimer, and 10 behind Contador.

Photo: Graham Watson

Pre-race favorite Alberto Contador (Astana) rode a new time trial position that he’s honed over the past few months to place a strong fourth at 49 seconds off his teammate’s winning time and settled into fourth overall at 47 seconds off the pace.

“I’m happy with the race because I was consistent throughout the course. I had the references of Levi ahead of me. Maybe I lost a little in the end, but Levi was just flying and I was maintaining my speed,” Contador said. “Everyone rode a pretty good time trial today, so for better or worse, it’s going to make for a more interesting race. I am ready for the mountains.”

Tour de France champion Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) was expecting more and finished a distant 15th and ended up seventh overall at 1:27.

Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), winner of two time trials at the 2008 Tour de France, didn’t have the same legs and stopped the clock in 11th at 1:21 off Leipheimer’s winning pace.

As expected, overnight leader Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) lost more than three minutes and forfeited the leader’s jersey without much of a fight.

Still the captain: Leipheimer says he's still riding for Contador.

Still the captain: Leipheimer says he’s still riding for Contador.

Photo: Graham Watson

Promises to work for Contador
Leipheimer is the lone American in this year’s Vuelta, but he’s doing a great job to remind everyone that the U.S. has done well in Spain since he barnstormed through the Vuelta in 2001.

Leipheimer joins Tom Danielson (2006), David Zabriskie (2004), Guido Trenti (an Italian by birth racing with a U.S. license) and Jason McCartney (2007) as American stage winners. He also joins Floyd Landis (2004) as the only American to don the Vuelta’s golden leader’s jersey.

As soon as the dust settled, Leipheimer was queried by Spanish journalists about what will happen at Astana? Will he ride his own race now that he’s in the leader’s jersey or ride to help Contador?

Leipheimer left no doubt about what his intentions are in the coming stages.

“Alberto is the best climber in the world. He’s won the Tour, he’s won the Giro and now we’re going to work so that he will win the Vuelta,” Leipheimer said. “No one’s going to be able to follow him up the Rabassa and Angliru climbs. He skipped the Tour, so he’s fresh and motivated. I’m here to help him.”

Contador, meanwhile, rode an excellent race and put 40 seconds into archrival Sastre.

Other GC contenders gave up more terrain than they would have liked. Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi), fighting for a podium after finishing eighth overall last year, was happy enough with 12th at 2:17 off the pace.

Robert Gesink, making his grand tour debut with Rabobank, was 27th at 2:08 slower while Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto), hoping to make up for a disappointing Tour de France, was 46th at 2:52 back.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre), involved in a crash late in Tuesday’s stage, struggled to 80th at 3:52 back.

Everyone agrees that Astana is now in the driver’s seat.

“It seems that all the captains from the major teams are still in contention. The race is still very wide open, but it’s obvious that Astana must now assume responsibility for the race,” said Caisse d’Epargne director Eusebio Unzue. “Just like today helped put things in order, the first mountain stage in the Pyrenees (Saturday) will help everyone see who’s going to contend for this Vuelta.”

Contador says he’s ready for the battle waiting in the Pyrénées and later in the even more difficult climbs waiting in Asturias with the Angliru and Fuentes de Invierno summit finishes on Sept. 13-14.

“I’m content with the position that I have in the GC now, just a little time from the leader, only a few seconds from Valverde and some advantage to other favorites,” Contador said. “The most important is that I’ve had good sensations on the bike. Perhaps I am a little thinner than at other races. I could really notice it in the time trial, but it help in the mountains.”

Thursday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues Thursday with the 150.5km sixth stage from Cuidad Real to Toledo.

The bumpy profile could slow down the purest of sprinters, with a third category climb at 100km and an unrated climb midway through a 10km finishing circuit around Toledo before a rising finish into the old part of town.

It’s not a typical finish for a mass gallop, but one that the sprinters will be keen to take advantage of ahead of three climbing stages across the Pyrnénées following Friday’s first of two rest days.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results | ( GC Standings) )

1. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana
2. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 12
3. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 33
4. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 49
5. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 59
6. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 1:06
7. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 1:07
8. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 1:15
9. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:19
10. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:19
11. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:21
12. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 1:24
13. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 1:27
14. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:28
15. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 1:30
16. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:52
17. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:52
18. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 1:53
19. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 1:57
20. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 1:59
21. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 1:59
22. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:59
23. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 2:00
24. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 2:04
25. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 2:04
26. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 2:07
27. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 2:08
28. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 2:09
29. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 2:10
30. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:11
31. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2:20
32. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:21
33. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 2:23
34. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 2:25
35. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 2:25
36. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2:26
37. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:32
38. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:35
39. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 2:41
40. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:45
41. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:46
42. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at 2:49
43. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 2:49
44. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:50
45. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 2:51
46. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 2:52
47. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 2:52
48. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 2:53
49. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:55
50. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:55
51. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:57
52. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:57
53. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 2:59
54. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:59
55. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 3:03
56. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:10
57. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 3:11
58. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 3:12
59. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:12
60. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3:14
61. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 3:14
62. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:19
63. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 3:19
64. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 3:22
65. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 3:23
66. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 3:23
67. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 3:24
68. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 3:27
69. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 3:29
70. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 3:31
71. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 3:32
72. David Herrero, (ESP) at 3:33
73. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:35
74. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 3:35
75. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 3:37
76. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:39
77. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 3:44
78. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 3:46
79. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 3:50
80. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 3:52
81. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 3:53
82. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 3:53
83. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:54
84. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:59
85. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 4:01
86. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 4:03
87. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 4:07
88. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 4:09
89. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 4:13
90. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 4:14
91. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 4:18
92. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:22
93. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 4:22
94. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 4:26
95. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:27
96. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 4:27
97. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 4:29
98. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:31
99. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 4:32
100. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:38
101. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 4:38
102. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 4:41
103. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 4:48
104. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 4:51
105. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:54
106. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 4:57
107. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 5:01
108. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 5:01
109. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 5:03
110. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 5:10
111. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 5:11
112. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 5:13
113. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 5:14
114. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 5:14
115. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 5:16
116. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 5:19
117. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:24
118. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 5:25
119. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 5:28
120. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 5:38
121. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 5:39
122. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 5:40
123. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 5:41
124. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 5:41
125. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 5:42
126. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 5:42
127. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 5:45
128. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 5:46
129. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 5:46
130. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 5:48
131. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 5:50
132. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:50
133. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 5:51
134. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 5:54
135. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 6:04
136. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 6:10
137. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at 6:13
138. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:18
139. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 6:21
140. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 6:26
141. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 6:29
142. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 6:30
143. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:30
144. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 6:31
145. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:32
146. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:35
147. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:39
148. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 6:39
149. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:40
150. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:42
151. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:47
152. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:49
153. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 6:55
154. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 6:56
155. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 7:06
156. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 7:10
157. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 7:17
158. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:31
159. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 7:33
160. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 7:36
161. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 7:41
162. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 8:00
163. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:00
164. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 8:12
165. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 8:16
166. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 8:25
167. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 8:46
.


GC Standings | (Stage Results )

1. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana
2. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 2
3. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 30
4. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 32
5. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 47
6. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 1:26
7. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 1:27
8. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:38
9. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:48
10. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 1:51
11. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:16
12. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:17
13. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 2:19
14. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 2:19
15. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 2:21
16. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 2:25
17. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 2:25
18. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 2:26
19. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:26
20. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 2:30
21. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 2:30
22. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 2:39
23. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:43
24. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 2:46
25. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:48
26. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:51
27. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 2:52
28. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:54
29. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 2:56
30. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2:56
31. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 3:07
32. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 3:11
33. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 3:16
34. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 3:16
35. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 3:21
36. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:27
37. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 3:34
38. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:37
39. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 3:37
40. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 3:40
41. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 3:50
42. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 3:52
43. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:53
44. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:58
45. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 4:03
46. David Herrero, (ESP) at 4:17
47. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 4:17
48. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 4:22
49. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 4:24
50. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 4:35
51. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 4:43
52. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:45
53. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:51
54. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 4:51
55. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 4:51
56. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 4:54
57. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 4:56
58. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 4:56
59. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:00
60. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 5:04
61. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 5:05
62. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 5:10
63. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 5:15
64. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 5:17
65. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:21
66. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:39
67. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 5:42
68. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 5:43
69. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 5:43
70. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 5:46
71. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 5:50
72. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 5:54
73. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 5:54
74. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 5:55
75. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at 6:10
76. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 6:28
77. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 6:32
78. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:33
79. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:36
80. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 6:38
81. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 6:41
82. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:50
83. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 6:53
84. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 7:20
85. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 7:28
86. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 7:30
87. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 7:39
88. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 7:53
89. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 7:58
90. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 8:01
91. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:08
92. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 8:20
93. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 8:24
94. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 8:24
95. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 8:35
96. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 9:04
97. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 9:10
98. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 9:42
99. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 10:08
100. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 10:26
101. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 10:27
102. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 10:41
103. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 10:54
104. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 10:55
105. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:33
106. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 11:55
107. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 12:36
108. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 12:36
109. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 12:54
110. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 12:54
111. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 13:20
112. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 13:24
113. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 13:35
114. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 14:16
115. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 14:17
116. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 14:26
117. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 14:41
118. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 14:50
119. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 14:55
120. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 14:57
121. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 15:18
122. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 15:24
123. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 15:24
124. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 15:30
125. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 17:19
126. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 17:57
127. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 17:58
128. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 18:16
129. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 18:29
130. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at 18:31
131. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 18:37
132. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 18:42
133. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 18:42
134. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 18:58
135. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 19:03
136. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 19:08
137. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 20:14
138. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 21:56
139. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 22:26
140. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 22:28
141. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 22:39
142. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 22:42
143. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 22:48
144. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 22:48
145. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 22:48
146. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 22:50
147. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 23:08
148. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 23:59
149. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 24:25
150. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 24:43
151. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 24:54
152. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 25:27
153. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 25:36
154. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 26:00
155. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 26:04
156. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 26:10
157. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 26:40
158. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 26:55
159. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 27:20
160. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 27:30
161. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 27:56
162. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 28:01
163. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 28:06
164. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 28:38
165. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 31:05
166. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 34:45
167a. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 38:14
.