Events
URDAX-DANTXARINEA, SPAIN - SEPTEMBER 04: Arrival /...

Vuelta a España stage 11: Iturria wins from breakaway as Roglic holds lead

Basque rider Mikel Itturia took the biggest win of his career with a dramatic solo victory on stage 11.

Basque cycling fans had plenty to celebrate on Wednesday’s 11th stage of the Vuelta a España.

Basque rider Mikel Itturia, who rides for the Basque team Euskadi-Murias claimed the stage victory on Wednesday, crossing the finish line alone in the city of Urdax. Urdax is located in the eastern edge of Spain’s Basque region, just a short drive from Itturia’s hometown of Urnieta.

“I am so happy,” Iturria said. “I have never won as a professional so to win here at the Vuelta a España, so close to home, in a stage I used to come to see, is a dream come true.”

Itturia (Euskadi-Murias) attacked from the group with more than 20 kilometers remaining in the hilly stage, and then held off a chase of 11 riders to take the victory by six seconds.

The lumpy 180-kilometer stage included three categorized climbs, as well as a series of non-categorized hills through southern France and northern Spain. The stage was custom-made for a breakaway to survive, and indeed a 14-man group separated itself early in the day.

Present in the group were Ben O’Connor and Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (both Dimension Data), François Bidard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Matteo Fabbro (Katusha), Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Remi Cavagna (Decuninck-Quick Step), Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH), Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ), Jorges Arcas (Movistar), and Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

The combination of riders was perfect, as the top-placed rider, O’Connor, was more than 37 minutes down in GC. Thus, leader Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma squad gave the group a long leash, with the gap going out to 17 minutes by the end of the stage.

The group began to splinter with 60 kilometers remaining after Izagirre and Aranburu attacked on the Col d’Ispeguy. Additional accelerations on the following Col de Otxondo furthered splintered the group, and just seven riders were together after the category 3 climb: Ghebregzabhier, Bidard, Fabbro, Howson, Izagirre, Aranburu, and Craddock.

Itturia was actually in a group of four riders chasing the front group of seven, and the Basque rider struck out on his own as soon as he regained contact with the leaders, with 25.5 kilometers remaining.

“I attacked at full speed, with all I had, there were a lot of kilometers left and it was a bit of a gamble,” Itturia said. “I opened up a gap and from there to the finish line, it was just about holding on, holding on and holding on.”

The group initially sat up, but then gave chase. Itturia’s gap never surpassed 45 seconds, and as the riders neared the finish, it appeared he would be caught. Howson, Bidard, Craddock, Ghebrezabhier, and Lastra pegged the gap down to 10 seconds with just 3 kilometers remaining, and appeared ready to pounce.

Then, with 1.4 kilometers remaining the group hit a climb, and Ghebrezabhier and Howson attacked and nearly closed the gap, coming within a few seconds of Itturia’s wheel. But the final uphill led to a straight descent to the finish, and Itturia was able to hold his tenuous gap, crossing the line just ahead of the surging pack.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 11 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:36:44
2LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06
3CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:06
4HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:06
5BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:06
6GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:09
7THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:12
8FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:12
9IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:12
10CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
11ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:12
12ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:20
13O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data9:11
14MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH17:15
15HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
16MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
17POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
18GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
19ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
20BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
21KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
22OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team18:35
23ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team18:35
24ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team18:35
25QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team18:35
26VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team18:35
27HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal18:35
28BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team18:35
29SOLER MarcMovistar Team18:35
30RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:35
31EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
32PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team18:35
33LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team18:35
34DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal18:35
35VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal18:35
36BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
37MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal18:35
38ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:35
39SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team18:35
40BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
41IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team18:35
42MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe18:35
43FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team18:35
44FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team18:35
45CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH18:35
46VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal18:35
47POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates18:35
48MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates18:35
49HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida18:35
50CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates18:35
51DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe18:35
52SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
53PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida18:35
54TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida18:35
55TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb18:35
56CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
57NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott18:35
58KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb18:35
59ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida18:35
60VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team18:35
61SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott18:35
62KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step18:35
63BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott18:35
64LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale18:35
65LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ18:35
66CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott18:35
67JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale18:35
68GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott18:35
69BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale18:35
70DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale18:35
71FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ18:35
72GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step18:35
73CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team18:35
74EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo18:35
75TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates18:35
76GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe18:35
77MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ18:35
78RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
79BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
80KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
81VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale18:35
82DOCKER MitchellEF Education First18:35
83CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale18:35
84PADUN MarkBahrain Merida18:35
85GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
86BARTA WillCCC Team18:35
87ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
88GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:35
89BOL JetseBurgos-BH18:35
90GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale18:35
91MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First18:35
92HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
93ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb18:35
94CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step18:35
95OWEN LoganEF Education First18:35
96STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo18:35
97DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data18:35
98KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo18:35
99BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
100BEVIN PatrickCCC Team18:35
101SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott18:35
102EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH18:35
103POELS WoutTeam INEOS18:35
104STANNARD IanTeam INEOS18:35
105DOULL OwainTeam INEOS18:35
106HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates18:35
107HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS18:35
108POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe18:35
109MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
110VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team18:35
111VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data18:35
112VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH18:35
113NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
114REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo18:35
115BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data18:35
116KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin18:35
117BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
118VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal18:35
119SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
120SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias18:35
121PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS18:35
122HIGUITA SergioEF Education First18:35
123BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo18:35
124CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:35
125MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates18:35
126ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal18:35
127PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:35
128MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data18:35
129WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb18:35
130WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal18:35
131PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb18:35
132GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS18:35
133ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step18:35
134SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ18:35
135MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo18:35
136BICO NunoBurgos-BH18:35
137TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data18:35
138HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
139POWER RobertTeam Sunweb18:35
140HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
141TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
142BERNAS PawełCCC Team18:35
143RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH18:35
144PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida18:35
145ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
146JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step18:35
147DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step18:35
148CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH18:35
149MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott18:35
150SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:35
151KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS18:35
152ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ18:35
153KING BenTeam Dimension Data18:35
154NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida18:35
155GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates19:27
156RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step19:27
157DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS19:27
158ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates19:27
159SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ19:27
160DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo19:27
161KOCH JonasCCC Team19:27
162SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team19:27
163THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo19:59
164ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe21:17
165BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe21:17
166STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb27:57
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 41:00:48
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:52
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:11
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:00
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:05
6HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal4:59
7MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe5:42
8EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:49
9TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida6:07
10KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb6:25
11PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida8:44
12NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott8:52
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma10:07
14HIGUITA SergioEF Education First10:07
15CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott10:47
16IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team12:53
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team14:13
18RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias14:39
19MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First15:12
20KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step15:17
21FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team15:54
22GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin16:40
23GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma17:36
24LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale18:16
25FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ19:03
26GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data19:30
27ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias27:09
28STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo27:28
29RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA27:34
30O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data27:44
31MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data28:45
32BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale28:48
33BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale32:05
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo32:13
35EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo33:12
36FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin33:18
37CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First33:23
38SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team34:47
39BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias34:49
40KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma36:12
41TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb36:51
42POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma37:14
43NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin37:28
44DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS38:57
45ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates42:50
46HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits43:11
47POELS WoutTeam INEOS44:37
48HENAO SebastiánTeam INEOS45:30
49HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates48:55
50ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team51:18
51GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott52:30
52PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team52:40
53KING BenTeam Dimension Data53:25
54DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal54:38
55GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS55:43
56GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step56:42
57OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team56:49
58GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe56:49
59HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott57:24
60VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal57:31
61BEVIN PatrickCCC Team57:56
62IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team58:14
63ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits59:20
64PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA59:33
65CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:00:23
66ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:00:32
67JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:01:01
68CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:02:15
69HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:02:45
70CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:04:21
71PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS1:05:26
72ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06:48
73ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:06:51
74PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:06:54
75LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:08:04
76MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:08:11
77ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:09:39
78VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:10:53
79THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:11:22
80KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin1:11:23
81GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1:11:32
82CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:12:45
83DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:13:25
84FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:13:48
85ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:13:51
86CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:14:42
87VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:14:57
88ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:15:58
89KOCH JonasCCC Team1:16:14
90MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:16:58
91BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:17:04
92HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:19:33
93SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20:35
94ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:20:55
95POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe1:21:32
96MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:21:44
97ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:22:12
98VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH1:22:22
99BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:23:04
100DOULL OwainTeam INEOS1:23:42
101CHERNETSKI SergeiCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:24:33
102DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:25:28
103MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH1:25:59
104BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:26:15
105LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:26:43
106SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:26:46
107SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:27:58
108SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin1:29:16
109DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29:55
110BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:33:38
111GONÇALVES DomingosCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:34:12
112BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:34:57
113VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:35:07
114PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida1:36:47
115STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb1:36:53
116MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:38:14
117TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:38:14
118SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott1:38:56
119MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott1:40:49
120CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step1:41:02
121EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH1:41:54
122DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:43:43
123BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:43:51
124VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:44:32
125TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:44:33
126DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe1:44:48
127SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:44:57
128RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:45:06
129PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:45:37
130CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:46:49
131THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:47:09
132BARTA WillCCC Team1:47:10
133KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:47:15
134STANNARD IanTeam INEOS1:47:25
135VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:47:30
136SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:47:54
137CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH1:51:28
138DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo1:51:30
139MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:51:48
140OWEN LoganEF Education First1:52:10
141NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:52:33
142REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:53:27
143ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida1:53:32
144KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:54:51
145VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal1:55:06
146SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ1:56:41
147WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal1:57:07
148HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida1:58:46
149KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:59:08
150BAGÜES AritzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:00:15
151BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team2:01:49
152ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:02:24
153SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team2:04:27
154GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates2:05:21
155WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb2:05:44
156RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step2:06:03
157POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:06:49
158BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe2:07:53
159JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:10:09
160MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2:14:34
161ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe2:19:37
162BERNAS PawełCCC Team2:19:48
163MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates2:21:13
164TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:21:30
165BICO NunoBurgos-BH2:23:33
166HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:43:53
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma89
2QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team70
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team61
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates61
5BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe45
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team42
7TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida37
8JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step34
9ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA32
10CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First30
11ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias29
12LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA29
13ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb27
14HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
15MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25
16BOL JetseBurgos-BH24
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team24
18LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale24
19HIGUITA SergioEF Education First22
20CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step22
21THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo22
22ABERASTURI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22
23OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team21
24MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe20
25ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates20
26BEVIN PatrickCCC Team20
27MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH18
28VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal18
29ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ18
30HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
31GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale17
32SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ17
33SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team17
34NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott16
35GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
36RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step16
37PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida15
38GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin15
39HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15
40KOCH JonasCCC Team15
41GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma14
42KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb13
43VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale13
44BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13
45DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS12
46CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott12
47IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team12
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale12
49GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data10
50POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe10
51BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma9
52BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9
53DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9
54IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9
55THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ9
56BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data9
57WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal8
58ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step8
59HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal8
60FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8
61LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8
62KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma7
63GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS7
64BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias7
65EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
66RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias6
67MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
68HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6
69GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6
70O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data5
71BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale4
72ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
73STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4
74ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4
75TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
76KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin3
77TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
78STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
79CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
80KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1
81BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1
82HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH32
2BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale21
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team18
4HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates17
5BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias16
6BOL JetseBurgos-BH11
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates10
8ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma10
9PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida10
10POELS WoutTeam INEOS9
11QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team8
12SOLER MarcMovistar Team6
13ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6
14HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
15LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team6
16BEVIN PatrickCCC Team6
17HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
18STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo5
19WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal5
20O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data5
21FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team4
22CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First4
23DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4
24GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS4
25IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team4
26ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4
27BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4
28GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott3
29HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3
30LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3
31GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step3
32MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3
33ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
34BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3
35LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
36TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2
37GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin2
38KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2
39POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma2
40OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2
41SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
42CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2
43MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1
44BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
46JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1
47GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1
48FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1
49RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 41:02:59
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:54
3HIGUITA SergioEF Education First7:56
4RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias12:28
5MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First13:01
6KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:06
7GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin14:29
8FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ16:52
9GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data17:19
10RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA25:23
11O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data25:33
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo31:01
13FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin31:07
14KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma34:01
15POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma35:03
16GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS53:32
17ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ58:21
18JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale58:50
19CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00:04
20CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:02:10
21ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:04:37
22PADUN MarkBahrain Merida1:04:43
23THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:09:11
24GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale1:09:21
25DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:11:14
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:12:46
27BARTHE CyrilEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:14:53
28SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:18:24
29BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:24:04
30SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:24:35
31STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb1:34:42
32TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:36:03
33TILLER RasmusTeam Dimension Data1:42:22
34SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:42:46
35PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:43:26
36CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:44:38
37BARTA WillCCC Team1:44:59
38VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:45:19
39SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:45:43
40OWEN LoganEF Education First1:49:59
41NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:50:22
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team2:02:16
43GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates2:03:10
44POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:04:38
45JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step2:07:58
46MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates2:19:02
47TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:19:19
48BICO NunoBurgos-BH2:21:22
49HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:41:42
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 122:11:23
2Astana Pro Team21:54
3Team Jumbo-Visma36:26
4AG2R La Mondiale1:06:23
5EF Education First1:08:38
6Mitchelton-Scott1:09:31
7Team Dimension Data1:09:48
8Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1:11:18
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:27:01
10Team Sunweb1:35:37
11Trek - Segafredo1:37:35
12Bahrain Merida1:38:56
13UAE-Team Emirates1:39:19
14Team Katusha Alpecin1:39:32
15Team INEOS1:42:13
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:47:50
17Lotto Soudal1:50:27
18Groupama - FDJ1:58:57
19BORA - hansgrohe1:59:21
20Deceuninck - Quick Step2:07:29
21CCC Team3:29:01
22Burgos-BH3:41:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.