Events

Vuelta a Espana: Gonzalez overtakes Heras on final day

More than 35,000 fans poured into Madrid’s largest soccer stadium Sunday to watch Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez become crowned the 2002 Vuelta a Espana champion on a dramatic final-day time trial duel. Gonzalez won the 41-km individual time trial and erased a 1 minute, 8 second-deficit to Roberto Heras to grab the race leader’s jersey away from the U.S. Postal Service rider who held the lead since the treacherous Angliru stage a week ago. "I came to this Vuelta to win," said Gonzalez, who beat defending champion Angel Casero by 1:23 in the time trial. "Nobody counted me among the favorites, and

By Andrew Hood

That last time trial rearranged the podium.

That last time trial rearranged the podium.

Photo: Graham Watson

More than 35,000 fans poured into Madrid’s largest soccer stadium Sunday to watch Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez become crowned the 2002 Vuelta a Espana champion on a dramatic final-day time trial duel.

Gonzalez won the 41-km individual time trial and erased a 1 minute, 8 second-deficit to Roberto Heras to grab the race leader’s jersey away from the U.S. Postal Service rider who held the lead since the treacherous Angliru stage a week ago.

“I came to this Vuelta to win,” said Gonzalez, who beat defending champion Angel Casero by 1:23 in the time trial. “Nobody counted me among the favorites, and that helped me. My team knew I had chances and they helped me secure this important victory.”

Gonzalez hammers towards the win.

Gonzalez hammers towards the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

ONCE’s Joseba Beloki overcame hard-luck Kelme rider Oscar Sevilla to finish third, Beloki’s second podium this year following his second-place finish at the 2002 Tour de France.

“I am satisfied to finish on two podiums in one year, that says something,” Beloki said. “I came into this Vuelta not feeling as well as I did at the Tour, but I felt stronger during the final week.”

Sevilla punctured in the first 10 kilometers and then was forced to change his bike for a second time just moments later. In the end, the Kelme rider who was favored to win finished fourth, just off the podium, by 15 seconds.

“Well, that’s cycling. I know that I have improved in the time trial, but each year I have problems in the final stage,” said Sevilla, who last year struggled with mechanical problems which cost him valuable time to Casero.

Riders were impressed with the huge the football-sized crowds packing into the Real Madrid soccer stadium. U.S. Postal’s Matthew White got a big cheer when he threw his arms up as he entered the stadium and rider after rider were applauded as they plowed across the line.

The biggest cheers in the unique stadium finish were for Gonzalez, who surprised just about everyone with his strength in the mountains and his dominance in the time trials. Gonzalez won three stages, including both individual time trials, and erased his deficit to Heras about halfway through Sunday’s stage from the Warner Bros. theme park to downtown Madrid to win the Vuelta with dramatic flair.

Sunday’s finish was a bitter disappointment for Heras, who started the day with the “jersey oro” but couldn’t shake the persistent Gonzalez in two summit finishes in the Vuelta’s final week.

Beloki overtook Sevilla to grab the last podium place.

Beloki overtook Sevilla to grab the last podium place.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Of course it’s disappointing,” Heras said. “I was hoping for more today, but Gonzalez was the strongest. I lost a lot of time early and that hurt my chances. I went as hard as I could, but there was not much I could do. The course didn’t suit me.”

Heras won two stages – La Pandera and the feared Angliru – but Gonzalez didn’t crack when Heras attacked in Thursday’s climbing stage to La Covatilla. Gonzalez revealed he wasn’t one to take lightly when he attacked up the final steep ramps into Avila on Friday to squeeze four more seconds back on Heras.

In the end, it didn’t matter, said U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel.

“A three-week stage race is a calculation of all the stages. You can take all the stages where Heras took time and it wouldn’t have mattered today. Gonzalez was clearly the strongest,” he said. “Of course Roberto is a disappointed. I was telling him the splits but once he had the lost the jersey, I didn’t tell him by how much. I just wanted to get him to the finish line.”

U.S. Postal Service fell just short of winning two grand tours in one year with two different riders. The last team to do that was back in the early 1980s when teammates Laurent Fignon and Bernard Hinault won the Tour and the Vuelta, respectively.

U.S. Postal’s Christian Vande Velde was the top American, finishing 25th overall after providing key support to Heras in the steepest mountains. David Zabriskie survived his three-week grand tour debut while Antonio Cruz stuck it out after crashing hard in the second stage to provide key support for Heras in the final week.

It’s the second year in a row the Vuelta was decided in a final-day time trial showdown. Last year, Angel Casero beat Sevilla for the overall victory. It’s also the second time this year Gonzalez won a final time trial in a three-week tour. Gonzalez did the same thing at the 2002 Giro.

Telekom’s Erik Zabel won the points jersey despite not winning a stage and iBanesto.com’s Aitor Osa won the king of the mountains jersey. Kelme won the team classification against rival Team Coast.

The 2002 Vuelta saw the return of Mario Cipollini, who won three stages before taking an early exit. In all, Italians won nine stages but Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni and Fassa Bortolo’s Francisco Casagrande didn’t figure in the final outcome.

Where it ends: 57th Vuelta a Espana
Stage 21, Sunday, September 29, 2002, Warner Bros. theme park to SantiagoBernabeu stadium, 41.2 km
Stage winner: Aitor Gonzalez (Sp, Kelme) won his third stage of theVuelta.
Overall winner: Aitor Gonzalez (Sp, Kelme) erased the 1:08 differenceto Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) to win the Vuelta on the final day.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) won the jersey despite notwinning a stage.
Climber’s jersey: Aitor Osa (Sp, iBanesto.com) won the king of themountains jersey.
Best team: Kelme won the team competition.The peloton
132 riders finished the Vuelta out of 207 riders that started.



Read today’slive update with commentary from Jonathan Vaughters

Photo Gallery

Results

57TH VUELTA A ESPANA Stage 21. Warner Bros Park to Stadion Santiago Bernabeu
Individual Time Trial

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 41:2km in 47:54 (51:98 kph)

2. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:23

3. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:45

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:55

5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:10

6. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 2:27

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:29

8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:35

9. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:43

10. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:45

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:49

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:58

13. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:11

14. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service 3:22

15. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:23

16. Klaus Möller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:24

17. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

18. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 3:27

19. José Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:34

20. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 3:37

21. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:40

22. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 3:41

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:44

24. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:48

25. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:49

26. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:52

27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 4:01

28. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 4:04

29. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 4:06

30. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 4:18

31. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 4:19

32. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:31

33. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:36

34. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:49

35. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 4:50

36. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:58

37. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:59

38. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 5:00

39. Joan Antonio Pecharoman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 5:01

40. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei-Quick Step

41. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 5:03

42. Fabio Sachhi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 5:09

43. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 5:10

44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:11

45. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:13

46. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 5:17

47. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport

48. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 5:25

49. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:26

50. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:27

51. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 5:30

52. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 5:32

53. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:37

54. Sylvester Syzmyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 5:41

55. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 5:47

56. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:48

57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport

58. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 5:50

59. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 5:52

60. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:57

61. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 5:58

62. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:59

63. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:02

64. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:03

65. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 6:12

66. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 6:13

67. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

68. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93

69. Naco Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 6:15

70. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 6:16

71. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 6:17

72.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 6:18

73. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 6:22

74. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 6:31

75. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:33

76. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:34

77. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

78. José Iván Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:35

79. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS

80. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:37

81. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 6:40

82. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

83. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

84. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 6:42

85. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 6:44

86. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:45

87. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin , at 6:46

88. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 6:50

89. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 6:52

90. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

91. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom , at 6:53

92. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:56

93. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 6:57

94. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 6:59

95. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 7:01

96. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:08

97. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

98. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 7:09

99. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

100. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 7:11

101. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

102. Germán Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

103. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi

104. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 7:13

105. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 7:14

106. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 7:17

107. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 7:18

108. José Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 7:19

109. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 7:21

110. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service

111. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 7:27

112. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:34

113. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:37

114. Rubén Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 7:40

115. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 7:45

116. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

117. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 8:04

118. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 8:06

119. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 8:07

120. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

121. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 8:12

122. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat:Auber 93

123. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 8:16

124. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:22

125. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 8:29

126. José Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 8:39

127. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:42

128. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 9:12

129. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 9:15

130. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 9:25

131. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 9:46

132. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 9:54

 

Final Overall Standings

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 75:13:52

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:14

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:11

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:26

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:42

6. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:33

7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:38

8. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 6:46

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 8:29

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 9:22

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:49

12. Klaus Möller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 10:16

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 11:45

14. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:50

15. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 15:27

16. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 16:36

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:33

18. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:11

19. Carlos Gracia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 24:01

20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 30:35

21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 31:57

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 39:42

23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 43:54

24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 50:13

25. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 52:50

26. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 53:12

27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 53:26

28. Daniele Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 53:27

29. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 54:18

30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 57:11

31. Simon Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 59:03

32. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 59:27

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:00:32

34. José Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:00:47

35. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:01:52

36. José Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:03:07

37. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:04:06

38. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:05:22

39. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:07:04

40. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:07:24

41. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:12:02

42. M:A. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at  1:12:14

43. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:19

44. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 1:13:01

45. Santi Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:18:29

46. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:19:32

47. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 1:20:37

48. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:23:40

49. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:25:53

50. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:28:20

51. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34:35

52. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:36:03

53. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 1:36:42

54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:40:44

55. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:42:11

56. David Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:43:00

57. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45:18

58. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:47:13

59. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:49:18

60. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:51:34

61. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:52:09

62. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:52:14

63. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 1:55:41

64. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 2:00:51

65. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:05:46

66. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:06:41

67. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:07:39

68. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:08:41

69. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:10:08

70. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 2:11:47

71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:15:34

72. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:17:17

73. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 2:18:32

74. Gorazd Stangeli (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:19:00

75. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:19:37

76. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 2:23:12

77. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:23:47

78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 2:26:34

79. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 2:26:44

80. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 2:30:50

81. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 2:31:27

82. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:31:32

83. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:32:59

84. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:33:11

85. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:34:14

86. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:34:20

87. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:35:19

88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:36:21

89. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:39:14

90. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 2:39:47

91. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:40:54

92. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:41:07

93. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:42:04

94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:42:39

95. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:42:53

96. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 2:43:55

97. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:44:19

98. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:51:09

99. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 2:52:34

100. José Iván Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:54:03

101. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:56:35

102. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:59

103. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 2:57:52

104. Denis Zannete (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:58:18

105. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 3:01:08

106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:01:11

107. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:01:40

108. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:06

109. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei-Quick Step, at 3:03:43

110. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:05:33

111. José Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:07:35

112. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:07:56

113. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 3:12:11

114. Cyril Saugrin (F), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:13:21

115. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 3:13:34

116. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:14:13

117. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:18:23

118. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:19:07

119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 3:22:03

120. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:22:29

121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 3:22:51

122. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 3:24:43

123. Rubén Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 3:26:58

124. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 3:31:00

125. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 3:31:40

126. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:31:50

127. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 3:32:46

128. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 3:33:39

129. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:36:57

130. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:36:58

131. Germán Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:38:00

132. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:42:37

 

Points – Final

 1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 188

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 163

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 151

4. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 102

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 99

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 95

7. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco-Longoni Sport, 90

8. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 86

9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, 77

10. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 71

 

KOM-Final

 1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 107

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 99

3. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, 90

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, 81

5. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 79

6. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, 67

7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, 62

8.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone,  54

9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 54

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 51

Team Standings – Final

1. Kelme-Costa Blanca, 225:37:59

2. Team Coast, at 2:05

3. Milaneza-MSS, at 34:48

4. ONCE-Eroski, at 35:20

5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:46

6. Cofidis, at 1:21:56

7. iBanesto.com, at 1:25:11

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:54

9. Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 1:28:25

10. Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:52:41

11. U.S. Postal Service, at 2:06:34

12. Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:55

13. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:24:59

14. Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:48:11

15. Bigmat:Auber 93, at 4:09:05

16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:16:35

17. Alessio, at 4:21:20

18. Telekom, at 4:23:49

19. Tacconi Sport, at 4:40:38

20. Acqua & Sapone, at 5:01:43

21. Mapei-Quick Step, at 5:16:11

22. Ag2R Prevoyance, at 5:29:33