Events

Vuelta a Espana: Furlan scores again

The penultimate stage of the 57th Vuelta a Espana went to script: a long breakaway and the sprinter teams taking control for a mass gallop to the line. But Alessio’s Angelo Furlan ruined the storyline for Fassa Bortolo Alessandro Petacchi and Telekom’s Erik Zabel as he pipped the favorites for his second victory in the final week of the Vuelta. But for everyone fighting for the final spoils in the Vuelta, Saturday’s 141-km stage couldn’t have been better. Sunday’s final-day time trial was on the minds of everyone. U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras will put all of his frail climber’s body into

By Andrew Hood

Furlan gets his second.

Furlan gets his second.

Photo: Graham Watson

The penultimate stage of the 57th Vuelta a Espana went to script: a long breakaway and the sprinter teams taking control for a mass gallop to the line.

But Alessio’s Angelo Furlan ruined the storyline for Fassa Bortolo Alessandro Petacchi and Telekom’s Erik Zabel as he pipped the favorites for his second victory in the final week of the Vuelta. But for everyone fighting for the final spoils in the Vuelta, Saturday’s 141-km stage couldn’t have been better.

Sunday’s final-day time trial was on the minds of everyone. U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras will put all of his frail climber’s body into holding onto a 1:08 lead and holding off time trial specialist Aitor Gonzalez of Kelme. Oscar Sevilla, who lost the Vuelta last year to Angel Casero (now on Team Coast) hopes he won’t repeat and lose the final podium position to ONCE’s Joseba Beloki.

It’s the second year in a row the Vuelta’s been decided on the final-day time trial. Last year, Casero came from behind to overtake Sevilla. This year, Gonzalez is trying to do the same thing. It’s climbing specialist vs. time trialist. It’s an exciting and fitting finish to what’s been an exciting Vuelta.

First, there was some unfinished business in the 20th stage from Avila to Warner Bros., a kitschy American-style theme park on the outskirts of Madrid. Relax-Fuenlabrada’s Oscar Laguna went looking for glory by attacking at 3 km. He got lots of TV time, opened up a lead north of nine minutes before the sprinter teams started to drain his advantage. With 14 km to go, it was bye-bye Laguna, hello sprinters.

Furlan came off the wheel of Jan Svorada (Lampre) and held off Petacchi and Zabel to take the final bragging rights for the sprinters. U.S. Postal’s Antonio Cruz gave it a push in the final charge to the line to finish 12th.

>> Down to the wireThe 2002 Vuelta a Espana will be decided by 41 kilometers of asphalt. From the very American start at the Warner Bros. theme park to the very Spanish soccer stadium at Santiago Bernabeu, every inch of pavement will make a difference.

There are four men fighting for three places on the podium and, most importantly, in which order. It’s Heras vs. Gonzalez and Sevilla vs. Beloki.

Heras’ lead of 1:08 is going to be most closely watched as the U.S. Postal Service captain squares off against the Vuelta’s sensation Gonzalez. Heras will have the race leader’s jersey and Gonzalez will have the confidence of knowing he’s a better time trialist. It’s simply too close to call.

U.S. Postal Service sport director Bruyneel said Heras will have the advantage because, as race leader, he’s starting last.

“He will have his references on his rivals. He will know exactly what he needs to do,” Bruyneel said. “I believe Heras will win. Whatever happens, this Vuelta has been very positive for our team. We’ve been racing hard since the spring, racing in the Classics, winning Midi Libre, Dauphine and the Tour. Now this Vuelta is good for us and the differences are very small.”

Heras promises to give everything he has to try to win the Vuelta for the second time in three years. The 2000 Vuelta champion lost the third-place podium position in last year’s Vuelta to former teammate Levi Leipheimer. He’s hoping he won’t lose the race to Gonzalez on the final day this year.

“I want to win, for sure. We’re going to put everything on the line,” Heras said after finishing safely in the bunch Saturday. “Gonzalez is a time trial specialist. I attack in the mountains, so tomorrow is not my terrain, but we are going to fight. I believe the first half of the time trial will be the most important.”

Kelme’s sport director Vicente Belda predicts Gonzalez can make up three seconds a kilometer to take the lead midway through the race against the clock. Gonzalez is playing it cool.

“I am hoping for the best. It’s very important in my cycling career that I have a very good day,” Gonzalez said. “With a little bit of luck, I will be able to make up the difference. The Vuelta is still in the balance and it’s not going to be easy.”

ONCE’s sport director Manolo Saiz says it’s going to be close in both races. Sevilla and Beloki are separated by just 24 seconds.

“I believe that Gonzalez made a major psychological strike against Heras in the attack he made at Avila, not so much in the four seconds he took, but rather the message he sends,” Saiz said. “As for Beloki, we all know he’s not in the same form as the Tour and that Sevilla had an amazing time trial in Cordoba, so the race is very open.”

Juan Fernandez, sport director for Team Coast of defending champion Casero, says Gonzalez will win because he’s a stronger time trialist.

“You have to remember the wonder time trial Aitor made at the final stage of the Giro d’Italia,” Fernandez said. “The time trial specialists have the advantage in this situation, even when they are coming from behind.”

Race notes
Jerseys wrapping up
With the final podium still up for grabs, two of the Vuelta’s other categories were wrapped up going into the final time trial. iBanesto’s Aitor Osa secured the king of the mountains jersey and Telekom’s Erik Zabel wrapped up the points jersey.

Osa, who won the Vuelta a Pais Vasco in the spring, gives Banesto the best climber’s jersey for the second year in a row while Zabel won the point’s jersey without winning a stage. Still up for grabs is the team classification. Kelme leads Team Coast by 1:08 in this important bragging-rights competition.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a Espana
Stage 20, Saturday, September 28, 2002, Avila to Warner Bros. theme park, 141 km
Stage winner: Angelo Furlan (I, Alessio).
Overall leader: Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) retained the “jersey oro” for the fifth day, maintaining his lead of 1:08 over Aitor Gonzalez (Sp, Kelme).
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) wrapped up the jersey despite not winning a stage.
Climber’s jersey: Aitor Osa (Sp, iBanesto.com) wrapped up the king of the mountains jersey.
Best team: Kelme retained its lead in the team competition to 1:08 over Team Coast.
The peloton: No abandons; 132 riders remain.
Weather: Wonderful, warm autumn day, bright sun, warm temperatures in the low 80s, light wind; more of the same for Sunday.
What’s next: Sunday’s 21st and final stage, 41 km individual time trial from Warner Bros. theme park to Santiago Bernabeu soccer stadium in downtown Madrid.

Results

VUELTA A ESPANA STAGE 20. AVILA TO THE WARNER BROS. THEME PARK
1. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 141:2km in 3:00:08. (47:03 kph)
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
4. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
6. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport
7. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat:Auber 93
8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
10. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
11. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
12. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service
13. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
14. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
15. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
16. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
17. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
18. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
19. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
20. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
21. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
22. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin
23. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
24. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
25. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
26. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
27. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
28. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
29. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
30. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
31. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
32. Klaus Möller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
33. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step
34. J:Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
35. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS
36. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
37. M:A. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone
38. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
39. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
40. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
41. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS
42. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance
44. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport
46. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
48. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
49. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93
50. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat:Auber 93
51. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
52. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
53. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems
54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
55. David Cañada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step
56. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step
57. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
58. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service
60. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
61. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
62. Christian Vandevelde (USA), U.S. Postal Service
63. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
64. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
65. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua & Sapone
66. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service
67. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems
68. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
69. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
70. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
71. J:Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
72. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat:Auber 93
73. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
74. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
76. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems
77. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski
78. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems
79. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
80. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
81. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
82. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
83. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
84. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
85. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
86. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
87. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
88. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
89. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
90. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
91. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
92. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
93. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
94. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS
95. J:Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
96. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
97. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
98. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93
99. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
100. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua & Sapone
101. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
102. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
103. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
104. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
105. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
106. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
107. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
108. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
109. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
110. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
111. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
112. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
113. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
114. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems
115. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
116. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport
117. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
118. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance
119. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
120. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
121. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
122. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei-Quick Step
123. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
124. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service
125. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service
126. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
127. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
128. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
129. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
130. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems
131. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca
132. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 20
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 74:24:50
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:45
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:09
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:15
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 4:43
7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:48
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 6:12
9. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:18
10. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 7:08
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:33
12. Klaus Möller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 8:00
13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 8:22
14. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:13
15. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 12:29
16. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 12:45
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 15:04
18. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:52
19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 19:12
20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport at 24:42
21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 29:13
22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 37:06
23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:59
24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 46:11
25. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 48:07
26. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 49:24
27. J:Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 49:33
28. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 49:45
29. Christian Vandevelde (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 50:18
30. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 53:58
31. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 54:12
32. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 54:18
33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 55:06
34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 56:45
35. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 56:56
36. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 58:21
37. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 59:59
38. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blancaat 1:01:25
39. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:05:05
40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blancaat 1:05:27
41. M:A. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07:04
42. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 1:07:17
43. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:01
44. J:Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:08:12
45. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:31
46. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:13:56
47. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 1:15:53
48. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:17:56
49. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:20:04
50. David Cañada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:24:11
51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:26:31
52. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:28:42
53. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 1:31:37
54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:35:50
55. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Fritesat , at 1:36:01
56. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:39:15
57. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:39:30
58. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:41:46
59. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:45:32
60. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:45:34
61. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:47:24
62. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:47:59
63. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sportat 1:51:01
64. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:55:19
65. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59:09
66. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:02:01
67. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:03:37
68. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:59
69. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 2:05:46
70. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:05:54
71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10:39
72. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:13:00
73. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria , at 2:13:23
74. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Fritesat , at 2:14:37
75. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:15:56
76. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:19:05
77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sportat , at 2:19:11
78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 2:20:43
79. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sportat , at 2:22:05
80. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 2:22:41
81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:24:21
82. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 2:25:16
83. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:26:46
84. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:28:21
85. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:28:37
86. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:29:22
87. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:29:29
88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:29:54
89. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:33:29
90. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 2:34:39
91. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyanceat , at 2:34:41
92. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:35:02
93. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:35:08
94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortoloat 2:35:25
95. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 2:37:52
96. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:38:37
97. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:40:24
98. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:46:45
99. J:Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 2:47:08
100. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.comat 2:48:36
101. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:50:30
102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:52:43
103. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 2:53:30
104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:53:38
105. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:55:14
106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 2:55:57
107. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:57:05
108. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:58:35
109. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:59:50
110. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:00:04
111. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:00:28
112. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:01:53
113. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:06:17
114. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 3:07:31
115. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:08:02
116. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:10:45
117. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:11:59
118. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:14:18
119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:15:44
120. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 3:16:26
121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 3:16:45
122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:20:14
123. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 3:20:26
124. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 3:24:36
125. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 3:24:39
126. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat:Auber 93, at 3:25:40
127. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 3:29:22
128. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 3:29:25
129. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Serviceat , at 3:30:44
130. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:31:26
131. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:31:57
132. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:37:05

POINTS CLASSIFICATION
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 188
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 163
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 126
4. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 102
5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 97
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 90
7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport, 90
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, 77
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, 74
10. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 71

KOM
1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 107
2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 99
3. J:Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, 90
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, 81
5. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 79
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat:Auber 93, 67
7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, 62
8. M:A. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, 54
9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 54
10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 51