Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Vos wins stage; Amber Neben loses L’Aude lead after in stage 4

Regina Bruins (Cervelo TestTeam), a 22-year-old Dutch rider, took the lead of the Tour de l'Aude Tuesday, after finishing fourth in a four-woman breakaway that came in more than two minutes ahead of the overnight race leader, American Amber Neben. The stage was won by multi-discipline world champion Marianne Vos, also from the Netherlands. Britain's Nicole Cooke was second and Germany's Claudio Hausler (Cervelo) was third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

The 10-day stage race enters the mountains on Wednesday

Regina Bruins (Cervelo TestTeam), a 22-year-old Dutch rider, took the lead of the Tour de l’Aude Tuesday, after finishing fourth in a four-woman breakaway that came in more than two minutes ahead of the overnight race leader, American Amber Neben.

The stage was won by multi-discipline world champion Marianne Vos, also from the Netherlands. Britain’s Nicole Cooke was second and Germany’s Claudio Hausler (Cervelo) was third.

Neben (Nürnberger Versicherung), the world time trial champion and a two-time overall champion at L’Aude, finished 11th on Tuesday, 2:24 behind Vos. She is now in seventh on the GC, 2:11 behind Bruins.

American Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo) is now sixth on the GC, six seconds ahead of Neben.

Tuesday’s stage was a 108km (67.1 miles) circuit in Castelnaudary. It was the last relatively flat stage before the race comes to the 104km Amelie Les Bains stage on Wednesday.
Previous stages:

Results

Stage 4 results | Click for: GC standings after stage 4

  • 1. Marianne Vos (NED) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 02:55:13
  • 2. Nicole Cooke (GBR) Vision 1 Racing at 6
  • 3. Claudia Hausler (GER) Cervelo Test Team in 02:55:16 at 03
  • 4. Regina Bruins (NED) Cervelo Test Team in 02:55:17 at 04
  • 5. Emma Johansson (SWE) Red Sun Cycling Team in 02:57:23 at 02:10
  • 6. Noëmie Cantele (ITA) Bigla Cycling Team in 02:57:23 at 02:10
  • 7. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 02:57:23 at 02:10
  • 8. Tina Liebig (GER) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 02:57:23 at 02:10
  • 9. Trixi Worrack (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 02:57:23 at 02:10
  • 10. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) Team Flexpoint in 02:57:23 at 02:10
  • 11. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 02:57:37 at 02:24
  • 12. Svetlana Bubnenkova (RUS) Fenixs in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 13. Oxana Kozonchuk (RUS) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 14. Mascha Pijnenborg (NED) Red Sun Cycling Team in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 15. Martine Bras (NED) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 16. Elisabeth Armitstead (GBR) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 17. Nikki Harris (GBR) in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 18. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA) Vision 1 Racing in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 19. Catherine Hare_willianson (GBR) Fenixs in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 20. Loes Gunnewijk (NED) Team Flexpoint in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 21. Julie Beveridge (CAN) in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 22. Julia Martisova (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 23. Noortje Tabak (NED) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 24. Joelle Numainville (CAN) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 25. Karin Aune (SWE) Fenixs in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 26. Mirjam Melchers_van_poppel (NED) Team Flexpoint in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 27. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (LTU) Bigla Cycling Team in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 28. Liesbeth De_vocht (BEL) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 29. Petra Dijkman (NED) Red Sun Cycling Team in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 30. Catherine Delfosse (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 31. Vicki Whitelaw (AUS) Vision 1 Racing in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 32. Jennifer Hohl (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 33. Marieke Van_wanroij (NED) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 34. Iris Slappendel (NED) Team Flexpoint in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 35. Charlotte Becker (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 36. Chantal Blaak (NED) in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 37. Mélodie Lesueur (FRA) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 38. Virginia Hennig (GER) in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 39. Grace Verbeke (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 40. Marlijn Binnendijk (NED) in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 41. Emilia Fahlin (SWE) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 42. Emma Silversides (GBR) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 43. Tania Belvederesi (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 44. Madeleine Sandig (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 45. Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 46. Linda Villumsen (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 47. Sanne Van_paassen (NED) in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 48. Eva Lutz (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 49. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 50. Sigrid Corneo (SLO) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 51. Angela Hennig (GER) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 52. Saskia Elemans (NED) Team Flexpoint in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 53. Chantal Beltman (NED) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 54. Emma Pooley (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 02:59:52 at 04:39
  • 55. Martina Corazza (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 03:00:17 at 05:04
  • 56. Ina Teutenberg (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 03:00:17 at 05:04
  • 57. Luise Keller (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 03:00:17 at 05:04
  • 58. Jennifer Fischer (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 59. Lucy Martin (GBR) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 60. Helen Wyman (GBR) Vision 1 Racing in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 61. Lina-Kristin Schink (GER) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 62. Sarah Stewart (CAN) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 63. Emmanuelle Merlot (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 64. Heather Logan (CAN) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 65. Katie Colclough (GBR) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 66. Béatrice Thomas (FRA) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 67. Moriah Macgregor (CAN) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 68. Audrey Lemieux (CAN) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 69. Leda Cox (GBR) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 70. Audrey Cordon (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 71. Denise Zuckermandel (GER) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 72. Monica Holler (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 73. Kaytee Boyd (NZL) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 74. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 75. Nathalie Jeuland (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 76. Carrie Cartmill (CAN) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 77. Debby Van_den_berg (NED) Vision 1 Racing in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 78. Lucinda Brand (NED) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 79. Trine Schmidt (DEN) Team Flexpoint in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 80. Irene Van_den_broek (NED) in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 81. Patricia Schwager (NED) Cervelo Test Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 82. Veronica Andreasson (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 83. Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) Fenixs in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 84. Lieselot Decroix (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 85. Silvia Valsecchi (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 86. Laure Werner (BEL) Red Sun Cycling Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 87. Paulina Brzezna (POL) Red Sun Cycling Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 88. Ludivine Henrion (BEL) Red Sun Cycling Team in 03:02:55 at 07:42
  • 89. Janine Bubner (GER) in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 90. Jana Schemmer (GER) in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 91. Veronica Alessio (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 92. Nadezda Vlasova (RUS) Fenixs in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 93. Fiona Dutriaux (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 94. Valentina Bastianelli (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 95. Bettina Kuhn (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 96. Kim Schoonbaert (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 97. Suzanne Van_veen (NED) in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 98. Alexandra Greenfield (GBR) in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 99. Elise Depoorter (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 100. Jenny Trew (CAN) in 03:07:38 at 12:25
  • 101. Marina Romoli (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 03:07:38 at 12:25

GC standings after stage 4 | Click for: Stage 4 results

  • 1. Regina Bruins (NED) Cervelo Test Team in 09:40:20
  • 2. Claudia Hausler (GER) Cervelo Test Team in 09:40:28
  • 3. Marianne Vos (NED) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 09:40:40
  • 4. Nicole Cooke (GBR) Vision 1 Racing in 09:41:39
  • 5. Trixi Worrack (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 09:42:22
  • 6. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 09:42:25
  • 7. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 09:42:31
  • 8. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) Team Flexpoint in 09:42:49
  • 9. Noëmie Cantele (ITA) Bigla Cycling Team in 09:43:20
  • 10. Emma Johansson (SWE) Red Sun Cycling Team in 09:43:31
  • 11. Tina Liebig (GER) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 09:43:33
  • 12. Charlotte Becker (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 09:44:54
  • 13. Madeleine Sandig (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 09:44:57
  • 14. Eva Lutz (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 09:45:04
  • 15. Linda Villumsen (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 09:45:05
  • 16. Emma Pooley (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 09:45:05
  • 17. Ina Teutenberg (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 09:45:10
  • 18. Mirjam Melchers_van_poppel (NED) Team Flexpoint in 09:45:12
  • 19. Loes Gunnewijk (NED) Team Flexpoint in 09:45:14
  • 20. Chantal Beltman (NED) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 09:45:20
  • 21. Iris Slappendel (NED) Team Flexpoint in 09:45:20
  • 22. Saskia Elemans (NED) Team Flexpoint in 09:45:33
  • 23. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 09:45:35
  • 24. Liesbeth De_vocht (BEL) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 09:45:47
  • 25. Tatiana Antoshina (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 09:45:55
  • 26. Luise Keller (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 09:46:00
  • 27. Julia Martisova (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 09:46:00
  • 28. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (LTU) Bigla Cycling Team in 09:46:01
  • 29. Noortje Tabak (NED) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 09:46:05
  • 30. Tania Belvederesi (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 09:46:05
  • 31. Chantal Blaak (NED) in 09:46:18
  • 32. Vicki Whitelaw (AUS) Vision 1 Racing in 09:46:19
  • 33. Sanne Van_paassen (NED) in 09:46:22
  • 34. Julie Beveridge (CAN) in 09:46:24
  • 35. Mascha Pijnenborg (NED) Red Sun Cycling Team in 09:46:28
  • 36. Jennifer Hohl (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team in 09:46:28
  • 37. Nikki Harris (GBR) in 09:46:35
  • 38. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA) Vision 1 Racing in 09:46:37
  • 39. Petra Dijkman (NED) Red Sun Cycling Team in 09:46:40
  • 40. Svetlana Bubnenkova (RUS) Fenixs in 09:46:41
  • 41. Elisabeth Armitstead (GBR) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 09:46:49
  • 42. Karin Aune (SWE) Fenixs in 09:46:59
  • 43. Oxana Kozonchuk (RUS) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 09:47:01
  • 44. Joelle Numainville (CAN) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 09:47:03
  • 45. Grace Verbeke (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 09:47:03
  • 46. Martine Bras (NED) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 09:47:06
  • 47. Catherine Delfosse (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 09:47:11
  • 48. Emilia Fahlin (SWE) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 09:47:23
  • 49. Emma Silversides (GBR) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 09:47:38
  • 50. Angela Hennig (GER) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 09:47:40
  • 51. Mélodie Lesueur (FRA) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 09:47:51
  • 52. Trine Schmidt (DEN) Team Flexpoint in 09:48:16
  • 53. Monica Holler (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team in 09:49:11
  • 54. Heather Logan (CAN) in 09:49:31
  • 55. Lucinda Brand (NED) in 09:49:32
  • 56. Moriah Macgregor (CAN) in 09:49:38
  • 57. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 09:49:39
  • 58. Jennifer Fischer (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 09:49:44
  • 59. Sarah Stewart (CAN) in 09:49:44
  • 60. Helen Wyman (GBR) Vision 1 Racing in 09:49:44
  • 61. Marieke Van_wanroij (NED) Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit in 09:49:46
  • 62. Katie Colclough (GBR) in 09:49:47
  • 63. Audrey Cordon (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 09:49:50
  • 64. Lucy Martin (GBR) in 09:49:50
  • 65. Debby Van_den_berg (NED) Vision 1 Racing in 09:50:00
  • 66. Denise Zuckermandel (GER) in 09:50:00
  • 67. Emmanuelle Merlot (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 09:50:00
  • 68. Kaytee Boyd (NZL) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 09:50:03
  • 69. Leda Cox (GBR) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 09:50:07
  • 70. Béatrice Thomas (FRA) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 09:50:17
  • 71. Lina-Kristin Schink (GER) in 09:50:22
  • 72. Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS) Fenixs in 09:50:37
  • 73. Marlijn Binnendijk (NED) in 09:50:43
  • 74. Catherine Hare_willianson (GBR) Fenixs in 09:50:49
  • 75. Paulina Brzezna (POL) Red Sun Cycling Team in 09:50:52
  • 76. Martina Corazza (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 09:51:20
  • 77. Silvia Valsecchi (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 09:51:44
  • 78. Nathalie Jeuland (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 09:51:50
  • 79. Sigrid Corneo (SLO) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 09:52:54
  • 80. Laure Werner (BEL) Red Sun Cycling Team in 09:52:57
  • 81. Veronica Andreasson (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team in 09:53:01
  • 82. Ludivine Henrion (BEL) Red Sun Cycling Team in 09:53:03
  • 83. Audrey Lemieux (CAN) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 09:53:13
  • 84. Patricia Schwager (NED) Cervelo Test Team in 09:53:33
  • 85. Marina Romoli (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 09:55:07
  • 86. Carrie Cartmill (CAN) in 09:55:10
  • 87. Irene Van_den_broek (NED) in 09:55:41
  • 88. Valentina Bastianelli (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 09:57:47
  • 89. Kim Schoonbaert (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 09:57:55
  • 90. Virginia Hennig (GER) in 09:58:29
  • 91. Bettina Kuhn (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team in 09:59:04
  • 92. Lieselot Decroix (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 10:01:01
  • 93. Alexandra Greenfield (GBR) in 10:02:46
  • 94. Suzanne Van_veen (NED) in 10:03:50
  • 95. Elise Depoorter (BEL) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in 10:07:52
  • 96. Jana Schemmer (GER) in 10:07:57
  • 97. Jenny Trew (CAN) in 10:09:21
  • 98. Veronica Alessio (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago in 10:09:47
  • 99. Janine Bubner (GER) in 10:18:46
  • 100. Nadezda Vlasova (RUS) Fenixs in 10:22:17
  • 101. Fiona Dutriaux (FRA) Vienne Futuroscope in 10:23:23