Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Vos wins again as Hausler holds the lead at L’Aude

Marianne Vos on Friday won her second stage of this year's Tour De L'Aude Feminin, after another hilly day in France. Vos finished nine seconds ahead of race leader Claudia Hausler (Cervelo TestTeam), who maintained her lead. Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger Versicherung) was another 22 seconds back in third. Americans Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo) and Amber Neben (Nurnberger Versicherung) finished in a group of about 20 riders that came in about three minutes behind Worrack.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Marianne Vos on Friday won her second stage of this year’s Tour De L’Aude Feminin, after another hilly day in France.

Vos finished nine seconds ahead of race leader Claudia Hausler (Cervelo TestTeam), who maintained her lead. Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger Versicherung) was another 22 seconds back in third.

Americans Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo) and Amber Neben (Nurnberger Versicherung) finished in a group of about 20 riders that came in about three minutes behind Worrack.

As a result, Worrack moved past Armstrong on the general classification into second place. Vos moved up from fifth to fourth on the GC. Neben remains in seventh.

Vos took the lead of the points competition from Columbia-Highroad’s Ina-Yoko Teutenberg. Vos now leads that competition with 159 points. Armstrong is second with 122 points, and Teutenberg is third, one point behind Armstrong.

Neben, a two-time winner of the 10-day race, told VeloNews in an email that Saturday’s stage could be one of the hardest of the race. “They are new climbs (to me), so it is hard for me to say,” Neben said.

Neben said she she was disappointed, and a little baffled, after being unable to stay with a small breakaway on Thursday’s stage. Neben was in the break for a time but was unable to keep up. The break’s remaining three finished six minutes ahead of the field, including Neben.

Falling out of the break probably ended Neben’s hopes for a third overall win. “I am obviously disappointed, because I was there. It should have been no problem for me to stay there. I’m not sure what was going on,” she wrote.

However, her teammate Worrack won the stage.

“Now, I want to do everything that I can to help Trixie move up (on the GC). It will be a difficult task, but there are still three days to go,” she wrote before Friday’s stage.

Previous stages:

Results

1 Marianne Vos (Ned), DSB Bank, at 2:30:01
2 Claudia Hausler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:09
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 0:22
4 Emma Johansson (Swe), Red Sun, at 2:55
5 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus), Fenixs, at 2:55
6 Nicole Cooke (GB), Vision 1 Racing, at 2:55
7 Emilia Fahlin (Swe), Columbia Highroad, at 2:55
8 Grace Verbeke (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 2:55
9 Elisabeth Armitstead (GB), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 2:55
10 Tina Liebig (Ger), DSB Bank, at 2:55
11 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu), Bigla, at 3:01
12 Karin Aune (Swe), Fenixs, at 3:01
13 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned), Flexpoint, at 3:01
14 Amber Neben (USA), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 3:01
15 Linda Villumsen (Ger), Columbia Highroad, at 3:01
16 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Flexpoint, at 3:01
17 Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:01
18 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 3:07
19 Regina Bruins (Ned), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:24
20 Ina Teutenberg (Ger), Columbia Highroad, at 4:39
21 Julia Martisova (Rus), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 7:06
22 Noortje Tabak (Ned), DSB Bank, at 7:06
23 Martine Bras (Ned), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 7:06
24 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra), Vision 1 Racing, at 7:18
25 Joelle Numainville (Can), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 7:18
26 Kaytee Boyd (NZl), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 7:18
27 Carrie Cartmill (Can), Canada, at 7:18
28 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel), DSB Bank, at 7:18
29 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus), Vision 1 Racing, at 7:18
30 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned), Red Sun, at 7:18
31 Eva Lutz (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 7:22
32 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned), DSB Bank, at 7:22
33 Catherine Delfosse (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 7:22
34 Saskia Elemans (Ned), Flexpoint, at 7:22
35 Madeleine Sandig (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 7:33
36 Noëmie Cantele (Ita), Bigla, at 7:33
37 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 7:33
38 Charlotte Becker (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 7:33
39 Chantal Beltman (Ned), Columbia Highroad, at 7:33
40 Lucinda Brand (Ned), Pays Bas, at 7:35
41 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned), Pays Bas, at 7:35
42 Martina Corazza (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 7:37
43 Tania Belvederesi (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 7:37
44 Petra Dijkman (Ned), Red Sun, at 10:00
45 Jennifer Hohl (Swi), Bigla, at 10:00
46 Catherine Hare Willianson (GB), Fenixs, at 10:00
47 Helen Wyman (GB), Vision 1 Racing, at 10:00
48 Nikki Harris (GB), British National, at 10:00
49 Iris Slappendel (Ned), Flexpoint, at 10:04
50 Lieselot Decroix (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:07
51 Marina Romoli (Ita), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 10:10
52 Trine Schmidt (Den), Flexpoint, at 10:10
53 Sigrid Corneo (Slo), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 10:10
54 Bettina Kuhn (Swi), Bigla, at 10:10
55 Thomas Béatrice (Fra), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 14:41
56 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 14:41
57 Virginia Hennig (Ger), Allemagne, at 14:41
58 Jennifer Fischer (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 14:41
59 Laure Werner (Bel), Red Sun, at 14:41
60 Pascale Jeuland (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 14:41
61 Paulina Brzezna (Pol), Red Sun, at 14:41
62 Sarah Stewart (Can), Canada, at 14:41
63 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger), Allemagne, at 14:41
64 Chantal Blaak (Ned), Pays Bas, at 14:47
65 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned), Pays Bas, at 14:47
66 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 14:47
67 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned), Pays Bas, at 14:47
68 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned), Vision 1 Racing, at 14:53
69 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 14:57
70 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 14:57
71 Luise Keller (Ger), Columbia Highroad, at 15:03
72 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned), Pays Bas, at 15:05
73 Patricia Schwager (Ned), Cervélo TestTeam, at 15:05
74 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus), Fenixs, at 19:59
75 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus), Fenixs, at 19:59
76 Moriah Mac Gregor (Can), Canada, at 19:59
77 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 20:08
78 Elise Depoorter (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 20:08
79 Lucy Martin (GB), British National, at 20:08
80 Katie Colclough (GB), British National, at 20:08
81 Leda Cox (GB), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 20:08
82 Jenny Trew (Can), Canada, at 20:08
83 Monica Holler (Swe), Bigla, at 20:08
84 Audrey Lemieux (Can), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 20:08
85 Audrey Cordon (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 20:08
86 Emma Pooley (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 20:08
87 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger), Allemagne, at 20:08
88 Veronica Andreasson (Swe), Bigla, at 20:08
89 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 21:44
90 Alexandra Greenfield (GB), British National, at 21:45
91 Veronica Alessio (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 21:49
92 Ludivine Henrion (Bel), Red Sun, at 21:53

Overall Standings
1. Claudia Hausler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 17:30:07
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 2:06
3. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:09
4. Marianne Vos (Ned), DSB Bank, at 6:22
5. Regina Bruins (Ned), Cervélo TestTeam, at 9:37
6. Nicole Cooke (GB), Vision 1 Racing, at 10:26
7. Amber Neben (USA), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 10:39
8. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Flexpoint, at 11:43
9. Emma Johansson (Swe), Red Sun, at 12:19
10. Tina Liebig (Ger), DSB Bank, at 12:50
11. Linda Villumsen (Ger), Columbia Highroad, at 14:08
12. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned), Flexpoint, at 14:08
13. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 17:25
14. Elisabeth Armitstead (GB), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 18:01
15. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus), Fenixs, at 19:08
16. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 19:24
17. Eva Lutz (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 20:43
18. Grace Verbeke (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 23:44
19. Emilia Fahlin (Swe), Columbia Highroad, at 24:39
20. Noëmie Cantele (Ita), Bigla, at 25:44
21. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu), Bigla, at 25:47
22. Karin Aune (Swe), Fenixs, at 27:57
23. Julia Martisova (Rus), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 29:55
24. Noortje Tabak (Ned), DSB Bank, at 31:15
25. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus), Vision 1 Racing, at 31:35
26. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned), Red Sun, at 31:46
27. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra), Vision 1 Racing, at 31:55
28. Martine Bras (Ned), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 32:12
29. Catherine Delfosse (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 32:37
30. Nikki Harris (GB), British National, at 33:47
31. Petra Dijkman (Ned), Red Sun, at 35:04
32. Chantal Blaak (Ned), Pays Bas, at 35:36
33. Kaytee Boyd (NZl), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 35:36
34. Charlotte Becker (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 35:41
35. Madeleine Sandig (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, at 35:51
36. Lucinda Brand (Ned), Pays Bas, at 35:57
37. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned), DSB Bank, at 35:58
38. Ina Teutenberg (Ger), Columbia Highroad, at 37:00
39. Martina Corazza (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 37:07
40. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned), Pays Bas, at 39:09
41. Sigrid Corneo (Slo), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 41:01
42. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned), Pays Bas, at 41:39
43. Saskia Elemans (Ned), Flexpoint, at 43:45
44. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel), DSB Bank, at 43:55
45. Tania Belvederesi (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 44:32
46. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 44:44
47. Joelle Numainville (Can), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 45:11
48. Iris Slappendel (Ned), Flexpoint, at 46:14
49. Helen Wyman (GB), Vision 1 Racing, at 46:51
50. Chantal Beltman (Ned), Columbia Highroad, at 49:00
51. Emma Pooley (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 49:18
52. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 50:34
53. Virginia Hennig (Ger), Allemagne, at 51:27
54. Jennifer Hohl (Swi), Bigla, at 52:35
55. Catherine Hare Willianson (GB), Fenixs, at 52:39
56. Luise Keller (Ger), Columbia Highroad, at 52:51
57. Paulina Brzezna (Pol), Red Sun, at 53:45
58. Trine Schmidt (Den), Flexpoint, at 54:33
59. Thomas Béatrice (Fra), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 55:48
60. Patricia Schwager (Ned), Cervélo TestTeam, at 56:37
61. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned), Pays Bas, at 57:05
62. Lieselot Decroix (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:00:43
63. Ludivine Henrion (Bel), Red Sun, at 1:00:52
64. Carrie Cartmill (Can), Canada, at 1:03:33
65. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned), Vision 1 Racing, at 1:03:39
66. Pascale Jeuland (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 1:04:17
67. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 1:04:51
68. Sarah Stewart (Can), Canada, at 1:04:59
69. Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger), Allemagne, at 1:05:00
70. Marina Romoli (Ita), Selle Italia Guezzi, at 1:05:21
71. Laure Werner (Bel), Red Sun, at 1:08:12
72. Veronica Andreasson (Swe), Bigla, at 1:09:16
73. Bettina Kuhn (Swi), Bigla, at 1:09:48
74. Katie Colclough (GB), British National, at 1:09:52
75. Monica Holler (Swe), Bigla, at 1:09:53
76. Lucy Martin (GB), British National, at 1:09:55
77. Audrey Cordon (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 1:10:02
78. Leda Cox (GB), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 1:10:12
79. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned), Pays Bas, at 1:10:25
80. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger), Allemagne, at 1:10:42
81. Jennifer Fischer (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 1:11:57
82. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 1:13:54
83. Audrey Lemieux (Can), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, at 1:13:55
84. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus), Fenixs, at 1:18:11
85. Moriah Mac Gregor (Can), Canada, at 1:19:05
86. Nathalie Jeuland (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 1:21:29
87. Jenny Trew (Can), Canada, at 1:30:03
88. Alexandra Greenfield (GB), British National, at 1:34:02
89. Elise Depoorter (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 1:37:54
90. Veronica Alessio (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, at 1:41:07
91. Nadezda Vlasova (Rus), Fenixs, at 1:41:40
92. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, at 1:54:38

Overall Points
1. Marianne Vos (Ned), DSB Bank, 159 points
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, 122 points
3. Ina Teutenberg (Ger), Columbia Highroad, 121 points
4. Emma Johansson (Swe), Red Sun, 109 points
5. Trixi Worrack (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 106 points
6. Claudia Hausler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, 97 points
7. Nicole Cooke (GB), Vision 1 Racing, 84 points
8. Amber Neben (USA), Nurnberger Versicherung, 80 points
9. Regina Bruins (Ned), Cervélo TestTeam, 73 points
10. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus), Fenixs, 65 points
11. Noëmie Cantele (Ita), Bigla, 48 points
12. Grace Verbeke (Bel), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, 46 points
13. Elisabeth Armitstead (GB), Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, 43 points
14. Julia Martisova (Rus), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, 43 points
15. Tania Belvederesi (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, 42 points
16. Linda Villumsen (Ger), Columbia Highroad, 41 points
17. Martine Bras (Ned), Selle Italia Guezzi, 40 points
18. Tina Liebig (Ger), DSB Bank, 38 points
19. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned), Flexpoint, 38 points
20. Emilia Fahlin (Swe), Columbia Highroad, 38 points
21. Chantal Blaak (Ned), Pays Bas, 36 points
22. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus), Selle Italia Guezzi, 36 points
23. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Flexpoint, 32 points
24. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger), Allemagne, 30 points
25. Ludivine Henrion (Bel), Red Sun, 25 points
26. Catherine Hare Willianson (GB), Fenixs, 17 points
27. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned), Red Sun, 16 points
28. Pascale Jeuland (Fra), Vienne Futuroscope, 16 points
29. Monica Holler (Swe), Bigla, 14 points
30. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu), Bigla, 12 points
31. Nikki Harris (GB), British National, 10 points
32. Kaytee Boyd (NZl), Selle Italia Guezzi, 10 points
33. Lucy Martin (GB), British National, 10 points
34. Karin Aune (Swe), Fenixs, 9 points
35. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, 7 points
36. Jennifer Hohl (Swi), Bigla, 6 points
37. Trine Schmidt (Den), Flexpoint, 6 points
38. Martina Corazza (Ita), Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago, 5 points
39. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 4 points
40. Eva Lutz (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 4 points
41. Joelle Numainville (Can), Esgl93-GSD Gestion, 4 points
42. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra), Vision 1 Racing, 3 points
43. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus), Vision 1 Racing, 2 points
44. Carrie Cartmill (Can), Canada, 2 points
45. Charlotte Becker (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 1 point
46. Lucinda Brand (Ned), Pays Bas, 1 point

QOM Standings
1. Trixi Worrack (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 39 points
2. Claudia Hausler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, 35 points
3. Emma Pooley (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, 20 points
4. Amber Neben (USA), Nurnberger Versicherung, 18 points
5. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, 15 points
6. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus), Fenixs, 9 points
7. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Flexpoint, 5 points
8. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus), Vision 1 Racing, 5 points
9. Ina Teutenberg (Ger), Columbia Highroad, 5 points
10. Charlotte Becker (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 3 points
11. Marianne Vos (Ned), DSB Bank, 3 points
12. Eva Lutz (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 2 points
13. Madeleine Sandig (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 2 points
14. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger), Nurnberger Versicherung, 1 point
15. Noëmie Cantele (Ita), Bigla, 1 point
16. Emma Johansson (Swe), Red Sun, 1 point
17. Nicole Cooke (GB), Vision 1 Racing, 1 point