Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Vos wins 8th round of World Cup

Marianne Vos (Team DSB Bank) won Sunday’s Open de Suède Vargarda in Sweden, outsprinting Kirsten Wild (Cervélo TestTeam) and Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team). The 132km circuit race in Vagarda was the eighth round of the women’s 10-race World Cup. Vos has now closed to within three points of World Cup leader Johansson in the series standings, while Wild has moved up from sixth to third overall. The next round of the World Cup, the Grand Prix de Plouay-Bretagne in France, is scheduled for August 22.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Marianne Vos (Team DSB Bank) won Sunday’s Open de Suède Vargarda in Sweden, outsprinting Kirsten Wild (Cervélo TestTeam) and Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team).

The 132km circuit race in Vagarda was the eighth round of the women’s 10-race World Cup.

Vos has now closed to within three points of World Cup leader Johansson in the series standings, while Wild has moved up from sixth to third overall.

The next round of the World Cup, the Grand Prix de Plouay-Bretagne in France, is scheduled for August 22.

Results

    Results

  • 1. Marianne Vos (NED), DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, 132km in 3:25:20
  • 2. Kirsten Wild (NED), Cervélo TestTeam, same time
  • 3. Emma Johansson (SWE), Red Sun Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Monica Holler (SWE), Bigla Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 5. Andrea Bosman (NED), Leontien.Nl, s.t.
  • 6. Sara Mustonen (SWE), Team Hitec Products Uck, s.t.
  • 7. Trixi Worrack (GER), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.
  • 8. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE), Team Flexpoint, s.t.
  • 9. Martine Bras (NED), Selle Italia Ghezzi, s.t.
  • 10. Noemi Cantele (ITA), Bigla Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 11. Sarah DÜster (GER), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 12. Linda Villumsen (DEN), Team Columbia Highroad Women, s.t.
  • 13. Mirjam Melchers van Poppel (NED), Team Flexpoint, s.t.
  • 14. Annemiek van Vleuten (NED), DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, s.t.
  • 15. Adrie Visser (NED), DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, s.t.
  • 16. Nicole BrÄndli (SUI), Bigla Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 17. Madelene Olsson (SWE), s.t.
  • 18. Loes Gunnewijk (NED), Team Flexpoint, at 0:14
  • 19. Irene Van den Broek (NED), Leontien.Nl, at 0:16
  • 20. Kristin Armstrong (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:19
  • 21. Eva Lutz (GER), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 0:23
  • 22. Alessandra d’Ettorre (ITA), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 1:01
  • 23. Ellen Van Dijk (NED), Team Columbia Highroad Women, s.t.
  • 24. Alexandra Burchenkova (RUS), Petrogradets, s.t.
  • 25. Luisa Tamanini (ITA), Selle Italia Ghezzi, s.t.
  • 26. Karine Gautard-Roussel (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, s.t.
  • 27. Iris Slappendal (NED), Team Flexpoint, s.t.
  • 28. Audrey Cordon (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, s.t.
  • 29. Kim Anderson (USA), Team Columbia Highroad Women, s.t.
  • 30. Christiane Soeder (AUT), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 31. Regina Bruins (NED), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:21
  • 32. Nina Ovcharenko (UKR), , at 9:15
  • 33. Isabelle Söderberg (SWE), Team Hitec Products Uck, s.t.
  • 34. Ludvine Henrion (BEL), Red Sun Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 35. Jennie Stenerhag (SWE) , s.t.
  • 36. Olena Sharga (UKR) , s.t.
  • 37. Karin Aune (SWE) , s.t.
  • 38. Janneke Ensing (NED), Team Hitec Products Uck, s.t.
  • 39. Mascha Pijnenborg (NED), Red Sun Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 40. Frøydis Waersted (NOR), s.t.
  • 41. Paulina Brzezna (POL), Red Sun Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 42. Elena Novikova (RUS), Petrogradets, s.t.
  • 43. Christine Majerus (LUX) , s.t.
  • 44. Bianca Purath (GER), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.
  • 45. Marie Lindberg (SWE), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, s.t.
  • 46. Emilia Fahlin (SWE), Team Columbia Highroad Women, s.t.
  • 47. Valentina Carretta (ITA), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, s.t.
  • 48. Liesbet De Vocht (BEL), DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, s.t.
  • 49. Chantal Beltman (NED), Team Columbia Highroad Women, at 10:47
  • 50. Kristine Saastad (NOR), at 0:11:33
  • 51. Monique Van de Ree (NED), Leontien.Nl, s.t.
  • 52. Catrine Josefsson (SWE) , s.t.
  • 53. Trine Schmidt (DEN), Team Flexpoint, s.t.
  • 54. Lesya Kalitovska (UKR),, at 0:13:57
  • 55. Valeriya Kononenko (UKR) , s.t.
  • 56. Line Foss (NOR), Team Hitec Products Uck, s.t.
  • 57. Julia Ilinykh (RUS), Petrogradets, s.t.
  • 58. Maria Kazaschenko (RUS), Petrogradets, s.t.
  • 59. Emmanuelle Merlot (FRA), Vienne Futuroscope, s.t.
  • 60. Evgeniya Vysotska (UKR) , s.t.
  • 61. Liesbeth Bakker (NED), DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, s.t.
  • 62. Cecilie Johansen (NOR), s.t.
  • 63. Elke Gebhardt (GER), DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, s.t.
  • 64. Agne Bagdonaviciute (LTU), Selle Italia Ghezzi, s.t.
  • 65. Svitlana Galyuk (UKR) , s.t.
  • 66. Lorena Foresi (ITA), Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 0:14:02
  • 67. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (LTU), Bigla Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 68. Laura Pisaneschi (ITA), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, s.t.
  • 69. Jennifer Fiori (ITA), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, s.t.
  • 70. Latoya Brulée (BEL), Red Sun Cycling Team, at 0:14:08
  • 71. Nathalie Lamborelle (LUX) , s.t.
  • 72. Carla Ryan (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 73. Laure Werner (BEL), Red Sun Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 74. Loes Markerink (NED), Team Flexpoint, s.t.
  • 75. Marlijn Binnendijk (NED), Leontien.Nl, s.t.
  • 76. Karin Thürig (SUI), Bigla Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 77. Valentina Bastianelli (ITA), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, s.t.