Events

Volta ao Algarve: Greipel wins stage 4 sprint

André Greipel claims his second victory of 2017 at Volta ao Algarve on Saturday in Tavira, Portugal, beating countryman John Degenkolb.

Top sprinter André Greipel claimed his second victory of 2017 at Volta ao Algarve on Saturday in Tavira, Portugal. Lotto – Soudal’s German speedster beat his countryman John Degenkolb (Trek – Segafredo) after 203.4km of racing. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL – Jumbo) was third in the bunch gallop on the race’s penultimate day.

“Jürgen [Roelandts] led me to the wheel of Arnaud Démare in the last kilometer,” Greipel said. “I lost some positions when Richeze took Gavria to the front. I did a long and fast sprint and was lucky to get the wheel of Degenkolb. I beat him on the line. It was a nice sprint to watch I think.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:57:51
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 9. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 14:34:20
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
  • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
  • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56

A four-man escape got a lead of up to six minutes at one point. The sprinters’ teams, as well as race leader Primoz Roglic’s LottoNL – Jumbo squad were forced to chase hard to bring the race back together. “The team controlled the race,” Roglic said. “It’s not an easy task, but we succeeded. Tomorrow, we should do the same and keep the jersey.”

“It was a cat and mouse game between the break and the bunch,” Greipel added. “In the last 70 kilometers it was really à bloc. Frederik Frison and Jelle Wallays where riding at the head of the bunch for us, chasing down the leaders. It was really close, but we caught them in the end.”

Sunday’s 179.2km stage 5 from Loulé to Malhão may offer one last chance for the overall standings to reshuffle. The route is lumpy with a three-kilometer finish climb on Alto de Malhão.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:57:51
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 9. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 12. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 13. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 14. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 15. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 17. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at :00
  • 18. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 19. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 20. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :00
  • 21. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at :00
  • 22. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 23. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :00
  • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 30. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 31. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 32. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 34. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 35. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at :00
  • 36. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :00
  • 37. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :00
  • 38. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at :00
  • 39. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 40. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. César FONTE, LAA, at :00
  • 42. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 43. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 44. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 45. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 48. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 49. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 50. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at :00
  • 51. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 52. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 54. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 55. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 56. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 57. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at :00
  • 58. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 59. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 62. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 64. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 65. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 67. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at :00
  • 69. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at :00
  • 70. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 71. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 73. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 74. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 75. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 76. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 77. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 78. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 79. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 82. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 83. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 84. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 85. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 87. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 88. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 89. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 90. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 91. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at :00
  • 92. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 93. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 94. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 95. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 96. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 97. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 98. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :00
  • 99. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 100. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 101. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 102. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 103. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 104. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 105. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 106. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 107. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 108. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 109. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 110. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 111. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 112. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 113. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 114. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 115. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 116. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 117. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 118. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at :00
  • 119. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
  • 120. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 121. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :00
  • 122. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 123. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 124. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at :00
  • 125. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 126. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 127. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 128. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 129. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 130. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 131. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 132. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 133. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 134. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 135. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
  • 136. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 137. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :34
  • 138. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 139. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 140. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at :34
  • 141. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :34
  • 142. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :40
  • 143. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :40
  • 144. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 145. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :40
  • 146. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :40
  • 147. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 148. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :40
  • 149. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :40
  • 150. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 151. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :46
  • 152. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :46
  • 153. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 154. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :47
  • 155. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 156. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 157. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 158. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 159. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05
  • 160. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 161. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 162. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 163. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:27
  • 164. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:27
  • 165. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:33
  • 166. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:33
  • 167. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
  • 168. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02
  • 169. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
  • 170. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 2:10
  • 171. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:12
  • 172. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:12
  • 173. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
  • 174. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
  • 175. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:23
  • 176. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:23
  • 177. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 4:23
  • 178. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 4:23
  • 179. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:23
  • 180. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:23
  • 181. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 4:23
  • 182. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 6:36
  • 183. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 7:00
  • 184. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:10
  • 185. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 7:10
  • 186. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:13
  • 187. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 7:14
  • 188. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 10:40
  • 189. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 10:40
  • 190. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 10:40
  • 191. João MATIAS, LAA, at 10:40
  • 192. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 11:07
  • DNF Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNS Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 14:34:20
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
  • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
  • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56
  • 11. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:07
  • 12. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
  • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:07
  • 14. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 2:08
  • 15. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
  • 16. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:39
  • 17. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
  • 18. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:39
  • 19. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:40
  • 20. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
  • 21. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
  • 22. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:58
  • 23. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 24. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 25. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
  • 26. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:35
  • 27. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:46
  • 28. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:51
  • 29. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:04
  • 30. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 4:21
  • 31. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:27
  • 32. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 4:34
  • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:57
  • 34. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 5:03
  • 35. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:48
  • 36. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:53
  • 37. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 6:05
  • 38. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:07
  • 39. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
  • 40. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
  • 41. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 6:16
  • 42. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:03
  • 43. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:27
  • 44. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:38
  • 45. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:47
  • 46. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:57
  • 47. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:46
  • 48. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 8:51
  • 49. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 9:13
  • 50. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:19
  • 51. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:27
  • 52. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
  • 53. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:53
  • 54. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:02
  • 55. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:05
  • 56. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 10:08
  • 57. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:22
  • 58. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 10:31
  • 59. César FONTE, LAA, at 10:49
  • 60. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:55
  • 61. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:03
  • 62. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 11:05
  • 63. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 11:22
  • 64. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:29
  • 65. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:36
  • 66. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 11:52
  • 67. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 12:00
  • 68. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:31
  • 69. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:39
  • 70. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:52
  • 71. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:04
  • 72. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:16
  • 73. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:22
  • 74. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:25
  • 75. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:53
  • 76. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 14:07
  • 77. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:09
  • 78. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:28
  • 79. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:44
  • 80. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:46
  • 81. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 14:46
  • 82. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:47
  • 83. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 14:54
  • 84. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 14:55
  • 85. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:12
  • 86. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 15:15
  • 87. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 15:29
  • 88. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:57
  • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:29
  • 90. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:31
  • 91. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:24
  • 92. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:30
  • 93. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 18:36
  • 94. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:41
  • 95. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:43
  • 96. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:56
  • 97. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 19:08
  • 98. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:14
  • 99. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:18
  • 100. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:43
  • 101. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:43
  • 102. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:45
  • 103. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:49
  • 104. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:53
  • 105. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:55
  • 106. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 20:02
  • 107. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 20:03
  • 108. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:20
  • 109. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:22
  • 110. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:49
  • 111. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:52
  • 112. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:52
  • 113. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 20:56
  • 114. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 21:16
  • 115. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 21:30
  • 116. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 21:33
  • 117. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:39
  • 118. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:55
  • 119. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 22:23
  • 120. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:34
  • 121. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:40
  • 122. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:54
  • 123. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:58
  • 124. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:03
  • 125. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:15
  • 126. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:17
  • 127. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:26
  • 128. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:28
  • 129. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:29
  • 130. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:39
  • 131. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:42
  • 132. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:42
  • 133. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:46
  • 134. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:49
  • 135. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:54
  • 136. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 23:56
  • 137. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:59
  • 138. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:00
  • 139. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:03
  • 140. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 24:07
  • 141. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:08
  • 142. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:10
  • 143. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:13
  • 144. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 24:14
  • 145. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 24:14
  • 146. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 24:15
  • 147. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:16
  • 148. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 24:17
  • 149. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 24:26
  • 150. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:29
  • 151. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:33
  • 152. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:34
  • 153. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:48
  • 154. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:49
  • 155. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:52
  • 156. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 157. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:12
  • 158. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 25:25
  • 159. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:38
  • 160. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 25:41
  • 161. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:59
  • 162. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 26:02
  • 163. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:03
  • 164. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:32
  • 165. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 26:36
  • 166. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:45
  • 167. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 27:44
  • 168. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 27:51
  • 169. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 28:02
  • 170. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:03
  • 171. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 28:12
  • 172. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:16
  • 173. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:18
  • 174. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 28:48
  • 175. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 29:08
  • 176. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 29:25
  • 177. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 29:41
  • 178. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 31:02
  • 179. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:49
  • 180. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 31:54
  • 181. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:02
  • 182. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 35:07
  • 183. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 35:23
  • 184. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 35:24
  • 185. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 35:46
  • 186. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 36:27
  • 187. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 36:38
  • 188. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 38:21
  • 189. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 43:49
  • 190. João MATIAS, LAA, at 46:29
  • 191. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 46:45
  • 192. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 49:09