Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Voigt wins one at Tour of Germany

German CSC rider Jens Voigt on Thursday won the second stage of the Tour of Germany over 181.5km between Mindent and Goslar ahead of Italian Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Kazakh Andrey Kaschechkin (Astana). The German CSC rider clinched victory after mounting a bold attack on the final climb before outpacing Rebellin and Kaschechkin in a sprint finish at the end of the 181.5km stage. Voigt, 35, a stage winner at this month's Tour de France and a yellow jersey holder during the 2001 and 2005 editions of cycling's most prestigious event, was delighted with his victory. "To

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By AFP

Voigt wins one at home

Voigt wins one at home

Photo: Agence France Presse

German CSC rider Jens Voigt on Thursday won the second stage of the Tour of Germany over 181.5km between Mindent and Goslar ahead of Italian Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Kazakh Andrey Kaschechkin (Astana).

The German CSC rider clinched victory after mounting a bold attack on the final climb before outpacing Rebellin and Kaschechkin in a sprint finish at the end of the 181.5km stage.

Voigt, 35, a stage winner at this month’s Tour de France and a yellow jersey holder during the 2001 and 2005 editions of cycling’s most prestigious event, was delighted with his victory.

“To finally win in Germany is like a dream,” said Voigt, who had been irked earlier in the day after being quizzed about doping in cycling by a television crew shortly before the start of the stage.

Russian Vladimir Gusev of the Discovery Channel team holds the overall leader’s yellow jersey but only by the narrowest of margins, leading rising German star Linus Gerdemann by one second.

Voigt’s victory helped propel him into fifth place overall, 11 seconds behind Gusev, while last year’s Tour of Germany victor Levi Leipheimer is 42 seconds off the pace in 24th position.

Friday’s third stage takes place over 203.3km between Witzenhausen and Schweinfurt.Results – Stage 2
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 4:22:25
2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, both same time
4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:04
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:04
6. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:04
7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:04
8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:04
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:04
10. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:04
Overall, after 2 stages
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 09:12:17
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:01
3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:07
4. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:10
5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:11
6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:11
7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:12
8. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:13
9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:14
10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:17

Results

Results
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 4:22:25

2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, both same time

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:04

5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:04

6. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:04

7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:04

8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:04

9. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:04

10. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:04

11. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:04

12. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:04

13. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:04

14. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:04

15. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:04

16. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:04

17. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:04

18. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:04

19. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:04

20. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:04

21. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:04

22. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:04

23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:04

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:04

25. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:04

26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:04

27. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:04

28. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:04

29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 00:04

30. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:04

31. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:04

32. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:04

33. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:04

34. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:04

35. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:04

36. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:52

37. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 00:52

38. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 00:52

39. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 00:52

40. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:52

41. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 00:52

42. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 00:52

43. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:52

44. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 00:52

45. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:52

46. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:52

47. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 00:52

48. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:52

49. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:52

50. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

51. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:52

52. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:52

53. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 00:52

54. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:52

55. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:52

56. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:52

57. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:52

58. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 00:52

59. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

60. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 00:52

61. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 00:52
62. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, at 00:52
63. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 00:52

64. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:52

65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

66. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:52

67. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

68. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

69. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 00:52

70. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 00:52

71. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 00:52

72. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 00:52

73. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:52

74. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:52

75. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:52

76. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:52

77. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

78. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:52

79. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:52

80. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:52

81. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, at 00:52

82. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:52

83. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:52

84. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:52

85. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:52

86. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 00:52

87. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:52

88. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:52

88. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:52

90. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:52

91. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 00:52

92. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:52

93. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:52

94. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 00:52

95. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 00:52

96. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, at 00:52

97. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, at 00:52

98. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:52

99. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 00:52

100. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 02:07

101. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:07

102. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:07

103. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:07

104. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 02:07

105. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:07

106. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:07

107. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 02:07

108. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 02:07

109. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 02:07

110. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 02:07

111. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:07

112. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 02:07

113. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:07

114. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 02:07

115. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 02:07

116. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:07

117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:07

118. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 02:07

119. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 02:07

120. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:07

121. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:07

122. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 02:07

123. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

124. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 02:07

125. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:07

126. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 02:07

127. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:07

128. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:07

129. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:07

130. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:07

131. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:07

132. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 05:31

133. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 05:31

134. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 05:31

135. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 05:31

136. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 05:31

137. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 05:31

138. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 05:31

139. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 05:31

140. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 05:31

141. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 05:31

142. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:31

143. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:31

144. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 07:39

145. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 07:39

146. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 07:39

147. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 07:39

148. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 09:55

149. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 09:55

150. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:25

151. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 10:25

152. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 10:25

153. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:25

154. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 10:25

155. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 10:25

156. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:25

157. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:25

158. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 10:25

159. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 10:25

160. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 10:25
161. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 10:25

162. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:25

163. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 10:25

164. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:25

165. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 10:25

166. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 10:25

167. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 10:25

168. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 10:25

169. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:25

170. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 13:59

171. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 13:59

172. Erki Pütsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:59
Did Not Finish
Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval

Overall, after 2 stages
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 09:12:17

2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:01

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:07

4. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:10

5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:11

6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:11

7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:12

8. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:13

9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:14

10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:17

11. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:17

12. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:17

13. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:21

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:21

15. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:21

16. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:22

17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:25

18. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:28

19. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:29

20. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:34

21. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:35

22. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:36

23. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:41

24. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:42

25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:45

26. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:45

27. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 00:47

28. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:47

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:49

30. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 00:50

31. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:50

32. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:53

33. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:54

34. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:57

35. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:57

36. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 01:00

37. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:00

38. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:03

39. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 01:05

40. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 01:06

41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 01:08

42. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, at 01:09

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 01:10

44. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, at 01:12
45. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:12

46. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 01:13

47. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 01:14

48. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, at 01:14

49. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:15

50. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 01:15

51. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:16

52. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:16

53. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:17

54. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 01:17

55. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:17

56. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 01:17

57. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:19

58. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 01:19

59. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 01:19

60. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 01:19

61. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:20

62. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:20

63. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 01:20

64. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:20

65. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 01:21

66. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:21

67. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 01:22

68. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 01:22

69. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 01:23

70. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 01:23

71. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 01:23

72. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 01:26

73. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 01:27

74. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 01:27

75. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 01:27

76. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:28

77. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:29

78. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 01:31

79. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:31

80. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:32

81. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:33

82. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 01:35

83. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:35

84. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 01:38

85. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 01:39

86. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 01:43

87. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 01:45

88. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 01:46

89. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:47

90. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:12

91. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:23

92. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:25

93. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:26

94. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 02:27

95. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 02:30

96. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 02:31

97. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 02:31

98. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:32

99. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 02:32

100. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 02:32

101. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:35

102. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:36

103. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:37

104. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:37

105. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:38

106. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 02:39

107. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 02:39

108. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:41

109. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 02:49

110. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:52

111. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 02:54

112. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:58

113. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 03:00

114. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:02

115. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, at 03:04

116. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:05

117. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:06

118. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 03:06

119. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:07

120. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 03:07

121. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 03:12

122. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 03:25

123. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:27

124. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 03:27

125. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 03:43

126. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:57

127. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 04:23

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 05:21

129. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:33

130. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 05:35

131. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 05:45

132. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:58

133. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 06:00

134. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:01

135. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:06

136. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 06:08

137. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:16

138. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 06:21

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:27

140. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:16

141. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:35

142. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 09:23

143. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 09:42

144. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 10:00

145. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:31

146. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 10:32

147. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:41

148. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 10:44

149. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 10:50
150. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 11:00

151. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 11:11

152. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 11:12

153. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:26

154. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 11:27

155. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:36

156. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 11:46

157. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:31

158. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:39

159. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 12:40

160. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:41

161. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:43

162. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 12:47

163. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:48

164. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 13:21

165. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 13:43

166. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 15:35

167. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 15:41

168. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:19

169. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 17:19

170. Erki Pütsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:48

171. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 21:57

172. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 22:02