Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Voigt wins Critérium International

Jens Voigt (CSC) won the Critérium International on Sunday after soloing to victory in stage 2 and taking seventh in the final time trial. With his victory, the German became the first man to win the race three times since Sean Kelly in 1987. "Ever since I was a little kid Sean Kelly was my hero," Voigt said afterward. "Because he was a rider who was successful from the start to the end of the year, ready to compete for the win at each race, like Jaja [Laurent Jalabert] later on, or Erik Zabel.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Voigt takes a step toward winning his third Critérium International

Photo: Graham Watson

Jens Voigt (CSC) won the Critérium International on Sunday after soloing to victory in stage 2 and taking seventh in the final time trial.

With his victory, the German became the first man to win the race three times since Sean Kelly in 1987.

“Ever since I was a little kid Sean Kelly was my hero,” Voigt said afterward. “Because he was a rider who was successful from the start to the end of the year, ready to compete for the win at each race, like Jaja [Laurent Jalabert] later on, or Erik Zabel.

“I know I can not win the Tour de France. Yet, here over a weekend, I know I can remain mentally focused and physically consistent to be in a position to win. I know I can’t beat [Alessandro] Petacchi on a sprint, I can’t keep up with [Damiano] Cunego in the mountains, so I adapt to what I can do.”

And adapt he did. In the morning stage, a 98.5km, nine-climb leg from Les Vielles Forges to Monthermé in the French Ardennes, Voigt followed an attack by American Danny Pate (Slipstream-Chipotle), who took off on the ascent of the Côte de Mont Malgré Tout.

The German was joined by Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre-Fondital) and Sébastien Joly (Crédit Agricole), and the trio dropped Pate as they passed over the summit and began to build a lead on the pack, led by Caisse D’Epargne.

Before climbing the Côte du Mont Malgré Tout for the second time, Voigt launched a solo attack, less than 30km from the finish.

“That was also part of the strategy,” he said afterward. “I prefer to ride off alone.”

Lövkvist en route to dominating the final stage

Photo: Graham Watson

A strong chase emerged from the pack, but Voigt held on and crossed the line 48 seconds ahead of runner-up Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Andreas Klöden (Astana). Luxembourger Frank Schleck (CSC) took fourth ahead of Italian Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital).

Voigt was glad to have built himself such a cushion going into the final 8.3km time trial in the streets of Charleville-Mézières, won by Thomas Lövkvist (Française des Jeux) ahead of Valverde and Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), who finished three and nine seconds behind, respectively.

“My legs were not on form,” Voigt said. “Before beginning the race, I made a trip around the course with Franck Schleck. When I finished I was really happy I had such an advantage. If I had just a 10-second lead, the situation would have been very stressful, because I expended so much on the morning climbing stage.”

Julich, who spent some time in the hot seat during the finale, wound up top American in 15th overall at 2:03

Julich, who spent some time in the hot seat during the finale, wound up top American in 15th overall at 2:03

Photo: Graham Watson

Americans Pate and Bobby Julich (CSC) both spent time in the hot seat before Lövkvist uncorked what proved to be the winning time of just over 10 minutes, which moved him into second place overall at 34 seconds back. Valverde took third at 37 seconds back.

Critérium International
Stage 2 results

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 98.5km in 2:29:00 (39.664 km/h)
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:48
3. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, same time
4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, s.t
6. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Lampre, s.t
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, s.t
8. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t
9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t
10. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t

Stage 3 results
1. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 8.3km in 10:01 (49.717 km/h)
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:03
3. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:09
4. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:09
5. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:10
6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:11
7. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:14
8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:17
9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:17
10. Peter Velits (Slo), Team Wiesenhof, at 0:22

Final overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 6:54:57
2. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 0:34
3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:43
5. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, s.t.
6. José Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:00
7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:02
8. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:04
9. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06
10. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:16

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Critérium International

Stage 2 results

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 98.5km in 2:29:00 (39.664 km/h)

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:48

3. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:48

4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:48

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:48

6. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Lampre, at 0:48

7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:48

8. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:48

9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:48

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:48

11. Félix Cardenas (Col), BAR, at 0:48

12. José Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:48

13. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:48

14. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:25

15. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:25

16. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 2:03

17. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 2:07

18. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:07

19. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:07

20. Marco Marcato (I), Team L.P.R., at 2:07

21. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:07

22. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 2:07

23. Luca Solari (I), Team L.P.R., at 2:07

24. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:07

25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:07

26. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 2:07

27. Isidro Nozal (Sp), KGZ, at 2:07

28. Peter Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, at 2:07

29. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), KGZ, at 2:07

30. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:07

31. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:07

32. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 2:07

33. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:07

34. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 2:07

35. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:07

36. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, at 2:07

37. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 2:07

38. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BAR, at 2:21

39. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:34

40. Frédéric Gabriel (F), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 4:27

41. Huub Duyn (Nl), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 4:27

42. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:27

43. Bradley McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:27

44. Chris Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 4:27

45. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 4:27

46. David Herrero (Sp), KGZ, at 4:27

47. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 4:27

48. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 4:27

49. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:27

50. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 4:27

51. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 4:27

52. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:27

53. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 4:27

54. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:27

55. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:27

56. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:27

57. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:27

58. Antonio Bucciero (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 4:27

59. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, at 4:27

60. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 4:27

61. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 4:27

62. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 4:27

63. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 4:27

64. Paul Martens (G), SKS, at 4:27

65. Cédric Coutouly (F), Agritubel, at 4:27

66. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:27

67. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:27

68. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:27

69. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team L.P.R., at 4:27

70. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:27

71. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 4:27

72. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:27

73. Roberto Traficante (I), Team L.P.R., at 4:27

74. Filippo Savini (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 4:27

75. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 4:27

76. Carlos Castano Panadero (Sp), KGZ, at 4:27

77. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:27

78. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 4:27

79. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team L.P.R., at 4:27

80. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:27

81. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:27

82. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:27

83. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 4:27

84. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BAR, at 5:31

85. Lhotellerie Clément (F), SKS, at 5:31

86. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:31

87. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:31

88. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 5:31

89. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 5:31

90. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 5:31

91. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 5:31

92. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:31

93. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:31

94. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), SKS, at 5:31

95. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:31

96. Ian Macgregor (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 5:31

97. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:31

98. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:31

99. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:31

100. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, at 5:31

101. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 5:31

102. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 5:31

103. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 7:33

104. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 7:33

105. Lewis James Lewis (RSA), BAR, at 7:33

106. Steven Cozza (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 7:33

107. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:33

108. Robert Hunter (RSA), BAR, at 7:33

109. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 7:33

DNF

Enrique Salgueiro (Sp), KGZ

Albert Timmer (Nl), SKS

Christian Müller (G), SKS

Yukihiro Doi (JPN), SKS

David Deroo (F), SKS

Fabien Bacquet (F), SKS

Anthony Ravard (F), Agritubel

Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel

Fabrizio Guidi (I), BAR

Diego Caccia (I), BAR

Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof

Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof

Mouron Doldan Juan Francisco (Sp), KGZ

Serafin Martinez (Sp), KGZ

Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Sp), KGZ

Luca Celli (I), Team L.P.R.

Borut Bozic (SLO), Team L.P.R.

Maurizio Bellin (I), Team L.P.R.

Maximiliano Ariel Maximiliano (Arg), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof

Taylor Tolleson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle

Kilian Patour (F), Slipstream-Chipotle

David Verheyen (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Haddou Saïd (F), Bouygues Telecom

Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

Sébastien Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne

Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne

Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne

Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz), Astana

Alexey Kolessov (Kaz), Astana

Sjef De Wilde (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Steven Kleynen (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Benjamin Johnson (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle

William Frischkorn (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle

Antton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux

James Vanlandschoot (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Kevin Neyrinck (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Jose Juan Jose (Arg), CSC

Stage 3 results

1. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 8.3km in 10:01 (49.717 km/h)

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:03

3. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:09

4. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:09

5. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:10

6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:11

7. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:14

8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:17

9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:17

10. Peter Velits (Slo), Team Wiesenhof, at 0:22

11. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:23

12. Isidro Nozal (Sp), KGZ, at 0:23

13. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:24

14. José Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:26

15. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:27

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:28

17. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:30

18. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:30

19. Hugo Sabido (P), Barloworld, at 0:30

20. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31

21. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:32

22. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

23. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:35

23. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:35

25. David Herrero (Sp), KGZ, at 0:36

26. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:36

27. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:36

28. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:36

29. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:37

30. Paul Martens (G), SKS, at 0:38

30. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 0:38

32. Martin Velits (Slo), Team Wiesenhof, at 0:38

33. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 0:39

34. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 0:39

35. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), KGZ, at 0:40

36. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 0:41

37. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:42

38. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:43

39. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:43

40. Filippo Savini (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 0:43

41. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:44

42. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 0:44

43. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), SKS, at 0:45

44. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 0:45

45. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:46

46. Steven Cozza (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:47

47. Huub Duyn (Nl), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:47

48. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:48

49. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:49

50. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:49

51. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 0:49

52. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:49

53. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 0:49

54. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:51

55. Bradley McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:51

56. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:52

57. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:52

58. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:54

59. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 0:54

60. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 0:54

61. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:55

62. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56

63. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:57

64. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 0:57

65. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:57

66. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:59

67. Roberto Traficante (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:59

68. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:59

69. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 0:59

70. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:01

71. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:01

72. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01

73. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 1:01

74. Marco Marcato (I), Team L.P.R., at 1:02

75. Antonio Bucciero (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 1:02

76. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:02

77. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 1:03

78. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:03

79. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04

80. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 1:04

81. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 1:04

82. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 1:05

83. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:05

84. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 1:08

85. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:09

86. Luca Solari (I), Team L.P.R., at 1:09

87. Frédéric Gabriel (F), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:10

88. Chris Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:11

89. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:11

90. Lewis James Lewis (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:11

91. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, at 1:12

92. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:12

93. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 1:12

94. Carlos Castano Panadero (Sp), KGZ, at 1:13

95. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:13

96. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 1:14

97. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre, at 1:15

98. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:16

99. Clément Lhotellerie (F), SKS, at 1:16

100. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Lampre, at 1:17

101. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 1:18

102. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team L.P.R., at 1:19

103. Coutouly Cédric (F), Agritubel, at 1:21

104. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:22

105. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:22

106. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24

107. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team L.P.R., at 1:28

108. Ian Macgregor (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:51

109. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:53

Final overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 6:54:57

2. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:34

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:37

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:43

5. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:43

6. José Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:00

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:02

8. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:04

9. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06

10. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:16

11. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:20

12. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:28

13. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:28

14. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Lampre, at 1:51

15. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 2:03

16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 2:04

17. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 2:13

18. Peter Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, at 2:15

19. Isidro Nozal (Sp), KGZ, at 2:16

20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:23

21. Hugo Sabido (P), Barloworld, at 2:23

22. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:29

23. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:30

24. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), KGZ, at 2:33

25. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 2:34

26. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:36

27. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 2:42

28. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:45

29. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:49

30. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:51

31. Marco Marcato (I), Team L.P.R., at 2:55

32. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:57

33. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 3:08

34. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:15

35. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 3:42

36. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 4:01

37. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:05

38. Luca Solari (I), Team L.P.R., at 4:13

39. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 4:36

40. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:46

41. David Herrero (Sp), KGZ, at 4:49

42. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:49

43. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:49

44. Paul Martens (G), SKS, at 4:51

45. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Wiesenhof, at 4:51

46. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:52

47. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:52

48. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 4:56

49. Filippo Savini (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:56

50. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 5:02

51. Bradley McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:04

52. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 5:07

53. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:12

54. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 5:12

55. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 5:14

56. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:14

57. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 5:14

58. Antonio Bucciero (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:15

59. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:16

60. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:18

61. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 5:21

62. Frédéric Gabriel (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 5:23

63. Carlos Castano Panadero (Sp), KGZ, at 5:26

64. Roberto Traficante (I), Team L.P.R., at 5:26

65. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team L.P.R., at 5:32

66. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:37

67. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team L.P.R., at 5:41

68. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:44

69. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:59

70. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:59

71. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), SKS, at 6:02

72. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:05

73. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 6:05

74. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 6:11

75. Huub Duyn (Nl), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 6:11

76. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:13

77. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:15

78. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:19

79. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:21

80. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 6:21

81. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 6:23

82. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, at 6:24

83. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 6:28

84. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, at 6:29

85. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 6:31

86. Lhotellerie Clément (F), SKS, at 6:33

87. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 6:36

88. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 6:36

89. Coutouly Cédric (F), Agritubel, at 6:45

90. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:54

91. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 7:10

92. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 7:16

93. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:17

94. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:22

95. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:30

96. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 7:32

97. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 7:37

98. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 7:46

99. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 7:53

100. Olaf Pollack (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 7:53

101. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 8:11

102. Ian Macgregor (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 8:19

103. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 8:29

104. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 8:32

105. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 9:14

106. Steven Cozza (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 9:43

107. Chris Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 10:28

108. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 11:12

109. Lewis James Lewis (RSA), Barloworld, at 11:18