Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Voigt wins Critérium International for fifth time

Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) was fast just enough in Sunday’s individual time trial to win the Critérium International for a record-tying fifth time. The veteran German was fifth in the 8.3km course in Charleville-Mézières and held off a challenge from Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream), who started the third and final stage in second place, just seven seconds off Voigt’s time.

Critérium International ’09 – Stage 3: Voigt’s fifth-place ride was all he needed.

Photo: Graham Watson

Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) was fast just enough in Sunday’s individual time trial to win the Critérium International for a record-tying fifth time.

The veteran German was fifth in the 8.3km course in Charleville-Mézières and held off a challenge from Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream), who started the third and final stage in second place, just seven seconds off Voigt’s time.

Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) won in 10 minutes, 5 seconds, some six seconds faster than Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream), with Czech rider Frantisek Rabon (Columbia-Highroad) stopping the clock for third at eight seconds slower.

Critérium International ’09 – Stage 3: Pate’s seventh place saw him slip to third on GC.

Photo: Graham Watson

Voigt ? who won the second stage in a breakaway on Sunday morning to claim the leader’s jersey ? claims the overall with a slender margin of just two seconds ahead of Rabon. Pate slotted into third overall at nine seconds adrift.

The 38-year-old Voigt joins Raymond Poulidor and Emile Idée as the only five-time winners of the race dubbed the “mini Tour de France.” Voigt won the overall title in 1999 and 2004 before sweeping to a hat-trick with three consecutive titles from 2007-09.

Poulidor won in 196, ’66, ’68, ’71 and ’72, while Idée won in 1940, 1942-43, ’47 and ’49 (Critérium International was one of the few major cycling events that continued to be held each year during World War II).

Recently retired Bobby Julich remains the only American to have won the early season stage race, taking the overall crown in 1998 and 2005.

Critérium International ’09 – Stage 2: A big win for Voigt… but was it enough?

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage 2

Pate finished second to Voigt in Sunday morning’s 98.5km hilly stage from Les Vieilles Forges to Monthermé. As short as it was, the morning stage offered a tough route, featuring nine rated climbs.

Voigt, a four-time winner of the three-stage, two-day race in the French Ardennes, attacked near the summit of the day’s final climb, the Côte de la Roche aux 7 Villages, and dropped Dani Navarro (Astana) with two kilometers to go to claim the solo victory in a wild, attack-heavy stage.

Pate counter-attacked out of the chasing pack and powered home to second place at just seven seconds adrift, putting the former U-23 world time trial champion within shot of claiming overall victory.

Despite the tight margin, Voigt said the morning unfolded as he had hoped.

“I knew the stage by heart. I attacked early from the base hoping someone would come with me, which was the case,” Voigt said. “I was doubting when I saw the group coming back, but the victory was there. As regards to the final victory, nothing is done, because the differences are very small.”

It was an aggressive stage, with a strong attack coming from Remy Di Gregorio (Française des Jeux) right after the early-morning start. Di Gregorio crested the day’s first climb – the Côte des Vieilles Forges – with an 18-second advantage over the peloton.

Voigt, along with Clement Lhotellerie (Vacansoleil), Alan Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Navarro, joined Di Gregorio on the descent. Perez was soon dropped, while Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) bridged to the lead group and the leaders crested the Mont Malgré-Tout with a 30-second advantage over the field.

Critérium International ’09 – Stage 2: It was a high-powered break.

Photo: Graham Watson

The pace proved too difficult for overnight leader Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures-Sojasun), who was dropped and eventually withdrew from the race.

The leaders extended their lead to a minute by the summit of the Cote de Blossette (at 34km) and 1:20 at the top of the Col du Loup five kilometers later. That, however, was as big of a gap the leaders would enjoy, with a serious chase mounted by teams not represented in the break.

By the 49km mark, on top of the Côte de Perrieres, the gap was cut to 1:05, with Voigt driving the break. The leaders dropped Lhotellerie on the slopes of the Côte de Meillier-Fontaine, upping the gap over the field to 1:15 at km 56.5.

Voigt continued to drive the break, dropping Di Gregorio on the descent of the Côte du Bois de l’Or (km61) and Casar at the summit of Mont Malgré-Tout (km 75).

Critérium International ’09 – Stage 2: Meier led a hard chase that allowed Pate to counter.

Photo: Graham Watson

With only Voigt and Navarro at the front, several riders made big efforts to bridge as the gap narrowed to 25 seconds with 10km remaining.

Christophe Morreau (Agritubel) and Jérôme Coppel (Française des Jeux) gave a serious chase, but never made contact. It was Pate who eventually succeeded in bridging the gap on the final climb, catching and passing Navarro and finishing just seven seconds behind Voigt.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 3
1. Tony Martin Columbia-High Road 8.5km in 10:05
2. Bradley Wiggins Garmin-Slipstream in 10:11
3. Frantisek Rabon Columbia-High Road in 10:13
4. Maxime Monfort Columbia-High Road in 10:23
5. Jens Voigt Saxo Bank in 10:23
6. Bert Grabsch Columbia-High Road in 10:25
7. Danny Pate Garmin-Slipstream in 10:25
8. Janez Brajkovic Astana in 10:28
9. Steve Morabito Astana in 10:29
10. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 10:30
11. Gustav Larsson Saxo Bank in 10:32
12. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 10:33
13. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 10:34
14. Anthony Roux Francaise Des Jeux in 10:35
15. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel-Euskadi in 10:36
16. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 10:37
17. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 10:38
18. Jimmy Engoulvent Besson Chaussures-Sojasun in 10:40
19. Jason Donald Garmin-Slipstream in 10:41
20. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi in 10:41
21. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse D’epargne in 10:42
22. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano in 10:43
23. Vladimir Karpets Katusha in 10:44
24. Kilian Patour Garmin-Slipstream in 10:44
25. Jean-eudes Demaret Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 10:45
26. Rémy Di Gregorio Francaise Des Jeux in 10:45
27. Alexandre Moos Bmc Racing in 10:45
28. Kevin Ista Agritubel in 10:45
29. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 10:46
30. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 10:47
31. Evgeni Petrov Katusha in 10:48
32. Michael Albasini Columbia-High Road in 10:48
33. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 10:49
34. Julien Simon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun in 10:49
35. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 10:49
36. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 10:50
37. Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling in 10:51
38. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 10:52
39. Fabrice Jeandesboz Besson Chaussures-Sojasun in 10:53
40. Roman Kireyev Astana in 10:54
41. Ben Swift Katusha in 10:55
42. Alan Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi in 10:55
43. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 10:55
44. Frank Schleck Saxo Bank in 10:55
45. Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil Pro Cycling in 10:56
46. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 10:56
47. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 10:56
48. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 10:58
49. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 10:58
50. David Lelay Agritubel in 10:59
51. Daniel Navarro Astana in 11:00
52. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux in 11:00
53. Thomas Frei Bmc Racing in 11:00
54. Yann Huguet Agritubel in 11:01
55. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne in 11:01
56. Nico Sijmens Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 11:02
57. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 11:02
58. Timothy Duggan Garmin-Slipstream in 11:02
59. Andrey Zeits Astana in 11:03
60. Maryan Hary Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 11:03
61. Nicolas Portal Caisse D’epargne in 11:04
62. Arnold Jeannesson Caisse D’epargne in 11:06
63. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 11:06
64. Ian Mckissick Bmc Racing in 11:06
65. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil Pro Cycling in 11:06
66. Jose Haedo Juan Saxo Bank in 11:06
67. Sebastien Delfosse Landbouwkrediet-Colnago in 11:06
68. Gaël Malacarne Bretagne-Schuller in 11:09
69. Tadej Valjavec Ag2r-La Mondiale in 11:09
70. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 11:09
71. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 11:10
72. Chris Sorensen Saxo Bank in 11:11
73. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 11:11
74. Anthony Ravard Agritubel in 11:11
75. Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil Pro Cycling in 11:14
76. Julien Loubet Ag2r-La Mondiale in 11:14
77. Alexandre Botcharov Katusha in 11:15
78. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Slipstream in 11:16
79. Danilo Wyss Bmc Racing in 11:18
80. Johann Tschopp Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 11:21
81. Anthony Charteau Caisse D’epargne in 11:23
82. Dirk Bellemakers Landbouwkrediet-Colnago in 11:23
83. Clément Lhotellerie Vacansoleil Pro Cycling in 11:23
84. Yannick Talabardon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun in 11:24
85. Christian Meier Garmin-Slipstream in 11:25
86. Guillaume Levarlet Francaise Des Jeux in 11:29
87. Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi in 11:34
88. Andy Schleck Saxo Bank in 11:36
89. Julian Dean Garmin-Slipstream in 11:37
90. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 11:40
91. Yukihiro Doi Skil-Shimano in 11:41
92. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 11:44
93. Jeremy Galland Besson Chaussures-Sojasun in 11:45
94. Reiner Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling in 11:47
95. Lilian Jegou Bretagne-Schuller in 12:14

Final Overall Standings
1. Jens Voigt Saxo Bank
2. Frantisek Rabon Columbia-High Road, at 0:02
3. Danny Pate Garmin-Slipstream, at 00:09
4. Maxime Monfort Columbia-High Road, at 00:12
5. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano, at 00:18
6. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:23
7. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:30
8. Jean-eudes Demaret Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:34
9. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 00:35
10. Evgeni Petrov Katusha, at 00:37
11. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 00:38
12. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 00:38
13. Frank Schleck Saxo Bank, at 00:44
14. Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 00:45
15. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:45
16. Janez Brajkovic Astana, at 00:51
17. Gustav Larsson Saxo Bank, at 00:55
18. Romain Feillu Agritubel, at 00:57
19. Christophe Moreau Agritubel, at 01:01
20. Alexandre Botcharov Katusha, at 01:04
21. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse D’epargne, at 01:05
22. Vladimir Karpets Katusha, at 01:07
23. Julien Simon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 01:12
24. Fabrice Jeandesboz Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 01:16
25. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:21
26. Daniel Navarro Astana, at 01:23
27. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:23
28. Roman Kireyev Astana, at 01:23
29. Ivan Velasco Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:23
30. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano, at 01:25
31. Arnold Jeannesson Caisse D’epargne, at 01:25
32. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:25
33. Ben Swift Katusha, at 01:33
34. Chris Sorensen Saxo Bank, at 01:34
35. Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 01:52
36. Alan Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:53
37. Nico Sijmens Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:59
38. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:19
39. Thomas Frei Bmc Racing, at 02:22
40. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne, at 02:29
41. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne, at 02:31
42. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano, at 02:46
43. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:49
44. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:00
45. Bradley Wiggins Garmin-Slipstream, at 03:04
46. Andy Schleck Saxo Bank, at 03:04
47. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano, at 03:09
48. Guillaume Levarlet Francaise Des Jeux, at 04:01
49. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:02
50. Alexandre Moos Bmc Racing, at 05:04
51. Bert Grabsch Columbia-High Road, at 06:26
52. Jimmy Engoulvent Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 06:41
53. Michael Albasini Columbia-High Road, at 06:49
54. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:55
55. David Lelay Agritubel, at 06:57
56. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 06:59
57. Yann Huguet Agritubel, at 07:02
58. Jose Haedo Juan Saxo Bank, at 07:07
59. Anthony Roux Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:10
60. Tony Martin Columbia-High Road, at 07:14
61. Danilo Wyss Bmc Racing, at 07:19
62. Kevin Ista Agritubel, at 07:20
63. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano, at 07:22
64. Yannick Talabardon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 07:25
65. Christian Meier Garmin-Slipstream, at 07:26
66. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:30
67. Maryan Hary Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:38
68. Ian Mckissick Bmc Racing, at 07:41
69. Julian Dean Garmin-Slipstream, at 07:44
70. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:45
71. Jeremy Galland Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 07:46
72. Reiner Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 07:48
73. Johann Tschopp Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 07:56
74. Clément Lhotellerie Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 07:58
75. Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 08:07
76. Rémy Di Gregorio Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:12
77. Yukihiro Doi Skil-Shimano, at 08:16
78. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano, at 08:22
79. Steve Morabito Astana, at 08:31
80. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:36
81. Tadej Valjavec Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 08:36
82. Gaël Malacarne Bretagne-Schuller, at 09:11
83. Sebastien Delfosse Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 09:29
84. Jason Donald Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:23
85. Nicolas Portal Caisse D’epargne, at 10:43
86. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:57
87. Anthony Ravard Agritubel, at 11:05
88. Anthony Charteau Caisse D’epargne, at 11:20
89. Dirk Bellemakers Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 11:44
90. Lilian Jegou Bretagne-Schuller, at 12:21
91. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 12:22
92. Andrey Zeits Astana, at 12:28
93. Julien Loubet Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:28
94. Kilian Patour Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:13
95. Timothy Duggan Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:34

Results – Stage 2
1. Jens Voigt (G), Saxo Bank, 98.5km in 2:30:22 (39.3kph)
2. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:07
3. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 0:09
4. Jérôme Coppel (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:09, at
5. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil, at 0:12
6. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:12
7. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:12
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:12
9. Cyril Lemoine (F), Skil-Shimano, at 0:12
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:12
11. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:12
12. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 0:12
13. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 0:12
14. Maxime Monfort (B), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:12
15. Juan José Oroz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12
16. Fares Julien El (F), Cofidis, at 0:12
17. Fabrice Jeandesboz (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:12
18. Christophe Moreau (F), Agritubel, at 0:12
19. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:12
20. Julien Simon (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:12
21. Mevel Christophe Le (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:12
22. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:12
23. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 0:12
24. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 0:12
25. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12
26. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:12
27. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), Saxo Bank, at 0:12
28. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:12
29. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:12
30. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 0:12
31. Jonathan Hivert (F), Skil-Shimano, at 0:22
32. Arnold Jeannesson (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:42
33. Nico Sijmens (B), Cofidis, at 0:46
34. Roman Kireyev (Kz), Astana, at 0:52
35. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:52, at
36. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:52, at
37. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:54
38. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 1:01
39. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil, at 1:01, at
40. Thomas Frei (Swi), BMC, at 1:11
41. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:11, at
42. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11, at
43. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:17
44. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:17, at
45. Simon Geschke (G), Skil-Shimano, at 2:03
46. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 2:08
47. Marco Marcato (Ita), Vacansoleil, at 2:24
48. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:42
49. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 2:49
50. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 4:35
51. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 4:42
52. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:24
53. Christophe Kern (F), Cofidis, at 6:24
54. Gregorio Rémy Di (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:24
55. Sébastien Delfosse (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:24
56. Thierry Hupond (F), Skil-Shimano, at 6:24
57. Gaël Malacarne (F), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:24
58. Anthony Roux (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:24
59. Wouter Mol (Nl), Vacansoleil, at 6:24
60. Reinier Honig (Nl), Vacansoleil, at 6:24
61. Bert Grabsch (G), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:24
62. Jeremy Galland (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:24
63. Yannick Talabardon (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:24
64. Alexandre Pichot (F), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:24
65. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:24
66. Andrey Zeits (Kz), Astana, at 6:24
67. Kevin Ista (B), Agritubel, at 6:24
68. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 6:24
69. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:24
70. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:24
71. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:24
72. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 6:24
73. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:24
74. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 6:24
75. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:24
76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:24
77. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:24
78. Yann Huguet (F), Agritubel, at 6:24
79. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 6:24
80. David Lelay (F), Agritubel, at 6:24
81. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, at 6:24
82. Joan Horrach (Sp), Katusha, at 6:24
83. Clément Lhotellerie (F), Vacansoleil, at 6:24
84. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 6:24
85. Lilian Jegou (F), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:24
86. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:24
87. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 6:24
88. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:30
89. Tony Martin (G), Columbia-Highroad, at 7:32
90. Jason Donald (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:31
91. Anthony Ravard (F), Agritubel, at 9:43
92. Anthony Charteau (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:46
93. Kilian Patour (F), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:46
94. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 9:46
95. Dirk Bellemakers (Nl), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 10:10
96. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:03

Overall standings, after Stage 2

1. Jens Voigt (G), Saxo Bank
2. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:07
3. Cyril Lemoine (F), Skil-Shimano, at 0:08
4. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 0:09
5. Jérôme Coppel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:09
6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:12
7. Matteo Carrara (I), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:12
8. Jean-eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:12
9. Maxime Monfort (B), Columbia-High Road, at 0:12
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:12
11. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:12
12. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 0:12
13. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), Columbia-High Road, at 0:12
14. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12
15. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:12
16. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:12
17. José Oroz Juan (Sp),Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12
18. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:12
19. Arnold Jeannesson (F), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:42
20. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:46
21. Christophe Moreau (F), Agritubel, at 0:46
22. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:46
23. Julien Simon (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:46
24. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:46
25. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 0:46
26. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 0:46
27. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 0:46
28. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:46
29. Fabrice Jeandesboz (F), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:46
30. Chris Sorensen (Dk), Saxo Bank, at 0:46
31. Roman Kireyev (Kz) Astana, at 0:52
32. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:52
33. Jonathan Hivert (F), Skil-Shimano, at 0:56
34. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 1:01
35. Sergey Lagutin Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:01
36. Nico Sijmens Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:20
37. Alan Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:21
38. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:26
39. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne, at 1:45
40. Thomas Frei Bmc Racing, at 1:45
41. Andy Schleck Saxo Bank, at 1:51
42. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne, at 1:51
43. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano, at 2:03
44. Julien El Fares Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:13
45. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:42
46. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano, at 2:49
47. Guillaume Levarlet Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:55
48. Bradley Wiggins Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:16
49. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:35
50. Alexandre Moos Bmc Racing, at 4:42
51. David Lelay Agritubel, at 6:21
52. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:24
53. Jimmy Engoulvent Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:24
54. Reiner Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 6:24
55. Danilo Wyss Bmc Racing, at 6:24
56. Christian Meier Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:24
57. Bert Grabsch Columbia-High Road, at 6:24
58. Jose Haedo Juan Saxo Bank, at 6:24
59. Jeremy Galland Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:24
60. Yannick Talabardon Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:24
61. Michael Albasini Columbia-High Road, at 6:24
62. Yann Huguet Agritubel, at 6:24
63. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:24
64. Julian Dean Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:30
65. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:42
66. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:51
67. Kevin Ista Agritubel, at 6:58
68. Anthony Roux Francaise Des Jeux, at 6:58
69. Ian Mckissick Bmc Racing, at 6:58
70. Clément Lhotellerie Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 6:58
71. Yukihiro Doi Skil-Shimano, at 6:58
72. Maryan Hary Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:58
73. Joan Horrach Katusha, at 6:58
74. Johann Tschopp Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:58
75. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano, at 6:58
76. Tony Martin Columbia-High Road, at 7:32
77. Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 7:39
78. Rémy Di Gregorio Francaise Des Jeux, at 7:50
79. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano, at 7:50
80. Tadej Valjavec Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 7:50
81. Gaël Malacarne Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:25
82. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:25
83. Steve Morabito Astana, at 8:25
84. Sebastien Delfosse Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 8:46
85. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux, at 9:40
86. Nicolas Portal Caisse D’epargne at 10:02
87. Jason Donald Garmin-Slipstream at 10:05
88. Anthony Ravard Agritubel at 10:17
89. Anthony Charteau Caisse D’epargne at 10:20
90. Lilian Jegou Bretagne-Schuller at 10:30
91. Dirk Bellemakers Landbouwkrediet-Colnago at 10:44
92. Julien Loubet Ag2r-La Mondiale at 11:37
93. Wouter Mol Vacansoleil Pro Cycling at 11:39
94. Andrey Zeits Astana at 11:48
95. Kilian Patour Garmin-Slipstream at 13:52
96. Timothy Duggan Garmin-Slipstream at 15:55