Events

Voigt wins Critérium International

Jens Voigt (Team CSC) won the Critérium International on Sunday in Charleville-Mezieres. The 36-year-old Voigt took the leader’s yellow jersey after finishing second in the morning’s stage 2, a 98.5km leg between Les Vieilles Forges and Monthermé won by Australian Simon Gerrans (Crédit Agricole) with Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) third. The third and final stage, a 8.3km time trial, was won by Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team High Road), seven seconds ahead of teammate Tony Martin and a further six in front of Gustav Larsson (Team CSC).

By Agence France Presse

The final podium at the 2008 Critérium International, won by Jens Voigt (CSC).

Photo: Graham Watson

Jens Voigt (Team CSC) won the Critérium International on Sunday in Charleville-Mezieres.

The 36-year-old Voigt took the leader’s yellow jersey after finishing second in the morning’s stage 2, a 98.5km leg between Les Vieilles Forges and Monthermé won by Australian Simon Gerrans (Crédit Agricole) with Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) third.

The third and final stage, a 8.3km time trial, was won by Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team High Road), seven seconds ahead of teammate Tony Martin and a further six in front of Gustav Larsson (Team CSC).

Voigt finished 43rd at 52 seconds back to win the overall by 57 seconds over Larsson and Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne).

Photo Gallery

Results

Critérium International
Stage 3


1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (High Road) 10:16

2. Tony Martin (High Road), at 0:07

3. Gustav Larsson (Team CSC), at 0:13

4. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne), at 0:13

5. David Zabriskie (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 0:14

6. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Karpin Galicia), at 0:18

7. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), at 0:19

8. Rick Flens (Rabobank), at 0:23

9. Damien Monier (Cofidis), at 0:23

10. Adam Hansen (High Road), at 0:23

11. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom), at 0:24

12. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole), at 0:25

13. David Millar (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 0:26

14. Jérôme Coppel (Française des Jeux), at 0:26

15. Frank Schleck (Team CSC), at 0:27

16. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne), at 0:27

17. David Herrero (Karpin Galicia), at 0:28

18. Kevin Ista (Agritubel), at 0:30

19. Damiano Cunego (Lampre), at 0:32

20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank), at 0:32

21. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 0:32

22. Michaël Blaudzun (Team CSC), at 0:34

23. Bobby Julich (Team CSC), at 0:34

24. Darren Lill (BMC Racing Team), at 0:35

25. Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 0:35

26. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano), at 0:36

27. Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), at 0:37

28. Andriy Grivko (Team Milram), at 0:37

29. Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux), at 0:38

30. Kim Kirchen (High Road), at 0:38

31. Christopher Froome (Barloworld), at 0:39

32. Bert Grabsch (High Road), at 0:40

33. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Agritubel), at 0:41

34. Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team), at 0:43

35. Peter Velits (Team Milram), at 0:44

36. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom), at 0:45

37. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), at 0:46

38. Clément Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano), at 0:47

39. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), at 0:47

40. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole), at 0:49

41. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 0:51

42. Frantisek Rabon (High Road), at 0:52

43. Jens Voigt (Team CSC), at 0:52

44. Paul Martens (Rabobank), at 0:53

45. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), at 0:53

46. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Karpin Galicia), at 0:53

47. Theo Eltink (Rabobank), at 0:55

48. Alexandre Moos (BMC Racing Team), at 0:55

49. Dominik Roels (Team Milram), at 0:56

50. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), at 0:56

51. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre), at 0:56

52. Ian Mckissick (BMC Racing Team), at 0:56

53. Andy Schleck (Team CSC), at 0:58

54. Christophe Laurent (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 0:58

55. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne), at 0:59

56. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 0:59

57. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:00

58. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:00

59. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 1:00

60. Alexandr Kolobnev (Team CSC), at 1:01

61. Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld), at 1:02

62. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole), at 1:02

63. Julien El Fares (Cofidis), at 1:04

64. Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team), at 1:05

65. Rémi Pauriol (Credit Agricole), at 1:05

66. Christophe Edaleine (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:05

67. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank), at 1:05

68. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:05

69. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel), at 1:06

70. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:07

71. John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:08

72. Yann Huguet (Cofidis), at 1:08

73. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d’Epargne), at 1:10

74. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:12

75. Nicki Sorensen (Team CSC), at 1:12

76. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:13

77. Florent Brard (Cofidis), at 1:14

78. Matej Jurco (Team Milram), at 1:14

79. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team), at 1:14

80. Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld), at 1:14

81. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:15

82. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre), at 1:16

83. Guillaume Levarlet (Française des Jeux), at 1:18

84. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:19

85. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole), at 1:20

86. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:23

87. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole), at 1:23

88. Christophe Rinero (Agritubel), at 1:24

89. Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel), at 1:25

90. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre), at 1:27

91. Patrick Calcagni (Barloworld), at 1:27

92. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano), at 1:28

93. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:31

94. Matteo Bono (Lampre), at 1:31

95. Steve Bovay (BMC Racing Team), at 1:32

96. Tom Leezer (Rabobank), at 1:32

97. Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano), at 1:35

98. Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:35

99. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:37

100. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), at 1:39

101. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis), at 1:40

102. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d’Epargne), at 1:42

103. Sebastian Schwager (Team Milram), at 1:42

104. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:43

105. Yauheni Hutarovich (Française des Jeux), at 1:44

106. Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 1:47

107. Jesus Cobelo (Karpin Galicia), at 1:47

108. Benoit Salmon (Agritubel), at 1:51

109. Kevin Neyrinck (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 1:52

110. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:55

111. Ian Stannard (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 2:11

112. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 2:15

113. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel), at 2:16

114. Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 2:18

Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 2:18



Overall after 3 stages)

1. Jens Voigt (Team CSC), 7:29:01

2. Gustav Larsson (Team CSC), at 0:57

3. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne), at 0:57

4. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), at 1:03

5. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), at 1:08

6. Frank Schleck (Team CSC), at 1:11

7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne), at 1:11

8. Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), at 1:15

9. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:15

10. Damiano Cunego (Lampre), at 1:16

11. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:20

12. Robert Gesink (Rabobank), at 1:23

13. Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 1:23

14. Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux), at 1:26

15. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:33

16. Peter Velits (Team Milram), at 1:35

17. Alexandre Moos (BMC Racing Team), at 1:39

18. Alexandr Kolobnev (Team CSC), at 1:52

19. Andy Schleck (Team CSC), at 1:53

20. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:53

21. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre), at 2:27

22. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre), at 2:43

23. Andriy Grivko (Team Milram), at 5:38

24. David Millar (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 5:41

25. Kevin Ista (Agritubel), at 5:45

26. Bert Grabsch (High Road), at 5:55

27. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 5:56

28. Paul Martens (Rabobank), at 6:08

29. Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team), at 6:20

30. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole), at 6:35

31. Sebastian Schwager (Team Milram), at 6:57

32. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Karpin Galicia), at 7:43

33. Michaël Blaudzun (Team CSC), at 7:52

34. David Herrero (Karpin Galicia), at 7:53

35. David Zabriskie (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 8:10

36. Clément Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano), at 8:23

37. Frantisek Rabon (High Road), at 8:24

38. Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld), at 8:31

39. Julien El Fares (Cofidis), at 8:36

40. Theo Eltink (Rabobank), at 8:40

41. Yann Huguet (Cofidis), at 8:40

42. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 8:43

43. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 8:51

44. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole), at 8:52

45. Christopher Froome (Barloworld), at 9:07

46. Rémi Pauriol (Credit Agricole), at 9:08

47. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom), at 9:11

48. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 9:22

49. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom), at 9:28

50. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), at 9:32

51. Damien Monier (Cofidis), at 9:32

52. Tom Leezer (Rabobank), at 9:37

53. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 10:30

54. Matteo Bono (Lampre), at 11:02

55. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole), at 11:31

56. Edvald Boasson Hagen (High Road), at 11:56

57. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre), at 11:56

58. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole), at 12:03

59. Rick Flens (Rabobank), at 12:19

60. Jérôme Coppel (Française des Jeux), at 12:22

61. Ian Mckissick (BMC Racing Team), at 12:28

62. Bobby Julich (Team CSC), at 12:30

63. Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team), at 12:38

64. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), at 12:43

65. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Karpin Galicia), at 12:49

66. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne), at 12:55

67. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 12:56

68. Christophe Edaleine (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 13:01

69. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank), at 13:01

70. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel), at 13:02

71. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d’Epargne), at 13:05

72. Nicki Sorensen (Team CSC), at 13:08

73. Florent Brard (Cofidis), at 13:10

74. Matej Jurco (Team Milram), at 13:10

75. Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld), at 13:10

76. Guillaume Levarlet (Française des Jeux), at 13:14

77. Christophe Rinero (Agritubel), at 13:20

78. Patrick Calcagni (Barloworld), at 13:23

79. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), at 13:33

80. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis), at 13:36

81. Kim Kirchen (High Road), at 13:52

82. Kevin Neyrinck (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 13:59

83. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel), at 14:12

84. Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano), at 14:18

85. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano), at 14:23

86. John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 14:29

87. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole), at 14:49

88. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 14:57

89. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), at 15:16

90. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 15:37

91. Dominik Roels (Team Milram), at 15:42

92. Christophe Laurent (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 15:44

93. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), at 15:59

94. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d’Epargne), at 16:02

95. Yauheni Hutarovich (Française des Jeux), at 16:30

96. Benoit Salmon (Agritubel), at 16:37

97. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 17:01

98. Tony Martin (High Road), at 17:34

99. Darren Lill (BMC Racing Team), at 18:20

100. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Bouygues Telecom), at 18:57

101. Steve Bovay (BMC Racing Team), at 19:17

102. Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 19:32

103. Adam Hansen (High Road), at 19:59

104. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 20:49

105. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Agritubel), at 21:16

106. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 21:31

107. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 21:35

108. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team), at 21:49

109. Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel), at 22:00

110. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano), at 22:03

111. Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom), at 22:10

112. Jesus Cobelo (Karpin Galicia), at 22:22

113. Ian Stannard (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 22:46

114. Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner), at 22:53