Events

Voigt set to lock up German Tour

Jens Voigt of CSC surprised several time trial specialists by winning the Tour of Germany's eighth stage Friday and all but ensuring a repeat of last year’s overall victory. Voigt, the defending champion, dominated the penultimate stage, a 33.1km time trial, in a time of 39:42 to hold off Laszlo Bodrogi of Hungary and American Levi Leipheimer. Bodrogi finished second at 14 seconds while Leipheimer, who finished third overall in the Tour de France thanks mainly to his efforts in the race's second time trial, was third at 25. Leipheimer, who is on the lookout for a new team following

Voigt put in a big effort to defend the jersey.

Voigt put in a big effort to defend the jersey.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Jens Voigt of CSC surprised several time trial specialists by winning the Tour of Germany’s eighth stage Friday and all but ensuring a repeat of last year’s overall victory.

Voigt, the defending champion, dominated the penultimate stage, a 33.1km time trial, in a time of 39:42 to hold off Laszlo Bodrogi of Hungary and American Levi Leipheimer.

Bodrogi finished second at 14 seconds while Leipheimer, who finished third overall in the Tour de France thanks mainly to his efforts in the race’s second time trial, was third at 25.

Leipheimer, who is on the lookout for a new team following Discovery Channel’s decision to fold, appeared to have the stage victory wrapped up when he held a lead of 26sec on Voigt at the 26km mark.

But in the remaining kilometers the American suffered a spectacular collapse which left him trailing Voigt by 25sec at the finish line, moving up to second overall ahead of the ninth and final stage into Hanover on Saturday.

Voigt was stunned but happy to finish the day on top of the podium with the race leader’s yellow jersey still on his shoulders.

“It’s great to cap the end of the race by winning this time trial,” said Voigt, who barring catastrophe in Saturday’s mainly flat stage will become the first rider to defend the title.

“I’m really proud to become the first rider to win the race twice consecutively.”

Voigt’s closest challenger is Leipheimer, who is second overall at 1:57.

The American later admitted he was still feeling the effects of a “really tough” Tour de France.


Results Stage 8
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 39:42.4
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 0:14.8
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:25:6
4. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:39.1
5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:39.8
6. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 0:43.7
7. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 0:46.1
8. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 0:46.5
9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:50.3
10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:14.6Other North Americans
13. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:36.0
43. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:47.6


Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 27:40:26
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:57
3. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:10
4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 3:05
5. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:15
6. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 4:06
7. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 5:22
8. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 5:26
9. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 6:08
10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 6:16Other North Americans
22. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:55
27. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 8:23
29. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 8:37
43. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 13:02FullResults

Results

Results Stage 8

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 39:42.4

2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 0:14.8

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:25:6

4. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:39.1

5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:39.8

6. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 0:43.7

7. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 0:46.1

8. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 0:46.5

9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:50.3

10. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:14.6

11. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:21.4

12. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 1:32.9

13. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:36.0

14. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:37.1

15. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:37.2

16. Magnus Backstedt (S), Liquigas, at 1:38.3

17. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:43.2

18. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:47.6

19. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:48.0

20. Bernhard Kohl (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 1:50.2

21. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 1:53.1

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:54.8

23. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:55.1

24. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 1:55.8

25. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:57.0

26. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:57.7

27. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 1:59.7

28. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:59.7, at

29. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:01.2

30. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:02.5

31. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 2:02.6

32. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 2:04.5

33. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 2:13.5

34. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:14.6

35. Christian Pfannberger (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 2:18.8

36. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 2:29.3

37. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), Discovery Channel, at 2:32.1

38. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 2:39.6

39. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 2:42.4

40. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43.7

41. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 2:43.9

42. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 2:46.3

43. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:47.6

44. Harald Totschnig (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 2:48.6

45. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:49.1

46. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at

47. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 2:49.3

48. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 2:50.3

49. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:50.4

50. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 2:52.1

51. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 2:54.6

52. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:56.1

53. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:58.1

54. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:59.4

55. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:59.8

56. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:00.0

57. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:00.3

58. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 3:01.7

59. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 3:02.4

60. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step, at 3:05.7

61. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:06.6

62. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 3:07.1

63. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 3:08.2

64. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:10.7

65. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 3:13.9

66. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:15.1

67. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 3:16.1

68. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:16.2

69. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 3:18.0

70. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 3:19.9

71. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 3:20.9

72. Stefan Denifl (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 3:21.0

73. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 3:21.1

74. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, at 3:21.9

75. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 3:23.4

76. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet, at 3:23.9

77. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:26.8

78. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:27.6

79. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:33.5

80. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 3:36.6

81. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:39.0

82. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 3:39.1

83. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 3:41.1

84. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:43.6

85. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 3:46.0

86. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 3:46.8

87. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 3:47.0

88. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 3:49.8

89. Jochen Summer (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 3:53.5

90. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 3:55.5

91. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 3:55.5

92. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:56.0

93. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:58.1

94. Stefan Rucker (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 4:00.1

95. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:00.4

96. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 4:04.8

97. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:05.3

98. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:05.4

99. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:06.0

100. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:06.5

101. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 4:07.5

102. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 4:07.8

103. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 4:08.8

104. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 4:11.8

105. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:12.7

106. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 4:13.2

107. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:14.0

108. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:15.6

109. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis 4:16.7

110. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:18.5

111. Harald Starzengruber (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 4:23.2

112. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 4:26.0

113. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:27.4

114. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 4:28.3

115. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:28.8

116. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:32.8

117. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 4:36.0

118. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:39.0

119. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 4:42.5

120. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 4:42.7

121. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 4:43.0

122. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:48.8

123. Andre Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 4:48.9

124. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 4:49.4

125. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:50.3

126. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 4:52.1

127. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:52.2

128. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:52.8

129. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:54.9

130. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step, at 4:54.9

131. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 4:55.3

132. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 4:56.5

133. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 5:00.9

134. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:01.9

135. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 5:07.4

136. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:13.3

137. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 5:14.8

138. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 5:17.7

139. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 5:21.8

140. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 5:23.6

141. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:23.8

142. Harald Morscher (Aut), Volksbank, at 5:24.6

143. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 5:29.0

144. Gil Suray (B), Unibet, at 5:29.1

145. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 5:29.7

146. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:30.5

147. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 5:33.8

148. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:36.6

149. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:49.5

150. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 5:50.9

151. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 5:53.2

152. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut), Volksbank, at 5:58.1

153. Philipp Ludescher (Aut), Volksbank, at 6:00.7

154. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 6:00.9

155. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 6:08.7

156. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:11.9

157. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:16.9

158. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 6:26.1

159. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:27.1

160. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:35.0

161. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:47.5

162. Wolfgang Murer (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 7:02.1

163. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:40.5

164. Andre Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 7:45.9

Overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 27:40:26

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:57

3. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:10

4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 3:05

5. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:15

6. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 4:06

7. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 5:22

8. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 5:26

9. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 6:08

10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 6:16

11. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 6:23

12. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:24

13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:35

14. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 6:50

15. Christian Pfannberger (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 6:53

16. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:07

17. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 7:20

18. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 7:27

19. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at

20. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:38

21. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:54

22. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:55

23. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 7:58

24. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 8:07

25. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:10

26. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 8:18

27. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 8:23

28. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 8:28

29. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 8:37

30. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:39

31. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 9:05

32. Bernhard Kohl (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 9:06

33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 9:21

34. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 10:09

35. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 10:12

36. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:12

37. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 10:17

38. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:39

39. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 11:01

40. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 11:56

41. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 12:06

42. Harald Totschnig (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 12:49

43. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 13:02

44. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:03

45. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step, at 13:06

46. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 13:37

47. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 14:27

48. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:28

49. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 14:47

50. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:47

51. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 15:31

52. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:40

53. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 15:55

54. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 16:17

55. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 16:20

56. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 17:01

57. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 17:17

58. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 17:22

59. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet, at 17:32

60. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 17:36

61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 17:52

62. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:53

63. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 18:00

64. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 18:39

65. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 18:45

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 18:55

67. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:07

68. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 19:41

69. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 19:47

70. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 19:52

71. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 20:14

72. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 20:34

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 20:40

74. Gil Suray (B), Unibet, at 21:01

75. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 21:16

76. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 21:52

77. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 22:17

78. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis 22:30

79. Harald Morscher (Aut), Volksbank, at 22:46

80. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 22:52

81. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 23:14

82. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 23:51

83. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 24:03

84. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 24:58

85. Stefan Rucker (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 25:12

86. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 25:26

87. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 25:33

88. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 26:38

89. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:24

90. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 27:33

91. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), Discovery Channel, at 29:32

92. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 29:38

93. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:06

94. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 30:47

95. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 31:01

96. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 31:24

97. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 32:34

98. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step, at 33:01

99. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:03

100. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 33:04

101. Stefan Denifl (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 33:23

102. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:34

103. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 34:00

104. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 34:12

105. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 34:40

106. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:57

107. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 35:23

108. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 35:28

109. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 35:28

110. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 35:59

111. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 36:06

112. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 36:48

113. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 36:53

114. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:24

115. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 38:15

116. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 38:40

117. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 39:17

118. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 39:27

119. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 40:02

120. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, at 40:39

121. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 40:42

122. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:24

123. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 41:40

124. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 42:31

125. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 42:57

126. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 43:01

127. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 43:30

128. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 43:44

129. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 44:04

130. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 44:13

131. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:15

132. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:17

133. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 44:26

134. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 45:30

135. Philipp Ludescher (Aut), Volksbank, at 45:33

136. Andre Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 46:10

137. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 46:45

138. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 48:54

139. Harald Starzengruber (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 49:11

140. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at

141. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 49:52

142. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 49:57

143. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 50:36

144. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 51:33

145. Jochen Summer (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 53:59

146. Wolfgang Murer (Aut), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 54:36

147. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 54:56

148. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut), Volksbank, at 55:31

149. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 56:08

150. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:16

151. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:34

152. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 57:27

153. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:46

154. Magnus Backstedt (S), Liquigas, at 59:28

155. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 59:51

156. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:00:09

157. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 1:00:18

158. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:00:20

159. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:00:50

160. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 1:02:55

161. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:03:02

162. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:04:12

163. Andre Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:10:15

164. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:12:03