Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Voigt edges Leipheimer for stage, holds lead in Germany

German Jens Voigt (CSC) consolidated his lead in the Tour of Germany by winning Monday's sixth stage by just two seconds over defending champion Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner). Kazakh Andrej Kashechkin (Astana) crossed third after the 196.6km run from Seefeld to St Christoph in the Austrian Alps. Voigt, winner of the third stage and the overall leader since Sunday, holds a 24-second advantage on Leipheimer ahead of Tuesday's penultimate stage, a time trial in Bad Sackingen. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) sits third at 56 seconds back. The 34-year-old Voigt, who has worn the leader's

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Voigt makes a successful late charge

Voigt makes a successful late charge

Photo: AFP

German Jens Voigt (CSC) consolidated his lead in the Tour of Germany by winning Monday’s sixth stage by just two seconds over defending champion Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner).

Kazakh Andrej Kashechkin (Astana) crossed third after the 196.6km run from Seefeld to St Christoph in the Austrian Alps.

Voigt, winner of the third stage and the overall leader since Sunday, holds a 24-second advantage on Leipheimer ahead of Tuesday’s penultimate stage, a time trial in Bad Sackingen. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) sits third at 56 seconds back.

The 34-year-old Voigt, who has worn the leader’s jersey of the Tour de France twice, was delighted to stretch his lead but wary of the threat posed by Leipheimer.

“I have about 20 seconds over Levi, which is not much, but it could be enough — you never know,” Voigt said.

For Leipheimer’s part, he acknowledged Voigt was now in the driver’s seat, adding that he had never seen the German ride so well.

“Jens showed he was strong today and I have to take my hat off to him,” Leipheimer declared. “I have never seen him ride so well and he is very good in the time trial too.

“To be honest I would be happy to take a place on the podium at the moment. Jens is my favorite to win it.”

The nine-day tour concludes Wednesday in Karlsruhe.

Stage 5
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 5:11:48
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:08
4. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:10
5. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:36
6. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 0:41
7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, same time
8. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., s.t.
9. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
10. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, s.t.

Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 27:39:29
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:24
3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:56
4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:00
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 1:03
6. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 1:16
7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 1:18
8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 1:34
9. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 2:02
10. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28

Complete results

Results

Stage 5

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 5:11:48

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 00:02

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 00:08

4. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:10

5. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:36

6. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 00:41

7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 00:41

8. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 00:41

9. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:41

10. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 00:41

11. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:47

12. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 00:51

13. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 00:55

14. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:55

15. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, 00:55

16. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:55

17. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 00:55

18. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:00

19. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 01:05

20. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 01:05

21. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:29

22. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:29

23. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:56

24. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:56

25. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 01:56

26. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 01:56

27. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:12

28. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:23

29. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 02:28

30. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, 02:32

31. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 02:32

32. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 02:32

33. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, 03:00

34. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 03:00

35. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 03:00

36. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 03:00

37. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 03:04

38. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 03:09

39. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 03:15

40. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 04:08

41. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:08

42. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:08

43. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 04:08

44. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre, 04:08

45. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 04:08

46. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:08

47. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 04:37

48. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, 04:37

49. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 05:10

50. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 06:11

51. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 06:28

52. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 06:58

53. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, 07:31

54. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 07:34

55. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 08:29

56. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 09:01

57. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 09:15

58. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 21:31

59. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 21:31

60. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, 21:31

61. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:31

62. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:31

63. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 21:31

64. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 21:31

65. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:31

66. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:31

67. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:31

68. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:31

69. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:31

70. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 21:31

71. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 21:31

72. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 21:31

73. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:31

74. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, 21:31

75. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, 21:31

76. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 21:31

77. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 21:31

78. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 21:31

79. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 21:31

80. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 21:31

81. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 21:31

82. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 21:31

83. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 21:31

84. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 21:31

85. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 21:31

86. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:31

87. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, 21:31

88. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 21:31

89. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:31

90. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 21:31

91. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 21:31

92. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, 21:31

93. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 21:31

94. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 21:31

95. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 21:31

96. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:31

97. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 21:31

98. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 21:31

99. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, 21:31

100. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:31

101. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 21:31

102. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, 21:31

103. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 21:31

104. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 21:31

105. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 21:31

106. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, 21:31

107. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 21:31

108. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 21:31

109. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 21:31

110. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, 21:31

111. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 21:31

112. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:31

113. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:31

114. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, 21:31

115. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, 21:31

116. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 21:31

117. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 21:31

118. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:31

119. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 21:31

120. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:31

121. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:31

122. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 21:31

123. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:31

124. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:31

125. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:31

126. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, 21:31

127. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 21:31

128. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 21:31

129. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:31

130. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, 21:31

131. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 21:31

132. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:31

133. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, 21:45

134. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 21:45

135. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:45

136. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:45

137. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 21:45

138. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:45

139. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:45

140. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:45

141. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:45

142. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:45

143. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 21:45

144. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, 21:45

145. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:51

146. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24:07

147. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 24:14

148. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 24:14

149. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, 24:14

150. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 24:18

151. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 24:18

152. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 24:18

153. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, 24:18

154. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 24:18

155. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, 24:21

156. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, 24:21

157. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, 24:24

158. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24:24

159. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24:24

160. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, 24:24

161. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 24:37

162. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, 25:27

163. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:48

164. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:48

165. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:12

Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance

Overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 27:39:29

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 00:24

3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:56

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 01:00

5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 01:03

6. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 01:16

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 01:18

8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 01:34

9. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 02:02

10. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, 02:28

11. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 02:32

12. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 02:36

13. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 02:48

14. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:52

15. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 02:54

16. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 03:10

17. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:33

18. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 03:57

19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:07

20. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 04:11

21. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:11

22. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:26

23. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:39

24. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, 04:43

25. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 05:04

26. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 05:05

27. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 05:21

28. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 05:22

29. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, 05:57

30. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre, 06:25

31. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 06:27

32. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 06:28

33. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 06:39

34. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 06:40

35. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:15

36. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 08:01

37. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 08:21

38. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 08:29

39. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 08:56

40. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 09:07

41. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 09:33

42. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 09:37

43. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 10:28

44. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 10:36

45. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, 10:40

46. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:46

47. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 11:36

48. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 12:54

49. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 13:01

50. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 13:10

51. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 14:30

52. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:05

53. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:48

54. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 16:02

55. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 16:33

56. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, 18:27

57. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 23:18

58. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 23:55

59. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 24:23

60. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 24:29

61. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 24:32

62. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:44

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 25:52

64. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, 25:54

65. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, 26:15

66. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:17

67. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 26:25

68. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 26:37

69. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 26:40

70. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 26:44

71. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, 27:15

72. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 27:16

73. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, 27:20

74. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 27:23

75. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 27:26

76. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 27:28

77. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, 27:29

78. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 27:37

79. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:37

80. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:38

81. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:49

82. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:58

83. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, 28:04

84. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 28:06

85. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:08

86. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:14

87. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 28:28

88. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 28:50

89. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 28:52

90. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 29:49

91. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 29:50

92. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 30:04

93. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 30:10

94. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 30:29

95. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 30:51

96. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 30:56

97. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 32:23

98. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 32:24

99. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 32:51

100. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 33:04

101. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 33:09

102. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 33:15

103. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 33:19

104. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 33:19

105. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, 33:20

106. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 33:43

107. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, 34:21

108. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 34:27

109. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34:28

110. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:33

111. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 34:33

112. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:34

113. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, 34:53

114. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 35:03

115. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 35:08

116. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 35:10

117. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, 35:14

118. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 35:32

119. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 35:36

120. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 35:40

121. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 35:42

122. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 35:45

123. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 35:53

124. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 36:33

125. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, 36:41

126. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, 36:47

127. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:47

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 37:17

129. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 37:29

130. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 37:30

131. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 37:57

132. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, 38:15

133. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 39:15

134. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:26

135. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 39:28

136. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 39:33

137. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 39:54

138. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, 40:17

139. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 40:20

140. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, 42:03

141. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, 42:51

142. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 43:07

143. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 43:22

144. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 43:38

145. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 43:47

146. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 44:27

147. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 44:31

148. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 44:57

149. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 45:35

150. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, 45:39

151. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 47:26

152. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, 47:48

153. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 47:59

154. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 48:22

155. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 50:09

156. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 50:53

157. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 51:02

158. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, 51:18

159. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 52:08

160. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, 52:13

161. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, 52:44

162. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, 52:49

163. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 53:03

164. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 53:54

165. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, 56:53