Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Vogels leads Nature Valley after a rainy race

One year after a dramatic crash nearly ended his cycling career, Aussie hardman Henk Vogels (Navigators Insurance) returned to the top step of a race podium, assuming the overall race lead at the Nature Valley Grand Prix following Friday's wet downtown criterium . Vogels didn’t take the criterium win — that honor went to McGuire Pro Cycling’s Dave McCook, who went two-for-two in sprint finishes following Thursday’s stage win in Virginia, Minnesota. Still, returning to the spotlight was a poignant moment for the man from Perth, given an ankle-shattering crash at the Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Neal Rogers

One year after a dramatic crash nearly ended his cycling career, Aussie hardman Henk Vogels (Navigators Insurance) returned to the top step of a race podium, assuming the overall race lead at the Nature Valley Grand Prix following Friday’s wet downtown criterium .

Vogels didn’t take the criterium win — that honor went to McGuire Pro Cycling’s Dave McCook, who went two-for-two in sprint finishes following Thursday’s stage win in Virginia, Minnesota. Still, returning to the spotlight was a poignant moment for the man from Perth, given an ankle-shattering crash at the Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic on June 28, 2003, that also left him with a broken vertebra.

“Considering I didn’t really start riding again until January, it’s a pretty emotional feeling,” Vogels said, reflecting on the significance of his achievement. “I just wish my wife [Cindy, home in Australia] was here for this.”

It was an exciting finish for a diminished crowd in downtown Minneapolis that had withstood a heavy thunderstorm leading up to a delayed start of the women’s race earlier in the evening.

With standing water on the course and an all-star field containing a wealth of potential Olympians — Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle), Lyne Bessette (Canada, Quark), Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand, TDS-Schwalbe), Lynn Gaggioli (USA, T-Mobile), Rochelle Gilmore (Australia, Wells Fargo-Ragatz) and Joanne Kiesanowski (Colavita Olive Oil) — race officials decided to appease both the women’s peloton and spectators by allowing racers the option to exit the course after 15 minutes of neutralized racing, with no penalty to their overall classification. The women who chose to continue were allowed to race for the stage win and subsequent prize money, but neither time bonuses nor sprint points were given.

The “race” was controlled by the team of race leader Bessette, with Megan Elliott setting pace on the front. The majority of GC contenders left the course after the 15-minute mark, and though the rain had subsided, a crash occurred on the wet, slippery course almost immediately following the end of neutralization. One of the victims was collegiate national champion Jenn Wangerin, who had earned a spot on the Quark team with her performance at collegiate nationals last month in Madison, Wisconsin. Wangerin crashed into a post that was unprotected by hay bales, splitting open her knee, and was taken to a local hospital.

“People were crashing all over the place on the first lap after the neutral racing ended,” reported Sportsbook.com’s Magen Long, who abandoned quickly afterwards. “Everyone just started going crazy.”

A group of approximately 40 riders remained, and out of the final corner it was Quark’s Sarah Uhl, the victim of a finish-line crash Thursday, coming by Kiesanowski and Melissa Sanborn (Wells Fargo-Ragatz) for the win.

“I was glad not to be out of the race after that crash,” Uhl said, adding that she was one of the few women that wanted to race Friday, rain or shine. “I just stayed quiet during the discussions about tonight. I want to protect Lyne’s lead, but I love this course and wanted to win tonight. A flat, fast course in front of a downtown crowd like this — this is everything a criterium racer dreams about.”

Bessette, however, was one rider who was pleased with the compromise between racers and officials. “I’m really happy they did that,” Bessette said. “I mean, as soon as they started racing, there was a crash. Given that this is an Olympic year, everything is more important. I don’t know how many more years I’ll be racing, and the Olympics are really important to me.”

After discussion of repeating the compromised conditions for the men’s race, officials decided instead to shorten the men’s criterium from one hour to 45 minutes, allowing time bonuses and GC times to stand.

Looking to set up its sprinter Dan Schmatz, Health Net-Maxxis went to the front immediately and took control, with Jason McCartney, Jason Lokkesmoe and John Lieswyn driving the strung-out pack.

“We wanted to keep it safe,” explained Lieswyn, who is still smarting from a time-trial snafu on Thursday that he feels robbed more than one rider on his team of 30 seconds on general classification. “We didn’t want a break to go. Even though it’s hard to maintain motivation with 30 seconds added to your GC time, we’re still hoping we can win this race.”

Backing up Health Net at the front were Navigators sprinters Marty Nothstein and Vogels, as well as U.S. Postal’s Robbie Ventura and Jelly Belly-Aramark’s Adam Bergman, the local rider who started the downtown Minneapolis crit last year in the race lead.

With no major escapes, the field had thinned out by attrition until a crash with two laps to go took out some 10 riders, including Schmatz, creating a split in the field. “I didn’t know Schmatz had gone down until I heard Lieswyn saying, ‘Schmatz is down. Fend for yourselves,’” McCook said.

Nothstein and Vogels attacked on the backside of the final lap, but McCook rode Vogels’s wheel to perfection into the final turn, coming around in the final 150 meters and surging across the line confidently, arms raised in the air.

“At Philly week I knew I was starting to ride well,” said McCook, 34, trying to explain a return to form Lieswyn said he hasn’t seen in McCook since 1992. “With the wet conditions, a lot of guys here knew that the top five was the best place to be. Marty and Henk attacked on the backside of the course, and I took advantage of Henk’s lead-out.”

Lieswyn said he was happy for his former teammate. “If we couldn’t win tonight, I’m happy to see Dave win,” he said.

As was the case Thursday, Vogels was beaten squarely in a drag race to the line. Still, the Aussie was pleased with his ride. “The wet course gets rid of 50 percent of the field,” Vogels said. “For me, it was good. I love riding in demanding conditions.”

As for the next two days, with an 80-mile road race on Saturday and the brutal climb faced each lap at the Stillwater criterium Sunday, Vogels wished to only enjoy the moment. “[Navigators] only has four guys, we can’t control 165 guys,” Vogels said. “Tonight I’m not really thinking of the overall. Tomorrow night it could be a different story.”

It’s a thought former race leader Ben Jacques-Maynes identified with. “Tonight was wicked fast, with lots of slick spots,” Jacques-Maynes said. “Eric Wohlberg and Glen Mitchell rode good support for me. I was happy to hold my position. Henk was going for the time bonuses, which is good for him. Now Navigators can defend the jersey.”

Results

Results

Men

1. Dave McCook, McGuire Pro Cycling 46:46

2. Henk Vogels, Navigators, 46:46

3. Stewart Jackson, Ofoto, 46:46

4. Robbie Ventura, US, 46:46

5. Jason Bausch, Ofoto, 46:46

6. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Sierra Nevada, 46:46

7. Caleb Manion, Jelly Belly, 46:46

8. Marty Nothstein, Navigators, 46:46

9. Ben Raby, ABD Racing Team, 46:46

10. Chad Hartley, Jittery Joe’s, 46:46

11. Jason Mccartney, Health Net-Maxxis, 46:46

12. Davide Frattini, Monex, 46:46

13. Steven Cate, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 46:46

14. Adam Bergman, Jelly Belly, 46:46

15. Andrew Bajadali, Ofoto, 46:46

16. Jonny Sundt, Jittery Joe’s, 46:46

17. Eric Wohlberg, Sierra Nevada, 46:46

18. Bryan Smith, Endeavour Cycling, 46:46

19. Emile Abraham, Monex, 46:46

20. Glen Mitchell, Sierra Nevada, 46:46

21. Jake Rosenbarger, Jittery Joe’s, 46:46

22. John Lieswyn, Health Net-Maxxis, 46:46

23. Nick Reistad, Endeavour Cycling, 46:46

24. Roman Kilun, McGuire Pro Cycling 46:46

25. Scott Moninger, Health Net-Maxxis, 46:46

26. Rusty Beall, Ridge Mortgage Services, 46:46

27. Eric Saunders, Ofoto, 46:46

28. Garrett Peltonen, Endeavour Cycling, 46:46

29. Lawrence Perera, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 46:46

30. Jason Lokkesmoe, Health Net-Maxxis, 46:46

31. Remi Mcmanus, Subway-Express, 46:46

32. Evan Elken, Ridge Mortgage Services, 46:59

33. Matt Dubberley, Sierra Nevada, 47:06

34. Ben Stafford, Webcor Builders, 47:13

35. Daniel Schmatz, Health Net-Maxxis, 47:19

36. Adam Hodges Myerson, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 47:19

37. Frank Pipp, Endeavour Cycling, 47:26

38. Tim Larkin, Ofoto, 48:06

39. Jason Waddell, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 48:06

40. Ernie Lechuga, Jelly Belly, 48:34

41. Dario Falquier, Webcor Builders, 48:34

42. Josh Crow, HRRC-McLaren, 49:00

43. Paul Ellis, Jelly Belly, 49:06

44. Jesse Lawler, Jittery Joe’s, 49:06

45. John Hygelund, Sierra Nevada, 49:06

46. Jason Klikna, Sierra Nevada, 49:06

47. Ben Lund, Endeavour Cycling, 49:06

48. Colin Beardsley, McGuire Pro Cycling 49:06

49. Pete Hanna, Bianchi-Grand Performance, 49:06

50. Ryan Nenniger, ABD Racing Team, 49:06

51. John Puffer, ABD Racing Team, 49:06

52. Craig Wilcox, Ridge Mortgage Services, 49:06

53. Josh Carter, Long John Silver’s Cycling Club, 49:06

54. Brian Dziewa, Long John Silver’s Cycling Club, 49:06

55. Reid Mumford, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 49:06

56. Todd Cornelius, Subway-Express, 49:06

57. Christian Foster, Subway-Express, 49:06

58. David Richter, Subway-Express, 49:06

59. Daniel Arden, Birchwood-GIS, 49:06

60. Chris Flood, MBRC-Flanders, 49:06

61. Adam Froemming, MBRC-Flanders, 49:06

62. Jason Snider, MBRC-Flanders, 49:06

63. Andy Minier, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 49:06

64. Aric Hareland, Team Salsa-SuperTeam, 49:06

65. Chris Bolling, Visionquest, 49:06

66. David Pierce, ClubOne-PMax, 49:06

67. Jason Woods, Team Bloomington-Bacardi Rum, 49:06

68. Joshua Tack, Cyclingfarm.com, 49:06

69. Stathy Touloumis, Visionquest, 49:06

70. Shawn Brick, Birchwood-GIS, 49:06

71. Conor Hurley, Trek Doriti-Gelati, 49:06

72. Mike Taylor, McGuire Pro Cycling 49:14

73. Peter Knudson, Team Seasilver, 49:14

74. Brian Sheddy, Team Seasilver, 49:14

75. Terry Beenken, Bianchi-Grand Performance, 49:14

76. Jim Baldesare, ABD Racing Team, 49:14

77. Cameron Hughes, Subway-Express, 49:14

78. David Zimmerman, MBRC-Flanders, 49:14

79. Ian Stanford, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 49:14

80. Kevin Vanes, Bacardi Racing, 49:14

81. Tone Coughlin, Duluth Racing-Cannondale, 49:14

82. Benjamin Haldeman, Webcor Builders, 49:14

83. Brandon Gavic, Team Salsa-SuperTeam, 49:14

84. Matthew Moore, Team Bloomington-Bacardi Rum, 49:14

85. Justin England, Webcor Builders, 49:22

86. Jacob Erker, Team Seasilver, 49:22

87. Peter Horn, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 49:22

88. Dan Swanson, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 49:22

89. John Hughes, Visionquest, 49:22

90. Mike Johnson, Spring Street Sports, 49:22

91. Imanol Ayestaran, Webcor Builders, 49:31

92. Burke Swindlehurst, Navigators, 49:31

93. Franklin Dierking, ABD Racing Team, 49:31

94. Robert Quinn, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 49:31

95. Robbie Yost, Subway-Express, 49:31

96. Peter Maxwell, Birchwood-GIS, 49:31

97. Fred Feirn, Team Salsa-SuperTeam, 49:31

98. David Sachs, Visionquest, 49:31

99. Phil Zajicek, Navigators, 49:31

100. Michael Lange, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 49:31

101. Zach Fiocca, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 49:31

102. Domenic Gatto, Brunswick Cycling Club, 49:31

103. John Kelly, Webcor Builders, 49:53

104. Josh Goodwin, Monex, 49:53

105. Todd Hancock, Endeavour Cycling, 49:53

106. Drew Deters, Team Seasilver, 49:53

107. Daniel Ramsey, Team Seasilver, 49:53

108. Neil Shirley, Team Seasilver, 49:53

109. Michael Ebert, ABD Racing Team, 49:53

110. Rob Rigg, Ridge Mortgage Services, 49:53

111. Tim Mulrooney, MBRC-Flanders, 49:53

112. Matt Henry, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 49:53

113. Banning Ostrow, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 49:53

114. Jason Tamminen, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 49:53

115. Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing, 49:53

116. Grant Dunstan, Flag Velo, 49:53

117. Gregor Mraz, ClubOne-PMax, 49:53

118. Alex Robles, Trek-VW, 49:53

119. Wayne Puckett, Team Spine, 50:40

Overall

1. Henk Vogels, Navigators, 3:39:29

2. Ben Jacques-Maynes, Sierra Nevada, 0:25

3. Eric Wohlberg, Sierra Nevada, 0:32

4. Stewart Jackson, Ofoto, 0:33

5. Caleb Manion, Jelly Belly, 0:39

6. Adam Bergman, Jelly Belly, 0:43

7. Glen Mitchell, Sierra Nevada, 0:45

8. Jason Lokkesmoe, Health Net-Maxxis, 0:51

9. Bryan Smith, Endeavour Cycling, 0:52

10. Jake Rosenbarger, Jittery Joe’s, 0:54

11. Andrew Bajadali, Ofoto, 0:56

12. Nick Reistad, Endeavour Cycling, 0:56

13. Scott Moninger, Health Net-Maxxis, 0:57

14. Rusty Beall, Ridge Mortgage Services, 0:57

15. Eric Saunders, Ofoto, 0:58

16. Lawrence Perera, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 0:58

17. Davide Frattini, Monex, 1:01

18. Garrett Peltonen, Endeavour Cycling, 1:01

19. Marty Nothstein, Navigators, 1:07

20. Roman Kilun, McGuire Pro Cycling 1:07

21. Steven Cate, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 1:09

22. Jonny Sundt, Jittery Joe’s, 1:15

23. Evan Elken, Ridge Mortgage Services, 1:19

24. Matt Dubberley, Sierra Nevada, 1:20

25. Emile Abraham, Monex, 1:21

26. Chad Hartley, Jittery Joe’s, 1:22

27. Ben Raby, ABD Racing Team, 1:22

28. John Lieswyn, Health Net-Maxxis, 1:31

29. Robbie Ventura, US, 1:34

30. Dave Mccook, McGuire Pro Cycling 1:35

31. Ben Stafford, Webcor Builders, 1:36

32. Tim Larkin, Ofoto, 1:41

33. Remi Mcmanus, Subway-Express, 1:44

34. Frank Pipp, Endeavour Cycling, 1:45

35. Adam Hodges Myerson, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 2:34

36. Jason Mccartney, Health Net-Maxxis, 2:41

37. Jason Waddell, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 2:52

38. Dario Falquier, Webcor Builders, 3:12

39. Brian Sheddy, Tea, 3:21

40. Justin England, Webcor Builders, 3:21

41. Mike Taylor, McGuire Pro Cycling 3:22

42. Aric Hareland, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 3:26

43. Jesse Lawler, Jittery Joe’s, 3:31

44. Pete Hanna, Bianchi-Grand Performance, 3:35

45. John Hygelund, Sierra Nevada, 3:38

46. Todd Cornelius, Subway-Express, 3:39

47. Phil Zajicek, Navigators, 3:40

48. Conor Hurley, Trek Doriti-Gelati, 3:42

49. Reid Mumford, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 3:43

50. John Hughes, Visionquest, 3:44

51. Josh Carter, Long John Silver’s Cycling Club, 3:49

52. Ian Stanford, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 3:49

53. Cameron Hughes, Subway-Express, 3:51

54. David Pierce, ClubOne-PMax, 3:51

55. Josh Crow, HRRC-McLaren, 3:52

56. Burke Swindlehurst, Navigators, 3:55

57. Paul Ellis, Jelly Belly, 3:56

58. Jason Snider, MBRC-Flanders, 4:01

59. Jason Woods, Team Bloomington-Bacardi Rum, 4:02

60. Daniel Arden, Birchwood-GIS, 4:03

61. Ryan Nenniger, ABD Racing Team, 4:06

62. Jacob Erker, Team Seasilver, 4:10

63. David Richter, Subway-Express, 4:15

64. David Sachs, Visionquest, 4:15

65. Imanol Ayestaran, Webcor Builders, 4:17

66. John Puffer, ABD Racing Team, 4:20

67. Zach Fiocca, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 4:25

68. Adam Froemming, MBRC-Flanders, 4:25

69. Neil Shirley, Team Seasilver, 4:28

70. Jim Baldesare, ABD Racing Team, 4:29

71. David Zimmerman, MBRC-Flanders, 4:29

72. Andy Minier, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 4:34

73. Franklin Dierking, ABD Racing Team, 4:38

74. Craig Wilcox, Ridge Mortgage Services, 4:42

75. John Kelly, Webcor Builders, 4:48

76. Terry Beenken, Bianchi-Grand Performance, 5:12

77. Alex Robles, Trek-VW, 5:23

78. Jason Klikna, Sierra Nevada, 5:27

79. Josh Goodwin, Monex, 5:35

80. Peter Knudson, Team Seasilver, 5:45

81. Benjamin Haldeman, Webcor Builders, 5:56

82. Chris Bolling, Visionquest, 5:57

83. Banning Ostrow, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 5:58

84. Michael Lange, Sharper Image-Mathis Bros., 6:05

85. Peter Horn, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 6:07

86. Robbie Yost, Subway-Express, 6:13

87. Chris Flood, MBRC-Flanders, 6:29

88. Kevin Vanes, Bacardi Racing, 6:38

89. Fred Feirn, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 6:47

90. Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing, 6:49

91. Tim Mulrooney, MBRC-Flanders, 6:54

92. Christian Foster, Subway-Express, 6:56

93. Joshua Tack, Cyclingfarm.com, 7:17

94. Matthew Moore, Team Bloomington-Bacardi Rum, 7:17

95. Brian Dziewa, Long John Silver’s Cycling Club, 7:36

96. Jason Tamminen, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 7:53

97. Matt Henry, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 8:01

98. Peter Maxwell, Birchwood-GIS, 8:07

99. Wayne Puckett, Team Spine, 8:19

100. Shawn Brick, Birchwood-GIS, 8:35

101. Rob Rigg, Ridge Mortgage Services, 8:45

102. Gregor Mraz, ClubOne-PMax, 8:48

103. Dan Swanson, Nature Valley-Penn Cycle, 8:56

104. Drew Deters, Team Seasilver, 8:58

105. Mike Johnson, Spring Street Sports, 9:30

106. Jason Bausch, Ofoto, 9:35

107. Colin Beardsley, McGuire Pro Cycling 9:40

108. Brandon Gavic, Team Salsa-SuperRacing, 9:42

109. Ben Lund, Endeavour Cycling, 9:54

110. Stathy Touloumis, Visionquest, 10:37

111. Tone Coughlin, Duluth Racing-Cannondale, 11:17

112. Daniel Ramsey, Team Seasilver, 11:26

113. Robert Quinn, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 12:21

114. Michael Ebert, ABD Racing Team, 12:23

115. Daniel Schmatz, Health Net-Maxxis, 13:26

116. Domenic Gatto, Brunswick Cycling Club, 15:38

117. Grant Dunstan, Flag Velo, 16:49

118. Ernie Lechuga, Jelly Belly, 21:22

119. Todd Hancock, Endeavour Cycling, 22:19

Women

(Stage nullified: No times, points or bonuses awarded)

1. Sarah Uhl, Quark

2. Joanne Kiesanowski, Colavita Olive Oil

3. Melissa Sanborn, Wells Fargo-Ragatz

4. Brenna Wolford, Velo Bella

5. Teresa Moriarty, Flanders-MBRC

6. Cat Malone, Webcor Builders

7. Kerry Soraci, Lake Mary Cycles-ORC

8. Kelly Benjamin, ABD Racing Team

9. Katrina Grove, RONA

10. Christine Vardaros, Velo Bella

11. Nichole Wangsgard, Team Basis

12. Felicia Greer, Webcor Builders

13. Nadine Bruhn, Red 5 Racing

14. Rebecca Anderson, America’s Dairyland

15. Annette Beutler, Leitzsport Cycling

16. Shannon Hutchison, Colavita Olive Oil

17. Anna Milkowski, RONA

18. Kate Sherwin, Team Kenda Tire

19. Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing

20. Elizabeth Morse, Sportsbook.com

21. Katherine Lambden, CRC

22. Jennifer Stevens, Red 5 Racing

23. Anne Grabowski, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling

24. Lisa Norris, Webcor Builders

25. Kathryn Curi, RONA

26. Laura Van Gilder, Genesis Scuba

27. Candice Blickem, Genesis Scuba

28. Alexis Brown, Genesis Scuba

29. Maggie Shirley, Genesis Scuba

30. Iona Wynter, Genesis Scuba

31. Lyne Bessette, Quark

32. Megan Elliott, Quark

33. Audrey Lemieux, Quark

34. Jenn Wangerin, Quark

35. Sandy Espeseth, Victory Brewing

36. Johanna Buick, Victory Brewing

37. Nicole Demars, Victory Brewing

38. Gina Grain, Victory Brewing

39. Emma Rickards, Victory Brewing

40. Andrea Hannos, RONA

41. Helen Kelly, RONA

42. Erinne Willock, RONA

43. Ashley Kimmet, Colavita Olive Oil

44. Rebecca Mcclintock, Colavita Olive Oil

45. Brooke O’Connor, Colavita Olive Oil

46. Kristy Scheffenacker, Colavita Olive Oil

47. Chrissy Ruiter, Team Basis

48. Nicole Freedman, Team Basis

49. Lauren Gaffney, Team Basis

50. Jessica Hulser, Team Basis

51. Stefanie Graeter, Webcor Builders

52. Betina Hold, Webcor Builders

53. April Anderson, Red 5 Racing

54. Jennifer Eyerman, Red 5 Racing

55. Anne Samplonius, TDS-Schwalbe

56. Erin Carter, TDS-Schwalbe

57. Shawn HeidGenesis Scuba, TDS-Schwalbe

58. Meshy Holt, TDS-Schwalbe

59. Megan Monroe, TDS-Schwalbe

60. Andrea RatkoVictory Brewing, TDS-Schwalbe

61. Sarah Ulmer, TDS-Schwalbe

62. Rebecca Broeder, Wells Fargo-Ragatz

63. Rochelle Gilmore, Wells Fargo-Ragatz

64. Kerry Cohen, ABD Racing Team

65. Alison Mcnulty, ABD Racing Team

66. Sarah Tillotson, ABD Racing Team

67. Debbie Dust, Tea

68. Kristen Lee OVerizon Wireless-Wheelworks, Team Kenda Tire

69. Trudy Van Der Straaten, Team Kenda Tire

70. Hiroko Shimada, Velo Bella

71. Rachel Couch, America’s Dairyland

72. Anna Dierking, America’s Dairyland

73. Jamie Surges, America’s Dairyland

74. Rachel Eichers, America’s Dairyland

75. Laurel Sundberg, America’s Dairyland

76. Krystyna Kras, Bianchi-Grand Performance

77. Liza Rachetto, Wells Fargo-Ragatz

78. Kimberly Strom, Bianchi-Grand Performance

79. Elisa Gagnon, CRC

80. Sinead Fitzgibbon, CRC

81. Tara Parsons, CRC

82. Megan Esmonde, Lake Mary Cycles-ORC

83. Mary Georgetti, Lake Mary Cycles-ORC

84. Michelle Kiesanowski, Colavita Olive Oil

85. Jeannie Longo, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling

86. Sara Brokaw, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling

87. Shana Sturla, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling

88. Magen Long, Sportsbook.com

89. Tracy Cundiff, Sportsbook.com

90. Andrea Dvorak, Sportsbook.com

91. Sarah Faulkner, Sportsbook.com

92. Jessica Peil, Sportsbook.com

93. Leah Goldstein, Verizon Wireless-Wheelworks

94. Ann Marie Miller, Verizon Wireless-Wheelworks

95. Barbara Heeb, Leitzsport Cycling

96. Lynn Gaggioli, T-Mobile

97. Rebecca Much, XXX Racing AthletiCo

98. Emily Gloeckner, TDS-Schwalbe

Overall
Women
1. Lyne Bessette, Quark, 3:08:37

2. Katrina Grove, RONA, 0:03

3. Lynn Gaggioli, T-Mobile, 0:05

4. Laura Van Gilder, Genesis Scuba, 0:20

5. Magen Long, Sportsbook.com 0:20

6. Sandy Espeseth, Victory Brewing, 0:21

7. Joanne Kiesanowski, Colavita Olive Oil, 0:21

8. Gina Grain, Victory Brewing, 0:22

9. Jeannie Longo, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling, 0:26

10. Candice Blickem, Genesis Scuba, 0:27

11. Felicia Greer, Webcor Builders, 0:29

12. Leah Goldstein, Verizon Wireless-Wheelworks, 0:32

13. Jessica Hulser, Team Basis, 0:32

14. Kathryn Curi, RONA, 0:33

15. Sarah Uhl, Quark, 0:34

16. Annette Beutler, Leitzsport Cycling, 0:35

17. Andrea Hannos, RONA, 0:36

18. Erinne Willock, RONA, 0:36

19. Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing, 0:38

20. Chrissy Ruiter, Teamm Basis, 0:39

21. Anne Samplonius, TDS-Schwalbe, 0:40

22. Anna Milkowski, RONA, 0:42

23. Johanna Buick, Victory Brewing, 0:43

24. Maggie Shirley, Genesis Scuba, 0:43

25. Rebecca Much, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, 0:43

26. Sarah Ulmer, TDS-Schwalbe, 0:44

27. Helen Kelly, RONA, 0:46

28. Teresa Moriarty, Flanders-MBRC, 0:48

29. Kate Sherwin, Team Kenda Tire, 0:48

30. Andrea RatkoVictory Brewing, TDS-Schwalbe, 0:49

31. Shannon Hutchison, Colavita Olive Oil, 0:49

32. Kerry Soraci, Lake Mary Cycles-ORC, 0:50

33. Iona Wynter, Genesis Scuba, 0:51

34. Lisa Norris, Webcor Builders, 0:52

35. Melissa Sanborn, Wells Fargo-Ragatz, 0:53

36. Ashley Kimmet, Colavita Olive Oil, 0:53

37. Jennifer Eyerman, Red 5 Racing, 0:54

38. Cat Malone, Webcor Builders, 0:56

39. Jennifer Stevens, Red 5 Racing, 0:56

40. Barbara Heeb, Leitzsport Cycling, 0:56

41. Sarah Faulkner, Sportsbook.com 0:57

42. Nicole Demars, Victory Brewing, 0:58

43. Kristy Scheffenacker, Colavita Olive Oil, 1:00

44. Megan Esmonde, Lake Mary Cycles-ORC, 1:03

45. Hiroko Shimada, Velo Bella, 1:09

46. Megan Elliott, Quark, 1:09

47. Nichole Wangsgard, Team Basis, 1:09

48. Rebecca Broeder, Wells Fargo-Ragatz, 1:10

49. Jenn Wangerin, Quark, 1:11

50. Debbie Dust, Team Kenda Tire, 1:12

51. Kimberly Strom, Bianchi-Grand Performance, 1:12

52. Erin Carter, TDS-Schwalbe, 1:13

53. Brooke O’Connor, Colavita Olive Oil, 1:16

54. Stefanie Graeter, Webcor Builders, 1:18

55. Rachel Couch, America’s Dairyland, 1:18

56. Katherine Lambden, CRC, 1:19

57. Emily Gloeckner, TDS-Schwalbe, 1:19

58. Christine Vardaros, Velo Bella, 1:19

59. Alison Mcnulty, ABD Racing Team, 1:20

60. Emma Rickards, Victory Brewing, 1:20

61. Nadine Bruhn, Red 5 Racing, 1:20

62. April Anderson, Red 5 Racing, 1:21

63. Alexis Brown, Genesis Scuba, 1:23

64. Andrea Dvorak, Sportsbook.com 1:24

65. Lauren Gaffney, Team Basis, 1:24

66. Sarah Tillotson, ABD Racing Team, 1:24

67. Anne Grabowski, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling, 1:24

68. Michelle Kiesanowski, Colavita Olive Oil, 1:26

69. Betina Hold, Webcor Builders, 1:27

70. Shana Sturla, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling, 1:28

71. Brenna Wolford, Velo Bella, 1:30

72. Kelly Benjamin, ABD Racing Team, 1:31

73. Sinead Fitzgibbon, CRC, 1:33

74. Rebecca Anderson, America’s Dairyland, 1:33

75. Ann Marie Miller, Verizon Wireless-Wheelworks, 1:35

76. Rebecca Mcclintock, Colavita Olive Oil, 1:36

77. Megan Monroe, TDS-Schwalbe, 1:37

78. Shawn Heid, Genesis Scuba, TDS-Schwalbe, 1:39

79. Elizabeth Morse, Sportsbook.com 1:40

80. Audrey Lemieux, Quark, 1:40

81. Mary Georgetti, Lake Mary Cycles-ORC, 1:43

82. Trudy Van Der Straaten, Team Basis, 1:46

83. Jessica Peil, Sportsbook.com 1:47

84. Kerry Cohen, ABD Racing Team, 1:47

85. Liza Rachetto, Wells Fargo-Ragatz, 1:48

86. Laurel Sundberg, America’s Dairyland, 1:50

87. Sara Brokaw, Nature Valley-Penn Cycling, 1:50

88. Krystyna Kras, Bianchi-Grand Performance, 1:50

89. Tara Parsons, CRC, 1:51

90. Kristen Lee Over, Verizon Wireless-Wheelworks, Tea, 1:55

91. Elisa Gagnon, CRC, 2:02

92. Rachel Eichers, America’s Dairyland, 2:08

93. Jamie Surges, America’s Dairyland, 2:32

94. Anna Dierking, America’s Dairyland, 2:36

95. Nicole Freedman, Team Basis, 3:02

96. Rochelle Gilmore, Wells Fargo-Ragatz, 3:09

97. Meshy Holt, TDS-Schwalbe, 3:09

98. Tracy Cundiff, Sportsbook.com 11:14

Men

Not available