Events

Voeckler wins stage 5 in Perpignan

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler scored a popular stage victory Wednesday in the fifth stage of the 96th Tour de France, a 196.5-kilometer (122-mile) race from Le Cap d’Agde to Perpignan. Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) was away in a six-man break for more than 180 kilometers, attacking the other five with about five kilometers to go and riding into Perpignan alone, with the chasing peloton in sight behind him at the finish line.

Cancellara’s crew tries to break things up in the crosswinds; Rabobank’s Gesink crashes and loses big time.

2009 TdF, stage 5: Voeckler has worn yellow at the Tour, but has never won a stage.

2009 TdF, stage 5: Voeckler has worn yellow at the Tour, but has never won a stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler scored a popular stage victory Wednesday in the fifth stage of the 96th Tour de France, a 196.5-kilometer (122-mile) race from Le Cap d’Agde to Perpignan.

Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) was away in a six-man break for more than 180 kilometers, attacking the other five with about five kilometers to go and riding into Perpignan alone, with the chasing peloton in sight behind him at the finish line.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) maintained his overall lead as all the GC favorites finished together. Cancellara’s team and Astana tried to break up the peloton on a windy coastal section of the stage, but succeeded only in preventing young GC hope Robert Gesink (Rabobank) from rejoining the pack after a tumble.

The Big Boys’ tactical riding along the coast may also have given Voeckler’s break the extra gap it needed to stay away until the end.

“I’ve been chasing this victory for so long!” said Voeckler, who is only just finding real form having broke his collarbone at Paris-Nice in March.

“I crashed and broke my collarbone 10 days before Armstrong did. We were both racing at the Giro d’Italia but it was hard race for me.

“This is really the proof that if you work hard and stick to it, the victories will come.”

It was a moderately flat stage in Southern France, starting on the Mediterranean, heading inland and hitting a few hills (including two fourth-category climbs), then returning to the coast for about 30 kilometers of crepe-flat terrain coming into Perpignan.

The day was warm and windy, and, after the critical crosswind split in Sunday’s stage 2, teams were attentive for any separation.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 5: Le Cap d’Agde to Perpignan
196.5km (122.1 miles)
Stage winner: Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) in 4:29:35
Stage winner’s average speed: 43.7 kph (27.2 mph)
GC leader: Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)
Points leader: Mark Cavendish (Columbia HTC)
Climbing leader: Jussi Veikkanen (FdJ)
Team GC leader: Team Astana
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Previous stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1:(ITT) Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4: (TTT) Astana/Cancellara

Up Next:
Stage 6 enters Spain, with a 181.5 km (112.8 mile) stage from Girona to Barcelona. The stage includes five categorized climbs (none harder than category 3) and finishes with a tough uphill in Barcelona’s Montjuich Park.

The requisite early break

Two groups of three men each scampered off the front in the first 20 kilometers. The six came together before the 30k mark, and settled in for a long, hot, windy day in the office.

The six were Voekler, Anthony Geslin (FdJ), Marcin Sapa (Lampre), Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Yauheni Hutarovich (FdJ).

The best-placed GC rider in the break was Ignatiev, the 34-year-old Russian best known for winning the 2004 Olympic points race. He was 3:02 behind Cancellara and Astana’s Lance Armstrong.

Fifty kilometers into the race, the six had nearly an eight minute’s lead, but soon after, Astana’s workmen spent some time at the front and trimmed the gap to about five minutes by the 60k mark. As the leading six were buffeted by crosswinds reported at 40kph (25mph) the peloton continued to chew away at the break’s lead, reducing the gap to around four minutes at the 80k mark.

Astana, Garmin-Slipstream and Columbia-HTC were doing most of the chase in the mid-part of the stage.

2009 TdF, stage 5: The break at the Canal du Midi.

2009 TdF, stage 5: The break at the Canal du Midi.

Photo: Graham Watson

Over the hills, Geslin protected the mountains jersey worn by his teammate Jussi Veikkanen by snagging the first-place points on offer at the top of the Col de Feuilla, 112 km into the stage, and then atop the Côte de Treilles, four kilometers later. By that point, however, the six led by only three minutes and the peloton was on high alert approaching the turn onto the coast and the resulting change in wind direction.

As the peloton came over the climb, Cancellara’s yellow kit was prominent at the very front, staying out of danger on the descent and positioning himself for any hullaballoo when the course made the turn.

Less attentive, perhaps, was Gesink, who crashed on the descent and got up slowly, favoring his left arm as he tried to return to the peloton with the help of two teammates.

Coastal charge

But Gesink chose the wrong time to lose the pack, because when the field hit the coast, Cancellara and his Saxo mates put the hammer down, with the race leader himself powering the front and forcing the field into several echelons, each contending with a stiff wind from the riders’ right.

2009 TdF, stage 5: Spartacus, Cancellara, battles the wind. The fight was a draw.

2009 TdF, stage 5: Spartacus, Cancellara, battles the wind. The fight was a draw.

Photo: Graham Watson

Within a few kilometers of the throwdown, the course gained some shelter from the wind and the Saxo riders looked around to find themselves in a front group of about 60 riders. Most of the GC favorites were present and accounted for. But Tom Boonen, Denis Menchov, Oscar Freire and Gesink were among the stars who missed the separation, and were chasing in small echelons scattered in the wake of the front group.

Boonen, Freire and Menchov made it back, but Gesink, who repeatedly faded back to the caravan to get treatment for his crash injuries, never made contact, eventually finishing more than nine minutes back. (Gesink later withdrew from the Tour after x-rays revealed he had broken his wrist.)

As the peloton entered another exposed piece of road approaching a big U-turn heading inland, Astana saw an opportunity to shed some more contenders and threw in another acceleration, to little effect.

2009 TdF, stage 5: The echelons formed along the coast.

2009 TdF, stage 5: The echelons formed along the coast.

Photo: Graham Watson

The final chase

The yellow-jersey group had been riding tactically, sprinting and then slowing along the coast as Saxo and Astana tried to break things up. Meanwhile, the six men at the front had been riding steadily. As a result, the sextet entered the last 10km with more than a minute’s lead, giving them some hope of staying away as Garmin, Columbia and Agritubel took over the chase.

Starting to feel confident of staying away, Ignatiev began a series of attacks with 7km to go, marked by Voeckler. The Frenchman who threw in his own decisive attack at 5km to go, shedding the two FdJ riders as Timmer and Ignatiev chased.

2009 TdF, stage 5: Garmin's Danny Pate chases.

2009 TdF, stage 5: Garmin’s Danny Pate chases.

Photo: Graham Watson

Voeckler, who wore the yellow jersey for ten days in the 2004 Tour, held off Ignatiev and Timmer and scored his first career stage victory. The pack rolled in less than a minute later, sucking up the remnants of the breakaway.

Ignatiev (later awarded the ‘Most Aggressive’ title for the day) was the only other break member to hold off the pack. He finished second, seven seconds ahead of Columbia’s Mark Cavendish, who led in the pack for third. American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) was fourth.

Armstrong and Cancellara finished in the main pack and remain essentially tied on GC, with Cancellara ahead by a 22/100th of a second. Cancellara said he was thrilled to retain the jersey another day.

“Whether we’ll keep it tomorrow or the day after is another story but to
wear the yellow jersey every day like this in France makes me happy, and very
proud,” the Swissman said.

Thursday’s stage is hilly, with a difficult uphill sprint. Friday, the Tour has its first real mountainous stage, finishing at the top of a Hors Categorie climb in Andorra.

An early French win

French riders have settled into a pattern of winning one stage in each of the Tours since 2000:

French stage wins:

2000: Christophe Agnolutto (7th stage)
2001: Christophe Moreau (prologue)
2002: Patrice Halgand (10th stage)
2003: Richard Virenque (7th stage)
2004: Jean-Patrick Nazon (3rd stage)
2005: David Moncoutié (12th stage)
2006: Jimmy Casper (1st stage)
2007: Cédric Vasseur (10th stage)
2008: Samuel Dumoulin (3rd stage), Cyril Dessel (16th stage)
2009: Thomas Voeckler (5th stage)

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:35
  • 2. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:29:42
  • 3. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 4. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 5. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 6. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 7. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 8. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 9. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 10. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 11. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 12. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 13. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 14. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 15. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 16. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 17. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 18. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 19. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 20. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 21. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 22. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 23. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 24. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 25. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 26. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 27. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 28. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 29. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 30. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 31. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 32. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 33. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 34. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 35. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 36. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 37. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 38. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 39. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 40. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 41. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 42. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 43. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 44. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 45. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 46. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 47. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 48. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 49. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 50. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 51. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 52. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 53. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 54. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 55. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 56. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 57. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 58. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 59. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 60. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 61. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 62. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 63. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 64. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 65. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 66. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 67. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 68. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 69. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 70. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 71. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 72. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 73. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 74. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 75. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 76. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 77. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 78. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 79. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 80. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 81. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 82. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 83. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 84. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 85. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 86. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 87. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 88. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 89. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 90. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 91. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 92. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 93. David Le Lay Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 94. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 95. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 96. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 97. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 98. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 99. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 100. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 101. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 102. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 103. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 104. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 105. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 106. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 107. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 108. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 109. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 110. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 111. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 112. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 113. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 114. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 115. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 116. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 117. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 118. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 119. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 120. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 121. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 122. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 123. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 124. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 125. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 126. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 127. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 128. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 129. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 130. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 131. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 132. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 133. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 134. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 135. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 136. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 137. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 138. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 139. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 140. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 141. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 142. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 143. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 144. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 145. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 146. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 147. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 148. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 149. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 150. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 151. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 152. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 153. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 154. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 155. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 156. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:29:42 at 00:07
  • 157. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:30:01 at 00:26
  • 158. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:30:04 at 00:29
  • 159. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:04 at 00:29
  • 160. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:30:08 at 00:33
  • 161. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:30:08 at 00:33
  • 162. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 163. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 164. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 165. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 166. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 167. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 168. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 169. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 170. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:30:12 at 00:37
  • 171. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:30:57 at 01:22
  • 172. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:30:57 at 01:22
  • 173. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:30:57 at 01:22
  • 174. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:30:57 at 01:22
  • 175. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:31:22 at 01:47
  • 176. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:31:30 at 01:55
  • 177. Robert Gesink Rabobank in 4:39:10 at 09:35
  • 178. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:39:10 at 09:35

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 15:07:49
  • 2. Lance Armstrong Astana
  • 3. Alberto Contador Astana in 15:08:08 at 00:19
  • 4. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 15:08:12 at 00:23
  • 5. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 15:08:20 at 00:31
  • 6. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 15:08:27 at 00:38
  • 7. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 15:08:40 at 00:51
  • 8. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 15:08:41 at 00:52
  • 9. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 15:08:55 at 01:06
  • 10. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 15:08:56 at 01:07
  • 11. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 15:09:05 at 01:16
  • 12. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 15:09:05 at 01:16
  • 13. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 15:09:11 at 01:22
  • 14. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 15:09:18 at 01:29
  • 15. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 15:09:20 at 01:31
  • 16. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 15:09:21 at 01:32
  • 17. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 15:09:25 at 01:36
  • 18. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 15:09:25 at 01:36
  • 19. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 15:09:25 at 01:36
  • 20. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 15:09:30 at 01:41
  • 21. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 15:09:35 at 01:46
  • 22. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 15:09:52 at 02:03
  • 23. Kurt-asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank in 15:09:54 at 02:05
  • 24. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 15:10:05 at 02:16
  • 25. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 15:10:06 at 02:17
  • 26. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 15:10:14 at 02:25
  • 27. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 15:10:20 at 02:31
  • 28. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 15:10:21 at 02:32
  • 29. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 15:10:33 at 02:44
  • 30. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 15:10:33 at 02:44
  • 31. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 15:10:39 at 02:50
  • 32. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 15:10:40 at 02:51
  • 33. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:10:43 at 02:54
  • 34. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 15:10:45 at 02:56
  • 35. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 15:10:48 at 02:59
  • 36. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 15:10:48 at 02:59
  • 37. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 15:10:48 at 02:59
  • 38. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 15:10:49 at 03:00
  • 39. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 15:10:51 at 03:02
  • 40. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 15:10:52 at 03:03
  • 41. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 15:10:54 at 03:05
  • 42. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 15:10:55 at 03:06
  • 43. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 15:10:56 at 03:07
  • 44. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 15:10:58 at 03:09
  • 45. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 15:11:00 at 03:11
  • 46. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:01 at 03:12
  • 47. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:02 at 03:13
  • 48. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:05 at 03:16
  • 49. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 15:11:06 at 03:17
  • 50. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:06 at 03:17
  • 51. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:06 at 03:17
  • 52. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 15:11:07 at 03:18
  • 53. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:07 at 03:18
  • 54. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:10 at 03:21
  • 55. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 15:11:12 at 03:23
  • 56. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:11:13 at 03:24
  • 57. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:11:14 at 03:25
  • 58. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 15:11:17 at 03:28
  • 59. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 15:11:21 at 03:32
  • 60. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 15:11:22 at 03:33
  • 61. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:23 at 03:34
  • 62. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 15:11:25 at 03:36
  • 63. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:27 at 03:38
  • 64. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:31 at 03:42
  • 65. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:33 at 03:44
  • 66. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:35 at 03:46
  • 67. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 15:11:36 at 03:47
  • 68. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 15:11:36 at 03:47
  • 69. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:11:37 at 03:48
  • 70. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 15:11:40 at 03:51
  • 71. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 15:11:41 at 03:52
  • 72. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:41 at 03:52
  • 73. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 15:11:44 at 03:55
  • 74. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 15:11:46 at 03:57
  • 75. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 15:11:52 at 04:03
  • 76. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:11:53 at 04:04
  • 77. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:11:58 at 04:09
  • 78. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 15:11:58 at 04:09
  • 79. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:59 at 04:10
  • 80. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:05 at 04:16
  • 81. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:06 at 04:17
  • 82. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:12 at 04:23
  • 83. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 15:12:14 at 04:25
  • 84. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 15:12:16 at 04:27
  • 85. Peter Velits Team Milram in 15:12:16 at 04:27
  • 86. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 15:12:18 at 04:29
  • 87. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 15:12:19 at 04:30
  • 88. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 15:12:19 at 04:30
  • 89. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 15:12:20 at 04:31
  • 90. Christian Knees Team Milram in 15:12:21 at 04:32
  • 91. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 15:12:21 at 04:32
  • 92. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 15:12:24 at 04:35
  • 93. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:12:29 at 04:40
  • 94. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 15:12:37 at 04:48
  • 95. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:12:38 at 04:49
  • 96. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:39 at 04:50
  • 97. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 15:12:40 at 04:51
  • 98. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 15:12:42 at 04:53
  • 99. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:43 at 04:54
  • 100. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:45 at 04:56
  • 101. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:12:46 at 04:57
  • 102. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 15:12:47 at 04:58
  • 103. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:12:48 at 04:59
  • 104. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:12:49 at 05:00
  • 105. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 15:12:51 at 05:02
  • 106. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 15:12:53 at 05:04
  • 107. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 15:12:54 at 05:05
  • 108. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:12:57 at 05:08
  • 109. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 15:12:57 at 05:08
  • 110. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 15:13:00 at 05:11
  • 111. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 15:13:06 at 05:17
  • 112. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:13:16 at 05:27
  • 113. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:13:16 at 05:27
  • 114. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:13:17 at 05:28
  • 115. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 15:13:21 at 05:32
  • 116. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 15:13:23 at 05:34
  • 117. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 15:13:28 at 05:39
  • 118. David Le Lay Agritubel in 15:13:35 at 05:46
  • 119. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:13:43 at 05:54
  • 120. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 15:13:46 at 05:57
  • 121. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:13:50 at 06:01
  • 122. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 15:13:52 at 06:03
  • 123. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:13:53 at 06:04
  • 124. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 15:14:00 at 06:11
  • 125. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 15:14:00 at 06:11
  • 126. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 15:14:04 at 06:15
  • 127. Stef Clement Rabobank in 15:14:04 at 06:15
  • 128. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 15:14:06 at 06:17
  • 129. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:14:07 at 06:18
  • 130. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 15:14:08 at 06:19
  • 131. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 15:14:15 at 06:26
  • 132. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:14:16 at 06:27
  • 133. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 15:14:20 at 06:31
  • 134. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 15:14:22 at 06:33
  • 135. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel in 15:14:24 at 06:35
  • 136. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 15:14:29 at 06:40
  • 137. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 15:14:29 at 06:40
  • 138. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:14:37 at 06:48
  • 139. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:14:38 at 06:49
  • 140. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 15:14:43 at 06:54
  • 141. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:14:46 at 06:57
  • 142. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 15:14:56 at 07:07
  • 143. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 15:14:57 at 07:08
  • 144. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 15:15:02 at 07:13
  • 145. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 15:15:04 at 07:15
  • 146. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux in 15:15:06 at 07:17
  • 147. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:15:07 at 07:18
  • 148. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 15:15:11 at 07:22
  • 149. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 15:15:13 at 07:24
  • 150. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 15:15:24 at 07:35
  • 151. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 15:15:40 at 07:51
  • 152. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 15:15:41 at 07:52
  • 153. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:15:45 at 07:56
  • 154. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 15:15:58 at 08:09
  • 155. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 15:15:58 at 08:09
  • 156. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 15:16:05 at 08:16
  • 157. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 15:16:33 at 08:44
  • 158. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 15:16:37 at 08:48
  • 159. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 15:16:41 at 08:52
  • 160. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 15:16:43 at 08:54
  • 161. Gregory Rast Astana in 15:17:01 at 09:12
  • 162. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 15:17:11 at 09:22
  • 163. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 15:17:23 at 09:34
  • 164. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 15:17:32 at 09:43
  • 165. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 15:17:43 at 09:54
  • 166. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 15:17:56 at 10:07
  • 167. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 15:17:58 at 10:09
  • 168. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 15:18:29 at 10:40
  • 169. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 15:18:56 at 11:07
  • 170. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 15:18:57 at 11:08
  • 171. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 15:18:58 at 11:09
  • 172. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 15:19:58 at 12:09
  • 173. Robert Gesink Rabobank in 15:20:53 at 13:04
  • 174. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 15:21:33 at 13:44
  • 175. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 15:22:24 at 14:35
  • 176. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 15:23:19 at 15:30
  • 177. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 15:27:20 at 19:31
  • 178. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 15:29:59 at 22:10

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 15:08:41
  • 2. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 15:09:20
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 15:09:25 at 00:44
  • 4. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 15:09:30 at 00:49
  • 5. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 15:10:39 at 01:58
  • 6. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 15:10:51 at 02:10
  • 7. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria Caisse D’epargne in 15:10:55 at 02:14
  • 8. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 15:10:56 at 02:15
  • 9. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:01 at 02:20
  • 10. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 15:11:05 at 02:24
  • 11. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 15:11:06 at 02:25
  • 12. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 15:11:22 at 02:41
  • 13. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 15:11:25 at 02:44
  • 14. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 15:11:36 at 02:55
  • 15. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 15:12:06 at 03:25
  • 16. Peter Velits Team Milram in 15:12:16 at 03:35
  • 17. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 15:12:20 at 03:39
  • 18. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 15:12:40 at 03:59
  • 19. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 15:12:47 at 04:06
  • 20. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 15:12:54 at 04:13
  • 21. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 15:13:00 at 04:19
  • 22. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 15:13:46 at 05:05
  • 23. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 15:14:06 at 05:25
  • 24. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 15:14:20 at 05:39
  • 25. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 15:14:22 at 05:41
  • 26. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:14:38 at 05:57
  • 27. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 15:15:04 at 06:23
  • 28. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:15:07 at 06:26
  • 29. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 15:15:11 at 06:30
  • 30. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 15:15:40 at 06:59
  • 31. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 15:15:41 at 07:00
  • 32. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 15:15:45 at 07:04
  • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 15:16:33 at 07:52
  • 34. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 15:17:11 at 08:30
  • 35. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 15:17:56 at 09:15
  • 36. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 15:18:58 at 10:17
  • 37. Robert Gesink Rabobank in 15:20:53 at 12:12

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 2. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 3. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 4. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 5. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 6. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 7. Alberto Contador Astana 3 points
  • 8. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3 points
  • 9. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 10. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 11. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 2 points
  • 12. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 13. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 14. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 15. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 16. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 17. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 96 points
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 70 points
  • 3. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 54 points
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 42 points
  • 5. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 41 points
  • 6. Romain Feillu Agritubel 39 points
  • 7. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 37 points
  • 8. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 36 points
  • 9. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 10. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 11. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 12. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 13. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 29 points
  • 14. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 28 points
  • 15. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 27 points
  • 16. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 17. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 18. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
  • 19. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 24 points
  • 20. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 22 points
  • 21. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 21 points
  • 22. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 20 points
  • 23. Andréas KlÖden Astana 19 points
  • 24. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 19 points
  • 25. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 26. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 points
  • 27. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 28. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 29. Oscar Freire Rabobank 17 points
  • 30. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 16 points
  • 31. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 16 points
  • 32. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 15 points
  • 33. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 15 points
  • 34. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 35. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 36. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 14 points
  • 37. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13 points
  • 38. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 12 points
  • 39. Alberto Contador Astana 12 points
  • 40. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 11 points
  • 41. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 11 points
  • 42. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 43. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 44. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 45. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 points
  • 46. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points
  • 47. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 48. Lance Armstrong Astana 8 points
  • 49. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
  • 50. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 6 points
  • 51. Levi Leipheimer Astana 5 points
  • 52. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
  • 53. Tom Boonen Quick Step 5 points
  • 54. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 55. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 56. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 4 points
  • 57. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 58. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 59. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 60. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 61. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 62. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 63. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 2 points
  • 64. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points
  • 65. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 66. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 43:49:39
  • 2. Team Saxo Bank in 43:52:12
  • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 43:52:24 at 02:45
  • 4. Garmin – Slipstream in 43:52:44 at 03:05
  • 5. Liquigas in 43:54:05 at 04:26
  • 6. Cervelo Test Team in 43:55:04 at 05:25
  • 7. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 43:55:13 at 05:34
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 43:55:51 at 06:12
  • 9. Team Milram in 43:56:12 at 06:33
  • 10. Quick Step in 43:56:12 at 06:33
  • 11. Team Katusha in 43:56:15 at 06:36
  • 12. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:56:25 at 06:46
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 43:56:30 at 06:51
  • 14. Caisse D’epargne in 43:56:36 at 06:57
  • 15. Rabobank in 43:57:06 at 07:27
  • 16. Francaise Des Jeux in 43:57:08 at 07:29
  • 17. Lampre – N.g.c in 43:58:03 at 08:24
  • 18. Agritubel in 43:58:27 at 08:48
  • 19. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:59:13 at 09:34
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 43:59:47 at 10:08