Events

Virenque wins Paris-Tours

It wasn’t the expected sprinter who won the 95th Paris-Tours in France on Sunday, it was a climber. And it wasn’t just any climber, it was Frenchman Richard Virenque, who pulled off a major personal coup in winning the second-to-last race of the 2001 UCI World Cup series. Virenque, formerly of Festina and now riding for Domo-Farm Frites, just returned to competitive racing in August after serving a lengthy suspension from the sport after the Festina doping scandal of 1998. Spaniard Oscar Freire (Mapei-Quick Step) finished second in Sunday’s 254.5km race in France, and German sprinting ace

By VeloNews Interactive

Hands up: Virenque bagged his biggest win since he was banned for doping.

Hands up: Virenque bagged his biggest win since he was banned for doping.

Photo: Graham Watson

It wasn’t the expected sprinter who won the 95th Paris-Tours in France on Sunday, it was a climber. And it wasn’t just any climber, it was Frenchman Richard Virenque, who pulled off a major personal coup in winning the second-to-last race of the 2001 UCI World Cup series.

Virenque, formerly of Festina and now riding for Domo-Farm Frites, just returned to competitive racing in August after serving a lengthy suspension from the sport after the Festina doping scandal of 1998.

Spaniard Oscar Freire (Mapei-Quick Step) finished second in Sunday’s 254.5km race in France, and German sprinting ace Erik Zabel (Telekom) was third. Virenque jumped on to the wheel of fellow Frenchman Jacky Durand (La Francaise des Jeux) just 12km into the 254.5km race and never looked back. In windy conditions, the duo built a huge lead that maxed out at more than 18 minutes. The main group, which started the day with 184 riders, finally came alive with about 70km to go, but it was just a little too late.

Long way to go: Durand and Virenque made their move just 12km into the race.

Long way to go: Durand and Virenque made their move just 12km into the race.

Photo: Graham Watson

The gap to Virenque and Durand was quickly whittled away, but Virenque barely held on for the win, dropping Durand just 8km from the finish. The closing pack ate up Durand and finished just 4 seconds behind Virenque, who had pulled off an amazing 242km breakaway win.

The win for the 31-year-old Virenque — who has won the Tour de France best climber’s jersey five times — means little in the World Cup standings as he is unranked. But Virenque’s first classic win may do wonders for his confidence just a few days prior to the world championships in Lisbon, Portugal. With only one race to go in the World Cup — the Giro di Lombardia on October 20 — the race for the overall is heating up between Zabel and flying Dutchman Erik Dekker of the Rabobank team.

Photo Gallery

Results

95TH PARIS-TOURS, France. October 7.

1. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DOMO-FARM FRITES6:58:32;
2. FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (Sp), MAPEI-QUICK STEP, at 0:02;
3. ZABEL Erik (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM;
4. HUSHOVD Thor (Nor), CRÉDIT AGRICOLE;
5. HAUPTMAN Andrej (Slo), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA;
6. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), DOMO-FARM FRITES;
7. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FASSA BORTOLO;
8. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), AG2R PRÉVOYANCE;
9. EECKHOUT Nico (B),LOTTO ADECCO;
10. SPRUCH Zbigniew (Pol), LAMPRE DAIKIN;
11. PAOLINI Luca (I), MAPEI-QUICK STEP;
12. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), LOTTO ADECCO;
13. DEKKER Erik (Nl),RABOBANK;
14. PLANCKAERT Jo (B),COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone;
15. TCHMIL Andrei (B),LOTTO ADECCO;
16. LODA Nicola (I), FASSA BORTOLO;
17. PIZIKS Arvis (Lat), TEAM CSC TISCALI;
18. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), FASSA BORTOLO;
19. ADAMSSON Stefan (Swe), TEAM COAST;
20. LOTZ Marc (Nl),RABOBANK;
21. MAZZOLENI Eddy (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA;
22. MAZZANTI Luca (I), FASSA BORTOLO;
23. HAMMOND Roger (GB), COLLSTROP-PALMANS;
24. PICHON Mickael (F), BONJOUR;
25. SCHWEDA Raphael (G), TEAM COAST;
26. CHOUFFE Alexandre (F), BIG MAT – AUBER 93;
27. BERTOLINI Alessandro (I), ALESSIO;
28. SACCHI Fabio (I), SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE;
29. GEROSA Mauro (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA;
30. FLORES GALARZA Igor (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI;
31. NAZON Jean-Patrick (F), LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX;
32. HUSER Rolf (Swi), TEAM COAST;
33. KROON Karsten (Nl),RABOBANK;
34. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA;
35. BRANDT Christophe (B),LOTTO ADECCO;
36. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS;
37. SERPELLINI Marco (I), LAMPRE DAIKIN;
38. PRONK Matthé (Nl),RABOBANK;
39. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), AG2R PRÉVOYANCE;
40. MATTAN Nico (B),COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone;
41. VERSTREPEN Johan (B),LAMPRE DAIKIN;
42. FLICKINGER Andy (F), FESTINA WATCHES;
43. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), FESTINA WATCHES;
44. SÖRENSEN Rolf (Dk), TEAM CSC TISCALI;
45. BAGUET Serge (B),LOTTO ADECCO;
46. RADAELLI Mauro (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA;
47. MORI Massimiliano (I), SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE;
48. FRATTINI Cristiano (I), LIQUIGAS PATA;
49. HULSMANS Kevin (B),MAPEI-QUICK STEP;
50. RASMUSSEN Jacob Moe (Dk), TEAM CSC TISCALI;
51. PEERS Chris (B),COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone;
52. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALESSIO;
53. CASAGRANDA Stefano (I), ALESSIO;
54. MUSEEUW Johan (B),DOMO-FARM FRITES;
55. EVANS Cadel (Aus), SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE;
56. HUNT Jeremy (GB), BIG MAT – AUBER 93;
57. VINALE Alberto (I), ALESSIO;
58. SABALI (Aus), KAS Marius (Ltu), SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE;
59. SVORADA Jan (Cz), LAMPRE DAIKIN;
60. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), DOMO-FARM FRITES;
61. WAUTERS Marc (B),RABOBANK;
62. PEETERS Wilfried (B),DOMO-FARM FRITES;
63. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX;
64. ZANINI Stefano (I), MAPEI-QUICK STEP;
65. URBAN Malte (G), TEAM COAST;
66. BROCHARD Laurent (F), JEAN DELATOUR;
67. MENGIN Christophe (F), LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX;
68. HONDO Danilo (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM;
69. HEULOT Stéphane (F), BIG MAT – AUBER 93;
70. VALOTI Paolo (I), ALESSIO;
71. MARTINEZ TRINIDAD José Alberto (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI;
72. TAFI Andrea (I), MAPEI-QUICK STEP;
73. MERCKX Axel (B),DOMO-FARM FRITES;
74. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl),RABOBANK;
75. FERRARI Diego (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA;
76. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), BONJOUR;
77. CASSANI Enrico (I), DOMO-FARM FRITES;
78. AERTS Mario (B),LOTTO ADECCO;
79. GARMENDIA ARBILLA Aitor (Sp), TEAM COAST;
80. ALDAG Rolf (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM;
81. BODROGI Laszlo (Hun), MAPEI-QUICK STEP;
82. BARTOLI Michele (I), FASSA BORTOLO;
83. TESSIER Jean-Michel (F), COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone;
84. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BONJOUR all s. t.;
85. POZZI Oscar (I), FASSA BORTOLO, at 0:17;
86. LEMBO Eddy (F), JEAN DELATOUR, at 0:25;
87. NARDELLO Daniele (I), MAPEI-QUICK STEP, at 0:25;
88. BASSO Ivan (I), FASSA BORTOLO, at 0:57;
89. RAIMONDI Giancarlo (I), LIQUIGAS PATA, at 0:57;
90. ISASI FLORES Inaki (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI, at 1:43;
91. HUNTER Robert (SA), LAMPRE DAIKIN, at 1:54;
92. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM, at 1:54;
93. DE JONGH Steven (Nl),RABOBANK, at 1:54;
94. DE CLERCQ Eric (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS, at 1:54;
95. BOVEN Jan (Nl),RABOBANK, at 1:54;
96. HOFFMAN Tristan (Nl),TEAM CSC TISCALI, at 1:54;
97. RENIER Franck (F), BONJOUR, at 1:54;
98. DURAND Jacky (F), LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 1:54;
99. CLAIN Médéric (F), COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone, at 4:21;
100. AUGER Guillaume (F), BIG MAT – AUBER 93, at 4:21;
101. TRUMPAUKSKT Arturas (Ltu), SAINT-QUENTIN – OKTOS, at 4:21;
102. BECKE Daniel (G), TEAM COAST, at 4:21;
103. BALCIUNAS Linas (Ltu), AG2R PRÉVOYANCE, at 4:21;
104. LUDEWIG Jörg (G), SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE, at 4:21;
105. THIBOUT Bruno (F), JEAN DELATOUR, at 4:21;
106. BRAMATI Davide (I), MAPEI-QUICK STEP, at 4:21;
107. GOUBERT Stéphane (F), JEAN DELATOUR, at 4:21;
108. GABROVSKI Ivaylo (Bul), JEAN DELATOUR, at 4:21;
109. VON KLEINSORGEN Christoph (G), TEAM COAST, at 4:21;
110. DOTTI Fausto (I), LIQUIGAS PATA, at 4:21;
111. MILESI Marco (I), DOMO-FARM FRITES, at 4:21;
112. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA, at 4:21;
113. POILVET Benoît (F), CRÉDIT AGRICOLE, at 4:21;
114. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG MAT – AUBER 93, at 4:21;
115. BOUYER Franck (F), BONJOUR, at 4:21;
116. THIJS Erwin (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS, at 4:21;
117. STREEL Marc (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS, at 4:21;
118. OMLOOP Geert (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS, at 4:21;
119. D’HONT Patrick (B),LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 4:21;
120. GUILBERT Charles (F), BONJOUR, at 4:21;
121. TURPIN Ludovic (F), AG2R PRÉVOYANCE, at 4:21;
122. SAUGRAIN Cyril (F), BIG MAT – AUBER 93, at 4:21;
123. SMIRNOV Maxim (Rus), SAINT-QUENTIN – OKTOS, at 4:21;
124. KLIER Andreas (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM, at 4:21;
125. FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI, at 4:21;
126. COMMESSO Salvatore (I), SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE, at 4:21;
127. LAMOUR Claude (F), COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone, at 4:21;
128. HALGAND Patrice (F), JEAN DELATOUR, at 5:25;
129. NIKACEVIC Alexandar (Yu), ALESSIO, at 6:24;
130. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), TEAM CSC TISCALI, at 6:24;
131. MAINGUENAUD Frédéric (F), BONJOUR, at 6:24;
132. (Aus), Lauri (Est), AG2R PRÉVOYANCE, at 6:24;
133. JAN Xavier (F), BIG MAT – AUBER 93, at 6:24;
134. TROUVE Kristof (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS, at 6:24;
135. BESSY Frédéric (F), CRÉDIT AGRICOLE, at 6:24;
136. D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B),LOTTO ADECCO, at 6:24;
137. KORFF André (G), FESTINA WATCHES, at 6:24;
138. FEDRIGO Pierrick (F), CRÉDIT AGRICOLE, at 6:24;
139. CASAR Sandy (F), LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 6:24;
140AUGE Stéphane (F), FESTINA WATCHES, at 6:24;
141. SCHAFFRATH Jan (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM, at 6:24;
142. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM, at 6:24;
143. HUNDERTMARCK Kai (G), TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM, at 6:24;
144. HOJ Frank (Dk), TEAM COAST, at 6:24;
145. JONASSON Danny (Dk), TEAM CSC TISCALI, at 6:24;
146. MINALI Nicola (I), TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA, at 6:24;
147. FOFONOV Dmitri (Kz), COFIDIS, Crédit par téléphone, at 6:24;
148. GAUTHIER Christophe (F), SAINT-QUENTIN – OKTOS, at 6:24;
149. DE MEESTER Hans (B),COLLSTROP-PALMANS, at 9:33;
150. MOREL Christophe (F), SAINT-QUENTIN – OKTOS, at 9:33;
151. GONZALEZ LARRANAGA Gorka (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI, at 9:33.

World Cup Overall;;

1. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 318; 2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 250; 3. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, 229; 4. Paolo Bettini (I), Mapei-Quick Step, 195; 5. Davide Rebellin (I), 170.;;

Start List 2001 Paris-Tours

MAPEI – QUICK STEP

001 -TAFI Andrea (I)

002 -BETTINI Paolo (I)

003 -BODROGI Laszlo (Hun)

004 -BRAMATI Davide (I)

005 -FREIRE Oscar (Sp)

006 -NARDELLO Daniele (I)

007 -PAOLINI Luca (I)

008 -ZANINI Stefano (I)

LOTTO – ADECCO

011 -TCHMIL Andrei (B)

012 -AERTS Mario (B)

013 -BAGUET Serge (B)

014 -BRANDT Christophe (B)

015 -D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B)

016 -EECKHOUT Nico (B)

017 -MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus)

018 -VAN HYFTE Paul (B)

RABOBANK

021 -DEKKER Erik (Nl)

022 -BOVEN Jan (Nl)

023 -DE JONGH Steven (Nl)

024 – DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl)

025 -KROON Karsten (Nl)

026 -LOTZ Marc (Nl)

027 -PRONK Matthé (Nl)

028 -WAUTERS Marc (B)

DOMO – FARM FRITES

031 -VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat)

032 -CASSANI Enrico (I)

033 -MERCKX Axel (B)

034 -MILESI Marco (I)

035 -MUSEEUW Johan (B)

036 -PEETERS Wilfried (B)

037 -VIRENQUE Richard (F)

038 -WADECKI Piotr (Pol)

LAMPRE – DAIKIN

041 -CAMENZIND Oskar (Swi)

042 -HUNTER Robert (SA)

043 -PICCOLI Mariano (I)

044 -SCIANDRI Maximilian (GB)

045 -SERPELLINI Marco (I)

046 -SIMONI Gilberto (I)

047 -SPRUCH Zbigniew (Pol)

048 -SVORADA Jan (Slo)

TACCONI SPORT – VINI CALDIROLA

051 -MINALI Nicola (I)

052 -BOSSONI Paolo (I)

053 -FERRARI Diego (I)

054 -GEROSA Mauro (I)

055 -HAUPTMAN Andrej (Slo)

056 -MAZZOLENI Eddy (I)

057 -RADAELLI Mauro (I)

058 -SIRONI Gianluca (I)

TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM

061 -ZABEL Erik (G)

062 -ALDAG Rolf (G)

063 -GRABSCH Ralf (G)

064 -HONDO Danilo (G)

065 -HUNDERTMARCK Kai (G)

066 -KLIER Andreas (G)

067 -SCHAFFRATH Jan (G)

068 -SCHRECK Stephan (G)

FASSA BORTOLO

071 -BARTOLI Michele (I)

072 -BASSO Ivan (I)

073 -IVANOV Serguei (Rus)

074 -KONYSHEV Dimitri (Rus)

075 -LODA Nicola (I)

076 -MAZZANTI Luca (I)

077 -PETACCHI Alessandro (I)

078 -POZZI Oscar (I)

COFIDIS . CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE

081 -MATTAN Nico (B)

082 -CLAIN Médéric (F)

083 -FARAZIJN Peter (B)

084 -FOFONOV Dimitri (KAZ)

085 -LAMOUR Claude (F)

086 -PEERS Chris (B)

087 -PLANCKAERT Jo (B)

088 -TESSIER Jean-Michel (F)

SAECO MACCHINE PER CAFFE

091 -DUFAUX Laurent (Swi)

092 -COMMESSO Salvatore (I)

093 -CONTE Biagio (I)

094 -EVANS Cadel (Aus)

095 -LUDEWIG Jorg (G)

096 -MORI Massimiliano (I)

097 -PUGACI Igor MDA 098 -SACCHI Fabio (I)

LIQUIGAS – PATA

101 -CONTRINI Daniele (I)

102 -DOTTI Fausto (I)

103 -FRATTINI Christiano (I)

104 -MARINI Mirco (I)

105 -RAIMONDI Giancarlo (I)

106 -STANGELJ Gorazd (Slo)

107 -ZANOTTI Marco (I)

CSC – TISCALI

111 -SORENSEN Rolf (Dk)

112 -BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk)

113 -HOFFMAN Tristan (Nl)

114 -JALABERT Nicolas (F)

115 -JONASSON Danny (Dk)

116 -NIELSEN Bjarke (Dk)

117 -PIZIKS Arvis (Lit)

118 -RASMUSSEN Jacob Moe (Dk)

FESTINA Watches

121 -BRARD Florent (F)

122 -AUGE Stéphane (F)

123 -FLICKINGER Andy (F)

124 -KLINGER Michel (Swi)

125 -KORFF André (G)

126 -PRETOT Arnaud (F)

127 -REYNAUD Nicolas (F)

128 -TEUTENBERG Sven (G)

CREDIT AGRICOLE

131 -HUSHOVD Thor (N)

132 -BACKSTEDT Magnus (Swe)

133 -BESSY Frédéric (F)

134 -FEDRIGO Pierrick (F)

135 -MARTIN Ludovic (F)

136 -POILVET Benoit (F)

137 -VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA)

EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI

141 -ETXEBARRIA David (Sp)

142 -FLORES Igor (Sp)

143 -GERRIKAGOITIA Gorka (Sp)

144 -GONZALEZ Gorka (Sp)

145 -ISASI FLORES Inaki (Sp)

146 -MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp)

147 -SILLONIZ ARESTI Josu (Sp)

148 -ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp)

AG2R PREVOYANCE

151 -KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est)

152 -AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F)

153 -AUS Lauri (Est)

154 -BALCIUNAS Linas (Lit)

155 -BERGES Stéphane (F)

156 -BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus)

157 -MANDOJA Innar (Est)

158 -TURPIN Ludovic (F)

ALESSIO

161 -BERTOLINI Alessandro (I)

162 -CASAGRANDA Stefano (I)

163 -FURLAN Angelo (I)

164 -NIKACEVIC Alexandar (Yug)

165 -VALOTI Paolo (I)

166 -VINALE Alberto (I)

BONJOUR

171 -CHAVANEL Sylvain (F)

172 -BOUYER Franck (F)

173 -GABRIEL Frédéric (F)

174 -GUILBERT Charles (F)

175 -MAINGUENAUD Frédéric (F)

176 -PICHON Mickael (F)

177 -RENIER Franck (F)

178 -ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F)

COLLSTROP – PALMANS

181 -VAN PETEGEM Peter (B)

182 -DE CLERCQ Eric (B)

183 -DE MEESTER Hans (B)

184 -HAMMOND Roger (GB)

185 -OMLOOP Geert (B)

186 -STREEL Marc (B)

187 -THIJS Erwin (B)

188 -TROUVE Kristof (B)

JEAN DELATOUR

191 -HALGAND Patrice (F)

192 -BOUVARD Gilles (F)

193 -BROCHARD Laurent (F)

194 -DESSEL Cyril (F)

195 -GABROVSKI Iva lo (Bul)

196 -GOUBERT Stephane (F)

197 -LEMBO Eddy (F)

198 -THIBOUT Bruno (F)

FRANCAISE DES JEUX

201 -DURAND Jacky (F)

202 -CASPER Jimmy (F)

203 -D’HONT Patrick (B)

204 -MC GEE Bradley (Aus)

205 -MENGIN Christophe (F)

206 -NAZON Jean-Patrick (F)

207 -CASAR Sandy (F)

208 -VOGONDY Nicolas (F)

TEAM COAST

211 -MICHAELSEN Lars (Dk)

212 -ADAMSSON Stefan (Swe)

213 -BECKE Daniel (G)

214 -HOJ Frank (Dk)

215 -HUSER Rolf (Swi)

216 -RUND Thorsten (G)

217 -URBAN Malte (G)

218 -VON KLEINSORGEN Christoph (G)

BIG.MAT – AUBER 93

221 -HEULOT Stéphane (F)

222 -AUGER Guillaume (F)

223 -AUGER Ludovic (F)

224 -HUNT Jérémy (GB)

225 -JAN Xavier (F)

226 -JONKER Patrick (Nl)

227 -SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus)

228 -TALABARDON Sébastien (F)

SAINT – QUENTIN OKTOS
231 -SMIRNOV Maxim (Rus)

232 -DESJARDIN Jérome (F)

233 -GAUTHIER Christophe (F)

234 -LALOUX Guillaume (F)

235 -MOREL Christophe (F)

236 -PAUMIER Laurent (F)

237 -TEMPLIER Vincent (F)

238 -TRUMPAUKSKAS Arturas (Lit)