Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Vinther jumps Stetina for Avenir win

It was a close call for America’s Peter Stetina, who crossed the line second in Tuesday’s fourth stage at the Tour de l’Avenir and bounced into the top 10 overall. Denmark’s Troels Vinther won with a late attack that included Stetina and another rider. Vinther sprung his winning move in the final kilometer, gapping Stetina to claim the win by seven seconds. The main pack roared across the line 11 seconds slower, with French rider Julién Bérard retaining the overall lead that he’s held since an opening stage breakaway.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

It was a close call for America’s Peter Stetina, who crossed the line second in Tuesday’s fourth stage at the Tour de l’Avenir and bounced into the top 10 overall.

Denmark’s Troels Vinther won with a late attack that included Stetina and another rider. Vinther sprung his winning move in the final kilometer, gapping Stetina to claim the win by seven seconds.

The main pack roared across the line 11 seconds slower, with French rider Julién Bérard retaining the overall lead that he’s held since an opening stage breakaway.

Stetina climbed into seventh overall at 1:38 back. Alex Howes, who was on the attack in Monday’s stage, is 13th overall at 1:44 back.

It was another wild ride in the 194km stage from Margny-les-Compiègne to Sedan in the U-23 battle between national teams across northern France.

An 11-man breakaway escaped in the opening 20km and the French A and B teams collaborated to keep the group on a five-minute leash midway through the rolling stage.

America’s Tejay van Garderen was part of a counter-attacking group that peeled away on the descent off the Côte de Signy-l’Abbaye with about 50km to go, but the French kept a lid on the things, checking the Van Garderen group and keeping the day’s main breakaway within close range.

The Vinther-Stetina move came with 20km to, quickly opening a 50-second gap and sweeping up the remnants of the break. Then Vinther surged away under the red kite to claim the victory.

The nine-stage Avenir tour continues Wednesday with the 166.5km fifth stage from Sedan to Guénange. The hilly route skirts close to Belgium and Luxembourg, but stays within the confines of the French Ardennes.

A trio of climbs spread out from 105 to 125km to go — two fourth-category and one third-category — should liven up the racing. A final fourth-category climb with 10.5km to go will see more attacks as the Americans need to make a move to break the French stranglehold on the leader’s jersey.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), 4:40:20
  • 2. Peter Stetina (USA), at 0:07
  • 3. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 0:11
  • 4. Marko Kump (Slovakia), at 0:11
  • 5. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 0:11
  • 6. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia), at 0:11
  • 7. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:11
  • 8. Chris Barton (USA), at 0:11
  • 9. Michael Baer (Switzerland), at 0:11
  • 10. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 0:11
  • 11. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine), at 0:11
  • 12. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:11
  • 13. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 0:11
  • 14. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 0:11
  • 15. Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine), at 0:11
  • 16. Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine), at 0:11
  • 17. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 0:11
  • 18. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 0:11
  • 19. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 0:11
  • 20. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 0:11
  • 21. Lucca Albasini (Switzerland), at 0:11
  • 22. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 0:11
  • 23. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:11
  • 24. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 0:11
  • 25. Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukraine), at 0:11
  • 26. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 0:11
  • 27. Blaz Furdi (Slovakia), at 0:11
  • 28. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 0:11
  • 29. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 0:11
  • 30. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 0:11
  • 31. Marco Alexandre Cunha Ferreira (Portugal), at 0:11
  • 32. Romain Beney (Switzerland), at 0:11
  • 33. Daniel Holloway (USA), at 0:11
  • 34. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 0:11
  • 35. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 0:11
  • 36. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 0:11
  • 37. Urmo Utar (Estonia), at 0:11
  • 38. Jan Tratnik (Slovakia), at 0:11
  • 39. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), at 0:11
  • 40. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:11
  • 41. Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine), at 0:11
  • 42. Julien Berard (France B), at 0:11
  • 43. Alex Howes (USA), at 0:11
  • 44. Jetse Bol (Netherlands), at 0:11
  • 45. Nico Keinath (Germany), at 0:11
  • 46. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), at 0:11
  • 47. William Rodriguez (Colombia), at 0:11
  • 48. Ricky Jorgensen (Denmark), at 0:11
  • 49. Romain Sicard (France A), at 0:11
  • 50. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), at 0:11
  • 51. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), at 0:11
  • 52. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), at 0:11
  • 53. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 0:11
  • 54. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 0:11
  • 55. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:11
  • 56. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 0:11
  • 57. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:11
  • 58. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 0:11
  • 59. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 0:11
  • 60. Mathias Lisson (Denmark), at 0:11
  • 61. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 0:11
  • 62. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 0:11
  • 63. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 0:11
  • 64. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 0:11
  • 65. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 0:11
  • 66. Eduard Prades Reverter (Spain), at 0:11
  • 67. Loïc Desriac (France B), at 0:11
  • 68. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), at 0:11
  • 69. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 0:11
  • 70. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 0:11
  • 71. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 0:11
  • 72. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), at 0:11
  • 73. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 0:11
  • 74. Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukraine), at 0:11
  • 75. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 0:11
  • 76. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), at 0:11
  • 77. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 0:11
  • 78. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), at 0:11
  • 79. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 0:11
  • 80. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), at 0:11
  • 81. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 0:11
  • 82. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 0:11
  • 83. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 0:11
  • 84. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 0:11
  • 85. Stanislav Starodubtzev (Russia), at 0:11
  • 86. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 0:11
  • 87. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 0:11
  • 88. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 0:11
  • 89. Darwin Pantoja (Colombia), at 0:11
  • 90. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 0:11
  • 91. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 0:11
  • 92. Tom Wecker (Luxembourg), at 0:11
  • 93. Blaz Jarc (Slovakia), at 0:36
  • 94. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 1:12
  • 95. Nejc Kosir (Slovakia), at 1:12
  • 96. Jure Zagar (Slovakia), at 1:12
  • 97. John Degenkolb (Germany), at 1:12
  • 98. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 2:16
  • 99. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 2:23
  • 100. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 19:21
  • 101. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 19:21
  • 102. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 19:33
  • 103. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 19:33

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Julien Berard (France B), 15:15:58
  • 2. Romain Sicard (France A), at 0:07
  • 3. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), at 1:26
  • 4. Marko Kump (Slovakia), at 1:38
  • 5. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 1:38
  • 6. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), at 1:38
  • 7. Peter Stetina (USA), at 1:38
  • 8. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 1:39
  • 9. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 1:42
  • 10. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:43
  • 11. Loïc Desriac (France B), at 1:43
  • 12. Michael Baer (Switzerland), at 1:44
  • 13. Alex Howes (USA), at 1:44
  • 14. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 1:46
  • 15. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 1:46
  • 16. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 1:47
  • 17. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 1:47
  • 18. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 1:47
  • 19. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), at 1:47
  • 20. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia), at 1:48
  • 21. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 22. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 23. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 1:48
  • 24. Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine), at 1:48
  • 25. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 26. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 1:48
  • 27. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 1:48
  • 28. Blaz Furdi (Slovakia), at 1:48
  • 29. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 30. Jan Tratnik (Slovakia), at 1:48
  • 31. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 1:48
  • 32. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 1:48
  • 33. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 34. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 1:48
  • 35. Mathias Lisson (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 36. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 37. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), at 1:48
  • 38. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 1:48
  • 39. Romain Beney (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 40. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 41. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 1:48
  • 42. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 1:48
  • 43. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 44. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 1:48
  • 45. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), at 1:48
  • 46. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 47. Ben Gastauer Luxembourg, at 1:48
  • 48. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), at 1:48
  • 49. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 50. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 1:48
  • 51. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 1:48
  • 52. Stanislav Starodubtzev (Russia), at 1:48
  • 53. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 1:48
  • 54. Joel Zangerle Luxembourg, at 1:48
  • 55. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), at 1:48
  • 56. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 1:48
  • 57. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 1:48
  • 58. Pit Schlechter Luxembourg, at 1:48
  • 59. Nico Keinath (Germany), at 1:49
  • 60. Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine), at 2:02
  • 61. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 2:10
  • 62. John Degenkolb (Germany), at 2:54
  • 63. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 2:57
  • 64. Marco Alexandre Cunha Ferreira (Portugal), at 2:59
  • 65. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 2:59
  • 66. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 3:19
  • 67. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 3:26
  • 68. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 3:55
  • 69. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 4:08
  • 70. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 4:47
  • 71. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 5:53
  • 72. Jetse Bol (Netherlands), at 5:56
  • 73. Chris Barton (USA), at 5:58
  • 74. Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine), at 6:10
  • 75. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine), at 6:21
  • 76. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 6:59
  • 77. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 7:03
  • 78. Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukraine), at 7:32
  • 79. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 7:33
  • 80. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 7:33
  • 81. William Rodriguez (Colombia), at 7:34
  • 82. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 7:34
  • 83. Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukraine), at 8:45
  • 84. Daniel Holloway (USA), at 8:45
  • 85. Urmo Utar (Estonia), at 8:45
  • 86. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 9:39
  • 87. Eduard Prades Reverter (Spain), at 11:38
  • 88. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 11:56
  • 89. Nejc Kosir (Slovakia), at 12:57
  • 90. Jure Zagar (Slovakia), at 13:11
  • 91. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), at 14:28
  • 92. Lucca Albasini (Switzerland), at 14:28
  • 93. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 16:09
  • 94. Blaz Jarc (Slovakia), at 19:03
  • 95. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 20:23
  • 96. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 20:57
  • 97. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 21:10
  • 98. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 25:37
  • 99. Ricky Jorgensen (Denmark), at 26:09
  • 100. Darwin Pantoja (Colombia), at 28:55
  • 101. Tom Wecker Luxembourg, at 43:53
  • 102. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 54:59
  • 103. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 54:59