Events

Vinokurov wins Stage 4 at Paris-Nice, takes over lead

Deutsche Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokurov took the leader's jersey after sticking with an ambitious bunch that left the peloton almost 90km from the finish of the fourth stage of Paris-Nice in Toulon, France, on Thursday. The Kazakh rider came home alone following a steep climb to the summit of Mont Faron despite a late surge by wily French veteran Laurent Jalabert (CSC). Vinokurov, who takes the race lead from French champion Didier Rous, who trailed in at 1:07, had to work to make sure he did not get left behind on the 175km stage. "My legs felt good and I was able to hang in there when it

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Photo: Graham Watson

Deutsche Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokurov took the leader’s jersey after sticking with an ambitious bunch that left the peloton almost 90km from the finish of the fourth stage of Paris-Nice in Toulon, France, on Thursday.

The Kazakh rider came home alone following a steep climb to the summit of Mont Faron despite a late surge by wily French veteran Laurent Jalabert (CSC).

Vinokurov, who takes the race lead from French champion Didier Rous, who trailed in at 1:07, had to work to make sure he did not get left behind on the 175km stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

“My legs felt good and I was able to hang in there when it (the group) shot away with around 90km to the finish,” said Vinokurov, who attacked with 1.5km to race to separate himself from fellow breakaway riders Jalabert, Kivilev, Frenchman Sandy Casar and Germany’s Jens Voigt. “I’m really happy, but I know there’s a few difficult stages coming up. However I feel that I’m getting enough rest,” added Vinokurov. For the second day running Jalabert finished on the podium. The 33-year-old darling of the French public admitted there had been a conspiracy to deny victory to the stage favorites. “The result is very positive for me,” said Jalabert, winner of Wednesday’s third stage. “We managed to trap a few of the stage favorites. The Bonjour team had a good day; you have to give them credit. I’m still in a good position in the overall standings, so it’s a good sign.”

Domo-Farm Frite’s Richard Virenque, the former doping bad boy of the Festina, admitted he got caught out when the attacking bunch decided it was time to go for it. “I was tricked,” admitted Virenque. “I was at the back (of the peloton)when they decided to attack.”

Copyright AFP2002

Photo Gallery

Results

1. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), TEL in 4:21:54

 2. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST at 00:28

 3. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), COF at 00:32

 4. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ at 00:37

 5. VOIGT Jens (G), C. A at 00:45

 6. AERTS Mario (B), LOT at 00:55

 7. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA at 01:00

 8. ROUS Didier (F), BJR at 01:08

 9. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG at 01:13

 10. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS at 01:28

 11. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG at 01:41

 12. CIONI Dario (I), MAP at 01:57

 13. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT at 02:13

 14. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO at 02:17

 15. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP at 02:24

 16. MORIN Anthony (F), C. A at 02:26

 17. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC at 02:30

 18. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF at 02:44

 19. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS at 02:45

 20. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR at 02:52

 21. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN at 02:52

 22. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS at 03:04

 23. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kz), ALS at 03:04

 24. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ at 03:16

 25. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC at 03:16

 26. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF at 03:20

 27. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA at 03:29

 28. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO at 03:29

 29. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN at 03:29

 30. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA at 03:38

 31. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN at 03:40

 32. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R at 03:40

 33. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL at 03:51

 34. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ at 03:55

 35. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP at 03:58

 36. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF at 04:00

 37. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL at 04:05

 38. STEELS Tom (B), MAP at 04:05

 39. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE at 04:09

 40. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF at 04:09

 41. SIMON François (F), BJR at 04:09

 42. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS at 04:09

 43. PEERS Chris (B), COF at 04:09

 44. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR at 04:15

 45. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT at 04:26

 46. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA at 04:30

 47. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF at 04:33

 48. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST at 04:35

 49. RENIER Franck (F), BJR at 04:55

 50. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG at 04:55

 51. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF at 05:08

 52. BESSY Frederic (F), C. A at 05:36

 53. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL at 05:38

 54. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP at 06:31

 55. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS at 06:36

 56. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL at 06:39

 57. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL at 06:39

 58. JAN Xavier (F), BIG at 06:56

 59. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL at 07:08

 60. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C. A at 07:08

 61. POILVET Benoit (F), C. A at 08:09

 62. MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS at 08:26

 63. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF at 08:59

 64. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE at 08:59

 65. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL at 08:59

 66. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl). DFF at 08:59

 67. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE at 08:59

 68. LODER Thierry (F), A2R at 08:59

 69. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL at 08:59

 70. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL at 08:59

 71. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC at 08:59

 72. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG at 08:59

 73. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO at 08:59

 74. MATTAN Nico (B), COF at 08:59

 75. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF at 08:59

 76. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO at 08:59

 77. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS at 08:59

 78. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ at 09:40

 79. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL at 10:40

 80. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS at 12:47

 81. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST at 12:47

 82. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST at 12:47

 83. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE at 12:47

 84. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE at 12:47

 85. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC at 12:47

 86. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE at 12:47

 87. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG at 13:34

 88. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR at 13:40

 89. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR at 13:40

 90. JENNER Christopher NZL C. A at 16:11

 91. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST at 18:03

 92. KNAVEN Servais (Nl). DFF at 18:38

 93. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS at 18:38

 94. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL at 18:38

 95. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kz), DFF at 18:38

 96. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ at 18:38

 97. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT at 18:38

 98. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO at 18:38

 99. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE at 18:38

 100. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL at 18:38

 101. LODA Nicola (I), FAS at 18:38

 102. RITTSEL Martin SWE CST at 18:38

 103. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ at 18:38

 104. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL at 18:38

 105. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA at 18:38

 106. HONCHAR Serhiy UKR FAS at 18:38

 107. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT at 18:38

 108. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST at 18:38

 109. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT at 19:18

 110. GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN at 19:26

 111. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO at 21:47

 112. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN at 25:07

 113. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN at 25:07

 114. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl). LOT at 25:07

 115. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL at 25:07

 116. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP at 25:07

 117. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN at 25:07

 118. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS at 25:07

 119. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL at 25:07

 120. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL at 25:07

 121. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R at 25:07

 122. NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL at 25:07

 123. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo). ALS at 25:07

 124. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG at 25:07

 125. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA at 25:07

 126. RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL at 25:07

 127. GUSTOV Volodomir UKR FAS at 25:07

 128. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R at 25:07

 129. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ at 25:07

 130. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ at 25:07

 131. ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS at 25:07

 132. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS at 25:07

 133. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST at 25:23

 134. LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C. A at 25:45

 135. REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO at 26:29

 136. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS at 26:33

 137. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS at 26:42

 138. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC at 27:11

 139. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC at 27:11

 140. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL at 28:04

 141. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R at 28:29

 142. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS at 30:48

 143. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS at 30:48

 144. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC at 30:48

 145. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA at 30:50

 146. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG at 30:50

 147. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC at 30:50

 148. SALMON Benoit (F), PHO at 30:50

 149. BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL at 30:50

 150. SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS at 30:50

 151. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS at 30:50

 152. SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR at 30:50

 153. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R at 30:50

 154. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kz), TEL at 30:50

 155. KIRCHEN Kim LUX FAS at 30:50

 156. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL at 30:50

 157. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF at 30:50

 158. MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl). DFF at 30:50

 BELTRAN Manuel (Sp), COA Abandon

 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C. A Abandon

 KLODEN Andreas (G), TEL Abandon

 D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B), LOT Abandon

 HUNTER Robert RSA MAP Abandon

 CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), A2R Abandon

 NAVAS David (Sp), BAN Abandon

 

Overall after four stages

1. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), TEL in 17:33:23

 2. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST at 00:06

 3. ROUS Didier (F), BJR at 00:49

 4. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ at 00:54

 5. VOIGT Jens (G), C. A at 00:56

 6. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), COF at 00:58

 7. AERTS Mario (B), LOT at 01:08

 8. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA at 01:22

 9. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG at 01:29

 10. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG at 02:03

 11. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC at 02:35

 12. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP at 02:49

 13. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF at 02:50

 14. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN at 03:00

 15. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS at 03:05

 16. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kz), ALS at 03:23

 17. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC at 03:26

 18. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN at 03:33

 19. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO at 03:33

 20. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA at 03:34

 21. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF at 03:40

 22. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R at 03:56

 23. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA at 04:02

 24. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN at 04:16

 25. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP at 04:18

 26. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF at 04:20

 27. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS at 04:21

 28. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF at 04:23

 29. PEERS Chris (B), COF at 04:31

 30. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ at 04:37

 31. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE at 04:38

 32. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS at 04:44

 33. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA at 04:44

 34. SIMON François (F), BJR at 04:55

 35. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR at 05:31

 36. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT at 05:38

 37. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL at 05:47

 38. BESSY Frederic (F), C. A at 05:54

 39. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT at 05:55

 40. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ at 06:12

 41. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR at 07:04

 42. RENIER Franck (F), BJR at 07:38

 43. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO at 07:54

 44. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL at 07:55

 45. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST at 07:55

 46. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP at 08:10

 47. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF at 09:16

 48. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE at 09:18

 49. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC at 09:21

 50. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO at 09:27

 51. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF at 09:30

 52. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL at 10:02

 53. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL at 10:18

 54. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL at 10:28

 55. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG at 10:31

 56. CIONI Dario (I), MAP at 10:35

 57. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF at 10:41

 58. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL at 10:42

 59. MORIN Anthony (F), C. A at 11:08

 60. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS at 11:47

 61. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF at 11:57

 62. POILVET Benoit (F), C. A at 12:09

 63. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE at 12:18

 64. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO at 12:19

 65. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS at 13:07

 66. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC at 13:23

 67. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE at 14:02

 68. MATTAN Nico (B), COF at 14:11

 69. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE at 14:23

 70. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR at 14:51

 71. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ at 15:23

 72. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL at 15:58

 73. JENNER Christopher NZL C. A at 16:27

 74. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR at 16:29

 75. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL at 16:46

 76. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl). DFF at 17:33

 77. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS at 17:46

 78. LODER Thierry (F), A2R at 17:49

 79. STEELS Tom (B), MAP at 17:55

 80. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C. A at 18:29

 81. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST at 18:38

 82. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL at 18:39

 83. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT at 18:49

 84. HONCHAR Serhiy (UKR), FAS at 18:54

 85. GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN at 19:52

 86. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL at 20:14

 87. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG at 20:14

 88. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS at 20:53

 89. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE at 21:30

 90. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST at 21:32

 91. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE at 21:34

 92. LODA Nicola (I), FAS at 21:57

 93. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO at 22:56

 94. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO at 23:23

 95. MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS at 24:28

 96. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT at 24:37

 97. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG at 24:37

 98. GUSTOV Volodomir UKR FAS at 25:42

 99. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL at 27:28

 100. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL at 27:40

 101. RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL at 28:23

 102. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo). ALS at 28:49

 103. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN at 29:07

 104. KNAVEN Servais (Nl). DFF at 29:33

 105. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ at 29:45

 106. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA at 30:34

 107. JAN Xavier (F), BIG at 30:56

 108. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF at 31:23

 109. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kz), DFF at 31:45

 110. LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C. A at 32:00

 111. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST at 32:22

 112. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R at 32:28

 113. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL at 32:30

 114. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL at 33:46

 115. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS at 33:48

 116. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN at 33:59

 117. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R at 34:00

 118. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R at 34:01

 119. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS at 34:16

 120. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS at 34:26

 121. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG at 34:53

 122. RITTSEL Martin SWE CST at 35:01

 123. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST at 35:02

 124. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS at 35:06

 125. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT at 35:09

 126. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ at 36:16

 127. NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL at 36:48

 128. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA at 37:12

 129. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG at 37:13

 130. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC at 38:55

 131. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL at 39:00

 132. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL at 39:11

 133. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS at 39:49

 134. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST at 41:26

 135. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN at 41:28

 136. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R at 41:32

 137. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP at 41:50

 138. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kz), TEL at 42:14

 139. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ at 44:08

 140. SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS at 44:36

 141. KIRCHEN Kim LUX FAS at 47:05

 142. BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL at 47:12

 143. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS at 47:16

 144. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL at 47:50

 145. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS at 48:38

 146. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ at 50:20

 147. SALMON Benoit (F), PHO at 50:37

 148. ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS at 51:18

 149. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC at 53:21

 150. REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO at 55:05

 151. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl). LOT at 55:58

 152. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA at 56:35

 153. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC at 56:44

 154. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL at 58:37

 155. MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl). DFF at 59:05

 156. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC at 1:02:37

 157. SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR at 1:04:38

 158. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS at 1:05:21

 .