Events

Vino’ wins second stage as Contador, Rasmussen duel

Barring catastrophe on the bike or unforeseen events off it, the 2007 Tour de France has become a two-man race with five stages to go. The combatants are yellow-jersey holder Michael Rasmussen and rising star Alberto Contador, who for the second day in a row waged an epic battle on the steep slopes of the Pyrénées.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Vino' claims his second stage of the 2007 Tour

Vino’ claims his second stage of the 2007 Tour

Photo: AFP

Barring catastrophe on the bike or unforeseen events off it, the 2007 Tour de France has become a two-man race with five stages to go. The combatants are yellow-jersey holder Michael Rasmussen and rising star Alberto Contador, who for the second day in a row waged an epic battle on the steep slopes of the Pyrénées.

Neither rider was a player in the final outcome of Monday’s stage-15 run from Foix to Loudenvielle. That glory went to Astana’s Alexander Vinokourov, who rose from the dead to take his fifth career Tour victory, and second in three days, just 24 hours removed from an epic collapse that saw him lose 28:50 to the GC leaders.

But Rasmussen and Contador did increase their advantage over the rest of the yellow-jersey contenders, following a one-on-one slugfest that saw Rasmussen (Rabobank) survive a half-dozen attacks from Discovery Channel’s Spanish phenom on the cat. 1 Col du Peyresourde, the last of the 196km stage’s five rated climbs.

“I attacked Rasmussen to try to challenge him,” said Contador. “I saw that he was a little worse than yesterday, but he was able to follow me. On Wednesday, I am going to play for it all. Second place doesn’t matter. I am going to risk all to win. If I end up in sixth, it doesn’t matter.”

Rasmussen admitted he was on the ropes several times during Monday’s showdown, and even considered letting Contador go at one point.

Contador and Rasmussen duke it out

Contador and Rasmussen duke it out

Photo: AFP

“I was really on the verge of giving up,” Rasmussen said. “I think he got an advantage of getting behind [the slipstream of] a motor bike, but still, he probably has the best acceleration of anybody in the peloton. I’m happy I managed to stay with him.”

None of the other would-be contenders could say the same. In fact none even tried to go when Contador attacked. At the finish the Spaniard led Rasmussen across the line in 10th and 11th respectively, 5:31 behind Vinokourov, but nearly a minute ahead of all their main rivals.

Going into the Tour’s second rest day, Rasmussen continues to lead Contador by 2:23, with Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) now four minutes back, followed by Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel), fourth at 5:25, and Andreas Klöden (Astana) rounding out the top five at 5:34.

“Unfortunately I had to race conservatively,” said a dejected Evans. “It’s not what I wanted to do, but I was completely on my own. I was looking for Astana and the other guys to follow. But what am I supposed to do when I’m on my own? As you saw [Monday] and [Sunday], Rasmussen and Contador are pretty good on the climbs.”

And now, unless Contador can make good on his threat and cause a major shake-up during the Tour’s final climbing stage, Rasmussen will simply need to ride steady in the stage-19 time trial to complete a highly unexpected – and dubious – victory.

The rider known as “Chicken” has been under heavy scrutiny ever since taking the yellow jersey on stage 8 to Tignes. First came revelations the he was reportedly a no-show for four recent out-of-competition doping controls. Then a former training partner accused Rasmussen of trying to trick him into transporting illegal doping products from Colorado to Italy five years ago.

When told that UCI president Pat McQuaid had been quoted as saying it would be bad for cycling if he won the Tour, Rasmussen replied: “That’s news to me.”

“I have all intentions of winning this Tour,” he continued. “People are always shooting for No. 1. Lance Armstrong was under fire for seven years in a row and he still managed to win. It’s just a normal action for everybody.”

The action saw other favorites, like Leipheimer, fall further behind

The action saw other favorites, like Leipheimer, fall further behind

Photo: Graham Watson

McQuaid later clarified his remarks, claiming he had said that “the controversy and media speculation surrounding Rasmussen is bad for cycling.”

Of course, riding a steady final TT is a big “if” for Rasmussen. In 2005, he needed to pull off the same feat to hold his place on the final podium, but instead crashed twice and struggled through a series of bike and wheel changes in what will forever be one of cycling’s biggest chokes.

But this year, things appear to have changed. Rasmussen ceded less than two minutes to all his main rivals in the Tour’s first time trial, proving he’s capable of limiting his losses. The spread between Rasmussen and Contador in the Albi TT was only 37 seconds.

Let the games begin
Monday’s official start came at 11:28 a.m., with 163 riders rolling out of Foix. There were two overnight abandons — Italian Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) and Belgium’s Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux).

Attrition continued during the stage, with a crash on the descent of the Col de Port taking out Christophe Le Mevel (Crédit Agricole). Fellow Frenchman Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) and American Freddie Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto) also dropped out, reducing the field to 160.

As usual the attacks came early and often, and after several aborted moves, 25 riders stole away, establishing a six-minute advantage at the 59km mark. That gap was up to eight minutes by the 83km mark.

Notable names in the break included Vinokourov, Christian Vande Velde (CSC), George Hincapie (Discovery Channel), Euskaltel’s Haimar Zubeldia, T-Mobile’s Kim Kirchen, Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval-Prodir), David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) and Denis Menchov (Rabobank). Zubeldia was highest on GC, 13th overall, 12:15 behind Rasmussen.

The average speed for the first hour was 37.5kph, with Rabobank setting tempo to keep the break at a reasonable distance. A flat second hour upped the speedometer’s average to a swift 45.7kph.

Vande Velde

Vande Velde

Photo: Graham Watson

At the start of the day’s second climb, the cat. 2 Portet d’Aspet with an average gradient of 6.9 percent, the group of 25 was 8:50 up on the field. The climb is the infamous site of the crash that took the life of Fabio Casartelli during the 1995 Tour.

The peloton came over the top of the Portet d’Aspet 7:50 behind the escape group, with Rabobank continuing to set the pace at the front of the field.

Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) led the breakaway up and over the next climb, the cat. 1 Col du Mente. The peloton arrived at the top eight and a half minutes later, losing a full minute during the third of the day’s five ascents.

Finally, the hors categorie Port de Bales started breaking things up. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) lit the fuse in the breakaway, with Arroyo, Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner), Sergei Ivanov (Astana) and Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) jumping with the Spaniard.

That drew out Rabobank’s Menchov, who wanted a piece of the action. Moments later it was six at the front, 19 in between, and then the peloton, which was 8:20 behind at the start of the Port de Bales, with seven Rabobank riders leading the way.

Here comes Vino’
The action at the front remained hot on the way up the Port de Bales with Vinokourov bridging across after being paced by teammate Ivanov, who had dropped back to help his team leader. Moments later Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) made the bridge from chase to leading group, then attacked on his own.

Back in the field, Andrey Kashechkin took a dig, trying to draw out Rasmussen. The Astana lieutenant entered the day seventh at 6:58, meaning the race leader had to pay attention to the young rider. That meant an increased pace in the peloton, which was getting smaller and smaller as Rabobank’s Michael Boogerd worked at the front.

Along for the ride with Rasmussen and Boogerd were the likes of Leipheimer, Contador, Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel), Klöden, Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Carlos Sastre and Frank Schleck (both CSC), Evans and Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto), Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld).

Kashechkin was quickly reeled in, ending the first threat to Rasmussen’s race lead.

Back in the break Landaluze charged away in pursuit of Tschopp, with T-Mobile’s Kirchen also trying to get across. Kirchen made it, then took off on his own, taking the top KoM points on the Port de Bales. Arroyo was second, with Tschopp third.

It was another 6:45 before the Rasmussen group came over the top, with Boogerd still doing the majority of the work. Klöden and Popovych both dropped off the pace during the waning moments of the ascent, but reintegrated on the descent.

Vino' and the boys

Vino’ and the boys

Photo: Graham Watson

Up front there was three leading five, with Kirchen, Arroyo and Tschopp chased by Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r), Zubeldia, Garate, Cobo and Vinokourov. At 20km to go Tschopp was dropped by Arroyo and Kirchen. Soon after Vino’ made the bridge to the leaders. Cobo, Garate with Zubeldia followed the Kazakh across.

Meanwhile, the field was 6:50 behind, with Menchov now back in the pack supporting Rasmussen.

Moments later Vinokourov attacked the lead group, with Cobo, Arroyo, Zubeldia and eventually Kirchen latching back on. Then Cobo attacked with Vino and Zubeldia coming across. This time Vino’ kept right on rolling, charging away alone with 15km to go. Zubeldia and Cobo couldn’t respond, and the pair was 21 seconds back with 13.5km to go.

The gap would only expand from there, allowing Vinokourov plenty of time to enjoy 2007 Tour victory No. 2. Kirchen would eventually come across second, with Zubeldia right behind him.

“I had really bad legs yesterday. I went so hard in the time trial, my legs couldn’t recover. Today I felt better and the pace was better for me in the breakaway,” said Vinokourov of the roller-coaster ride that saw him win the stage 13 TT, then lose all hope of a Tour podium the next day.

Vino' on the run

Vino’ on the run

Photo: Graham Watson

“Some riders attacked too early. I waited because I knew the final climbs were hard. It’s satisfying to win a stage. I am disappointed about my Tour, of course, but I cannot change it. I will now help Klöden in Wednesday’s stage to stay close for a chance for the podium.”

Discovery’s new main man
Meanwhile, Rasmussen looked to be in complete control, his team setting a torrid pace on the day’s final climb. But just as he did a day earlier on his way to a stage win at Plateau de Beille, Contador attacked, this time 3km from the summit. Only Rasmussen was able to respond.

The Dane surged up to Contador’s right side, only to see Contador charge away again. Again Rasmussen clawed his way back, and the same scenario played out three more times on the way to the summit. Rasmussen had to work a little harder each time, but he was right on Contador’s wheel as the pair crested the climb along with Hincapie, who had fallen back to help his teammate.

“Alberto attacked today where he was supposed to,” said Discovery team director Johan Bruyneel. “The intention was to try to put Rasmussen on the limit. Our best chances for the podium are with Alberto. He’s in second place and he’s the only one to challenge Rasmussen in the climbs. We took time on Evans and Klöden. Levi is still in contention for third place. That was his big goal before the Tour. For Levi to win is complicated – the differences are too big.”

Indeed, Evans, Leipheimer, Sastre and Klöden were 35 seconds behind at the summit, and lost another 21 seconds on the descent to the finish. It was a costly day for all of them, and likely reduced their remaining days in France to a battle for the final podium position.

“The way they are climbing, I have to be realistic,” admitted Evans. “Rasmussen and Contador seem to be on a different level in the hills.”

That difference will almost surely put the pair on the top two steps of the podium in Paris. The only question is who will be No. 1.

Up next
Following the Tour’s second rest day, racing resumes Wednesday with stage 16’s 218.5km marathon from Orthez to Gourette. The final stage in the Pyrénées starts at 10:40 a.m. local time (4:40 a.m. U.S. EST).

The final summit finish stage includes five rated climbs, kicking off with Spain’s hors categorie Col de Larrau (14km at 8 percent). The race then heads back into France for good, with riders sent up and over the cat. 1 Pierre St. Martin (14km at 5.2 percent), and then short but steep cat. 1 Marie-Blanque (9km at 8 percent). Finally comes the brutal finishing climb up the HC Col d’Aubisque (16km at 7 percent).

A Tour stage has never finished on the longer western side of the Col d’Aubisque, but a summit finish did take place here in 1985 via the eastern approach. The winner that day was Irishman Stephen Roche, who launched a late solo attack, and finished a minute ahead of compatriot Sean Kelly

The potential for a six-and-a-half-hour day in the saddle with almost 100km of total climbing points to another epic battle between Contador and Rasmussen.

Stage 15
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 5:34:28
2. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 0:51
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:51
4. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 0:58
5. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:14
6. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse D’Wpargne, 3:23
7. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 4:25
8. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 4:25
9. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:16
10. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:31

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 69:52:14
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:23
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:00
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:25
5. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 5:34
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 6:46
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:27
8. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 7:54
9. Kim Kirchen (Lx), T-Mobile, at 8:24
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:21

Complete results

To see how the stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window. Then stay tuned for features, photos and complete results.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 15 (Foix Loudenvielle – Le Louron)
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 5:34:28
2. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 0:51
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 0:51
4. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 0:58
5. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:14
6. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 3:23
7. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 4:25
8. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 4:25
9. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 5:16
10. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 5:31

11. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 5:31
12. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 5:47
13. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 6:27
14. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 6:27
15. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 6:27
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6:27
17. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 6:27
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 6:27
19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 6:27
20. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 6:27
21. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6:27
22. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 6:27
23. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 7:05
24. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7:05
25. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 7:21
26. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 7:39
27. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 8:34
28. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 9:00
29. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 9:00
30. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 9:00
31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 9:00
32. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 9:00
33. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 9:00
34. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 9:00
35. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 9:00
36. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 9:23
37. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 10:39
38. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10:39
39. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 12:07
40. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 12:07
41. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 12:07
42. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 12:07
43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 12:07
44. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 12:07
45. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 12:59
46. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 13:21
47. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 13:35
48. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 14:48
49. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14:48
50. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 14:48
51. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14:48
52. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 14:48
53. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 14:48
54. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 14:48
55. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 15:36
56. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 19:02
57. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 21:09
58. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 22:20
59. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22:20
60. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 25:23
61. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 28:25
62. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 28:25
63. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 28:25
64. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 28:25
65. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 28:25
66. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 28:25
67. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 28:25
68. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 28:25
69. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 28:25
70. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 28:25
71. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 28:25
72. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 28:25
73. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 28:25
74. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 28:25
75. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 28:25
76. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 28:25
77. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 28:25
78. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 28:25
79. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 28:25
80. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 28:25
81. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 28:25
82. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 28:25
83. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 28:25
84. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 28:25
85. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 28:25
86. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 28:25
87. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 28:25
88. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 28:25
89. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 28:25
90. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 28:25
91. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 28:25
92. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 28:25
93. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 28:25
94. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 28:25
95. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 28:25
96. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 28:25
97. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 31:51
98. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 31:51
99. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 31:51
100. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 31:51
101. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 31:51
102. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 31:51
103. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 31:51
104. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 31:51
105. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 31:51
106. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 31:51
107. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 31:51
108. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 31:51
109. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 31:51
110. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 31:51
111. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 31:51
112. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 31:51
113. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 35:45
114. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 35:45
115. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 35:45
116. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 35:45
117. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 35:45
118. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 35:45
119. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 35:45
120. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 35:45
121. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 35:45
122. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 35:45
123. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 35:45
124. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 35:45
125. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 35:45
126. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 35:45
127. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35:45
128. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 35:45
129. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 35:45
130. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35:45
131. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 35:45
132. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 35:45
133. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35:45
134. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 35:45
135. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 35:45
136. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 35:45
137. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 35:45
138. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 35:45
139. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 35:45
140. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 35:45
141. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 35:45
142. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 35:45
143. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 35:45
144. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 35:45
145. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 35:45
146. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 35:45
147. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 35:45
148. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, 35:45
149. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 35:45
150. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 35:45
151. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 35:45
152. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 35:45
153. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 35:45
154. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 35:45
155. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 35:45
156. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 35:45
157. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 35:45
158. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 35:45
159. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 35:45
160. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 35:45

Overall, after Stage 15
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 69:52:14
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:23
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 4:00
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 5:25
5. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 5:34
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 6:46
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 7:27
8. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 7:54
9. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 8:24
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 9:21
11. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 10:41
12. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 12:29
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 14:30
14. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 15:00
15. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 17:11
16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 18:27
17. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 18:57
18. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 19:00
19. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 25:08
20. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 26:02
21. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 26:25
22. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 26:46
23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 28:21
24. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 28:56
25. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 32:46
26. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 32:58
27. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 35:28
28. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 38:17
29. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 39:25
30. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 39:47
31. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 40:17
32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 40:35
33. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 45:11
34. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 46:02
35. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 48:00
36. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 50:21
37. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 57:01
38. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 57:10
39. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 57:34
40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 57:46
41. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:01:40
42. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:02:21
43. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:02:37
44. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:03:59
45. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:05:37
46. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:09:24
47. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:10:02
48. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:13:22
49. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:14:53
50. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 1:18:59
51. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 1:20:16
52. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:21:03
53. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1:25:22
54. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:26:31
55. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:27:24
56. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 1:31:19
57. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 1:31:28
58. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:34:45
59. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:34:45
60. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:35:04
61. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 1:36:05
62. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:37:12
63. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 1:38:10
64. Pineau Jérôme (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:39:13
65. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:40:01
66. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:41:46
67. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:41:56
68. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:42:40
69. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:42:52
70. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:45:01
71. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:46:01
72. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:47:23
73. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:47:45
74. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:48:09
75. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:51:10
76. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:52:15
77. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 1:52:55
78. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 1:54:42
79. Kjel CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 1:56:30
80. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:57:26
81. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:58:28
82. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1:58:47
83. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2:00:06
84. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:00:27
85. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:00:36
86. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:01:08
87. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2:03:51
88. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 2:04:11
89. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:05:28
90. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:07:52
91. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 2:08:42
92. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:08:45
93. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 2:09:35
94. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 2:10:02
95. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:10:38
96. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:13:44
97. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:15:00
98. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 2:15:20
99. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2:16:27
100. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:16:32
101. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:18:49
102. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 2:22:13
103. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2:24:13
104. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:24:25
105. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:25:02
106. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2:26:35
107. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2:26:38
108. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 2:27:49
109. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 2:28:27
110. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:29:11
111. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 2:29:15
112. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:29:28
113. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:29:51
114. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 2:31:23
115. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:32:26
116. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 2:32:27
117. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 2:33:23
118. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:36:35
119. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:37:39
120. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:38:09
121. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:38:19
122. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:38:36
123. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:38:59
124. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:39:52
125. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:40:14
126. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:40:24
127. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:40:44
128. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:40:45
129. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 2:40:51
130. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:40:57
131. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:41:03
132. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:41:23
133. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 2:41:42
134. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 2:41:54
135. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:41:58
136. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 2:42:00
137. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:42:01
138. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:42:20
139. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, 2:42:23
140. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:42:52
141. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:43:23
142. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:43:47
143. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 2:44:05
144. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:45:42
145. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:46:36
146. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 2:47:37
147. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:47:49
148. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 2:48:29
149. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:49:02
150. Hinault Sébastien (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:49:49
151. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:49:54
152. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:51:31
153. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:52:35
154. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:54:48
155. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 2:54:59
156. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:55:54
157. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:58:20
158. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 2:59:58
159. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 3:01:59
160. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 3:04:58

Points, after Stage 15
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 195 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 175 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 174 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 132 Pts.
5. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 127 Pts.
6. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 95 Pts.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 93 Pts.
8. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 84 Pts.
9. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 73 Pts.
10. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 72 Pts.
11. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 71 Pts.
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 67 Pts.
13. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 63 Pts.
14. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 62 Pts.
15. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 57 Pts.
16. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 56 Pts.
17. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 52 Pts.
18. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 51 Pts.
19. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 48 Pts.
20. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 48 Pts.
21. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 48 Pts.
22. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 44 Pts.
23. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 44 Pts.
24. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 43 Pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 42 Pts.
26. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 41 Pts.
27. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 41 Pts.
28. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 39 Pts.
29. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 39 Pts.
30. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 38 Pts.
31. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 36 Pts.
32. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 35 Pts.
33. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35 Pts.
34. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 33 Pts.
35. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 32 Pts.
36. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
37. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 30 Pts.
38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 29 Pts.
39. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 29 Pts.
40. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 29 Pts.
41. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 27 Pts.
42. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 Pts.
43. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 26 Pts.
44. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 26 Pts.
45. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 26 Pts.
46. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 25 Pts.
47. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 25 Pts.
48. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 Pts.
49. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
50. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
51. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 24 Pts.
52. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 23 Pts.
53. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 23 Pts.
54. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 22 Pts.
55. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22 Pts.
56. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 21 Pts.
57. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 21 Pts.
58. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
59. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 21 Pts.
60. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
61. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 Pts.
62. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 19 Pts.
63. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 18 Pts.
64. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 18 Pts.
65. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 18 Pts.
66. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 17 Pts.
67. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 17 Pts.
68. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 16 Pts.
69. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
70. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
71. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
72. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15 Pts.
73. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 15 Pts.
74. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
75. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14 Pts.
76. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 14 Pts.
77. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
78. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 14 Pts.
79. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 13 Pts.
80. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 13 Pts.
81. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 12 Pts.
82. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 11 Pts.
83. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 10 Pts.
84. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 10 Pts.
85. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 Pts.
86. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9 Pts.
87. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8 Pts.
88. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8 Pts.
89. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 Pts.
90. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 7 Pts.
91. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 7 Pts.
92. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 7 Pts.
93. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 6 Pts.
94. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6 Pts.
95. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 6 Pts.
96. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 6 Pts.
97. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6 Pts.
98. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5 Pts.
99. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4 Pts.
100. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 4 Pts.
101. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 4 Pts.
102. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
103. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
104. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 3 Pts.
105. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 2 Pts.
106. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2 Pts.
107. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
108. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2 Pts.
109. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
110. Rosseler Sébastien (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2 Pts.
111. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
112. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1 Pts.
113. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 0 Pts.
114. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, -1 Pts.
115. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, -3 Pts.
116. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, -5 Pts.
117. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, -5 Pts.
118. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, -5 Pts.
119. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, -20 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 15
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 142 Pts.
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 140 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 104 Pts.
4. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 85 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 78 Pts.
6. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 77 Pts.
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 64 Pts.
8. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 54 Pts.
9. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 52 Pts.
10. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 52 Pts.
11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51 Pts.
12. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 50 Pts.
13. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 50 Pts.
14. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 45 Pts.
15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 44 Pts.
16. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 44 Pts.
17. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 43 Pts.
18. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 42 Pts.
19. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 42 Pts.
20. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 33 Pts.
21. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 32 Pts.
22. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 31 Pts.
23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
24. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 30 Pts.
25. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 28 Pts.
26. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 28 Pts.
27. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 Pts.
28. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 26 Pts.
29. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26 Pts.
30. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 Pts.
31. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 25 Pts.
32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
33. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 24 Pts.
34. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 Pts.
35. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 19 Pts.
36. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 Pts.
37. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 17 Pts.
38. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 16 Pts.
39. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 16 Pts.
40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
41. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15 Pts.
42. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
43. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 14 Pts.
44. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
45. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13 Pts.
46. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 13 Pts.
47. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 12 Pts.
48. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 12 Pts.
49. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 12 Pts.
50. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10 Pts.
51. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 10 Pts.
52. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 10 Pts.
53. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 9 Pts.
54. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 9 Pts.
55. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8 Pts.
56. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 7 Pts.
57. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 7 Pts.
58. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 6 Pts.
59. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 6 Pts.
60. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 5 Pts.
61. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 5 Pts.
62. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4 Pts.
63. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 4 Pts.
64. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 4 Pts.
65. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
66. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 3 Pts.
67. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
68. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 3 Pts.
69. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
70. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
71. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
72. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2 Pts.
73. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2 Pts.
74. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1 Pts.
75. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 Pts.
76. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1 Pts.

Best young rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 69:54:37
2. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), BARLOWORLD, 12:37
3. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 30:35
4. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 35:54
5. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 59:17
6. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 59:58
7. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:03:14
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:07:01
9. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 1:57:43
10. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:58:45
11. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:03:05
12. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2:14:04
13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:16:26
14. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 2:19:50
15. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:35:56
16. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:37:51
17. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:38:21
18. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:39:00
19. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:39:38
20. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:40:29
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:44:13
22. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:55:57
23. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 2:57:35

Teams
1. ASTANA, 209:52:24
2. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:53
3. TEAM CSC, 15:01
4. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 15:22
5. RABOBANK, 18:03
6. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26:52
7. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:16:18
8. AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:28:47
9. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:29:01
10. CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:33:40
11. LIQUIGAS, 1:51:58
12. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:52:45
13. T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:09:50
14. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:13:33
15. BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:26:00
16. GEROLSTEINER, 2:46:13
17. BARLOWORLD, 2:50:20
18. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 3:30:15
19. AGRITUBEL, 4:33:40
20. TEAM MILRAM, 4:49:25
21. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 5:21:33