Events

Vino’ wins ITT; Rasmussen holds lead

To no one's surprise the first individual time trial of the 2007 Tour de France proved a decisive affair. What was unexpected was the ride of yellow-jersey holder Michael Rasmussen. Instead of cracking under the weight of ongoing doping allegations and questionable time-trialing abilities, the beleaguered Rabobank leader had the ride of his life on Saturday, ceding only 2:55 to stage winner Alexander Vinokourov during the 54km race against the clock in and around Albi.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Vino' cranks out the winning ride

Vino’ cranks out the winning ride

Photo: AFP

To no one’s surprise the first individual time trial of the 2007 Tour de France proved a decisive affair. What was unexpected was the ride of yellow-jersey holder Michael Rasmussen. Instead of cracking under the weight of ongoing doping allegations and questionable time-trialing abilities, the beleaguered Rabobank leader had the ride of his life on Saturday, ceding only 2:55 to stage winner Alexander Vinokourov during the 54km race against the clock in and around Albi.

Rasmussen, the subject of suspicion due to revelations over four missed random doping tests in the past two years, finished a solid 11th in the time trial, extending his run atop the overall standings. He’ll head into the Pyrénées with a one-minute advantage over new runner-up Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto). Discovery Channel’s young Spaniard Alberto Contador was seventh on the stage, which moved him to third overall, 2:31 behind Rasmussen.

“I did my best time trial ever,” said Rasmussen, admitting he had benefited from the course drying out after a spell of early rain. “When I saw [Alejandro] Valverde up ahead of me it gave me an even bigger boost, as well as starting with the yellow jersey. For the first time in my life I really gave it everything in the time trial.”

Vinokourov was the day’s other big winner. After crashing hard on stage 5 nine days ago, then struggling badly during three days in the Alps, the Astana team leader blitzed the 166-rider field, posting a 1:06:34 winning time to take his fourth career Tour stage win. The result launched the 33-year-old pre-race favorite from 19th to ninth overall, 5:10 behind Rasmussen with seven stages to go.

“I suffered through a hard week. I really suffered,” said Vinokourov. “But the Tour is long. Today was important to try to regain some ground in the GC. My legs have been back for the past two days. This win gives me great motivation. The Tour isn’t over. I lost a lot of time in the Alps. We’ll see what the tactics are [Sunday in the Pyrénées]. What I can say now is that I will attack.”

Evans was second in the TT, at 1:14, with Andréas Klöden (Astana) third at 1:39. Andrey Kaschechkin took fourth, giving the men in aqua three riders in the top four. Klöden might have taken the No. 2 spot were it not for a low-speed crash brought on by the rain-slicked roads.

Evans giving it the gas for second

Evans giving it the gas for second

Photo: AFP

“So far, so good,” said Evans after emerging from a post-race doping control. “Everything is going as planned. It’s a good sign, but the best is yet to come.”

American Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) had a modest ride, finishing ninth on the stage and moving up to fifth overall, at 3:37, one spot behind Klöden, who is 2:34 behind Rasmussen.

“It was still wet and raining, but it wasn’t that much of a factor,” said Leipheimer. “On the downhill I took it pretty easy. It’s better to lose 20 seconds than risk crashing. I’ll keep doing my own race. Contador looks good. If I were the other guys, I’d be worried. I don’t know if anyone can go with him in the climbs.

“There are still six, seven guys who can win this thing. There are still some guys who can pull a surprise. I felt good in the beginning of the TT. From the outset, I knew I didn’t have that spark. I pushed as hard as I could. In the end, coming back into town, I was really flying. I never took it out of the 11. I’m still in the game. We’re still in the race.”

While Contador was opening eyes, fellow Spaniards Carlos Sastre (CSC), Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) had Iberian cycling fans covering their faces. All three riders lost four minutes or more to Vinokourov.

Valverde had arguably the most disappointing day, getting passed by three-minute man Rasmussen on the run back into Albi and ending up 47th at 6:08. That dropped the Caisse d’Epargne team leader from second to 11th overall, 5:48 behind Rasmussen. Mayo was 46th on the stage and is now 12th overall.

“I’m surprised by how well I performed today,” said Contador, who extended his lead in the white-jersey standings to 4:28 over T-Mobile’s Linus Gerdemann. “I can’t believe that I finished on top of many rivals. I’m not going to be happy with what I have right now. I’m going to keep fighting. I want to enjoy this moment. Levi is the sure bet for this team. He will be stronger than me in the final time trial.”

Wiggins set the early mark to beat

Wiggins set the early mark to beat

Photo: Graham Watson

Racing kicked off Saturday with Wim Vansevenant (Predictor-Lotto) the first of 166 riders to roll out of the start house in downtown Albi. Ahead was a hilly ride that traced a rolling line around the edge of the Massif Central. After leaving the start riders headed east on long, straight roads that climbed gradually to the first time check at Villefranche d’Albigeois (18km). A sharp descent to the town of Ambialet followed, then came a left turn along the Tarn River valley before riders tackled the main climb, the cat. 4 Côte de la Bauzié (38.5km), which rises 560 feet in 3km. The final 15km was mainly downhill on a highway back into Albi.

The first 142 riders were separated by two minutes, with the final 25 riders given three-minute intervals. The roads were dry early on, but it wasn’t long before the rain started to fall.

Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) was the 19th rider to start, and quickly showed he was on a good day. The 2004 Olympic pursuit champion covered the first 18km in a best-yet 23:19. Up ahead fellow Cofidis rider Rik Verbrugghe was first across the finish line, posting a 1:12:25.

Wiggins proceeded to smash that time, posting the top mark at every checkpoint before crossing the line in 1:08:48, unseating then-leader Leif Hoste (Predictor-Lotto).

The next danger man was reigning world time-trial champion Fabian Cancellara (CSC), who was just 29 seconds behind Wiggins at the first time check. But it wasn’t to be for the big Swiss, who already has two stage wins on his 2007 Tour résumé. Cancellara crashed after 25km on the treacherous descent and ended up 107th at 8:45. After crossing the line, he continued down the wet road, then jumped into the CSC camper van. Team director Kim Andersen said Cancellara’s injuries were minimal, but warned the riders behind to be careful or risk a similar fate.

The impact of the rain became clear as the day wound on. Nearly all the early fast times came from riders who started before the clouds opened up. During the downpour the only man to push into the top five at the time checks was David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir), who was third when he finished, but dropped to 20th by the end of the day.

Kashechkin did — he finished fourth

Photo: Graham Watson

After his ride Millar said the roads were so slippery he almost stopped on the descents. “It was treacherous, absolutely treacherous,” the Scotsman added.

Millar’s assessment was borne out back at the start when one of the follow motos hit the deck. Even the ProTour’s acknowledged top descender, Paolo Savoldelli, was having troubles, his back wheel sliding out from under him in the same area Cancellara hit the deck.

The rains abated for the top GC contenders, but the roads remained slick.

Just before 3 p.m. local time Russian TT champ Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) rolled out of the start house and was less than a minute back of Wiggins at the first time check. But the young Russian crashed hard on a roundabout, nearly smashing his face into a curb. Gusev was quickly back on his bike, but the damage was done. Instead of challenging Wiggins for the top spot, Gusev ceded 42 seconds to the Brit, eventually finishing 12th.

Fellow Discovery rider Yaroslav Popovych also went down on the wet pavement. The Ukrainian was uninjured, but his mishap cost him a place in the top five. Instead he was sixth, 2:16 behind Vinokourov and just two seconds behind fifth-placed Wiggins.

Finally it was time for the big guns to take their shots, with Vinokourov first out of the gate. The Astana captain entered the day 8:05 behind Rasmussen, but it was clear Vino’ was feeling far better than he did in the Alps. He’d shed one of the two knee bandages he’d been sporting since his crash, signaling his body is healing from the tumble that reportedly required 15 stitches in each knee.

The Kazakh was 10 seconds faster than Wiggins at the first time check, 52 up at check No. 2, and 1:19 at the third. At the finish he posted a 1:06:34, easily taking over the top spot.

Meanwhile, French hope Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) was going in the opposite direction, losing 2:55 to Vino’ over the first 18km on his way to finishing 125th, 9:26 behind the stage winner.

While no other GC contender suffered as badly as the French national champion, no one could touch Vinokourov. At the 18km mark Klöden was 34 seconds behind; Sastre lost 1:41; Evans was at 0:57; Valverde lost 2:18; and Rasmussen was 1:42 back.

That final number was far smaller than expected, and by the time Evans crested the Côte de la Bauzie, it was clear he was the only rider with a chance to take the yellow jersey from Rasmussen. The Aussie was second at the 38.5km mark, 1:01 back of Vinokourov.

But when Rasmussen passed the final check, his deficit to Vinokourov was just 2:40 and it was apparent a lot had changed since his disastrous TT in 2005 when he crashed twice and changed bikes three times, blowing his chance at a final podium placing.

Saturday was a far different story – and so too may be the end result.

Next up at the Tour de France is the first of three demanding stages in the Pyrénées, stage 14’s 197km run from Mazamet to Plateau de Beille. Start time is 11:40 a.m. local (5:40 a.m. U.S. EST).

Rasmussen tries to catch his breath after riding the ITT of his life

Rasmussen tries to catch his breath after riding the ITT of his life

Photo: AFP

The stage opens with a 9km climb over the Black Mountains, but the first real obstacle is three hours down the road – the hors catégorie Port de Pailhères climb (17km at 7.2 percent). That’s followed by a tumbling descent to Ax-les-Thermes and 16km down the Ariège valley before riders reach the hors catégorie finishing climb to Plateau de Beille (16km at almost 8 percent).

Only two men have won Tour stages atop the Plateau de Beille, Lance Armstrong (2002 and 2004) and Marco Pantani (1998). Both riders went on to win the Tour after their stage triumphs. Don’t be surprised if that pattern repeats itself this year.

Stage 13
1. Alexander Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 54km in 1:06:35
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:14
3. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 1:39
4. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 1:44
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 2:14
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:16
7. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:18
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 2:38
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:39
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:42

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 58:46:39
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:00
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery, at 2:31
4. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 2:34
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:37
6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 4:23
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 4:45
8. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:07
9. Alexander Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 5:10
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 5:29

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 13 (Albi – Albi)
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 1:06:34
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:14
3. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 1:39
4. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 1:44
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:14
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:16
7. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:18
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:38
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:39
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2:42

11. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 2:55
12. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:56
13. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:56
14. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 3:09
15. Juan Manuel Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 3:12
16. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 3:13
17. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 3:17
18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 3:18
19. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 3:23
20. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 3:27
21. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 3:30
22. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 3:35
23. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 3:39
24. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 3:42
25. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 3:45
26. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 4:01
27. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 4:04
28. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 4:16
29. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 4:20
30. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 4:21
31. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 4:28
32. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 4:31
33. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 4:32
34. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 4:48
35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 4:51
36. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 4:57
37. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 5:13
38. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 5:18
39. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 5:31
40. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 5:31
41. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 5:48
42. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5:51
43. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 5:52
44. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 5:53
45. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 6:02
46. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 6:04
47. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 6:08
48. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 6:08
49. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 6:12
50. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 6:17
51. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 6:28
52. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 6:48
53. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 6:53
54. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 6:56
55. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 6:56
56. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 6:58
57. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 6:59
58. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 7:04
59. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 7:05
60. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 7:09
61. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 7:10
62. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 7:11
63. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 7:13
64. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 7:14
65. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 7:17
66. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 7:24
67. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 7:24
68. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 7:25
69. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 7:30
70. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 7:30
71. Delage Mickaël (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 7:31
72. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 7:32
73. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 7:32
74. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 7:33
75. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 7:35
76. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 7:35
77. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 7:39
78. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 7:45
79. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 7:46
80. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 7:48
81. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 7:50
82. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 7:51
83. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 7:51
84. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 7:53
85. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 7:53
86. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 7:59
87. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 8:03
88. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 8:05
89. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 8:08
90. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 8:08
91. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 8:09
92. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 8:13
93. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 8:15
94. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8:20
95. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 8:21
96. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 8:23
97. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 8:24
98. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 8:24
99. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 8:26
100. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 8:27
101. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 8:30
102. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 8:30
103. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 8:34
104. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 8:37
105. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 8:38
106. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 8:44
107. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 8:45
108. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8:50
109. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 8:52
110. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 8:53
111. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 8:57
112. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 8:58
113. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 9:02
114. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9:04
115. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9:06
116. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 9:14
117. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 9:17
118. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 9:18
119. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 9:19
120. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 9:21
121. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 9:22
122. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 9:23
123. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 9:23
124. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9:26
125. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 9:26
126. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 9:27
127. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 9:28
128. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 9:30
129. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 9:30
130. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9:34
131. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 9:39
132. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 9:49
133. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 9:50
134. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 9:51
135. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 9:52
136. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 9:59
137. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 10:01
138. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 10:06
139. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 10:06
140. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 10:13
141. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 10:18
142. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 10:21
143. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 10:25
144. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 10:28
145. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 10:30
146. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 10:31
147. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 10:37
148. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 10:38
149. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 10:41
150. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 10:41
151. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 10:42
152. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10:42
153. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 10:43
154. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, 11:02
155. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 11:04
156. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 11:04
157. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 11:08
158. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 11:14
159. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 11:17
160. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 11:21
161. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 11:51
162. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 11:59
163. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 12:18
164. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 12:42
165. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 13:25
166. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 13:44

Overall, after Stage 13
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 58:46:39
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:00
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:31
4. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 2:34
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 3:37
6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 4:23
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 4:45
8. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 5:07
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 5:10
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 5:29
11. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5:48
12. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 5:48
13. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 6:59
14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 7:04
15. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 7:37
16. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 7:45
17. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 7:49
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8:18
19. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 9:13
20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 10:25
21. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 10:37
22. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 10:50
23. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 13:09
24. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 13:23
25. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 13:41
26. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 13:46
27. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 15:20
28. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 15:21
29. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 15:47
30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15:50
31. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 19:21
32. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 19:42
33. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 19:55
34. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 20:54
35. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 27:11
36. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27:25
37. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 27:53
38. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 30:33
39. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 31:37
40. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 33:01
41. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 33:32
42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 35:21
43. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 37:34
44. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 38:44
45. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 38:44
46. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 39:21
47. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 40:12
48. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 40:42
49. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 42:43
50. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 44:54
51. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 45:04
52. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 46:17
53. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 47:47
54. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 49:47
55. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 51:22
56. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 52:08
57. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 53:10
58. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 53:29
59. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 54:45
60. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 54:47
61. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 57:52
62. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 57:53
63. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 58:32
64. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 58:35
65. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 59:04
66. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 59:49
67. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 1:01:34
68. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:01:45
69. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:02:08
70. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:02:29
71. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:02:39
72. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:02:48
73. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:03:10
74. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:03:49
75. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:04:25
76. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:05:53
77. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:06:22
78. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:07:22
79. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 1:08:10
80. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1:08:46
81. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:09:23
82. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:09:27
83. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:10:39
84. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:10:47
85. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:10:50
86. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:11:54
87. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:12:15
88. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 1:12:40
89. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:13:07
90. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:13:36
91. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 1:14:52
92. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 1:16:09
93. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 1:16:15
94. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:17:22
95. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:18:34
96. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:18:55
97. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:21:09
98. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:21:43
99. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:21:52
100. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:22:03
101. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:22:12
102. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 1:22:31
103. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:23:01
104. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 1:23:13
105. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:23:38
106. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:24:10
107. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 1:25:14
108. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:26:05
109. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:26:17
110. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 1:27:03
111. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:29:20
112. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1:29:53
113. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:31:53
114. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 1:31:59
115. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:32
116. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:32:21
117. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:33:18
118. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:33:41
119. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:34:28
120. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:34:29
121. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:34:34
122. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:35:06
123. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:35:11
124. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:35:26
125. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:35:27
126. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 1:35:33
127. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:35:39
128. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:35:45
129. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:36:05
130. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:36:11
131. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 1:36:24
132. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:36:40
133. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:36:43
134. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:36:55
135. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:37:02
136. Cardenas Félix (Col), BARLOWORLD, 1:37:05
137. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:37:18
138. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:37:34
139. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:38:29
140. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:38:47
141. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:40:11
142. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 1:40:30
143. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 1:40:36
144. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:41:18
145. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:42:49
146. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:43:11
147. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:43:44
148. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 1:43:54
149. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:44:28
150. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:44:31
151. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:44:36
152. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:45:25
153. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:45:57
154. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 1:46:13
155. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:47:17
156. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:49:30
157. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:49:41
158. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:50:08
159. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:50:36
160. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:53:02
161. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 1:54:40
162. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 1:55:09
163. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:56:41
164. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:57:07
165. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:58:33
166. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:03:34

Points, after Stage 13
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 195 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 175 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 174 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 132 Pts.
5. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 127 Pts.
6. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 95 Pts.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 93 Pts.
8. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 87 Pts.
9. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 73 Pts.
10. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 72 Pts.
11. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 72 Pts.
12. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 71 Pts.
13. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 67 Pts.
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 63 Pts.
15. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 59 Pts.
16. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 51 Pts.
17. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 50 Pts.
18. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 48 Pts.
19. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 46 Pts.
20. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 46 Pts.
21. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 45 Pts.
22. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 44 Pts.
23. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 43 Pts.
24. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 41 Pts.
25. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 39 Pts.
26. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 38 Pts.
27. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 38 Pts.
28. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 37 Pts.
29. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 36 Pts.
30. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 35 Pts.
31. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35 Pts.
32. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 34 Pts.
33. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 33 Pts.
34. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 33 Pts.
35. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 32 Pts.
36. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
37. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 30 Pts.
38. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 30 Pts.
39. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 29 Pts.
40. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 29 Pts.
41. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 27 Pts.
42. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 Pts.
43. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 26 Pts.
44. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 26 Pts.
45. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 26 Pts.
46. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 25 Pts.
47. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 Pts.
48. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
49. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 24 Pts.
50. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 23 Pts.
51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 23 Pts.
52. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 23 Pts.
53. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 22 Pts.
54. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22 Pts.
55. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
56. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 21 Pts.
57. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
58. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 Pts.
59. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 19 Pts.
60. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 19 Pts.
61. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 18 Pts.
62. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 18 Pts.
63. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 17 Pts.
64. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 16 Pts.
65. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 16 Pts.
66. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
67. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
68. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15 Pts.
69. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 15 Pts.
70. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
71. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14 Pts.
72. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 14 Pts.
73. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
74. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 14 Pts.
75. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 13 Pts.
76. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 13 Pts.
77. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 12 Pts.
78. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 12 Pts.
79. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 12 Pts.
80. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 9 Pts.
81. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 9 Pts.
82. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 Pts.
83. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9 Pts.
84. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8 Pts.
85. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8 Pts.
86. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 7 Pts.
87. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 Pts.
88. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 7 Pts.
89. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 7 Pts.
90. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6 Pts.
91. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 6 Pts.
92. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6 Pts.
93. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 5 Pts.
94. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5 Pts.
95. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 5 Pts.
96. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4 Pts.
97. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 4 Pts.
98. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 4 Pts.
99. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
100. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
101. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 2 Pts.
102. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2 Pts.
103. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
104. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 2 Pts.
105. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2 Pts.
106. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
107. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2 Pts.
108. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
109. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1 Pts.
110. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1 Pts.
111. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 0 Pts.
112. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, -3 Pts.
113. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, -4 Pts.
114. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, -5 Pts.
115. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, -5 Pts.
116. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, -5 Pts.
117. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, -5 Pts.
118. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, -20 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 13
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 98 Pts.
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 89 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 86 Pts.
4. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 50 Pts.
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 48 Pts.
7. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 45 Pts.
8. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 44 Pts.
9. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 43 Pts.
10. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 42 Pts.
11. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 33 Pts.
12. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 32 Pts.
13. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 26 Pts.
15. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 26 Pts.
16. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26 Pts.
17. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 24 Pts.
18. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 20 Pts.
19. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 20 Pts.
20. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 20 Pts.
21. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 19 Pts.
22. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 Pts.
23. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 16 Pts.
24. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 16 Pts.
25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 16 Pts.
26. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 16 Pts.
27. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
28. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15 Pts.
29. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
30. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 14 Pts.
31. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
32. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13 Pts.
33. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 12 Pts.
34. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 12 Pts.
35. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 12 Pts.
36. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11 Pts.
37. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11 Pts.
38. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10 Pts.
39. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 10 Pts.
40. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 10 Pts.
41. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 9 Pts.
42. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8 Pts.
43. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 8 Pts.
44. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 7 Pts.
45. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 6 Pts.
46. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 6 Pts.
47. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 5 Pts.
48. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 5 Pts.
49. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 5 Pts.
50. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 5 Pts.
51. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4 Pts.
52. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 4 Pts.
53. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 4 Pts.
54. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
55. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 3 Pts.
56. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 3 Pts.
57. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
58. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 3 Pts.
59. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
60. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
61. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
62. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2 Pts.
63. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2 Pts.
64. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 1 Pts.
65. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1 Pts.
66. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1 Pts.
67. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 Pts.
68. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1 Pts.

Best young rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 58:49:10
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4:28
3. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 7:54
4. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 8:19
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13:19
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 24:54
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 30:30
8. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:17
9. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:39
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 1:05:39
11. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:18:38
12. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:19:21
13. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:19:41
14. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:26:49
15. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:32:55
16. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:33:34
17. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:33:40
18. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:34:12
19. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:34:24
20. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:35:03
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:38:47
22. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:40:18
23. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 1:41:23
24. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:50:31
25. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 1:52:09

Teams
1. ASTANA, 176:32:04
2. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 0:54
3. TEAM CSC, 2:19
4. RABOBANK, 3:59
5. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 4:47
6. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 19:11
7. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 26:49
8. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 28:32
9. T-MOBILE TEAM, 33:20
10. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 46:18
11. CREDIT AGRICOLE, 50:36
12. AG2R PREVOYANCE, 52:38
13. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:01:30
14. LIQUIGAS, 1:07:02
15. GEROLSTEINER, 1:23:32
16. BARLOWORLD, 1:25:40
17. BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:31:22
18. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:51:04
19. AGRITUBEL, 2:30:48
20. TEAM MILRAM, 2:40:51
21. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:44:51