Events

Vino’ takes vengeance as Brajkovic leads Vuelta

Alexandre Vinokourov has been waiting a long time for a win like this one. It almost came Friday on the barren slopes of El Morredero, but the attacking Kazakh was reeled in with just 200 meters from the line by a surging Alejandro Valverde. Vinorokourov returned the favor in Saturday’s hilly 181.6km eighth stage across Spain’s Galicia region, shooting past a hapless Luca Paolini (Liquigas) late on a rising finish straight into Lugo to win for the first time in an Astana jersey. "After the disappointment of yesterday, I really wanted to win today," Vinokourov said after holding off the

By Andrew Hood

Vino' steals a march on the bunch

Vino’ steals a march on the bunch

Photo: AFP

Alexandre Vinokourov has been waiting a long time for a win like this one.

It almost came Friday on the barren slopes of El Morredero, but the attacking Kazakh was reeled in with just 200 meters from the line by a surging Alejandro Valverde.

Vinorokourov returned the favor in Saturday’s hilly 181.6km eighth stage across Spain’s Galicia region, shooting past a hapless Luca Paolini (Liquigas) late on a rising finish straight into Lugo to win for the first time in an Astana jersey.

“After the disappointment of yesterday, I really wanted to win today,” Vinokourov said after holding off the fast-charging bunch by one second. “I don’t discount anything in this Vuelta. There is still a lot of racing left with some important stages. I feel good and I will keep fighting for everything.”

With the time bonuses, Vinokourov nudged closer to the favorites, enough to make them nervous, now 10th overall at 2:07 back.

Slovenian youngster Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel) finished safely in the lead group of 64 riders to protect his slender four-second lead to Valverde in an attack-riddled finishing circuit around the Roman walls at Lugo.

An early breakaway featuring Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) was squelched with about 20km to go set up the mass arrival into Lugo, but the tough finishing circuit splintered the peloton into several small groups. All the major GC contenders finished safely in the lead bunch, but others, such as defending champion Denis Menchov and Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) lost contact.

Vino’s vengeance
Vinokourov’s win serves as revenge for what’s been a chaotic season to say the least for the 33-year-old Kazakh.

His last victory came at the Vuelta a Castilla y León back in the spring, just days before the Operación Puerto investigation would spell doom for his Liberty Seguros-Würth team. Team manager Manolo Saíz was among five people detained by Spanish authorities in mid-May on links to an alleged doping ring.

Vinokourov was never directly implicated in the doping scandal, but several members of Liberty Seguros were connected to controversial Spanish doctor Eufemiano Fuentes. Five of the team’s nine starting riders were among nine riders kept out of the 2006 Tour de France. Because the team couldn’t replace last-minute scratches, the team was down to four riders and wasn’t allowed to race because it didn’t meet the six-rider minimum.

“They didn’t let us start with four riders, that was the problem. I don’t want them to compare with the other riders,” said Vinokourov, referring to riders who’ve been linked to the doping ring. He said he’s had no contact with Saíz since the scandal.

And where did you ride today?

And where did you ride today?

Photo: AFP

Since then, the team has gone from one convulsion to another – with the loss of title sponsors Liberty Seguros and Würth, the forced departure of Saíz, the arrival of new sponsors Astana and the hope to start with a clean slate in 2007. The team was given a last-minute reprieve to start the Vuelta despite protests from race organizers who wanted the stained team out of the race.

Vinokourov helped bring in the new Astana sponsor and is working to create a new team structure that has nothing to do with Saíz and the Active Bay holding company, which still holds the team’s ProTour license.

“We will have a new team with a new structure,” he said. “Even though we don’t have a ProTour license, I am not worried because with the team we have, will be invited to the big races.”

Early tries
It was a warm summer morning in Ponferrada with good-sized weekend crowds to cheer on the peloton despite the early start. Race organizers once again pushed the start several hours ahead to avoid putting the Vuelta in direct competition with a weekend Formula 1 race broadcast in the afternoon on Spanish television.

With the opening 70km or so relatively flat followed by the day’s one Cat. 3 climb at 88km, scores of riders tried in vain to slip away from the clutches of the main pack.

None of the major teams seemed eager to let anyone slip away, however. In a frantic first hour or so of racing, several groups tried in vain to get away. Among the riders trying were Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) and young German/Aussie product Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner), who is looking to follow up his breakthrough stage-win late in last year’s Vuelta.

“I would like to win a stage again this year, because last year’s win was my first as a pro and in my first grand tour, so that was big for me,” Haussler told VeloNews.com earlier. “I will try to get away in a breakaway, but it’s never easy in the Vuelta and people will be watching me more this year.”

Jufre crashed and abandoned with a slashed arm

Jufre crashed and abandoned with a slashed arm

Photo: AFP

There was a costly pileup at about 69km involving several riders, including Davitamon-Lotto’s Josep Jufre. The Spanish rider was the Belgian team’s best option for the GC, starting Saturday’s stage 14th overall at 44 seconds back. Jufre cut his arm in the fall and was bleeding profusely, and doctors were forced to apply a tourniquet. He abandoned and was transferred to a local hospital.

Quick Step rider Kevin van Impe, nephew of the great Lucien van Impe, finally extracted himself from the wary bunch and built up a lead nearing six minutes, but a one-man effort against the hungry pack was doomed from the start. He was reeled in at 168km as the peloton roared into Lugo for an 8km circuit around the spectacular Roman walls that line the city.

Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) followed a move by René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) that brought big cheers from thousands of fellow Gallegos lining the route. Today’s stage was the first time in Pereiro’s seven-year pro career that he had raced on Galician roads.

“It was very special for me today,” Pereiro said. “There is a lot of love for cycling here and the fans have been very supportive of me since the Tour de France.”

The move was short-lived as Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas) drove the chase to spring teammate Luca Paolini on a late attack with 1km to go on the rising finish. Perhaps he went a little too soon — Vinokourov shot out from the bunch with about 300 meters to go to reel him in for the victory.

Sunday, bloody Sunday
The 61st Vuelta continues to be a firecracker, with five riders within 23 seconds of overall leader Brajkovic at the start of Saturday’s stage.

“The Vuelta couldn’t have had a better start,” said Caisse d’Epargne sport director Eusebio Unzue. “We’ve had changes in leaders, we’ve exciting stages, we’ve had attacks, sprints and the arrival of new stars. So far it’s been very exciting.”

Iban Mayo – who was fined yesterday and penalized 10 seconds for pacing a team car – said the Vuelta is still wide open. The Basque climber had better legs at El Morredero and said Sunday’s stage should deliver another major shakeup in the overall standings.

“This Vuelta is just in the first week and everyone is saying that things are clear, but I think there are going to be more changes because we still have a lot of racing ahead of us,” said Mayo, who started Saturday at 2:37 back. “For me, my goals are to win a mountain stage, and if I am at the front in the mountains, then my position in the overall should improve. We’ll see.”

Sunday’s grueling six-climb stage over the excruciatingly steep roads in Asturias, ending with the 8km climb up La Cobertoria, should blow open the race. Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre called it the “queen stage” of the Vuelta.

“It’s very difficult and the climbs are very explosive,” Sastre said. “There’s no room for recovery because it’s just one climb after another. Anyone who has a bad day can lose a lot.”

The 207.4km ninth stage starts in A Fonsagrada in Galicia and quickly hits a punchy Cat. 3 climb at 4km. That’s quickly followed by a tight succession of Cat. 1 climbs, with the Puerto de Connio at 50km and the Pierto de Rañadoiro at 75km. There’s another Cat. 3 for good measure at the Puerto de Cerredo at the stage’s highest point at 1360m.

Sunday’s stage will be a big test for race leader Brajkovic, who rode through Saturday’s affair with sangre fria worthy of a champion 10 years his elder.

“He seems to be growing in the jersey and he seems to have a calmness that gives us confidence, but we’ll see how far he can go. There’s really no pressure,” said Discovery Channel’s Egoi Martinez. “Sunday’s stage should really blow open the race, but the team is motivated.”

Full results

Stage results
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 4:02:11
2. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 0:01
3. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole
5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
6. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
7. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile
9. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner
10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
>Overall
1. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 30:50:39
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:05
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:10
4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:22
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:23
6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:51
7. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 1:05
8. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 1:37
9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:47
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:07

Full results


Click here to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 4:02:11

2. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 0:01

3. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:01

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 0:01

5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:01

6. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 0:01

7. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:01

8. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 0:01

9. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:01

10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:01

11. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 0:01

12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:01

13. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:01

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:01

15. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:01

16. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 0:01

17. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:01

18. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:01

19. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:01

20. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 0:01

21. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:01

22. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:01

23. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:01

24. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:01

25. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:01

26. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:01

27. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 0:01

28. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 0:01

29. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:01

30. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 0:01

31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:01

32. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:01

33. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:01

34. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 0:01

35. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 0:01

36. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:01

37. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:01

38. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:01

39. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 0:01

40. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:01

41. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:01

42. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:01

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:01

44. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 0:01

45. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:01

46. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:01
47. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 0:01

48. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:01

49. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 0:01

50. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:01

51. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:01

52. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:01

53. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:01

54. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 0:01

55. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:01

56. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 0:01

57. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:01

58. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 0:01

59. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 0:01

60. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:01

61. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:01

62. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:01

63. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:01

64. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 0:01

65. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:19

66. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:19

67. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:21

68. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:21

69. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 0:21

70. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 0:21

71. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 0:25

72. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:25

73. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:25

74. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:25

75. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:30

76. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:30

77. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 0:30

78. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 0:30

79. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:30

80. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:30

81. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 0:30

82. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 0:30

83. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:34

84. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 0:37

85. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 0:40

86. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:44

87. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:44

88. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:49

89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:49

90. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 0:49

91. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:49

92. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 0:49

93. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:49

94. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:49

95. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 0:49

96. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:49

97. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:49

98. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1:08

99. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 1:08

100. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:08

101. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:08

102. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:08

103. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 1:08

104. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:08

105. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:08

106. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:08

107. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 1:08

108. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:08

109. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:08

110. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:08

111. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:08

112. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 1:08

113. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:08

114. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:21

115. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:26

116. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:26

117. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:29

118. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32

119. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32

120. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:49

121. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:51

122. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:59

123. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 2:01

124. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:01

125. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 2:01

126. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 2:01

127. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:01

128. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 2:01

129. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:01

130. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 2:01

131. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 2:01

132. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:01

133. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 2:01

134. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:01

135. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:06

136. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:10

137. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:10

138. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 2:14

139. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17

140. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:24

141. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:29

142. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:29

143. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:29

144. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:29

145. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 2:29

146. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:29

147. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 2:29

148. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 2:29

149. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:29

150. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2:29

151. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:29

152. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:29

153. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:29

154. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 2:29

155. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:29

156. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:58

157. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:58

158. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:06

159. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:13

160. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:13

161. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:13

162. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 4:44

163. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 4:44

164. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:44

165. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:28

166. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 6:28

167. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6:30

168. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6:30

169. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:30

170. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:30

171. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 6:30

172. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:30

173. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 6:30

174. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 6:30

175. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:30

176. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 6:30

177. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 6:30
178. Wim de Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:30
179. Kevin van Impe (B), Quick Step, at 6:30

Overall
1. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 30:50:39

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:05

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:10

4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:22

5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:23

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:51

7. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 1:05

8. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 1:37

9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:47

10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:07
11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

12. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 3:05

13. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:13

14. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:33

15. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:40

16. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 4:15

17. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4:21

18. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 4:24

19. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 4:29

20. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 4:31

21. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:38

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4:41

23. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 4:48

24. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 5:11

25. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 5:59

26. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 6:08

27. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 7:09

28. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 7:18

29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 7:39

30. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 7:54

31. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8:34

32. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 9:35

33. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 9:49

34. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:19

35. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:20

36. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 10:29

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 11:21

38. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:33

39. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 12:39

40. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:42

41. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 13:04

42. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 13:04

43. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 13:24

44. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 13:49

45. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14:30

46. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 14:33

47. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:51

48. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 15:07

49. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 16:15

50. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 16:29

51. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 16:32

52. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 16:51

53. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:02

54. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 18:14

55. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 18:17

56. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 18:26

57. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 19:13

58. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 19:32

59. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 19:52

60. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:26

61. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 20:42

62. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 21:40

63. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 23:23

64. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:52

65. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24:34

66. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 25:03

67. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 25:14

68. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 25:50

69. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:21

70. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 27:44

71. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:34

72. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 29:35

73. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 30:06

74. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 30:13

75. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 30:19

76. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:20

77. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 30:21

78. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 30:32

79. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 30:41

80. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 30:57

81. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 31:33

82. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 32:36

83. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 33:13

84. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 33:16

85. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 34:11

86. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 34:34

87. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 35:09

88. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 36:00

89. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 36:05

90. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 36:16

91. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:21

92. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:12

93. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:57

94. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 38:05

95. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 39:21

96. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39:22

97. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 39:36

98. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 39:41

99. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 39:44

100. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 39:52

101. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 40:40

102. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 41:01

103. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 41:04

104. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 41:07

105. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:51

106. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:52

107. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 42:37

108. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 43:15

109. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 43:23

110. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 43:54

111. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 44:00

112. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44:09

113. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 44:13

114. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:29

115. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 44:46

116. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 44:50

117. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 44:56

118. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:34

119. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 46:21

120. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 46:41

121. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 47:32

122. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:51

123. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 48:55

124. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48:57

125. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 48:57

126. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 48:58

127. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 49:04

128. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 49:06

129. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 49:06

130. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 49:07

131. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 49:08

132. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 49:16

133. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 49:17

134. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 49:41

135. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 49:43

136. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 49:45

137. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 49:49

138. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 49:59

139. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 50:02

140. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50:09

141. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 50:16

142. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 50:22

143. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 50:23

144. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 50:31

145. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 50:39

146. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 50:39

147. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 51:08

148. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 51:10

149. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 51:19

150. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 51:57

151. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 52:00

152. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 52:03

153. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 52:06

154. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 52:17

155. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 52:19

156. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 52:30

157. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 52:31

158. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 52:44

159. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 52:45

160. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 52:54

161. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 52:58

162. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 53:11

163. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 53:13

164. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 53:31

165. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 53:40

166. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 53:41

167. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 55:45

168. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 55:58

169. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 56:05

170. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 56:21

171. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 58:19

172. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 58:52

173. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 59:08

174. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:01:26

175. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:31

176. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 1:10:00
177. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, at1:11:09
178. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:12:33
179. Mads Kaggestad (N), Credit Agricole, at 1:15:32