Events

Vino’ takes over Swiss Tour; McGee takes TT

Alexandre Vinokourov regained the overall lead of the 67th Tour of Switzerland on Tuesday after erasing a 37-second gap to Italian Francesco Casagrande in the 33km individual time trial. Australian Brad McGee (Fdjeux.com) surprised Germans Uwe Peschel and 1997 Tour de France champion Jan Ullrich to claim the stage victory. American Bobby Julich (Telekom) was seventh. Riding in 90-degree heat, McGee was timed in 42 minutes, 20.77 seconds, 23 seconds faster than Peschel (Gerolsteiner) and 50 seconds faster than Ullrich (Bianchi). Vinokourov was poised to recapture the lead from Casagrande

By Andrew Hood

Photo: AFP

Alexandre Vinokourov regained the overall lead of the 67th Tour of Switzerland on Tuesday after erasing a 37-second gap to Italian Francesco Casagrande in the 33km individual time trial.

Australian Brad McGee (Fdjeux.com) surprised Germans Uwe Peschel and 1997 Tour de France champion Jan Ullrich to claim the stage victory. American Bobby Julich (Telekom) was seventh.

Riding in 90-degree heat, McGee was timed in 42 minutes, 20.77 seconds, 23 seconds faster than Peschel (Gerolsteiner) and 50 seconds faster than Ullrich (Bianchi).

Vinokourov was poised to recapture the lead from Casagrande if he put down a strong race against the clock. Vinokourov said he hammered the opening section to open a gap on Casagrande, a winner of the Swiss tour in 1999.

“I decided to start off strong to break Casagrande’s morale,” said Vinokourov, who won Paris-Nice and Amstel Gold earlier this season.

Vino's fifth was good enough for first

Vino’s fifth was good enough for first

Photo: AFP

The tactic obviously worked. Vinokourov, while no time trial specialist, was strong enough over the largely flat course to finish fifth while Casagrande could only manage 15th. Vinokourov enters Wednesday’s finale with a 15-second lead over the Italian.

“I had a difficult period but I found my rhythm again in the last five kilometers,” added the Kazakh rider, who believes he can hold the advantage in Wednesday’s 151.8km final stage between Staefa and Aarau. “I’ve a team which works well. We’re going to control the race,” he said confidently.

McGee clocked 42min 20.47sec during the stage around Zurich which he described as a dream run.

“There was everything I love – bends, little bumps and wind,” said the Australian.

“He (Ullrich) lacks a bit of racing but he’s coming back good,” said McGee of the German who is using the race to test his form ahead of the Tour which starts in 11 days.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 8 Results

1. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 32.56km in 42:20.77 (46.062kph)

2. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23.35

3. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, at 0:50.26

4. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 1:06.78

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:12.62

6. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, at 1:28.79

7. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:29.78

8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31.28

9. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33.32

10. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:34.25

11. Ondrej Sosenka (Cz), CCC Polsat, at 1:49.50

12. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:49.51

13. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:00.38

14. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:03.79

15. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 2:04.58

16. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:11.83

17. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:21.08

18. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:24.73

19. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:28.84

20. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 2:34.71

21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:38.80

22. Bert Roesems (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 2:39.50

23. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 2:39.82

24. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:43.80

25. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 2:46.06

26. Zülle Alex (Swi), Phonak, at 2:47.99

27. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:50.14

28. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, at 2:55.39

29. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:56.43

30. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:56.65

31. Dominguez Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, at 3:01.43

32. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 3:11.42

33. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 3:11.81

34. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:11.87

35. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 3:15.83

36. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 3:21.58

37. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 3:25.28

38. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:32.55

39. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 3:33.41

40. Yohann Charpenteau (F), C.A, at 3:39.16

41. Ludewig Jörg (G), Saeco, at 3:39.30

42. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:40.18

43. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 3:40.51

44. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 3:45.95

45. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 3:49.74

46. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, at 3:54.95

47. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:00.59

48. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC, at 4:04.38

49. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:07.37

50. Massimo Giunti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:08.11

51. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 4:08.32

52. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, at 4:19.19

53. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:19.23

54. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 4:20.93

55. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:24.13

56. Eric Leblacher (F), C.A, at 4:25.36

57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 4:37.24

58. Thierry De Groote (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 4:39.73

59. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 4:48.91

60. Malte Urban (G), Bianchi, at 4:52.34

61. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:57.14

62. Fabian De Waele (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 4:58.62

63. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 5:06.95

64. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:16.57

65. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 5:16.89

66. Lilian Jegou (F), C.A, at 5:21.58

67. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 5:23.93

68. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:25.70

69. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 5:27.28

70. Massimiliano Gentili (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 5:32.05

71. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC, at 5:33.01

72. Erwin Thijs (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 5:36.46

73. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 5:37.48

74. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, at 5:38.15

75. Sven Teutenberg (G), Bianchi, at 5:43.08

76. Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 5:52.11

77. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 5:52.61

78. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 5:57.61

79. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, at 6:00.96

80. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:03.00

81. Roger Hammond (GB), Palmans – Collstrop, at 6:16.08

82. Corey Sweet (Aus), C.A, at 6:19.87

83. Peter Wuyts (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 6:20.02

84. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 6:22.94

85. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, at 6:26.29

86. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:27.95

87. Steve De Wolf (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 6:29.78

88. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:34.75

89. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 7:11.23

90. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 7:17.81

91. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 7:43.69

92. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 7:53.80

93. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 8:11.12

94. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 8:12.62

95. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 9:08.50

DNFNick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo

Overall Results after Stage 8
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 33:13:17

2. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 00:15

3. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:12

4. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 1:26

5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:44

6. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:53

7. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 2:10

8. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, at 2:25

9. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:27

10. Ondrej Sosenka (Cz), CCC Polsat, at 3:58

11. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 6:15

12. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:30

13. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 6:40

14. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 6:45

15. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 8:13

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 8:47

17. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:21

18. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 10:45

19. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 10:50

20. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:04

21. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 11:36

22. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 11:43

23. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak, at 11:46

24. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 12:00

25. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, at 13:18

26. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:38

27. Ludewig Jörg (G), Saeco, at 16:17

28. Massimo Giunti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 16:24

29. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 16:35

30. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, at 20:06

31. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 20:40

32. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 21:33

33. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 25:02

34. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 26:07

35. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 28:46

36. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 29:13

37. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 30:23

38. Yohann Charpenteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 30:44

39. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 31:20

40. Steve De Wolf (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 32:03

41. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, at 32:43

42. Thierry De Groote (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 32:46

43. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:51

44. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 36:26

45. Massimiliano Gentili (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 37:39

46. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 38:03

47. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 38:37

48. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 41:23

49. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, at 43:10

50. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 43:26

51. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 45:06

52. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 45:19

53. Eric Leblacher (F), Credit Agricole, at 48:19

54. Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, at 50:07

55. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 54:21

56. Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 55:13

57. Fabian De Waele (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 55:34

58. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:17

59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 57:56

60. Peter Wuyts (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 58:52

61. Erwin Thijs (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 59:03

62. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 59:08

63. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:14

64. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC, at 59:21

65. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:00:05

66. Marco Milesi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:01:29

67. Dominguez Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, at 1:01:34

68. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, at 1:02:37

69. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:02:45

70. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:03:08

71. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, at 1:03:10

72. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:04:35

73. Malte Urban (G), Bianchi, at 1:05:01

74. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:05:37

75. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:06:08

76. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:06:25

77. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:06:48

78. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:09:25

79. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:11:29

80. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:13:01

81. Bert Roesems (B), Palmans – Collstrop, at 1:14:49

82. Roger Hammond (GB), Palmans – Collstrop, at 1:17:37

83. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:18:04

84. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, at 1:18:32

85. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 1:19:01

86. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC, at 1:22:13

87. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:22:24

88. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:25:08

89. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 1:25:23

90. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1:30:44

91. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33:10

92. Corey Sweet (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:33:35

93. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:34:39

94. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:42:00

95. Sven Teutenberg (G), Bianchi, at 1:51:39