Events

Vino sews it up, Bernabeu takes finale, Hamilton is KOM

An emotionally spent Alexandre Vinokourov was more relieved than happy after wrapping up the 61st Paris-Nice on Sunday. It was a tumultuous week for the quiet Kazakh, who fulfilled his promise to win the race in honor of his fallen compatriot and friend, Andrei Kivilev, who died from injuries in a spill in Tuesday’s third stage. “It’s been a very hard week and I’ve given all my concentration to winning the race for ‘Kivi,’” said Vinokourov, who finished 43 seconds ahead of ONCE’s Mikel Zarrabeitia. Spanish rider David Bernabeu scored a big win for his Portuguese-based Milaneza team to

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

An emotionally spent Alexandre Vinokourov was more relieved than happy after wrapping up the 61st Paris-Nice on Sunday.

It was a tumultuous week for the quiet Kazakh, who fulfilled his promise to win the race in honor of his fallen compatriot and friend, Andrei Kivilev, who died from injuries in a spill in Tuesday’s third stage.

“It’s been a very hard week and I’ve given all my concentration to winning the race for ‘Kivi,’” said Vinokourov, who finished 43 seconds ahead of ONCE’s Mikel Zarrabeitia.

Spanish rider David Bernabeu scored a big win for his Portuguese-based Milaneza team to bolster their outside shot for a Tour de France wild-card bid. CSC’s Tyler Hamilton wrapped up a shining season debut by capturing the King of the Mountains jersey, no small feat in this very mountainous “Race to the Sun.”

The  Col d'Eze

The Col d’Eze

Photo: Graham Watson

Tyler takes KOM on Eze
Col d’Eze is a Category 1 climb that towers over the Cote d’Azur, serving up million-dollar views of France’s priciest stretch of coast. It was a brilliantly clear day for Sunday’s finale and from the 1600-foot summit fans could see the snow-covered Alps to the north and the yachts plying along posh Cap Ferret.

The 160km course opened with the first of three assaults on d’Eze, followed by two passages up the higher, but less steep Category 2 Col de Chauteauneuf. Hamilton started the day wearing the polka-dot best climber’s jersey, thanks to his epic break in Saturday’s stage.

Hamilton wasted no time and roared up the 11-km climb to Eze to take the first-place points and then scored more points on the second passage up Eze and the second up Col de Chateauneuf.

Hamilton won his first King of the Mountains jersey of his career.

“This is just icing on the cake. I really didn’t expect it,” Hamilton said. “When I crossed the line yesterday, I had no idea I had the jersey. Today was the last day, so why not try to hold onto it? It’s a special jersey in a big race like this, you should try to defend it.”

“At the first two sprints, I won the first sprint, maximum points, which was good. I tried to take points every time,” said Hamilton, whose next race is Criterium International. “On the last lap, I was very tired. I think it’s normal after what happened yesterday.”

Hamilton said he was satisfied with Paris-Nice performance, his first race back since his season ended when he was “doored” while warming up for GP Eddy Merck in August. In addition to the KOM, he finished second in the opening prologue and third in Thursday’ time trial.

“For my first race back, I’m pretty happy with my form, but I still have some work to do,” said Hamilton, who finished 40th overall at 25:49 back. “I was happy with the top-3 in the prologue and the time trial, I was close to winning. Maybe with a little luck, I might have won.”

Ag2r’s Christophe Oriol, Kelme’s Isaac Galvez and Euskaltel’s Unai Etxebarria chugged off the front of the group on the first climb up Chateauneuf. The trio held a 35-second gap over the second passage on Col d’Eze, but where reeled in on the second climb on Chauteauneuf. That’s when Bernabeu counter-attacked with teammate Fabian Jekker and Kelme’s Ivan Parra on the winning move.

Big win for Milaneza
Milaneza is Portugal’s biggest team and regularly cleans up at races on their home turf. The team recently won the Tour of Algarve last month and came to Paris-Nice with something to prove in one of their rare trips outside the Iberian peninsula.

“We came to this race with a lot of motivation in this Paris-Nice, it’s a beyond-category race, and it’s very important,” said Bernabeu, second overall at Tour of Valencia last month.

The trio’s lead was down to 30 seconds coming off Eze and the lead bunch of 17 riders were putting down some blistering counter-attacks to reel them in, led by best young rider Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches la Boulangere) and Phonak’s Oscar Pereiro.

“We were speaking between us and we had an advantage and we had to profit from it,” Bernabeu said. “We knew that the peloton was closing in on us, but we kept working hard. This stage was difficult, lots of attacks and counter-attacks. Col d’Eze is a very selective climb. We worked hard and we knew we would win or get second.”

Bernabeu has reason to smile

Bernabeu has reason to smile

Photo: Graham Watson

With the lead chasers just 15 seconds back, Bernabeu attacked with just over 1km to go and held a 3-second across the line. Jekker joined his teammate with an arm’s-pumping celebration in front of huge crowds on Nice’s Promenade des Anglais.

“This is the first time Milaneza has come to race in France in a beyond-category race and to win the last and hardest stage and finish with two riders in the top-10, I believe that’s a good thing for the team,” Bernabeu said. “It’s true we have a lot of hopes to make the Tour de France, but we realize it’s difficult. We’re going to give it everything we have and see what happens.”

Vino wins for two
After crossing the finish line in front of huge crowds on the Promenade des Anglais, Vinokourov was too tired even to cry. The soft-spoken Telekom rider has been barely able to keep his emotions in check since Kivilev’s death Wednesday. Vinokourov openly wept on the podium after winning Friday’s climbing stage to Mont Faron, but Sunday all he could do was raise his arms in victory as he crossed the line.

“This has been a horrible week and all I could was to keep concentrating on racing my bicycle,” said Vinokourov, after finishing last in the lead group Sunday. “I am glad the race is over and I could win this for Kivi.”

Kivilev died Wednesday morning from head injuries he suffered in Tuesday’s stage and he will be buried Monday in his adopted home of Saint Etienne — not far from where he died. Vinokourov said he will be there.

“I will take this jersey to Saint Etienne tomorrow and put it on Kivi’s casket,” said a drained Vinokourov. Vinokourov was not joyous, despite winning Paris-Nice for the second consecutive year. Wednesday’s bad news, he’s counted on the help of his Telekom teammates as well as Cofidis.

Telekom at work

Telekom at work

Photo: Graham Watson

“I talked to several of the riders, Gaumont, Mattan, Vasseur, and I think they’re very happy for me and Andrei as well,” Vinokourov said. “I knew after Mont Faron I could win and they were happy to help me, because they were his team and they knew I wanted to win for him. I’m very happy and very emotional at the same time, and they helped me a lot.”

Despite being isolated in the lead group Sunday without Telekom or Cofidis riders to help, Vinokourov was so strong there was nothing ONCE or Gerolsteiner could do.

“It was a very hard race for me, and I guess it was a very hard race for them as well,” he said. “When the Kelme and Milaneza riders went away, I knew I didn’t have to panic. The other teams had to chase because they were defending their GC positions.”

Vinokourov said throughout the week he was riding for two. He vows to keep that promise in July as well.

“Kivilev wanted to finish on the podium this year at the Tour. Now I will fight with everything I have to be there for him,” he said.Ag2r’s Laurent Brochard finished fourth to earn enough points to take the green points jersey while Chavanel kept the best young rider’s jersey. Twenty-seven riders did not finish, so only 91 riders finished the 61st Paris-Roubaix.Results – Stage 7 Nice-Nice
1. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 160km in 4:01:21(39.776kph)
2. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:03
3. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 00:03
4. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:10
5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 00:11
6. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 00:11
8. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11
10. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 00:11
12. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
14. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
15. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 00:11
16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
17. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
18. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:11
19. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
20. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:11
21. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:42
22. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:42
23. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:42
24. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 01:42
25. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:42
26. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:42
27. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 01:42
28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:42
29. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 01:42
30. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 01:42
31. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 04:32
32. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 04:32
33. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:32
34. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:32
35. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:32
36. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 04:32
37. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 04:32
38. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:32
39. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 04:32
40. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 07:33
41. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 07:57
42. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 07:57
43. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 07:57
44. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 07:57
45. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 07:57
46. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 07:57
47. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 07:57
48. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 07:57
49. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 07:57
50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:57
51. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 07:57
52. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:57
53. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 07:57
54. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 07:57
55. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 07:57
56. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 07:57
57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 07:57
58. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 07:57
59. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:57
60. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 15:03
61. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 15:03
62. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 15:03
63. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:03
64. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:03
65. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 15:03
66. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 15:03
67. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 15:03
68. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 15:03
69. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:03
70. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:03
71. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:03
72. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:03
73. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 15:03
74. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:03
75. Lizuarte Martins (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 15:03
76. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 15:03
77. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:03
78. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 15:03
79. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:03
80. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 15:03
81. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 15:03
82. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 17:26
83. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 17:26
84. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 17:26
85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 17:26
86. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 17:26
87. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 18:49
88. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 18:49
89. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 18:49
90. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 18:49
91. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 18:49DNF Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS
DNF Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta
DNF Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta
DNF René Joergensen (Dk), Fakta
DNF Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta
DNF Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour
DNF Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC
DNF Aart Vierhouten (NED), Lotto-Domo
DNF Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak
DNF Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner
DNF Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner
DNF Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner
DNF Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner
DNF Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service
DNF Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis
DNF Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis
DNF Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme
DNF Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme
DNF Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com
DNF Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom
DNF Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
DNF David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon
Final overall standings
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 23:30:04
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:43
3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:54
4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:55
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:24
6. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 01:28
7. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 01:30
8. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41
9. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:48
10. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 02:04
11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 02:19
12. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 02:22
13. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 02:34
14. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 02:35
15. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:33
16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:16
17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 04:16
18. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 04:20
19. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 04:24
20. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 04:25
21. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 04:51
22. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 05:10
23. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 05:13
24. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:21
25. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 07:07
26. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:33
27. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:26
28. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:51
29. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:55
30. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 12:42
31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:04
32. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:06
33. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:41
34. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 13:41
35. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 13:44
36. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 17:30
37. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 17:48
38. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 21:22
39. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 21:51
40. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 25:49
41. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 25:57
42. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 26:19
43. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 26:32
44. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:35
45. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:45
46. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:08
47. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 28:25
48. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 28:34
49. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 29:11
50. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 29:13
51. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 29:28
52. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 30:32
53. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 31:55
54. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 36:57
55. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:59
56. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 37:59
57. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 38:39
58. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 39:25
59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 39:42
60. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 40:29
61. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 40:36
62. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 44:59
63. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 45:13
64. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 45:55
65. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:10
66. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 47:16
67. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 48:26
68. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 50:02
69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 50:09
70. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:11
71. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 51:14
72. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:24
73. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 54:26
74. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 54:57
75. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 57:05
76. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 59:36
77. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 59:41
78. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:00:42
79. Lizuarte Martins (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:02:04
80. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 1:04:29
81. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:04:39
82. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:04:49
83. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 1:04:57
84. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:08:21
85. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:08
86. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:09:41
87. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:09:57
88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:54
89. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:14:59
90. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:18:04
91. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 1:32:19

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 7 Nice-Nice
1. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 160km in 4:01:21(39.776kph)

2. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:03

3. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 00:03

4. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:10

5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 00:11

6. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 00:11

8. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11

10. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11

11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 00:11

12. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11

13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11

14. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11

15. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 00:11

16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11

17. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11

18. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:11

19. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11

20. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:11

21. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:42

22. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:42

23. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:42

24. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 01:42

25. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:42

26. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:42

27. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 01:42

28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:42

29. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 01:42

30. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 01:42

31. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 04:32

32. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 04:32

33. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:32

34. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:32

35. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:32

36. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 04:32

37. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 04:32

38. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:32

39. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 04:32

40. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 07:33

41. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 07:57

42. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 07:57

43. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 07:57

44. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 07:57

45. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 07:57

46. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 07:57

47. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 07:57

48. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 07:57

49. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 07:57

50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:57

51. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 07:57

52. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:57

53. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 07:57

54. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 07:57

55. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 07:57

56. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 07:57

57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 07:57

58. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 07:57

59. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:57

60. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 15:03

61. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 15:03

62. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 15:03

63. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:03

64. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:03

65. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 15:03

66. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 15:03

67. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 15:03

68. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 15:03

69. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:03

70. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:03

71. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:03

72. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:03

73. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 15:03

74. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:03

75. Lizuarte Martins (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 15:03

76. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 15:03

77. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:03

78. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 15:03

79. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:03

80. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 15:03

81. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 15:03

82. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 17:26

83. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 17:26

84. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 17:26

85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 17:26

86. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 17:26

87. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 18:49

88. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 18:49

89. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 18:49

90. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 18:49

91. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 18:49

DNF Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS

DNF Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta

DNF Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta

DNF René Joergensen (Dk), Fakta

DNF Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta

DNF Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

DNF Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC

DNF Aart Vierhouten (NED), Lotto-Domo

DNF Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

DNF Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner

DNF Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

DNF Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

DNF Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner

DNF Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service

DNF Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere

DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis

DNF Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis

DNF Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme

DNF Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme

DNF Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

DNF Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

DNF Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

DNF Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

DNF Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom

DNF Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

DNF David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

Final overall standings
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 23:30:04

2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:43

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:54

4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:55

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:24

6. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 01:28

7. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 01:30

8. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41

9. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:48

10. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 02:04

11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 02:19

12. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 02:22

13. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 02:34

14. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 02:35

15. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:33

16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:16

17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 04:16

18. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 04:20

19. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 04:24

20. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 04:25

21. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 04:51

22. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 05:10

23. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 05:13

24. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:21

25. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 07:07

26. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:33

27. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:26

28. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:51

29. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:55

30. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 12:42

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:04

32. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:06

33. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:41

34. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 13:41

35. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 13:44

36. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 17:30

37. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 17:48

38. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 21:22

39. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 21:51

40. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 25:49

41. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 25:57

42. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 26:19

43. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 26:32

44. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:35

45. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:45

46. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:08

47. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 28:25

48. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 28:34

49. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 29:11

50. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 29:13

51. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 29:28

52. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 30:32

53. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 31:55

54. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 36:57

55. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:59

56. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 37:59

57. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 38:39

58. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 39:25

59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 39:42

60. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 40:29

61. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 40:36

62. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 44:59

63. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 45:13

64. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 45:55

65. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:10

66. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 47:16

67. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 48:26

68. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 50:02

69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 50:09

70. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:11

71. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 51:14

72. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:24

73. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 54:26

74. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 54:57

75. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 57:05

76. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 59:36

77. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 59:41

78. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:00:42

79. Lizuarte Martins (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:02:04

80. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 1:04:29

81. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:04:39

82. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:04:49

83. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 1:04:57

84. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:08:21

85. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:08

86. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:09:41

87. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:09:57

88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:54

89. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:14:59

90. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:18:04

91. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 1:32:19