Events

Veterans’ Day at Giro

In a Giro d’Italia that’s being hyped as a showdown between the young guns, a pair of grizzled veterans stole the spotlight in Tuesday’s grueling 250km climbing stage sun-baked mountains above Genova. Leonardo Piepoli and Andrea Noè, two unsung workhorses in an age of millionaire GC captains, clawed their way to the podium at the end of an explosive battle that saw the end of Marco Pinotti’s pink jersey run.

Piepoli, Noè grab spotlight

By Andrew Hood

Piepoli held off some powerful climbers.

Piepoli held off some powerful climbers.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

In a Giro d’Italia that’s being hyped as a showdown between the young guns, a pair of grizzled veterans stole the spotlight in Tuesday’s grueling 250km climbing stage sun-baked mountains above Genova.

Leonardo Piepoli and Andrea Noè, two unsung workhorses in an age of millionaire GC captains, clawed their way to the podium at the end of an explosive battle that saw the end of Marco Pinotti’s pink jersey run.

Piepoli, 35, held off a late charge by Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) on the steep 8.8km climb up the Santuario Nosta Signora della Guardia to claim his third career Giro stage victory.

“Okay, today’s it’s the old guys winning the stage and taking the jersey, but don’t tell me the young guys aren’t good. Look at the class of ’81 – Cunego, Pozzato – you can find 10 champions. And this young guy Schleck today,” said Piepoli, who won two Giro stages last year. “There are a few of us old guys who are still there. That means that I’ve been racing against very good ones my whole career.”

Noè wasn’t feeling too grumpy after the stage finish.

Photo: Graham Watson

Noè, the oldest rider in the Giro at 38 and reputed as one of the grumpiest men in the peloton, inherited the maglia rosa from Pinotti after finishing 10th at 52 seconds back.

“I have been doing this job for 15 years now and many things have changed. The young guys aren’t like us anymore,” Noè said. “I don’t recognize the young riders anymore. I have to look at their jerseys or their helmets to see who they are.”

The Liquigas veteran started the day second at 28 seconds behind Pinotti, but now holds a 1:08 lead to another cagey warrior, Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre).

“I could only hang on because I had some stomach problems and I was lucky to get the jersey,” Noè said. “I wasn’t looking for the jersey, but my teammates wanted me to get it. They were actually happier than me.”

George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) drove the day’s five-man breakaway to show off the U.S. national jersey in another all-day escape for the second time in four days.

The Hincapie group gained five minutes over the Cat. 2 Passo del Biscia at 143km, but the main bunch didn’t want to give too much rope to the group with the dangerous presence of Hincapie, Ivan Parra (Cofidis) and Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank).

“We wanted to keep the breakaway close. A lot of people didn’t see it on TV, but we had Gasparotto and Vinotti on the front of the chase group all day,” said Liquigas rider Charlie Wegelius. “Then we drove it hard up the bottom part of the climb. We wanted Di Luca to win the stage, but it’s a real pleasure to see Noè in the pink jersey after the career he’s had.”

Up the Signora della Guardia
The Hincapie group hit the base of the 8.8km climb nursing about a one-minute lead. That wasn’t going to be enough on the narrow climb that averaged eight percent with a very steep final section of about 400 meters at upwards of 19 percent.

Parra, the pint-sized Colombian who won two Giro stages in 2005, went on a solo flyer to leave Hincapie chasing in his wake on the bottom section with ramps as steep as 10 percent.

The main bunch quickly fractured under pressure from Liquigas, with Wegelius and then Alessandro Spezialetti taking brutal turns. Quickly out the back was Pinotti, who saw his 28-second grip on the maglia rosa come under threat.

Parra tries to hold off the inevitable...

Parra tries to hold off the inevitable…

Photo: Graham Watson

Hincapie tried in vain to reel in Parra when Di Luca bolted out of the main bunch with about 6.5km to go and quickly bridged up to Parra. Hincapie would hang on to finish 52nd at 8:08 back.

It looked like Di Luca had the win in his legs when Lampre forced the chase to check the aggression with about 5km to go. Just as Di Luca was caught, Piepoli counter-attacked to quickly open a decisive gap.

“I attacked when Simoni told me to attack,” said Piepoli. “I’ve always ridden for the big riders in the GC, like Zülle or Mancebo, so I was always at the disposition to these captains. Here at Saunier Duval, we have Simoni, but the team gives me the freedom to attack. It’s good for the team and it’s good for me.”

The lead group was down to a baker’s dozen when the precocious Andy Schleck (CSC) sprang out to put Piepoli under pressure. Fourth at Montevergine last week, the 21-year-old grand tour rookie dropped everyone before drawing the attention of Di Luca, who made a second dig to drop Simoni and Co.

Di Luca rolled through second at 18 seconds to move into eighth at 2:58 back, but it was the impressive Schleck in third at 27 seconds back who had tongues wagging.

“Andy is strong like his brother and you can see he will be a big champion,” said Di Luca, who inherited the best climber’s jersey. “With one kilometer to go, I could see that I wasn’t going to win the stage. Today the most important thing was to take some time on the others.”

Schleck was all smiles after donning the best young rider’s jersey and moved up to 12th at 4:03 back. The younger brother of Frank Schleck, Andy said his goal is to defend the white jersey and try to win a stage.

Di Luca reeled in and ultimately passed the young Schleck

Di Luca reeled in and ultimately passed the young Schleck

Photo: Graham Watson

“We had no radio contact so I did it on my own. I said this morning to my sport director that if I am in the lead group on the final climb I will try something, so I kept my word,” said Schleck, who later told Italian TV the 19 percent grades of the final 400 meters was too hard for him. “My Giro started today, now we’ll take it day by day and see how it goes.”

Team CSC’s Dave Zabriskie suffered on the steep roads to finish 61st at 8:28 back.

Taking stock
In Peipoli’s wake, the overall favorites were scrambling up the steep finale. Some collapsed after crossing the line and others needed to be pushed up the steep road to the podium ceremony.

Two-time champion Simoni and apprentice Riccard Riccò finished fourth and fifth, respectively, at 32 and 41 seconds back. Simoni moved into 18th and Riccò in 16th.

A satisfied Mauro Gianetti was pleased by the performance of his Saunier Duval troops.

A good day for Saunier Duval

A good day for Saunier Duval

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a great day for the entire team. Simoni demonstrated that he’s on form and Riccò was showed his valor. Don’t overlook (Iban) Mayo, who was with the select group until the final meters and revealed he will be in great condition in the final week of the Giro,” Gianetti said. “It was a day for the veterans. They have the experience. They have the maturity. You could see how Leonardo measured his efforts and saved just a little to assure the victory.”

The other big names came trailing in as the final steep section caused time splits: Paolo Savoldelli sixth at 41 seconds back; Damiano Cunego seventh at 41; Yaroslav Popovych ninth at 52 seconds. Chechu Rubiera (Discovery Channel) came through 24th at 3:06 back.

“Now we can see that Popo is riding well and we will work for him,” Rubiera said. “My legs didn’t feel great at the bottom of the climb. It was very hot today and fast from the gun.”

Schleck said that he could see Cunego suffering to maintain the leg speed on the steep climb. Others said Simoni looked rock solid. Without a doubt, the rider flying right now is Di Luca.

He’s best-positioned among the top favorites behind a group of riders still hanging at the top of the GC who gained nearly four minutes in Saturday’s breakaway. “You will see the pink jersey working for Danilo in Thursday’s stage,” said Noè, looking past Wednesday’s flat stage to Thursday’s climbing stage into France. “We want to win the race with Di Luca and we also want to the team classification.”

Hincapie on the march
The mood was festive in Camaiore for the start of the 250km 10th stage, the halfway point of the 90th Giro and the end for an increasing number of riders.

T-Mobile lost Greg Henderson at about 100km into the stage, leaving overnight leader Pinotti with just four teammates going into the decisive summit finish up the steep Nostra Signora climb.

The escapees

The escapees

Photo: Graham Watson

Other riders taking an early exit were J.J. Haedo (CSC), who notched two top 10 finishes in his grand tour debut, but the hills of Italy proved too much. Others such as Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole), Fabian Cancellara (CSC) and Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) were likely to bail following Wednesday’s mostly flat stage.

Hincapie snuck into the day’s main breakaway. Joining him were Hubert Dupont (Ag2r), Alberto Losada (Caisse d’Epargne), Ivan Parra (Cofidis), Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) and Fortunato Baliani (Panaria).

The break took flight and held about five minutes over the Cat. 2 Passo de Biscia (16.3km at 3.3 percent) at 143km.

Liquigas pinned Gasparotto and Vinotti at the front to help T-Mobile keep the differences to a manageable limit. By the time the Hincapie group rolled down to the Italian Riviera, the gap shrank to under four minutes and dwindled to less than two minutes when they rolled onto the outskirts of Genova with 30km to go.

Hincapie flatted on the Cat. 3 climb at Campi (4.3km at 8 percent) and lost contact as Parra, Losada and Baliani pushed on alone. Baliani led the way over the Cat. 3 summit with Hincapie clawing his way back into the fourth position at 1:10 ahead of the main bunch.

The Hincapie quartet surged to the base of the final climb with about one minute gap on the main bunch. From there it was all uphill.

The road ahead – The 90th Giro d’Italia on Wednesday with the 198-kilometer 11th stage from Serravalle Scrivia to Pinerolo. There are three unrated climbs in the opening half but it’s a mostly flat run into the finish, a sure shot for the fast-twitch sprinters, many of whom will be catching flights home from nearby Torino.

Peloton – The Giro is down to 172 riders. Not starting were Alberto Ongarato (Milram); not finishing were: Yohann Gene and Arnaud Labbe (both Bouygues Telecom), JJ Haedo, (CSC), José Rojas and Alexei Markov (Caisse d’Epargne), Paride Grillo (Panaria) and Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram)

Jury decisionsFabian Cancellara (CSC), 50 Swiss franc fine, 10 second and 5 point penalty for taking a pull with the bidon.Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel), 100 CHF for two illegal pulls.Kolde Fernandes (Euskaltel), 150 CHF, for three illegal pulls.Sport directors at CSC and Euskaltel fined 200CHF for irregular feeds.Sport director at Lampre sanctioned for not respecting instruction from commissaries.Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) fined 100 CHF for not signing in.Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) fined 50 CHF for “comportement incorrect.”

Results – Stage 10
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:19:07 (39.407kph)
2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:18
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:27
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:32
5. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 0:41
6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:41
7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:43
8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:45
9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:52
10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:52

Overall
1. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 46:06:09
2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:08
3. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:15
4. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:38
5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:48
6. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:04
7. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 2:06
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 2:58
9. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:11
10. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:22

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 10
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:19:07 (39.407kph)

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:18

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:27

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:32

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:41

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:41

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:43

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:45

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:52

10. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:52

11. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:52

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:57

13. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:17

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:22

15. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:41

16. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:48

17. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:52

18. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:54

19. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:07

20. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:16

21. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 2:32

22. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:43

23. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 2:58

24. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:06

25. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:12

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 3:42

27. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 3:42

28. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 3:42

29. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:42

30. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 3:52

31. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 4:03

32. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 4:11

33. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 4:11

34. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

35. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:23

36. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 4:31

37. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 4:51

38. David Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4:51

39. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:11

40. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 5:14

41. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 5:14

42. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:30

43. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:30

44. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:30

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:30

46. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:35

47. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:42

48. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:03

49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:53

50. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:53

51. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 8:08

52. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 8:08

53. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 8:08

54. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:08

55. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:20

56. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:28

57. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 8:28

58. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 8:28

59. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 8:28

60. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 8:28

61. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 8:28

62. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:36

63. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:47

64. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:47

65. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:47

66. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:47

67. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 8:54

68. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 8:58

69. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 9:30

70. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 9:51

71. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 9:51

72. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:13

73. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 10:19

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 11:26

75. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 12:50

76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:50

77. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 12:50

78. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:50

79. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 12:50

80. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 12:50

81. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 12:50

82. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 12:50

83. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 12:50

84. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:39

85. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 13:55

86. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 15:02

87. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 17:07

88. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:27

89. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 17:27

90. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17:27

91. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:35

92. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:35

93. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 18:11

94. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:11

95. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 18:11

96. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:11

97. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 18:11

98. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18:11

99. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18:11

100. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18:11

101. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:11

102. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:11

103. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 18:23

104. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18:55

105. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 19:55

106. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 21:20

107. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 21:20

108. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:20

109. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 21:20

110. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:20

111. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 21:20

112. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 21:20

113. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 21:56

114. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:10

115. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:25

116. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 22:25

117. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 22:35

118. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 22:35

119. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 22:35

120. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 22:35

121. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 25:14

122. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 25:33

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 25:33

124. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:33

125. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 25:33

126. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 25:33

127. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 25:33

128. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 25:33

129. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 25:33

130. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 25:33

131. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 25:33

132. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:33

133. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:33

134. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:33

135. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:33

136. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:33

137. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25:33

138. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25:33

139. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 25:33

140. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 25:33

141. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 25:33

142. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 25:33

143. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 25:33

144. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 25:33

145. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 25:33

146. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 25:33

147. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:33

148. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 25:33

149. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 25:33

150. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 25:33

151. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 25:33

152. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 25:33

153. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:33

154. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:16

155. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 26:25

156. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 27:58

157. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 30:57

158. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 31:00

159. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 31:02

160. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 34:36

161. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 34:36

162. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 34:36

163. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 34:36

164. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 34:36

165. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:36

166. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:36

167. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 34:36

168. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 34:36

169. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 34:36

170. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 34:36

171. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 34:36

172. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 34:57

Overall
1. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 46:06:09

2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:08

3. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:15

4. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:38

5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:48

6. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:04

7. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 2:06

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 2:58

9. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:11

10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:22

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:03

12. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4:04

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4:29

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 4:32

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 4:40

16. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:06

17. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:20

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 5:24

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 5:27

20. David Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 5:44

21. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5:51

22. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:07

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:24

24. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:52

25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 6:57

26. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 7:09

27. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:13

28. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:45

29. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 7:51

30. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:57

31. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:03

32. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 8:10

33. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 8:16

34. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:21

35. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 9:50

36. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:02

37. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:08

38. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 10:43

39. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 10:46

40. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 11:04

41. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 11:35

42. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:04

43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 12:11

44. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 12:23

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:51

46. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:02

47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 13:03

48. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:27

49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:28

50. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:34

51. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:35

52. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:37

53. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:44

54. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:47

55. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 13:59

56. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14:33

57. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 14:44

58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 14:55

59. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 14:59

60. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 15:22

61. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 16:11

62. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:16

63. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 16:31

64. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 17:40

65. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 18:09

66. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:28

67. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 18:35

68. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:53

69. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 18:57

70. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:09

71. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 21:34

72. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:39

73. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:02

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 22:52

75. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:04

76. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 24:33

77. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 25:18

78. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:43

79. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:44

80. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 26:27

81. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 26:28

82. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 26:44

83. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 26:51

84. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 27:04

85. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 28:06

86. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 30:29

87. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 30:30

88. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 30:39

89. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:15

90. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:43

91. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 32:19

92. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 33:21

93. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 35:54

94. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 36:12

95. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 36:17

96. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 36:29

97. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 37:09

98. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:11

99. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 37:25

100. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:29

101. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 38:36

102. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 40:09

103. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 40:20

104. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:54

105. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 40:55

106. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 41:09

107. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 41:22

108. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 41:33

109. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 42:01

110. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 42:06

111. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 42:52

112. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 43:09

113. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 43:37

114. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 44:16

115. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 44:19

116. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 44:36

117. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 44:45

118. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 45:44

119. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 47:01

120. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 47:27

121. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 47:37

122. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 48:15

123. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 48:23

124. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 48:48

125. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 49:13

126. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 49:24

127. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 49:28

128. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 49:41

129. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 51:00

130. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 51:05

131. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 51:49

132. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 52:46

133. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 53:05

134. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:16

135. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 53:33

136. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 53:39

137. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 53:41

138. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 53:58

139. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 55:06

140. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 55:48

141. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 57:37

142. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 58:39

143. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 59:47

144. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:00:49

145. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1:01:38

146. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:03:02

147. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:38

148. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 1:04:07

149. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:04:44

150. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:05:48

151. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:06:16

152. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 1:06:45

153. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:06:48

154. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:09:09

155. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:09:10

156. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:09:22

157. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 1:10:54

158. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:12:51

159. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 1:13:08

160. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:14:23

161. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:17:05

162. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:33

163. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:20:31

164. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 1:23:01

165. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:23:21

166. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 1:24:12

167. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:28:39

168. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:07

169. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:31:49

170. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:35:49

171. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 1:36:40

172. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:42:07

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 110 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 76 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 74 Pts.

4. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 57 Pts.

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 55 Pts.

6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 50 Pts.

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 49 Pts.

8. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 48 Pts.

9. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 45 Pts.

10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

11. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

12. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 30 Pts.

13. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

14. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

15. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 27 Pts.

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 25 Pts.

17. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

19. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22 Pts.

20. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 20 Pts.

21. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

22. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

23. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18 Pts.

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

25. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

26. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

27. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

28. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 15 Pts.

29. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13 Pts.

30. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

31. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.

32. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

33. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

34. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

35. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

36. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

37. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 10 Pts.

38. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

39. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

40. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 10 Pts.

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

42. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9 Pts.

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8 Pts.

44. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

45. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

46. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

47. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

48. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

49. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

50. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

51. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

52. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

53. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

54. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7 Pts.

55. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

56. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

57. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

58. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

59. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

60. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

61. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

62. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

63. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

64. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

65. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

66. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

67. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

68. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

69. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

70. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

71. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

72. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

73. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

74. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

75. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

76. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

77. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

78. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

79. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

80. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

81. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

82. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

83. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

84. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

85. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

86. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 1 Pts.

87. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 5 Pts.

88. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

89. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

KOM
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 25 Pts.

2. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

3. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 15 Pts.

4. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

6. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 10 Pts.

7. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8 Pts.

8. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

9. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

10. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

12. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

13. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

14. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

15. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

16. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

17. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

18. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

19. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

21. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

22. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

23. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

24. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

26. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

27. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

28. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

29. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

30. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.