Events

Verbrugghe powers to Giro stage win

Lotto’s Rik Verbrugghe won the seventh stage of the Giro d’Italia, a 159kmrun round a circuit in Lido Di Camaiore on Sunday.The 27-year-old Belgian won the stage by 59 seconds, after escapingfrom a breakway group of 10 on the last of three ascents up the short and steep Colli di Pedona. After an 18km solo effort, Verbrugghe finished nearly a minute ahead of Gerolsteiner’s Raphael Schweda finished second and Alessio's Cristian Moreni.Britain's Maximilian Sciandri was fourth, a minute and two seconds behindbut the main peloton trailed Verbrugghe by a full minute and 46 seconds.American Tyler

Solo effort. Verbrugghe had plenty of time to celebrate.

Solo effort. Verbrugghe had plenty of time to celebrate.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lotto’s Rik Verbrugghe won the seventh stage of the Giro d’Italia, a 159kmrun round a circuit in Lido Di Camaiore on Sunday.The 27-year-old Belgian won the stage by 59 seconds, after escapingfrom a breakway group of 10 on the last of three ascents up the short and steep Colli di Pedona. After an 18km solo effort, Verbrugghe finished nearly a minute ahead of Gerolsteiner’s Raphael Schweda finished second and Alessio’s Cristian Moreni.Britain’s Maximilian Sciandri was fourth, a minute and two seconds behindbut the main peloton trailed Verbrugghe by a full minute and 46 seconds.American Tyler Hamilton (CSC) finished in the main field and remains in14th place in the overall standings.Verbrugghe won the opening prologue in the 2001 Giro, an honor he mssedthis year by a scant one-second margin. Verbrugghe also won a Tour de France stage, and the Spring Classic Fleche Wallonne in 2001 as he then went on to pick up the award for being Belgium’s cyclist of the year last season.Telekom’s Jens Heppner held on to the overall lead he clinched when he joined a strong breakaway group in Saturday’s stage.


Live updates: Stage7

Results

1. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco 4:03:59

2. Raphael Schweda (G), Team Coast, at 0:59

3. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, s.t.

4. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:02

5. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner

6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Phonak Hearing Systems

7. Denis Lunghi (I), Team Colpack-Astro

8. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:08

9. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:46

10. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast

11. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco

12. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

13. Matthias Buxhofer (A), Phonak Hearing Systems

14. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank

15. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Formaggi-Trentini

16. Michele Colleoni (I), Team Colpack-Astro

17. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

18. Ruben Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Team CSC Tiscali

20. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

21. Jens Heppner (G), Team Telekom

22. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

23. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali

24. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

25. Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col), Formaggi-Trentini

26. Daniele Righi (I), Index Alexia

27. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner

28. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu), Saeco-Longoni Sport

29. Uros Murn (Slo), Formaggi-Trentini

30. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

31. Igor Pugaci (Mda), Saeco-Longoni Sport

32. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

33. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio

34. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio

35. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

36. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

37. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto-Adecco

38. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin

39. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

40. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank

41. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

42. Daniele De Paoli (I), Alessio

43. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre-Daikin

44. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa), Phonak Hearing Systems

45. Alexandre Moos (Sui), Phonak Hearing Systems

46. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Mercatone Uno

47. Matthias Kessler (G), Team Telekom

48. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno

49. Luca Mazzanti (I), Mercatone Uno

50. Gian Mario Ortenzi (I), Mercatone Uno

51. Fernando Escartin (Spa), Team Coast

52. Stefano Garzelli (I), Mapei-Quick Step

53. Andrea Noe’ (I), Mapei-Quick Step

54. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

55. Juan De Los Angeles (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

56. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Team Telekom

57. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia

58. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

59. Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

60. Cadel Evans (Aus), Mapei-Quick Step

61. Andrei Mizourov (Kaz), Mercatone Uno

62. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Team Colpack-Astro

63. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank

64. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

65. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

66. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo

67. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

68. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

69. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Lampre-Daikin

70. Manuel Beltran (Spa), Team Coast

71. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio

72. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank

73. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step

74. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei-Quick Step

75. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Mapei-Quick Step

76. Francisco J: Lara Ruiz (Spa), Team Coast

77. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo

78. Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo

79. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

80. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

81. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

82. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

83. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia

84. Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali

85. Manuel Calvente (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali

86. Juan D: Ramirez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia

87. Igor Astarloa (Spa), Saeco-Longoni Sport

88. Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali

89. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Index Alexia

90. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia

91. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

92. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali

93. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo

94. Michele Scarponi (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

95. Roberto Conti (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, all s.t.

96. Martin Derganc (Slo), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 2:07

97. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin 6:44

98. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

99. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

100. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

101. Mauro Gerosa (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

102. Bo Hamburger (Den), Index Alexia

103. Andrea Peron (I), Team CSC Tiscali

104. John Freddy Garcia (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia

105. Hector Mesa Mesa (Col), Formaggi-Trentini

106. Fredy Gonzalez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia

107. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Rabobank

108. Steve Zampieri (Sui), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

109. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, all s.t.

110. Oscar Mason (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 7:52

111. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 7:53

112. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, at 11:05

113. Rene’ Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner

114. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, both
s.t.

115. Mario Manzoni (I), Index Alexia, at 11:20

116. Jan Schaffrath (G), Team Telekom

117. Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo

118. Ralf Grabsch (G), Team Telekom

119. Stephan Schreck (G), Team Telekom

120. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

121. Matteo Carrara (I), Team Colpack-Astro

122. Kai Hundertmark (G), Team Telekom

123. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Team Telekom

124. Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

125. Francisco Leon Mane (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

126. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca

127. Oscar Cavagnis (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

128. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, all s.t.

129. Andre’ Korff (G), Team Coast, at 13:01

130. Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

131. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Team Colpack-Astro

132. Malte Urban (G), Team Coast

133. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), Lotto-Adecco

134. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

135. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi-Trentini

136. Rolf Sorensen (Den), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

137. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

138. Denis Bondarenko (Rus), Formaggi-Trentini

139. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco

140. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

141. Jimmi Madsen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali

142. Danny Jonasson (Den), Team CSC Tiscali

143. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

144. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems

145. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak Hearing Systems

146. Marc Lotz (Ned), Rabobank

147. Thorwald Veneberg (Ned), Rabobank

148. Gabriele Colombo (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

149. Miguel Angel Meza (Mex), Team Colpack-Astro

150. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

151. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

152. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner

153. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

154. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner

155. Lars Michaelsen (Den), Team Coast

156. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems

157. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

158. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia

159. Frank Hoj (Den), Team Coast

160. Biagio Conte (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

161. Marc Streel (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

162. Matteo Gigli (I), Team Colpack-Astro

163. Massimo Strazzer (I), Phonak Hearing Systems

164. Riccardo Forconi (I), Mercatone Uno

165. Enrico Degano (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo

166. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno

167. Paolo Bettini (I), Mapei-Quick Step, all s.t.

168. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 15:15

169. Antonio Rizzi (I), Formaggi-Trentini

170. Stefan Van Dijck (Ned), Lotto-Adecco

171. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

172. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Adecco

173. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia

174. Mauro Zinetti (I), Index Alexia

175. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia

176. Saja Gajicic (Yug), Formaggi-Trentini, all s.t.

Dnf Fortunato Baliani (I), Colombia-Selle Italia

Dnf Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner

OVERALL AFTER 7 STAGES

1. Jens Heppner (G), Team Telekom 35:25:30

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 3:33

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:43

4. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 3:45

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:57

6. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 4:09

7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:16

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia, at 4:27

9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 4:33

10. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 4:36

11. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:39

12. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 4:43

13. Fernando Escartin (Spa), Team Coas, at t 4:44

14. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Team CSC Tiscali, at 4:46

15. Cadel Evans (Aus), Mapei-Quick Step 4:47

16. Juan D: Ramirez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:50

17. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 4:52

18. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 5:02

19. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:05

20. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner

21. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:08

22. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 5:10

23. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 5:17

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 5:19

25. Andrea Noe’ (I), Mapei-Quick Step 5:20

26. Michele Scarponi (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 5:24

27. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Phonak Hearing Systems 5:25

28. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:30

29. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Lampre-Daikin 5:32

30. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 5:35

31. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin 5:38

32. Juan De Los Angeles (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:04

33. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Team Telekom 6:17

34. Matthias Kessler (G), Team Telekom 7:16

35. Daniele De Paoli (I), Alessio 7:34

36. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo 7:36

37. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast 7:52

38. Manuel Beltran (Spa), Team Coast 8:07

39. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank 8:29

40. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 8:41

41. Igor Pugaci (Mda), Saeco-Longoni Sport 8:46

42. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio 8:47

43. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia 8:58

44. Matthias Buxhofer (A), Phonak Hearing Systems 9:08

45. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia 9:22

46. Igor Astarloa (Spa), Saeco-Longoni Sport 10:26

47. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step 10:32

48. Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca 10:39

49. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank 10:58

50. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali 11:37

51. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Index Alexia 12:03

52. Denis Lunghi (I), Team Colpack-Astro 12:05

53. Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 12:16

54. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno 12:31

55. Francisco J: Lara Ruiz (Spa), Team Coast 12:35

56. Luca Mazzanti (I), Mercatone Uno 12:44

57. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin 12:49

58. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank 12:57

59. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio 13:02

60. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei-Quick Step 13:09

61. Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col), Formaggi-Trentini 13:52

62. Andrei Mizourov (Kaz), Mercatone Uno 14:02

63. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin 14:12

64. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr), Lampre-Daikin 15:05

65. Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali 15:18

66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 15:33

67. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 15:35

68. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre-Daikin 15:52

69. Manuel Calvente (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali 16:09

70. Alexandre Moos (Sui), Phonak Hearing Systems 16:39

71. Daniele Righi (I), Index Alexia 19:11

72. Matteo Carrara (I), Team Colpack-Astro 20:30

73. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu), Saeco-Longoni Sport 20:49

74. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport 21:45

75. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali 21:57

76. Gian Mario Ortenzi (I), Mercatone Uno 22:44

77. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo 23:12

78. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Formaggi-Trentini 23:42

79. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin 24:07

80. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo 24:23

81. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

82. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step 24:30

83. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank 24:33

84. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Mercatone Uno 24:55

85. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 25:45

86. Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa), Team CSC Tiscali 26:04

87. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems 26:43

88. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin 27:03

89. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27:08

90. Uros Murn (Slo), Formaggi-Trentini 27:14

91. Francisco Leon Mane (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca 27:32

92. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Rabobank 28:48

93. Thorwald Veneberg (Ned), Rabobank 29:11

94. John Freddy Garcia (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia 30:12

95. Andrea Peron (I), Team CSC Tiscali 30:15

96. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia 30:28

97. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Mapei-Quick Step 30:54

98. Oscar Mason (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport 30:55

99. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 31:00

100. Mauro Gerosa (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 31:11

101. Raphael Schweda (G), Team Coast 31:36

102. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner 32:27

103. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Team Telekom 32:39

104. Marc Lotz (Ned), Rabobank 33:57

105. Paolo Bettini (I), Mapei-Quick Step 34:13

106. Stephan Schreck (G), Team Telekom 34:21

107. Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca 34:35

108. Kai Hundertmark (G), Team Telekom 34:55

109. Martin Derganc (Slo), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo

110. Ruben Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia 34:57

111. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank 35:41

112. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco

113. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 35:52

114. Michele Colleoni (I), Team Colpack-Astro 36:01

115. Rene’ Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner 36:02

116. Ralf Grabsch (G), Team Telekom 36:18

117. Bo Hamburger (Den), Index Alexia 36:50

118. Denis Bondarenko (Rus), Formaggi-Trentini 37:21

119. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Team Colpack-Astro 37:35

120. Roberto Conti (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 37:55

121. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), Lotto-Adecco 38:15

122. Andre’ Korff (G), Team Coast 38:31

123. Lars Michaelsen (Den), Team Coast 38:32

124. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco 39:33

125. Fredy Gonzalez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia 40:34

126. Biagio Conte (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport 40:54

127. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa), Kelme-Costa Blanca 41:43

128. Oscar Cavagnis (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 41:55

129. Jan Schaffrath (G), Team Telekom 41:58

130. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport 44:03

131. Stefan Van Dijck (Ned), Lotto-Adecco 44:45

132. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 44:51

133. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 45:29

134. Massimo Strazzer (I), Phonak Hearing Systems 45:34

135. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 45:40

136. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 45:45

137. Frank Hoj (Den), Team Coast 46:04

138. Steve Zampieri (Sui), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 46:46

139. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio 47:30

140. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio 47:35

141. Hector Mesa Mesa (Col), Formaggi-Trentini 48:33

142. Gabriele Colombo (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 49:11

143. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus), Fassa Bortolo 49:31

144. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak Hearing Systems

145. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems 49:54

146. Jimmi Madsen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali 50:01

147. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin 50:25

148. Rolf Sorensen (Den), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 50:31

149. Miguel Angel Meza (Mex), Team Colpack-Astro 51:53

150. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno 52:11

151. Danny Jonasson (Den), Team CSC Tiscali 52:33

152. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo 53:20

153. Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 53:41

154. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner 54:11

155. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio 54:38

156. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Adecco 54:56

157. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner 55:47

158. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi-Trentini 56:48

159. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 57:10

160. Malte Urban (G), Team Coast 57:32

161. Riccardo Forconi (I), Mercatone Uno 57:44

162. Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 58:16

163. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco 59:57

164. Enrico Degano (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:00:43

165. Marc Streel (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:01:04

166. Matteo Gigli (I), Team Colpack-Astro 1:02:00

167. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Team Colpack-Astro 1:02:07

168. Mario Manzoni (I), Index Alexia 1:02:25

169. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:06:14

170. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi-Trentini 1:08:11

171. Mauro Zinetti (I), Index Alexia 1:09:04

172. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia 1:10:09

173. Antonio Rizzi (I), Formaggi-Trentini 1:13:25

174. Saja Gajicic (Yug), Formaggi-Trentini 1:14:10

175. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia 1:14:23

176. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia 1:14:41