Events

Verbrugghe nips Pinotti for Stage 15 win

Stage Winner: Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto, 232.5km iin 5:15:21---------------------------------- Overall Lead: Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service Sprinter: Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole Climber: Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC-Tiscali Under 25: Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca Click below for full results

Stage Winner: Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto, 232.5km iin 5:15:21
———————————-
Overall Lead: Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service
Sprinter: Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
Climber: Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC-Tiscali
Under 25: Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca

Click below for full results

Results

Stage 15: Pau – Lavaur


(Click for overall standings after Stage 15)

1. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B) Lotto 232km in 5:16:21;
2. PINOTTI Marco (I) Lampre-Daikin s.t.;
3. PETACCHI Alessandro (I) Fassa Bortolo at 0:06;
4. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F) Bonjour;
5. MATTAN Nico (B) Cofidis;
6. JALABERT Nicolas (F) CSC-Tiscali;
7. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl) Rabobank;
8. BOUYER Franck (F) Bonjour;
9. SERPELLINI Marco (I) Lampre-Daikin;
10. NARDELLO Daniele (I) Mapei-Quickstep;
11. CARDENAS Félix (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca;
12. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp) iBanesto.com;
13. JULICH Bobby (USA) Credit Agricole;
14. SALMON Benoit (F) AG2R Prevoyance;
15. JAKSCHE Jorg (G) ONCE-Eroski;
16. LINO Pascal (F) Festina;
17. DEKKER Erik (Nl) Rabobank;
18. BOUVARD Gilles (F) Jean Delatour;
19. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi) Francaise Des Jeux;
20. GOUBERT Stephane (F) Jean Delatour;
21. HEPPNER Jens (G) Telekom;
22. VERMAUT Steve (B) Lotto;
23. BROCHARD Laurent (F) Jean Delatour all s.t.;
24. RENIER Franck (F) Bonjour at 0:10;
25. TOSATTO Matteo (I) Fassa Bortolo at 0:20;
26. NAZON Damien (F) Bonjour at 15:04;
27. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F) Bonjour s.t.;
28. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 15:07;
29. VIDAL José Angel (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;
30. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;
31. TAULER Antonio (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;
32. BOTERO Santiago (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca;
33. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca;
34. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus) U.S. Postal Service;
35. HAMILTON Tyler (USA) U.S. Postal Service;
36. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N) U.S. Postal Service;
37. SVORADA Jan (Slo) Lampre-Daikin;
38. PENA Victor Hugo (Col) U.S. Postal Service;
39. ZABEL Erik (G) Telekom;
40. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA) U.S. Postal Service;
41. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat) Lampre-Daikin;
42. ULLRICH Jan (G) Telekom;
43. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp) U.S. Postal Service;
44. BELOKI Joseba (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
45. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
46. HALGAND Patrice (F) Jean Delatour;
47. LODA Nicola (I) Fassa Bortolo;
48. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz) Cofidis;
49. LELLI Massimiliano (I) Cofidis;
50. HINCAPIE George (USA) U.S. Postal Service;
51. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp) Cofidis;
52. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
53. BESSY Frédéric (F) Credit Agricole;
54. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
55. O’GRADY Stuart AUS Credit Agricole;
56. SIMON François (F) Bonjour;
57. SASTRE Carlos (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
58. KLODEN Andréas (G) Telekom;
59. ROUS Didier (F) Bonjour;
60. GUESDON Frédéric (F) Francaise Des Jeux;
61. MAIGNAN Gilles (F) AG2R Prevoyance;
62. PRADERA Mikel (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
63. JALABERT Laurent (F) CSC-Tiscali;
64. CHANTEUR Pascal (F) Festina;
65. KNAVEN Servais (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites;
66. SORENSEN Rolf (Den) CSC-Tiscali;
67. MERCKX Axel (B) Domo-Farm Frites;
68. NIERMANN Grischa (G) Rabobank;
69. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
70. JENNER Christopher (NZ) Credit Agricole;
71. SERRANO Marcos (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
72. AUGER Guillaume (F) Big Mat-Auber 93;
73. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp) iBanesto.com;
74. LOTZ Marc (Nl) Rabobank;
75. BOLTS Udo (G) Telekom;
76. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F) Bonjour;
77. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA) Telekom;
78. SORENSEN Nicki (Den) CSC-Tiscali;
79. FRUTTI Matteo (I) Lampre-Daikin;
80. VERHEYEN Geert (B) Rabobank;
81. BRAMATI Davide (I) Mapei-Quickstep;
82. GARZELLI Stefano (I) Mapei-Quickstep;
83. VAN HYFTE Paul (B) Lotto;
84. BARTOLI Michele (I) Mapei-Quickstep;
85. AERTS Mario (B) Lotto;
86. BAGUET Serge (B) Lotto;
87. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp) iBanesto.com;
88. BENETEAU Walter (F) Bonjour;
89. VOIGT Jens (G) Credit Agricole;
90. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Den) CSC-Tiscali;
91. VAINSTEINS Romans LAT Domo-Farm Frites;
92. CEREZO Francisco (Sp) CSC-Tiscali;
93. BELLI Wladimir (I) Fassa Bortolo;
94. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi) Lampre-Daikin;
95. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol) iBanesto.com;
96. HERAS Roberto (Sp) U.S. Postal Service;
97. BALDATO Fabio (I) Fassa Bortolo;
98. GOUVENOU Thierry (F) Big Mat-Auber 93;
99. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites;
100. CAPELLE Christophe (F) Big Mat-Auber 93;
101. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp) Festina;
102. GUERINI Giuseppe (I) Telekom;
103. POZZI Oscar (I) Fassa Bortolo;
104. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
105. WADECKI Piotr (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites;
106. TRENTIN Guido (I) Cofidis;
107. WAUTERS Marc (B) Rabobank;
108. PEREZ Luis (Sp) Festina;
109. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I) iBanesto.com;
110. MORIN Anthony (F) Credit Agricole;
111. TEUTENBERG Sven (G) Festina;
112. BETTINI Paolo (I) Mapei-Quickstep;
113. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F) Francaise Des Jeux;
114. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz) Telekom;
115. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus) Lotto;
116. ORIOL Christophe (F) Jean Delatour;
117. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
118. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F) Jean Delatour;
119. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus) AG2R Prevoyance;
120. MENGIN Christophe (F) Francaise Des Jeux;
121. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
122. VERSTREPEN Johan (B) Lampre-Daikin;
123. PIIL Jakob (Den) CSC-Tiscali;
124. TALABARDON Sébastien (F) Big Mat-Auber 93;
125. TURPIN Ludovic (F) AG2R Prevoyance;
126. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B) AG2R Prevoyance;
127. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
128. MENCHOV Denis (Rus) iBanesto.com;
129. MONCOUTIE David (F) Cofidis;
130. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp) iBanesto.com;
131. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl) Rabobank;
132. HINAULT Sébastien (F) Credit Agricole;
133. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus) Big Mat-Auber 93;
134. CUESTA Inigo (Sp) Cofidis;
135. BERGES Stéphane (F) AG2R Prevoyance;
136. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi) Francaise Des Jeux;
137. MC GEE Bradley AUS Francaise Des Jeux;
138. VOGONDY Nicolas (F) Francaise Des Jeux;
139. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp) CSC-Tiscali;
140. BRARD Florent (F) Festina;
141. ROUX Laurent (F) Jean Delatour;
142. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp) ONCE-Eroski;
143. CASPER Jimmy (F) Francaise Des Jeux;
144. BERNARD Jérome (F) Jean Delatour;
145. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp) iBanesto.com;
146. HEULOT Stéphane (F) Big Mat-Auber 93;
147. CASSANI Enrico (I) Domo-Farm Frites;
148. DURAND Jacky (F) Francaise Des Jeux;
149. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F) AG2R Prevoyance;
150. AUGER Ludovic (F) Big Mat-Auber 93;
151. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.;
VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA) Credit Agricole Abandon;

Overall after 15 stages

1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA) U.S. Postal Service 67:46:32;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G) Telekom at 5:05;
3. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz) Cofidis at 5:13. ;
4. BELOKI Joseba (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 6:33. ;
5. SIMON François (F) Bonjour at 10:54. ;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 12:04. ;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 13:55. ;
8. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl) Rabobank at 16:15. ;
9. BOTERO Santiago (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 17:49. ;
10. SERRANO Marcos (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 19:20. ;
11. GARZELLI Stefano (I) Mapei-Quickstep at 19:45. ;
12. HERAS Roberto (Sp) U.S. Postal Service at 21:37. ;
13. ROUS Didier (F) Bonjour at 21:57. ;
14. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp) iBanesto.com at 24:26;
15. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 24:45;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz) Telekom at 25:45;
17. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi) Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.;
18. JALABERT Laurent (F) CSC-Tiscali at 27:45;
19. SASTRE Carlos (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 28:45;
20. MERCKX Axel (B) Domo-Farm Frites at 29:45;
21. JULICH Bobby (USA) Credit Agricole at 30:45;
22. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol) iBanesto.com at 31:45;
23. BELLI Wladimir (I) Fassa Bortolo at 32:45;
24. BROCHARD Laurent (F) Jean Delatour at 33:45;
25. AERTS Mario (B) Lotto;
26. KLODEN Andréas (G) Telekom;
27. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all at s.t.;
28. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 37:45;
29. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp) Cofidis at 38:45;
30. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus) AG2R Prevoyance at 39:45;
31. GOUBERT Stephane (F) Jean Delatour at 40:45;
32. JAKSCHE Jorg (G) ONCE-Eroski at 1:00:03;
33. SALMON Benoit (F) AG2R Prevoyance at 1:02:30;
34. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:05:44;
35. BARTOLI Michele (I) Mapei-Quickstep at 1:05:50;
36. GUERINI Giuseppe (I) Telekom at 1:09:16;
37. BENETEAU Walter (F) Bonjour at 1:09:28;
38. VERMAUT Steve (B) Lotto at 1:10:13;
39. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I) iBanesto.com at 1:10:59;
40. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA) Telekom at 1:11:17;
41. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp) U.S. Postal Service at 1:11:39;
42. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp) iBanesto.com at 1:11:42;
43. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp) Festina at 1:12:11;
44. HEPPNER Jens (G) Telekom at 1:14:57;
45. TRENTIN Guido (I) Cofidis at 1:18:36;
46. MONCOUTIE David (F) Cofidis at 1:19:06;
47. ROUX Laurent (F) Jean Delatour at 1:19:55;
48. BOLTS Udo (G) Telekom at 1:21:10;
49. MENCHOV Denis (Rus) iBanesto.com at 1:22:47;
50. BOUVARD Gilles (F) Jean Delatour at 1:23:52;
51. HALGAND Patrice (F) Jean Delatour at 1:24:59;
52. PEREZ Luis (Sp) Festina at 1:26:14;
53. PINOTTI Marco (I) Lampre-Daikin at 1:26:25;
54. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F) Bonjour at 1:27:44;
55. O’GRADY Stuart AUS Credit Agricole at 1:28:06;
56. NARDELLO Daniele (I) Mapei-Quickstep at 1:29:30;
57. NIERMANN Grischa (G) Rabobank at 1:30:23;
58. TOSATTO Matteo (I) Fassa Bortolo at 1:32:45;
59. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 1:33:45;
60. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus) Lotto at 1:34:19;
61. HEULOT Stéphane (F) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 1:37:43;
62. CARDENAS Félix (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 1:42:05;
63. CUESTA Inigo (Sp) Cofidis at 1:43:58;
64. PRADERA Mikel (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 1:45:16;
65. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 1:45:48;
66. SORENSEN Nicki (Den) CSC-Tiscali at 1:46:00;
67. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi) Francaise Des Jeux at 1:47:08;
68. WADECKI Piotr (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites at 1:50:00;
69. LELLI Massimiliano (I) Cofidis at 1:50:51;
70. BETTINI Paolo (I) Mapei-Quickstep at 1:51:22;
71. VOIGT Jens (G) Credit Agricole at 1:51:26;
72. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F) Bonjour at 1:51:38;
73. BOUYER Franck (F) Bonjour at 1:52:21;
74. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:53:14;
75. HINCAPIE George (USA) U.S. Postal Service at 1:53:54;
76. VERHEYEN Geert (B) Rabobank at 1:54:04;
77. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl) Rabobank at 1:54:16;
78. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:54:26;
79. TURPIN Ludovic (F) AG2R Prevoyance at 1:55:21;
80. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp) iBanesto.com at 1:55:32;
81. WAUTERS Marc (B) Rabobank at 1:56:07;
82. TAULER Antonio (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 1:59:33;
83. BALDATO Fabio (I) Fassa Bortolo at 2:01:06;
84. PENA Victor Hugo (Col) U.S. Postal Service at 2:01:42;
85. TEUTENBERG Sven (G) Festina at 2:02:00;
86. POZZI Oscar (I) Fassa Bortolo at 2:05:16;
87. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus) U.S. Postal Service at 2:06:46;
88. VIDAL José Angel (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 2:09:41;
89. LINO Pascal (F) Festina at 2:10:22;
90. BAGUET Serge (B) Lotto at 2:11:55;
91. VOGONDY Nicolas (F) Francaise Des Jeux at 2:14:55;
92. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Den) CSC-Tiscali at 2:15:16;
93. ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:16:51;
94. KNAVEN Servais (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites at 2:17:14;
95. PETACCHI Alessandro (I) Fassa Bortolo at 2:18:55;
96. LOTZ Marc (Nl) Rabobank at 2:19:07;
97. DEKKER Erik (Nl) Rabobank at 2:19:22;
98. VAN HYFTE Paul (B) Lotto at 2:20:23;
99. MENGIN Christophe (F) Francaise Des Jeux at 2:20:30;
100. LODA Nicola (I) Fassa Bortolo at 2:22:07;
101. HAMILTON Tyler (USA) U.S. Postal Service at 2:22:38;
102. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp) iBanesto.com at 2:23:58;
103. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N) U.S. Postal Service at 2:24:07;
104. BRARD Florent (F) Festina at 2:26:51;
105. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp) ONCE-Eroski at 2:26:52;
106. MATTAN Nico (B) Cofidis at 2:27:08;
107. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp) iBanesto.com at 2:28:39;
108. ZABEL Erik (G) Telekom at 2:28:40;
109. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:29:34;
110. MC GEE Bradley AUS Francaise Des Jeux at 2:31:50;
111. BERNARD Jérome (F) Jean Delatour at 2:32:13;
112. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 2:33:53;
113. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B) AG2R Prevoyance at 2:34:13;
114. ORIOL Christophe (F) Jean Delatour at 2:36:16;
115. NAZON Damien (F) Bonjour at 2:39:05;
116. CHANTEUR Pascal (F) Festina at 2:39:06;
117. MORIN Anthony (F) Credit Agricole at 2:39:11;
118. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B) Lotto at 2:39:30;
119. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F) Francaise Des Jeux at 2:40:47;
120. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT Lampre-Daikin at 2:41:34;
121. JALABERT Nicolas (F) CSC-Tiscali at 2:42:42;
122. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F) Jean Delatour at 2:45:11;
123. RENIER Franck (F) Bonjour at 2:45:38;
124. CEREZO Francisco (Sp) CSC-Tiscali at 2:47:12;
125. PIIL Jakob (Den) CSC-Tiscali at 2:48:20;
126. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp) CSC-Tiscali at 2:48:36;
127. BESSY Frédéric (F) Credit Agricole at 2:49:39;
128. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F) AG2R Prevoyance at 2:51:13;
129. MAIGNAN Gilles (F) AG2R Prevoyance at 2:53:17;
130. CAPELLE Christophe (F) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 2:55:57;
131. GUESDON Frédéric (F) Francaise Des Jeux at 2:56:26;
132. DURAND Jacky (F) Francaise Des Jeux at 2:57:03;
133. SERPELLINI Marco (I) Lampre-Daikin at 2:57:28;
134. TALABARDON Sébastien (F) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 2:57:40;
135. GOUVENOU Thierry (F) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 3:00:48;
136. FRUTTI Matteo (I) Lampre-Daikin at 3:02:16;
137. SVORADA Jan (Slo) Lampre-Daikin at 3:08:37;
138. VERSTREPEN Johan (B) Lampre-Daikin at 3:10:00;
139. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites at 3:15:37;
140. VAINSTEINS Romans LAT Domo-Farm Frites at 3:16:14;
141. BERGES Stéphane (F) AG2R Prevoyance at 3:17:32;
142. AUGER Ludovic (F) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 3:18:02;
143. AUGER Guillaume (F) Big Mat-Auber 93. at 3:20:35;
144. HINAULT Sébastien (F) Credit Agricole at 3:23:38;
145. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F) Bonjour at 3:24:06;
146. CASSANI Enrico (I) Domo-Farm Frites at 3:27:45;
147. JENNER Christopher NZL Credit Agricole at 3:28:27;
148. SORENSEN Rolf (Den) CSC-Tiscali at 3:30:19;
149. BRAMATI Davide (I) Mapei-Quickstep at 3:30:40;
150. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi) Lampre-Daikin at 3:32:45;
151. CASPER Jimmy (F) Francaise Des Jeux at 3:39:25;