Events

Venga! Venga! Venga!
Sevilla keeps jersey, Gonzalez wins TT

Aitor Gonzalez delivered the stage-win but Oscar Sevilla delivered the time trial of his life to retain the jersey oro by less than one second in Monday’s stage of the 57th Vuelta Espana. Nearly a year after he lost the Vuelta in a final-day time trial to Angel Casero, Sevilla ripped the 36.5-km course on a rainy Monday afternoon to conserve the race leader’s jersey by less than 1 second. “I’m very content. I went as hard as I could,” said Sevilla, who conceded 40 seconds to Kelme teammate Gonzalez in finishing second. “To keep the lead by one second after so many kilometers, it’s a great

By Andrew Hood

Sevilla has improved as a time trialist over the past year

Sevilla has improved as a time trialist over the past year

Photo: Graham Watson

Aitor Gonzalez delivered the stage-win but Oscar Sevilla delivered the time trial of his life to retain the jersey oro by less than one second in Monday’s stage of the 57th Vuelta Espana.

Nearly a year after he lost the Vuelta in a final-day time trial to Angel Casero, Sevilla ripped the 36.5-km course on a rainy Monday afternoon to conserve the race leader’s jersey by less than 1 second.

“I’m very content. I went as hard as I could,” said Sevilla, who conceded 40 seconds to Kelme teammate Gonzalez in finishing second. “To keep the lead by one second after so many kilometers, it’s a great feeling. I maintained the lead so I can only be happy. To keep it or lose it to Aitor is not a problem. The most important was to take time on the others.”

Take time he did. Sevilla finished second behind Gonzalez and 20 seconds ahead of such heavyweights as David Millar (Cofidis) and Joseba Beloki (ONCE).

“I have worked a lot on the time trial and today it showed. I never stopped fighting all the way to the end,” Sevilla said. “The Vuelta is still a long way from being over. We saw last year that anything can happen.”

It’s already being called the best time trial of Sevilla’s career. He even caught his two-minute man, Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov, in the final two kilometers.

“Venga! Venga! Venga! Venga!” yelled Kelme’s sport director Vicente Belda to his young protégé. “All of Spain is cheering for you! Venga Oscar!”

“If Aitor gets the race leader’s jersey, that doesn’t worry. The most important thing today is to take time out on our rivals,” Belda said. “Aitor is no rival to us.”

Rain and a technical opening 10 km hurt the time trial specialists and helped the climbers limit the damage in the first of two individual time trials. Gonzalez had the fastest splits start to finish to win his second Vuelta stage this year to go with two stages at the 2002 Giro d’Italia.

“Everything went very well. It’s great to win a time trial and it’s fine with me for Oscar to keep the jersey. He rode a great time trial and that he’s improved a lot in time trials,” said Gonzalez, who won in 45 minutes, 32 seconds. “It was rainy and lots of curves that I wanted to avoid a crash more than anything. Now the team is a good position and everyone has to attack us. We can defend the situation.”

ONCE’s Beloki couldn’t match Gonzalez’ pace, but finished fourth in the stage and moved into a tie for fourth overall with Euskaltel’s Iban Mayo at 2:04 back.

“I couldn’t get the victory. This was a time trial that was very equal. A little bit of the rain made it complicated. Right now everything is going OK. I’m feeling OK, considering where we are right now,” Beloki said. “The first week was with the mountains and the big sprints. Tomorrow is a rest day, so I am animated for the rest of the Vuelta.”

Defending champion Casero suffered from start to finish. He struggled in the opening kilometers and then suffered a puncture, which forced him to change his bike. Casero, who won last year’s Vuelta on the final-day time trial in Madrid, all but conceded defeat in this Vuelta.

“The rain, the hills, the flat, I just couldn’t get my rhythm going,” Casero said after finishing in 48 minutes, 5 seconds. “I guess I am lucky I didn’t crash. This Vuelta isn’t for me, but I am not going to quit fighting until we reach Madrid.”

Both Sevilla and 2000 Vuelta champion Heras raised eye-brows as the climbers both put down impressive rides. Heras rode one of his best time trials of his career as well, finishing in 47:06 to finish seventh and the U.S. Postal Service captain moved into third overall at 1:42 back.

CVV had a great TT

CVV had a great TT

Photo: Graham Watson

“Oscar made a good time trial. I went OK, without worries. I just wanted to have a clean ride, so it’s going better for me in the time trial,” Heras said. “It’s going well for me so far. I won in the mountains and we saw today I’ve improved in the time trial, so it’s OK.”

Early in the stage, Cofidis’ Millar put down the fastest time at 46:32 that stood until Gonzalez and Sevilla came across. Millar bounces up to 12th in the overall at 3:36 back. U.S. Postal’s Christian Vande Velde had another strong ride, finishing ninth at 47:15.

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni was perhaps the biggest loser of the day. His chances of overall victory took a big hit as he lost more time to Sevilla and Heras and fell to 4:21 back. Fassa Bortolo’s Francesco Casagrande also lost time to the favorites and sits in 13th at 3:57 back.

Millar set an early standard

Millar set an early standard

Photo: Graham Watson

Telekom’s Vinokourov was hoping for more as he stood an outside chance to take the race leader’s jersey, starting the day in second place at 14 seconds back. Instead, he struggled in the first half dropped to sixth overall at 2:19 back.

The Vuelta enjoys its first of two rest days Tuesday after a wild opening half. The 57th Vuelta continues Wednesday with the 166-km 11th stage from Alcobendas to Collado Villalba which includes two category-three climbs and the category-one Puerto de Navacerrada 24 km from the finish.

Results – Stage 10 (ITT)
1. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, 36.5 km in 45:32 (48.09kph)
2. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 0:40
3. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 1:00
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:01
5. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 1:24
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:30
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:34
8. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:42
9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43
10. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 1:50
11. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:56
12. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:01
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 2:07
14. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:11
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:13
16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:16
17. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 2:18
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:27
19. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 2:33
20. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:39
21. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:44
22. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:45
24. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:46
25. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:48
26. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:52
27. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:55
28. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 3:01
29. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:05
30. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:06
31. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 3:10
32. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 3:10
33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:11
34. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 3:12
35. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 3:14
36. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 3:16
37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 3:23
38. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 3:34
39. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 3:36
40. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:38
41. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 3:50
42. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:51
43. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 3:52
44. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 3:53
45. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 3:54
46. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 4:01
47. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:08
48. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 4:10
49. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 4:11
50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:11
51. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:12
52. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 4:13
53. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:14
54. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 4:18
55.  Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:18
56. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 4:21
57. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 4:24
58. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 4:29
59. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:29
60. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:31
61. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:33
62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:35
63. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:39
64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:40
65. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:44
66. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:49
67. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 4:58
68. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:01
69. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 5:01
70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:04
71. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 5:07
72. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 5:09
73. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 5:11
74. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:11
75. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 5:12
76. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:13
77. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:14
78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:20
79. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:22
80. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 5:25
81. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
82. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 5:26
83. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:28
84. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:28
85. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 5:30
86. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:30
87. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 5:30
88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:31
89. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:31
90. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:39
91. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 5:43
92. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 5:47
93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:48
94. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:48
95. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 5:51
96. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:54
97. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 5:54
98. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:58
99. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 6:00
100. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 6:05
101. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 6:05
102. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 6:15
103. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 6:18
104. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 6:20
105. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 6:26
106. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 6:27
107. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 6:27
108. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 6:27
109. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 6:29
110. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 6:29
111. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:31
112. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 6:32
113. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 6:34
114. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:35
115. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 6:40
116. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 6:42
117. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 6:42
118. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 6:43
119. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:47
120. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 6:48
121. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 6:58
122. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 6:59
123. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 7:00
124. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 7:02
125. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 7:02
126. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 7:03
127. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:04
128. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:06
129. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 7:08
130. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:11
131. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 7:13
132. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 7:13
133. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:14
134. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 7:18
135. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:19
136. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:21
137. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 7:24
138. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 7:29
139. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 7:30
140. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 7:31
141. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:32
142. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 7:32
143. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 7:33
144. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 7:35
145. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 7:36
146. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 7:37
147. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 7:37
148. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 7:42
149. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 7:50
150. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 7:57
151. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 7:58
152. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 8:02
153. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 8:03
154. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 8:04
155. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 8:04
156. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 8:06
157. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 8:09
158. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 8:10
159. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 8:12
160. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 8:28
161. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 8:28
162. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 8:29
163. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 8:34
164. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 8:35
165. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 8:36
166. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 8:41
167. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 8:45
168. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 8:59
169. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 9:05
170. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 9:10
171. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:17
172. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 9:21
173. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:43
174. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:57 
Overall after 10 Stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 33:19:05
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04
5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:04
6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:19
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:56
8. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05
9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:20
10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:33
11. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34
12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36
13. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57
14. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:59
15. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 4:12
16. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:39
18. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 4:51
19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 5:43
20. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51
21. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 6:28
22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:34
23. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 11:18
24. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 13:08
25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:18
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 13:19
27. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 13:53
28. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 14:02
29. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 17:22
30. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 17:24
31. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 22:02
32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 22:37
33. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46
34. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 24:24
35. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 26:45
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 27:06
37. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27:40
38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 27:45
39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 28:21
40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 30:22
41. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 30:55
42. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 32:08
43. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 32:52
44. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:59
45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 33:22
46. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:19
47. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 34:20
48. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 34:47
49. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 34:50
50. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 34:57
51. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 35:06
52. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 36:28
53. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 37:34
54. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 38:52
55. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 39:34
56. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 40:10
57. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 40:23
58. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 40:36
59. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 42:05
60. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 42:42
61. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 43:22
62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 44:17
63. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 47:06
64. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 47:20
65. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:27
66. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:48
67. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 49:02
68. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 51:05
69. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59
70. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 53:33
71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 54:03
72. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 55:02
73. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 55:33
74. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 56:37
75. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 56:48
76. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 56:52
77. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 57:09
78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 58:26
79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 59:40
80. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:00:02
81. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:00:35
82. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:01:44
83. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:02:30
84. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:02:57
85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:03:57
86. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:04:04
87. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04:47
88. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:04:48
89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:05:32
90. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:05:50
91. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:06:00
92. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:24
93. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:06:35
94. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:07:08
95. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:07:50
96. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:07:52
97. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:08:58
98. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:11:26
99. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:11:44
100. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:12:31
101. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:13:21
102. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:13:32
103. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 1:13:47
104. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:14:04
105. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:14:30
106. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:14:45
107. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:15:19
108. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:15:50
109. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:15:53
110. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:16:14
111. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:16:23
112. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:17:14
113. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 1:17:18
114. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:17:22
115. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:17:39
116. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:18:10
117. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:18:11
118. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:18:12
119. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:18:33
120. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:20:03
121. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:20:36
122. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:21:45
123. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:21:52
124. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:22:45
125. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:46
126. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:24:05
127. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:24:33
128. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:35
129. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:55
130. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:25:32
131. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:25:40
132. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:25:46
133. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:26:03
134. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:26:05
135. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:26:17
136. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:26:20
137. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:49
138. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:27:15
139. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:48
140. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:28:06
141. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:28:24
142. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:29:18
143. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:30:23
144. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:30:47
145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 1:31:55
146. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:34:03
147. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:34:05
148. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:34:44
149. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:34:58
150. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:35:36
151. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
152. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:36:10
153. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:36:14
154. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:39:16
155. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 1:40:05
156. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:40:31
157. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:40:56
158. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 1:41:22
159. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:41:44
160. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:42:05
161. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:42:11
162. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:42:13
163. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:42:32
164. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43:44
165. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:45:14
166. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:46:56
167. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:48:25
168. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:48:35
169. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 1:48:37
170. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:50:29
171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 1:54:03
172. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:55:03
173. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:57:00
174. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:06:14 
Points – overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 90 points
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 82
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 59
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 53
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 50
6. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 47
7. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 45
8. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 42
9. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco – 38
10. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37
11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 35
12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 34
13. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 31
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 30
17. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 30
18. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 28
19. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28
20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 23
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
22. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 22
23. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
24. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20
25. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
26. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 19
27. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
28. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin – 18
29. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
30. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 14
31. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14
32. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
33. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
34. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12
35. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 11
36. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11
37. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11
38. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
39. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 10
40. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
41. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10
42. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 9
43. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8
44. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
45. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
46. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7
48. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 6
49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
50. Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 6
51. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 6
52. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 5
53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
55. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
56. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
57. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
58. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
59. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
60. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
61. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
62. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
63. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
64. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast – 3
65. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast – 2
66. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
67. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
68. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
69. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
70. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2
71. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2
72. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 2
73. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast – 1
74. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1
75. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
76. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
77. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
78. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
79. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1
80. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1
81. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
82. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
83. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM – Overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 51 points
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50
3. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 36
5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 32
6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24
8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 23
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 17
11. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 16
13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
14. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12
16. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
17. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 11
18. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
20. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 10
21. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 8
23. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
24. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5
27. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
28. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 4
30. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
31. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
32. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4
33. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3
34. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
35.  Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 3
36. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
38. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
39. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
41. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski – 2
42. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
44. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1
45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
47. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
 
Team standings – overall
1. Kelme, at 4:03:45
2. ONCE-Eroski, at 1:59
3. Coast, at 7:22
4. Milaneza-MSS, at 9:02
5. Euskaltel , at 10:13
6. Cofidis, at 12:31
7. Saeco, at 23:39
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 39:41
9. Jazztel, at 41:10
10. iBanesto.com, at 47:03
11. Phonak, at 57:50
12. U.S. Postal, at 58:14
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:07:07
14. Telekom, at 1:26:51
15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:35
16. Relax, at 1:29:50
17. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:38:58
18. Alessio, at 1:47:38
19. Tacconi Sport, at 1:52:16
20. Ag2R, at 2:10:08
21. Acqua e Sapone, at 2:35:24
22. Mapei, at 2:39:57
23. Index Alexia, at 3:26:51
 

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, 36.5 km in 45:32 (48.09kph)

2. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 0:40

3. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 1:00

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:01

5. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 1:24

6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:30

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:34

8. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:42

9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43

10. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 1:50

11. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:56

12. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:01

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 2:07

14. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:11

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:13

16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:16

17. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 2:18

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:27

19. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 2:33

20. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:39

21. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:44

22. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:45

24. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:46

25. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:48

26. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:52

27. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:55

28. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 3:01

29. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:05

30. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:06

31. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 3:10

32. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 3:10

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:11

34. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 3:12

35. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 3:14

36. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 3:16

37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 3:23

38. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 3:34

39. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 3:36

40. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:38

41. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 3:50

42. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:51

43. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 3:52

44. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 3:53

45. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 3:54

46. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 4:01

47. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:08

48. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 4:10

49. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 4:11

50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:11

51. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:12

52. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 4:13

53. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:14

54. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 4:18

55.  Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:18

56. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 4:21

57. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 4:24

58. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 4:29

59. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:29

60. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:31

61. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:33

62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:35

63. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:39

64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:40

65. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:44

66. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:49

67. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 4:58

68. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:01

69. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 5:01

70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:04

71. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 5:07

72. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 5:09

73. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 5:11

74. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:11

75. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 5:12

76. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:13

77. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:14

78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:20

79. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:22

80. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 5:25

81. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

82. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 5:26

83. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:28

84. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:28

85. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 5:30

86. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:30

87. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 5:30

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:31

89. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:31

90. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:39

91. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 5:43

92. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 5:47

93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:48

94. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:48

95. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 5:51

96. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:54

97. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 5:54

98. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:58

99. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 6:00

100. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 6:05

101. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 6:05

102. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 6:15

103. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 6:18

104. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 6:20

105. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 6:26

106. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 6:27

107. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 6:27

108. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 6:27

109. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 6:29

110. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 6:29

111. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:31

112. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 6:32

113. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 6:34

114. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:35

115. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 6:40

116. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 6:42

117. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 6:42

118. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 6:43

119. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:47

120. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 6:48

121. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 6:58

122. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 6:59

123. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 7:00

124. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 7:02

125. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 7:02

126. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 7:03

127. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:04

128. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:06

129. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 7:08

130. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:11

131. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 7:13

132. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 7:13

133. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:14

134. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 7:18

135. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 7:19

136. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:21

137. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 7:24

138. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 7:29

139. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 7:30

140. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 7:31

141. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:32

142. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 7:32

143. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 7:33

144. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 7:35

145. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 7:36

146. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 7:37

147. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 7:37

148. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 7:42

149. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 7:50

150. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 7:57

151. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 7:58

152. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 8:02

153. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 8:03

154. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 8:04

155. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 8:04

156. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 8:06

157. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 8:09

158. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 8:10

159. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 8:12

160. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 8:28

161. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 8:28

162. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 8:29

163. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 8:34

164. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 8:35

165. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 8:36

166. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 8:41

167. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 8:45

168. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 8:59

169. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 9:05

170. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 9:10

171. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:17

172. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 9:21

173. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:43

174. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:57

 

Overall after 10 Stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 33:19:05

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04

5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:04

6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:19

7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:56

8. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:20

10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:33

11. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34

12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36

13. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

14. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:59

15. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 4:12

16. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:39

18. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 4:51

19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 5:43

20. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51

21. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 6:28

22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:34

23. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 11:18

24. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 13:08

25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:18

26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 13:19

27. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 13:53

28. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 14:02

29. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 17:22

30. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 17:24

31. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 22:02

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 22:37

33. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46

34. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 24:24

35. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 26:45

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 27:06

37. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27:40

38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 27:45

39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 28:21

40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 30:22

41. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 30:55

42. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 32:08

43. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 32:52

44. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:59

45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 33:22

46. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:19

47. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 34:20

48. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 34:47

49. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 34:50

50. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 34:57

51. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 35:06

52. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 36:28

53. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 37:34

54. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 38:52

55. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 39:34

56. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 40:10

57. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 40:23

58. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 40:36

59. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 42:05

60. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 42:42

61. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 43:22

62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 44:17

63. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 47:06

64. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 47:20

65. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:27

66. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:48

67. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 49:02

68. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 51:05

69. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59

70. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 53:33

71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 54:03

72. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 55:02

73. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 55:33

74. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 56:37

75. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 56:48

76. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 56:52

77. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 57:09

78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 58:26

79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 59:40

80. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:00:02

81. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:00:35

82. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:01:44

83. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:02:30

84. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:02:57

85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:03:57

86. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:04:04

87. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04:47

88. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:04:48

89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:05:32

90. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:05:50

91. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:06:00

92. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:24

93. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:06:35

94. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:07:08

95. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:07:50

96. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:07:52

97. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:08:58

98. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:11:26

99. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:11:44

100. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:12:31

101. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:13:21

102. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:13:32

103. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 1:13:47

104. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:14:04

105. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:14:30

106. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:14:45

107. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:15:19

108. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:15:50

109. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:15:53

110. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:16:14

111. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:16:23

112. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:17:14

113. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 1:17:18

114. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:17:22

115. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:17:39

116. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:18:10

117. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:18:11

118. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:18:12

119. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:18:33

120. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:20:03

121. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:20:36

122. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:21:45

123. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:21:52

124. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:22:45

125. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:46

126. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:24:05

127. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:24:33

128. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:35

129. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:55

130. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:25:32

131. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:25:40

132. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:25:46

133. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:26:03

134. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:26:05

135. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:26:17

136. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:26:20

137. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:49

138. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:27:15

139. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:48

140. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:28:06

141. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:28:24

142. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:29:18

143. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:30:23

144. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:30:47

145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 1:31:55

146. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:34:03

147. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:34:05

148. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:34:44

149. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:34:58

150. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:35:36

151. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

152. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:36:10

153. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:36:14

154. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:39:16

155. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 1:40:05

156. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:40:31

157. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:40:56

158. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 1:41:22

159. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:41:44

160. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:42:05

161. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:42:11

162. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:42:13

163. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:42:32

164. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43:44

165. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:45:14

166. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:46:56

167. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:48:25

168. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:48:35

169. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 1:48:37

170. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:50:29

171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 1:54:03

172. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:55:03

173. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:57:00

174. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:06:14

 

Points – overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 90 points

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 82

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 59

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 53

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 50

6. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 47

7. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 45

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 42

9. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco – 38

10. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37

11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 35

12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 34

13. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 31

16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 30

17. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 30

18. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 28

19. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 23

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

22. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 22

23. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

24. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20

25. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

26. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 19

27. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

28. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre-Daikin – 18

29. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

30. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 14

31. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14

32. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

33. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

34. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12

35. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 11

36. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11

37. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11

38. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

39. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 10

40. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

41. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10

42. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 9

43. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8

44. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

45. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

46. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

48. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 6

49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

50. Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 6

51. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 6

52. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 5

53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

55. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

56. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

57. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

58. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

59. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

60. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

61. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

62. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

63. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

64. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast – 3

65. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast – 2

66. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

67. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

68. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

69. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

70. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2

71. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2

72. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 2

73. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast – 1

74. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1

75. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

76. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

77. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

78. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

79. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1

80. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1

81. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

82. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

83. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM – Overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 51 points

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50

3. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 36

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 32

6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24

8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 23

9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 17

11. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 16

13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

14. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12

16. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

17. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 11

18. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

20. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 10

21. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 8

23. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

24. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5

27. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

28. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 4

30. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

31. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

32. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4

33. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3

34. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

35.  Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 3

36. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

38. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

39. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

41. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski – 2

42. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

44. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1

45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

47. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

 

Team standings – overall

1. Kelme, at 4:03:45

2. ONCE-Eroski, at 1:59

3. Coast, at 7:22

4. Milaneza-MSS, at 9:02

5. Euskaltel , at 10:13

6. Cofidis, at 12:31

7. Saeco, at 23:39

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 39:41

9. Jazztel, at 41:10

10. iBanesto.com, at 47:03

11. Phonak, at 57:50

12. U.S. Postal, at 58:14

13. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:07:07

14. Telekom, at 1:26:51

15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:35

16. Relax, at 1:29:50

17. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:38:58

18. Alessio, at 1:47:38

19. Tacconi Sport, at 1:52:16

20. Ag2R, at 2:10:08

21. Acqua e Sapone, at 2:35:24

22. Mapei, at 2:39:57

23. Index Alexia, at 3:26:51