Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Veilleux takes stage 4 of the Tour of Pennsylvania while Van Heerden takes overall lead

Kelly Benefit's Canadian strong man David Veilleux won Friday's soggy fourth stage of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania, surviving torrential rain and nearly 7,000 feet of climbing to win the sprint ahead of breakaway companions into Latrobe, Pennsylvania. South Africa’s Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta) finished third and moved into the race lead. [nid:78955]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 4: David Velileux of Kelly Benefit Strategies /Medifast wins the sprint into Latrobe.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 4: David Velileux of Kelly Benefit Strategies /Medifast wins the sprint into Latrobe.

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

Kelly Benefit’s Canadian strong man David Veilleux won Friday’s soggy fourth stage of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania, surviving torrential rain and nearly 7,000 feet of climbing to win the sprint ahead of breakaway companions into Latrobe, Pennsylvania.

South Africa’s Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta) finished third and moved into the race lead.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 4: The country side was scenic on the way to the climbs

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 4: The country side was scenic on the way to the climbs

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

Van Heerden had been sitting in third on the tight GC battle, but the breakaway moved him more than two minutes ahead of previous jersey holders Steven Van Vooren (Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy), and Canada’s, Keven LaCombe (Kelley Benefit Strategies-Medifast), who missed the break.

The overall race remains hot, however: Van Heerden has just a one-second lead over Veilleux and six seconds ahead of Brazilian Stefano Barberi (Z Team).

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 4: The soggy hills.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 4: The soggy hills.

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

“All I really had to do was sit on at the back of the bunch and keep my eye on Veilleux in the end,” said Van Heerden who also leads the sprinter competition. “Luckily, I was able to stay up front with the climbers today, and that is what really helped me. The rain also might have slowed the peloton down behind us because it was really tricky and winding — giving us a bigger advantage.”

The sun finally broke through at the finish line in Latrobe just in time for the crowds to watch the exciting but tricky sprint finale on Main Street. Veilleux proved to be the fastest sprinter, taking a convincing victory of several bike lengths.

“I think (Saturday) is going to decide everything,” said the French-Canadian stage winner. “It was really hard today, constantly up and down even between the two KOMs. The goal today was to stay with the main group. My team has been riding great this week, and I am looking forward to the next couple of stages.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4
1 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 2.27.12 (39.008 km/h)
2 Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
3 Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling
4 Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt
5 Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
6 Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt
7 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
8 Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt
9 Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
10 Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM
11 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
12 Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM
13 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 1.00
14 Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
15 Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
16 Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
17 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler
18 Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
19 Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
20 Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt
21 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling
22 Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
23 Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
24 Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt
25 Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro
26 Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
27 Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling
28 Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
29 Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
30 James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
31 Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
32 Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
33 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
34 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
35 Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling
36 Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
37 Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
38 Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning
39 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro
40 Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
41 Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt
42 Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
43 Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
44 David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
45 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
46 Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
47 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
48 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
49 Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM
50 Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM
51 Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning
52 James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
53 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 1.32
54 Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 1.52
55 Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM 1.00
56 Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 8.08
57 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 10.20
58 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
59 Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 13.48
60 Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro
61 Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro
62 Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 14.55
63 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
64 Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning
65 Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale
66 Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling
67 Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
68 Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler
69 Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
70 Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
71 Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
72 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
73 Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 19.21
74 Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
75 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale
76 Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
77 Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
78 Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler
79 Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro
80 Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
81 Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning
82 Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning
83 Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
84 Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale
85 Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning
86 David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
87 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
88 Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
89 Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
90 Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
91 Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team

GC after stage 4:
1 Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 11.15.20
2 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.01
3 Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 0.06
4 Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 0.10
5 Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 0.13
6 Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 0.21
7 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 0.56
8 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.59
9 Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 1.09
10 Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.10
11 Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 1.11
12 Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 1.15
13 Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 1.22
14 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
15 Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1.24
16 Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro 2.27
17 Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 2.31
18 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 2.58
19 Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM 3.37
20 Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.07
21 Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 4.14
22 Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.27
23 Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.28
24 Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.31
25 Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
26 Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 4.32
27 Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.33
28 James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 4.34
29 Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM
30 Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4.35
31 Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning 4.37
32 Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 4.38
33 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.39
34 David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 4.40
35 Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.41
36 Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM 5.01
37 James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 5.15
38 Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 7.08
39 Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 8.36
40 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro 12.32
41 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 13.26
42 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 14.06
43 Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 15.05
44 Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 17.40
45 Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 17.52
46 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 17.54
47 Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 18.26
48 Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning 19.24
49 Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling 20.48
50 Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 21.02
51 Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 21.05
52 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 21.15
53 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 21.16
54 Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 23.02
55 Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 26.32
56 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 27.51
57 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
58 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 30.28
59 Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
60 Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling 31.07
61 Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro 31.18
62 Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 33.31
63 Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 34.15
64 Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 34.57
65 Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning 35.04
66 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 35.06
67 Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling 35.11
68 Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 35.14
69 Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 35.41
70 Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler 35.53
71 Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 36.06
72 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 36.25
73 David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 37.17
74 Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning 38.38
75 Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning 39.02
76 Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler 39.26
77 Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 39.32
78 Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
79 Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 39.38
80 Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning 39.47
81 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 40.09
82 Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 40.37
83 Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 43.46
84 Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro 44.43
85 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 45.10
86 Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.17
87 Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 48.47
88 Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro 49.25
89 Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 49.29
90 Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 49.55
91 Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 1.07.01