Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Veilleux and Gauthier win Baltimore’s Kelly Cup

David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) won Saturday's Kelly Cup criterium in Baltimore's Patterson Park. The 20-year-old Canadian outsprinted Colavita's Kyle Wamsley and compatriot Dominque Rollin (Toyota-United). Mid way through the race a seven-man breakaway formed that included Jonny Sundt and Veilluex from Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast. But with less than ten laps to go the break split and Sundt returned to the field and Veilleux was left in a four-man break. Veilleux went into the last 100 meters on Rollin's wheel then came around Rollin and held off Wamsley for the win.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Kelly Cup: David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) uncorks a monster sprint to take his sponsor's home event.

Kelly Cup: David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) uncorks a monster sprint to take his sponsor’s home event.

Photo: Action Images

David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) won Saturday’s Kelly Cup criterium in Baltimore’s Patterson Park.

The 20-year-old Canadian outsprinted Colavita’s Kyle Wamsley and compatriot Dominque Rollin (Toyota-United).

Mid way through the race a seven-man breakaway formed that included Jonny Sundt and Veilluex from Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast. But with less than ten laps to go the break split and Sundt returned to the field and Veilleux was left in a four-man break. Veilleux went into the last 100 meters on Rollin’s wheel then came around Rollin and held off Wamsley for the win.

In the women’s race, Shontell Gauthier (Colavita), a 39-year-old former BMX champion from Texas, outsprinted Team Type 1’s Morgan Patton and Monique Hanley.

Team Type 1’s management said the podium was historic: they said it was likely the first time two female athletes with Type 1 diabetes have finished on the podium of a national-level race.

Patton has lived with Type 1 the past 13 years while Hanley was diagnosed with Type 1 11 years ago.

“From a diabetes standpoint, this is pretty inspiring,” Team Type 1 Sport Director Ed Beamon said. “They rode a great race, staying up near the front and keeping an eye on things. I’m so proud of them.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s results:

1 Veilleux David Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa 1:29:19

2 Wamsley Kyle Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:19

3 Rollin Dominique Toyota-United pro cycling Team 1:29:19

4 Fuentes Dave Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:20

5 Haedo Sebastian Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:29

6 Damiani Luca Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:29

7 Hopkins Jeff Team Inferno Pro Cycling 1:29:29

8 Gilbert Martin Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa 1:29:29

9 Myerson Adam TIME PRO CYCLING 1:29:29

10 Keough Jake CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 1:29:30

11 Quintero Lisban CRCA/FOUNDATION CYCLING 1:29:30

12 Frattini Davide Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:30

13 Borrajo Armando Ciudad de Chivilcoy 1:29:30

14 Jukich Esteban Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by 1:29:30

15 Page Jonathan Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:31

16 Kincaid Stephan Rite Aid Pro Cycling pb Shebell 1:29:31

17 Solar Ward Nerac Cycling 1:29:31

18 Nelessen Guillaume Van Dessel Factory Team 1:29:31

19 King Ben Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa 1:29:31

20 Abraham Emile Team Type 1 1:29:31

21 Schildge Eric Fiordifrutta 1:29:32

22 Zwizanski Scott Bissell Pro Cycling Team 1:29:33

23 Butts Brian Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:33

24 Epstein Gavriel CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 1:29:33

25 Cody Michael Jelly Belly 1:29:33

26 Lea Bobby Rite Aid Pro Cycling pb Shebell 1:29:33

27 Dodson Craig Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by 1:29:33

28 Langley Russ Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:33

29 Mele Ryan Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by 1:29:33

30 Friedman Mike Team Slipstream Powered By Chip 1:29:34

31 Brownell Eric CRCA/Empire Cycling Team 1:29:34

32 Chauner Michael Pennsylvania Lightning 1:29:35

33 Baumann Ryan CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 1:29:35

34 Charles Aidan Nerac Cycling 1:29:35

35 Bozak David Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Vo 1:29:35

36 Hutcheson Chuck Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:36

37 Burrowes Jermaine WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE 1:29:36

38 Mumford Jonathan Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa 1:29:36

39 Baldesare James (jim) Team Inferno Pro Cycling 1:29:37

40 Baker Keck Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:37

41 Hucker Tim garneau-crocs 1:29:37

42 McKinney Ryan Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Vo 1:29:37

43 DeCanio Matt Haymarket 1:29:37

44 Calabria Fabio Team Type 1 1:29:37

45 Fader Evan Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:37

46 Lechowicz Martin CRCA/FOUNDATION 1:29:37

47 Marzot Toby Fiordifrutta 1:29:38

48 UNKNOWN RIDER 1:29:38

49 Guptill Andrew Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:38

50 Elliston William Rite Aid Pro Cycling pb Shebell 1:29:38

51 Waite Nick Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa 1:29:38

52 Zmolik Daniel CRCA/Empire Cycling Team 1:29:38

53 England Josh Team Inferno Pro Cycling 1:29:38

54 Johnson Turner Penn State Hershey Cancer Insti 1:29:39

55 Donahue Alec Nerac Cycling 1:29:39

56 Huss Terry Raleigh All-Stars 1:29:41

57 Johnson Boyd DLP Racing 1:29:41

58 Joanisse Michael garneau-crocs 1:29:41

59 Sandberg Colin Penn State Hershey Cancer Insti 1:29:41

60 1:29:42

61 Murfet Clay Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Am 1:29:42

62 Scotto Divetta Salvatore Team Inferno Pro Cycling 1:29:43

63 Loehner John CRCA/Empire Cycling Team 1:29:43

64 Dewald Ryan Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol 1:29:43

65 Ladd Peter garneau-crocs 1:29:44

66 Barrie Sean Georgetown University 1:29:45

67 Amaran Luis Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:45

68 Buckles Jeffrey Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by 1:29:45

69 Brooks Ben Team Type 1 1:29:46

70 Castro Gerardo Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by 1:29:46

71 Erdelyi Jonathan Rite Aid Pro Cycling pb Shebell 1:29:46

72 UNKNOWN RIDER 1:29:46

73 Warno Mark bike lane 1:29:46

74 Borrajo Anibal Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cookin 1:29:47

75 Duncan David TIME PRO CYCLING 1:29:48

76 Delisle Stephen Richmond Pro Cycling fueled by 1:29:49

77 Frick Joshua Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Vo 1:29:50

78 Hamblen Jon TIME PRO CYCLING 1:29:50

79 Jackson Scott DLP Racing 1:29:51

80 Coddington Joey DLP Racing 1:29:54

81 Misicki Igor CRCA/FOUNDATION 1:29:57

82 Buchholz Brian Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa 1:29:57

83 Deeny Sheldon CRCA/Empire Cycling Team 1:29:59

84 Shaw Andrew NCVC Inova Health Systems 1:30:08

Women’s Results:

1 Gauthier Shontell Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin

2 Patton Morgan Team Type 1

3 Hanley Monique Team Type 1

4 Caravella Sarah Team TIBCO

5 Candrian Lorena HPC powered by Altarum

6 Buchanan Rushlee Team TIBCO

7 Golenor Lesley HPC powered by Altarum

8 Jellett Lisa Verducci/Breakaway Racing

9 Kurth Jacqueline Team Kenda Tire

10 UNKNOWN RIDER

11 Morse Hill Elizabeth Hub Racing

12 Silliman Erin Artemis

13 O’Connor Brooke Hub Racing

14 Matsen Nazarian Susanna Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Am

15 Flore Kate HPC powered by Altarum

16 Huizing Marjan Team Kenda Tire

17 Steelman Holli Juice Plus/NC cycling

18 Goldberg Heidi Team Kenda Tire

19 Zider Mary NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent

20 Martinez Veronica JVR Sports

21 Wehlburg Christine NCVC/Inova Health System

22 Rankin Tracy Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Vo

23 Black Trish Morgan Stanley/Specialized/24 H

24 Veronneau Kate Kutztown Cutters

25 Annis Sally NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent

26 Farrin Sheba Hub Racing

27 Manderson Leeanne Hub Racing

28 Scheffenacker Kristy HPC Powered by Altarum

29 Ulmer Wendy Team CycleLife

30 Monteiro Lepene Flavia Regina Team 19 cycling

31 UNKNOWN RIDER

32 Jishi Reem Team Advil-ChapStick

33 Evers Sonja C3-Sollay.com

34 Wellons Rebecca NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent

35 Olney Janet C3-Sollay.com

36 McLeon Anna Harvard

37 Howard Nonnie Verducci/Breakaway Racing

38 Blakely Christy BMW-Bianchi

39 Warner Rachel Juice Plus/NC cycling

40 Delaney Susanne NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent

41 Wexler Judith Tufts University

42 Leyden Liz Hub Racing

43 Olson Cora BMW Binachi p/b Hendrick BMW

44 Labance Heather Team Advil-ChapStick

45 Cook Laura TriPower

46 Swartz Melanie Team CycleLife

47 Watson Amanda Artemis

48 Hefler Susan HPC powered by Altarum

49 Tye Dale Hub Racing

50 Grim Diane C3-Sollay.com

51 McGrath Kristin Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin

52 Robbins Kirsten Team Advil-ChapStick

53 Fischer Alison Hub Racing

54 Klemko Natalie Team Advil-ChapStick

55 Lipfert Lorraine C3-Sollay.com

56 Harker Marni Team Kenda Tire

57 Bote Michele HPC powered Altarum

58 Kelley Chris HPC powered by Altarum

59 Maxwell Jennifer TEAM KENDA TIRE

60 Dvorak Andrea Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin

61 Kelso Anna HPC/List

62 Jennings Leslie Team CycleLife

63 Luebbe Andrea Verducci/Breakaway Racing

64 Teitenberg Heidi C3-Sollay.com

65 Carr Kathryne Sunapee/S&W Racing Team