Events

Vasseur wins one for the home crowd;
Rasmussen holds lead

A decade after his first Tour de France stage win, 36-year-old Frenchman Cedric Vasseur gave the host country something to cheer about on Wednesday, taking the 10th stage of the 2007 Tour, a 229.5km rolling run from Tallard to Marseille. Vasseur (Quick Step-Innergetic) shot out the right side of a five-man breakaway 200 meters from the finish, narrowly holding off countryman Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux); the difference at the line barely more than a tire width. It was the first victory by a Frenchman at the Tour since Pierrick Fedrigo took stage 14 into Gap a year ago.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Vasseur takes it

Vasseur takes it

Photo: AFP

A decade after his first Tour de France stage win, 36-year-old Frenchman Cedric Vasseur gave the host country something to cheer about on Wednesday, taking the 10th stage of the 2007 Tour, a 229.5km rolling run from Tallard to Marseille.

Vasseur (Quick Step-Innergetic) shot out the right side of a five-man breakaway 200 meters from the finish, narrowly holding off countryman Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux); the difference at the line barely more than a tire width. It was the first victory by a Frenchman at the Tour since Pierrick Fedrigo took stage 14 into Gap a year ago.

Italian Michal Albasini (Liquigas) was third, with France’s Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole) and German headbanger Jens Voigt (CSC) all receiving the same 5:20:24 finishing time.

The quintet was part of an 11-man breakaway that came together 81km into the stage and didn’t split up until first of two cat. 3 climbs, the Cote de Bastides 28km from the finish. Halgand led the way over the top, with Casar and Albasini in tow. Voigt and Vasseur bridged on the descent.

After some early action on the final climb, the cat. 3 Col de la Gineste, the five survivors crossed the summit together, setting the stage for Vasseur’s first Tour victory since 1997, when he won at La Charte riding for the Gan team and wore the yellow jersey for five days. Vasseur turned pro in 1994 and has said this will be his final season.

“It’s a great gift,” said Vasseur, whose victory gives Quick Step three stage wins at this year’s race, following Gert Steegmans (stage 2) and Tom Boonen (stage 6). “It was the 10th stage on my 10th Tour and this morning a close friend told me that this was going to be my day. I knew a breakaway would form, and I was just lucky that I got into the right one. Once we’d got a good gap on the peloton I started to think maybe it would be my day.”

There was no change at the top of the overall standings, with race leader Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) and the rest of the GC contenders embracing a relaxed – albeit warm – day following Tuesday’s epic battle in the Alps. The peloton finished 10:39 behind lead five, with Sebastien Chavanel (Cofidis) winning the sprint for 12th, one spot ahead of green-jersey leader Boonen.

Rasmussen retains the leader's jersey

Rasmussen retains the leader’s jersey

Photo: AFP

Rasmussen leads Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) by 2:35, with Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir), at 2:39, Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), at 2:41, and Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel), at 3:08, rounding out the top five overall.

“It was a long hot day and a lot of guys were suffering in the heat,” said Rasmussen, who took the Tour lead Sunday following his solo win in Tignes. “The heat takes a toll on everybody, but my team defended well today.”

Wednesday’s stage started 14 minutes late after several team buses were held up in traffic. When racing finally commenced, 171 riders pushed away from the start in Tallard and did their best to get back on schedule, tapping out 48.3km in the first hour.

After a flurry of early attacks, including one with brothers Sylvain and Sebastien Chavanel, T-Mobile’s Marcus Burghardt – who collided with an unleashed dog on stage 9 – made the move of the day at the 50km mark. The German flew solo for the next hour, before a chase of 10 took off at the 73km mark and bridged across to Burghardt. At the 81km mark the reformed group of 11 had a two-minute advantage on a disinterested peloton.

The group included Burghardt, Voigt, Casar, Halgand, Vasseur, Albasini, Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), Paolo Bossoni (Lampre), Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis), Aleksandre Kuschynski (Liquigas) and Andriy Grivko (Milram).

With Voigt the highest placed on GC, 36th at 24:39, and most of the sprinters’ teams represented, it was clear the move was not coming back.

And a little scenery of another kind altogether (no testosterone jokes, please)

And a little scenery of another kind altogether (no testosterone jokes, please)

Photo: Graham Watson

With 95km covered the advantage was 5:55. Five kilometers later it was up to 6:45, and by the time the bunch passed the 127.5km mark the margin had ballooned to 14 minutes. That was enough to set off alarm bells back in the field, and Rasmussen ordered his Rabobank teammates to pick up the pace. At the second intermediate sprint, at 154.5km, the gap was a more reasonable 10:45.

Tour team GC leader Caisse d’Epargne was among the 10 squads that missed the decisive break. But with second-placed Discovery Channel and No. 3 team Astana also caught out, the Spanish formation was content to take a day off after placing three riders in the top 16 on Tuesday.

Back in the break the cat-and-mouse games began on the penultimate climb, the cat. 3 Cote de Bastides. Voigt attacked first, taking off 4km from the summit. But the German’s fellow fugitives caught back on, with Halgand launching an immediate counter. Casar and Albasini joined the Frenchman, and the threesome crested the climb eight seconds ahead of a four-man chase including Voigt, Burghardt, Scheirlinckx and Vasseur.

Burghardt and Scheirlinckx dropped off, while Voigt and Vasseur made contact with the lead group on the descent of the Bastides, putting five riders off the front.

Burghardt, Flecha, Bossoni, Scheirlinckx and Kuschynski now led the chase. Grivko was dropped and riding alone.

On the final climb, the cat. 3 Col de la Gineste, Halgand was again the aggressor, putting Casar in difficulty with several sharp attacks. But the group of five – which included three former Tour stage winners – was back together with 17km to go, while trailing six accepted their fate, quickly losing time.

“It was a long, hot day, and difficult,” said Halgand. “I did everything I could to drop them but the final climbs just weren’t hard enough.”

As the grade on the final climb lessened, the five leaders put their differences aside, each taking quick, even pulls all the way to the summit, 10km from the finish. Back in the field Rabobank continued to set an easy tempo, 12 minutes behind the break.

Voigt driving

Voigt driving

Photo: Graham Watson

After the final descent, Voigt was the first to attack on the dead-straight run into Marseille. But the front five were soon back together, drifting left and right across the wide road, none of them wanting to take the initiative.

“I knew Voigt was one of the strongest in the bunch, so I followed his wheel,” said Vasseur. “He brought me back on the last climb when I was starting to feel the fatigue.”

Vasseur gave one dig on the run toward the line, but Albasini came across, dragging the three others with him. That left the end game to a sprint, where no one could touch the aging Frenchman.

Next up at the Tour de France is the 182.5km run from Marseille to Montpellier. This is one of the Tour’s flattest courses, skirting the Camargue marshes of the Rhône delta, just north of the Mediterranean coast. There have been 25 Tour stage finishes at Montpellier, the last in 2005, when Robbie McEwen won a tight field sprint after breakaways Chris Horner and Sylvain Chavanel were caught in the finishing straightaway.

The stage has bunch sprint written all over it, especially if the Mistral winds are blowing. The finish loops to an end on the western edge of Montpellier, an ancient city dating back to the 8th century. With the sprinters’ field cropped by the Alps, look for the survivors – Boonen, Erik Zabel, Robbie Hunter, Sébastian Chavanel and Thor Hushovd – to lead the charge to the line.

Stage 10
1. Cedric Vasseur (F) Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:20:24
2. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux
3. Michal Albasini (I), Liquigas
4. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole
5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, all s.t.
6. Staf Scheirlinx (B), Cofidis, at 0:36
7. Paolo Bossini (I), Lampre, s.t.
8. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 1:01
9. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 2:34
10. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 2:34

Overall, after Stage 10
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 49:23:48
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:08
6. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:18
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, 3:39
8. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 3:50
9. Levi Leipheimer (Usa), Discovery Channel, 3:53
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 5:06

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-Stage 10 (Tallard To Marseille)
1. Cédric Vasseur (F) Quick Step-Innergetic, 229.5km in 5:20:24
2. Sandy Casar (R) Francaise Des Jeux, at S.T.
3. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, at S.T.
4. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at S.T.
5. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at S.T.
6. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis , at 0:36
7. Paolo Bossoni (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 0:36
8. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, at 1:01
9. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas, at 2:34
10. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp) Rabobank, at 2:34

11. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram, at 3:42
12. Sébastien Chavanel (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
13. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
14. Francisco Ventoso (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
15. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Barloworld, at 10:36
16. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 10:36
17. Thor Hushovd (N) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
18. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
19. Christophe Rinero (F) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
20. Iban Mayo (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
21. Marcel Sieberg (G) Milram, at 10:36
22. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
23. Steven De Jongh (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
24. Claudio Corioni (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
25. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, at 10:36
26. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
27. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld, at 10:36
28. Heinrich Haussler (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
29. Freddy Bichot (F) Agritubel, at 10:36
30. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, at 10:36
31. Mickaël Delage (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
32. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
33. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
34. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 10:36
35. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
36. Xavier Florencio (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
37. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
38. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
39. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
40. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 10:36
41. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Liquigas, at 10:36
42. Alberto Contador (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
43. Sébastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
44. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
45. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
46. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, at 10:36
47. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana, at 10:36
48. Iker Camano (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
49. Andréas Klöden (G) Astana, at 10:36
50. Christian Vandevelde (USA) CSC, at 10:36
51. Grischa Niermann (Nl) Rabobank, at 10:36
52. Lilian Jegou (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
53. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
54. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
55. Ruben Perez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
56. Antoniobil Murilo (Brz) Liquigas, at 10:36
57. Christophe Moreau (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
58. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz) Astana, at 10:36
59. David Arroyo (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
60. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
61. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
62. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
63. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
64. Thomas Lövkvist (S) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
65. Ralf Grabsch (G) Milram, at 10:36
66. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
67. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
68. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
69. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
70. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
71. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank, at 10:36
72. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
73. Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
74. Paolo Longo Borghini (I) Barloworld, at 10:36
75. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
76. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
77. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
78. Luis Jose Luis (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
79. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col) Barloworld, at 10:36
80. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
81. Mario Aerts (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
82. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N) CSC, at 10:36
83. Dario Cioni (I) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
84. Gorka Verdugo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
85. Amets Txurruka (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
86. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
87. Bert Grabsch (G) T-Mobile, at 10:36
88. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 10:36
89. Carlos Barredo (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
90. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
91. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
92. David Canada (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
93. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, at 10:36
94. Nicolas Jalabert (F) Agritubel, at 10:36
95. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
96. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld, at 10:36
97. Vaugrenard Benoît (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
98. Axel Merckx (B) T-Mobile, at 10:36
99. Bernhard Kohl (A) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
100. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 10:36
101. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
102. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
103. Matthieu Sprick (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
104. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis , at 10:36
105. Daniel Navarro (Sp) Astana, at 10:36
106. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
107. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp) Agritubel, at 10:36
108. Sylvain Calzati (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
109. Gianpaolo Cheula (I) Barloworld, at 10:36
110. Sébastien Rosseler (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
111. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, at 10:36
112. Enrico Poitschke (G) Milram, at 10:36
113. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
114. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
115. Jorge Azanza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
116. Benoit Salmon (F) Agritubel, at 10:36
117. Pierrick Fedrigo (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
118. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
119. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana, at 10:36
120. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz) Astana, at 10:36
121. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz) Astana, at 10:36
122. Egoi Martinez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
123. Antonio Colom (Sp) Astana, at 10:36
124. Nicolas Portal (F) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:36
125. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
126. Daniele Righi (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
127. Frederik Willems (B) Liquigas, at 10:36
128. Julian Dean (Nz) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
129. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
130. Sergio Paulinho (P) Discovery Channel, at 10:36
131. Stéphane Auge (F) Cofidis , at 10:36
132. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
133. Cristian Moreni (I) Cofidis , at 10:36
134. Bernhard Eisel (A) T-Mobile, at 10:36
135. Pieter Weening (Nl) Rabobank, at 10:36
136. Alessandro Ballan (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 10:36
137. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 10:36
138. Manuel Quinziato (I) Liquigas, at 10:36
139. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Astana, at 10:36
140. Igor Anton (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:36
141. Bradley Wiggins (Gb) Cofidis , at 10:36
142. Thomas Voeckler (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
143. David De La Fuente (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
144. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas, at 10:36
145. Bram De Groot (Nl) Rabobank, at 10:36
146. Cyril Dessel (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:36
147. David Millar (Gb) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 10:36
148. Charles Wegelius (Gb) Liquigas, at 10:36
149. David Zabriskie (USA) CSC, at 10:36
150. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
151. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Agritubel, at 10:36
152. Inigo Cuesta (Sp) CSC, at 10:36
153. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp) Agritubel, at 10:36
154. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 10:36
155. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
156. Johan Van Summeren (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
157. Leif Hoste (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 10:36
158. Anthony Charteau (F) Credit Agricole, at 10:36
159. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Cofidis , at 10:36
160. Matteo Tosatto (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36
161. Nick Nuyens (B) Cofidis , at 10:36
162. Pineau Jérôme (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36
163. Matthieu Ladagnous (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:36
164. Cardenas Félix (Col) Barloworld, at 10:36
165. Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Milram, at 11:25
166. Wim Vansevenant (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 12:10
167. Robert Förster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 13:39
168. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 13:39
169. Peter Wrolich (A) Gerolsteiner, at 13:39
170. Thomas Geraint (Gb) Barloworld, at 13:39
171. Gert Steegmans (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 15:10

Overall, at After Stage 10
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, at 49:23:48
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, at 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 3:08
6. Christophe Moreau (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:18
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 3:39
8. Andréas Klöden (G) Astana, at 3:50
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:53
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, at 5:06
11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:20
12. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz) Astana, at 5:34
13. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 5:56
14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 6:36
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:42
16. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, at 6:45
17. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col) Barloworld, at 6:49
18. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 7:10
19. David Arroyo (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 7:33
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital, at 7:45
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz) Astana, at 8:05
22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, at 8:16
23. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse D’epargne, at 8:51
24. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld, at 9:00
25. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 9:11
26. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 9:45
27. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Liquigas, at 10:09
28. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:09
29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 12:20
30. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 13:44
31. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 13:59
32. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank, at 16:09
33. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis , at 16:52
34. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 18:58
35. Amets Txurruka (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:08
36. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole, at 22:45
37. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre-Fondital, at 25:59:00
38. Carlos Barredo (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 26:21:00
39. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, at 26:21:00
40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz) Credit Agricole, at 28:10:00
41. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 28:23:00
42. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 29:25:00
43. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 29:58:00
44. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 30:00:00
45. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 30:41:00
46. Sylvain Calzati (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 30:45:00
47. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 30:47:00
48. Christian Vandevelde (USA) CSC, at 32:46:00
49. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp) Agritubel, at 32:47:00
50. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz) Astana, at 33:06:00
51. Dario Cioni (I) Predictor-Lotto, at 33:09:00
52. Cédric Vasseur (F) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 36:05:00
53. Cristian Moreni (I) Cofidis , at 36:55:00
54. Mario Aerts (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 37:14:00
55. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 37:32:00
56. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 39:50:00
57. Thomas Voeckler (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 41:01:00
58. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 41:49:00
59. Jérôme Pineau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 43:22:00
60. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 44:14:00
61. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:28:00
62. Thomas Lövkvist (S) Francaise Des Jeux, at 44:45:00
63. Xavier Florencio (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 44:55:00
64. Inigo Cuesta (Sp) CSC, at 45:58:00
65. Sergio Paulinho (P) Discovery Channel, at 46:20:00
66. David De La Fuente (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 47:01:00
67. Antonio Colom (Sp) Astana, at 47:43:00
68. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 51:59:00
69. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas, at 52:06:00
70. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 52:09:00
71. Bernhard Kohl (A) Gerolsteiner, at 52:32:00
72. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 52:47:00
73. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Astana, at 52:56:00
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana, at 54:39:00
75. Axel Merckx (B) T-Mobile, at 55:39:00
76. Charles Wegelius (Gb) Liquigas, at 56:45:00
77. Iker Camano (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 57:01:00
78. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 57:03:00
79. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 57:17:00
80. Johan Van Summeren (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 57:22:00
81. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Agritubel, at 57:39:00
82. Gorka Verdugo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:44:00
83. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp) Agritubel, at 59:10:00
84. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram, at 59:27:00
85. Luis Jose Luis (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:00:53
86. Egoi Martinez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 1:02:20
87. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 1:03:01
88. Nicolas Portal (F) Caisse D’epargne, at 1:03:07
89. Matthieu Sprick (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:11
90. Vaugrenard Benoît (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:03:52
91. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:04:00
92. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, at 1:04:06
93. Grischa Niermann (Nl) Rabobank, at 1:04:19
94. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:06:06
95. Ruben Perez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:25
96. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N) CSC, at 1:07:10
97. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 1:08:00
98. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp) Rabobank, at 1:08:27
99. Francisco Ventoso (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:09:23
100. Christophe Rinero (F) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:09:36
101. David Millar (Gb) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:10:07
102. Jorge Azanza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:37
103. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 1:14:14
104. Paolo Bossoni (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 1:14:52
105. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana, at 1:14:58
106. Igor Anton (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:19
107. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:15:43
108. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, at 1:16:19
109. Nicolas Jalabert (F) Agritubel, at 1:18:35
110. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18:56
111. David Canada (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:19:42
112. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, at 1:19:47
113. Alessandro Ballan (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 1:21:02
114. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld, at 1:21:11
115. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis , at 1:21:33
116. Pierrick Fedrigo (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:21:38
117. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz) Liquigas, at 1:21:39
118. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, at 1:23:55
119. Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24:00
120. Frederik Willems (B) Liquigas, at 1:24:35
121. Daniele Righi (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 1:24:35
122. Lilian Jegou (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:24:56
123. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25:57
124. Benoit Salmon (F) Agritubel, at 1:25:57
125. Freddy Bichot (F) Agritubel, at 1:26:15
126. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:26:41
127. Daniel Navarro (Sp) Astana, at 1:27:38
128. Bernhard Eisel (A) T-Mobile, at 1:27:44
129. Matteo Tosatto (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:28:01
130. Mickaël Delage (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:28:09
131. Matthieu Ladagnous (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:28:15
132. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, at 1:28:22
133. Pieter Weening (Nl) Rabobank, at 1:28:34
134. Cardenas Félix (Col) Barloworld, at 1:28:58
135. Julian Dean (Nz) Credit Agricole, at 1:29:22
136. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto, at 1:29:36
137. Heinrich Haussler (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:29:49
138. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 1:29:55
139. Enrico Poitschke (G) Milram, at 1:29:59
140. Paolo Longo Borghini (I) Barloworld, at 1:30:15
141. Bert Grabsch (G) T-Mobile, at 1:30:24
142. Ralf Grabsch (G) Milram, at 1:30:37
143. Rosseler Sébastien (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:31:05
144. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Barloworld, at 1:31:31
145. Claudio Corioni (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 1:31:45
146. Marcel Sieberg (G) Milram, at 1:31:51
147. Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Milram, at 1:32:54
148. Steven De Jongh (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:33:39
149. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 1:33:49
150. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas, at 1:34:21
151. Bradley Wiggins (Gb) Cofidis , at 1:34:23
152. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:34:36
153. Cyril Dessel (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:34:50
154. Sébastien Chavanel (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:35:05
155. Peter Wrolich (A) Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:24
156. Manuel Quinziato (I) Liquigas, at 1:35:39
157. Gianpaolo Cheula (I) Barloworld, at 1:35:41
158. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Cofidis , at 1:37:23
159. Nick Nuyens (B) Cofidis , at 1:38:25
160. Robert Förster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:38:25
161. Hinault Sébastien (F) Credit Agricole, at 1:38:34
162. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 1:39:08
163. Bram De Groot (Nl) Rabobank, at 1:39:34
164. Thor Hushovd (N) Credit Agricole, at 1:39:44
165. Thomas Geraint (Gb) Barloworld, at 1:40:34
166. Stéphane Auge (F) Cofidis , at 1:41:38
167. Anthony Charteau (F) Credit Agricole, at 1:41:46
168. Leif Hoste (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 1:41:55
169. Gert Steegmans (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:42:00
170. David Zabriskie (USA) CSC, at 1:42:49
171. Wim Vansevenant (B) Predictor-Lotto, at 1:46:57

Points, After Stage 10
1. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, 160 Pts.
2. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, 144 Pts.
3. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Barloworld, 114 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N) Credit Agricole, 110 Pts.
5. Sébastien Chavanel (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 108 Pts.
6. Robert Förster (G) Gerolsteiner, 78 Pts.
7. Gert Steegmans (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, 68 Pts.
8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, 63 Pts.
9. Francisco Ventoso (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 59 Pts.
10. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, 58 Pts.
11. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, 54 Pts.
12. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp) Rabobank, 48 Pts.
13. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz) Liquigas, 47 Pts.
14. Bernhard Eisel (A) T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
15. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 46 Pts.
16. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, 43 Pts.
17. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre-Fondital, 42 Pts.
18. Cédric Vasseur (F) Quick Step-Innergetic, 41 Pts.
19. Matthieu Ladagnous (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
20. Ruben Perez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.
21. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.
22. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, 36 Pts.
23. Iban Mayo (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 35 Pts.
24. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, 35 Pts.
25. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas, 34 Pts.
26. Heinrich Haussler (G) Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
27. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col) Barloworld, 33 Pts.
28. Andréas Klöden (G) Astana, 31 Pts.
29. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
30. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, 30 Pts.
31. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 30 Pts.
32. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, 29 Pts.
33. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram, 29 Pts.
34. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.
35. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis , 26 Pts.
36. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, 26 Pts.
37. Christophe Moreau (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
38. Jérôme Pineau (F) Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
39. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, 24 Pts.
40. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.
41. Paolo Bossoni (I) Lampre-Fondital, 23 Pts.
42. Steven De Jongh (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.
43. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 22 Pts.
44. Bradley Wiggins (Gb) Cofidis , 21 Pts.
45. Alberto Contador (Sp) Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.
46. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
47. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
48. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis , 20 Pts.
49. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
50. Xavier Florencio (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.
51. Cristian Moreni (I) Cofidis , 19 Pts.
52. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.
53. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Agritubel, 16 Pts.
54. Marcel Sieberg (G) Milram, 15 Pts.
55. David De La Fuente (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15 Pts.
56. Inaki Isasi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
57. Hinault Sébastien (F) Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
58. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14 Pts.
59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz) Astana, 14 Pts.
60. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.
61. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.
62. David Millar (Gb) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
63. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 12 Pts.
64. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, 12 Pts.
65. Thomas Geraint (Gb) Barloworld, 11 Pts.
66. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.
67. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
68. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.
69. Thomas Lövkvist (S) Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
70. Julian Dean (Nz) Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.
71. Manuel Quinziato (I) Liquigas, 8 Pts.
72. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, 7 Pts.
73. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
74. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 7 Pts.
75. Christophe Rinero (F) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7 Pts.
76. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.
77. Thomas Voeckler (F) Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
78. Frederik Willems (B) Liquigas, 6 Pts.
79. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.
80. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse D’epargne, 5 Pts.
81. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5 Pts.
82. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.
83. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
84. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz) Astana, 4 Pts.
85. Bernhard Kohl (A) Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.
86. Freddy Bichot (F) Agritubel, 4 Pts.
87. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, 4 Pts.
88. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, 3 Pts.
89. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Liquigas, 2 Pts.
90. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
91. Christian Knees (G) Milram, 2 Pts.
92. Antonio Colom (Sp) Astana, 2 Pts.
93. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
94. Gorka Verdugo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
95. Matthieu Sprick (F) Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
96. Rosseler Sébastien (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
97. Claudio Corioni (I) Lampre-Fondital, 2 Pts.
98. Vaugrenard Benoît (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.
99. Matteo Tosatto (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
100. Paolo Longo Borghini (I) Barloworld, 1 Pts.
101. Lilian Jegou (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 0 Pts.
102. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld, -3 Pts.
103. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto, -4 Pts.
104. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp) Agritubel, -5 Pts.
105. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.
106. Iker Camano (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, -5 Pts.
107. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N) CSC, -5 Pts.
108. Igor Anton (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, -5 Pts.
109. Stéphane Auge (F) Cofidis , -20 Pts.

Kom, After Stage 10
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, 98 Pts.
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col) Barloworld, 79 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 70 Pts.
4. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 51 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, 50 Pts.
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto, 46 Pts.
7. Christophe Moreau (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, 43 Pts.
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis , 42 Pts.
9. Alberto Contador (Sp) Discovery Channel, 42 Pts.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 33 Pts.
11. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 30 Pts.
13. Iban Mayo (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 26 Pts.
14. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.
15. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.
16. David Arroyo (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 20 Pts.
17. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.
18. Antonio Colom (Sp) Astana, 20 Pts.
19. Bernhard Kohl (A) Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.
20. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel, 18 Pts.
21. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.
22. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
23. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz) Astana, 16 Pts.
24. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 16 Pts.
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz) Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
26. Sergio Paulinho (P) Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
27. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
28. David Millar (Gb) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 14 Pts.
29. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, 14 Pts.
30. Anthony Charteau (F) Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
31. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
32. Andréas Klöden (G) Astana, 12 Pts.
33. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
34. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
35. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
36. Thomas Voeckler (F) Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
37. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 10 Pts.
38. Gianpaolo Cheula (I) Barloworld, 10 Pts.
39. Stéphane Auge (F) Cofidis , 9 Pts.
40. Benoît Vaugrenard (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Pts.
41. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, 8 Pts.
42. Bradley Wiggins (Gb) Cofidis , 6 Pts.
43. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.
44. Amets Txurruka (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
45. Gorka Verdugo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
46. Christian Knees (G) Milram, 5 Pts.
47. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas, 5 Pts.
48. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, 5 Pts.
49. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, 5 Pts.
50. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 4 Pts.
51. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, 4 Pts.
52. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
53. Freddy Bichot (F) Agritubel, 3 Pts.
54. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
55. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp) Rabobank, 3 Pts.
56. Xavier Florencio (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
57. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram, 2 Pts.
58. Matthieu Sprick (F) Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
59. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld, 2 Pts.
60. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis , 2 Pts.
61. Matthieu Ladagnous (F) Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.
62. Ruben Perez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.
63. Frederik Willems (B) Liquigas, 1 Pts.
64. Marcel Sieberg (G) Milram, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 49:26:56
2. Linus Gerdemann (G) T-Mobile, at 3:37
3. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col) Barloworld, at 3:41
4. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld, at 5:52
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 9:12
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:00
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 25:15
8. Thomas Lövkvist (S) Francaise Des Jeux, at 41:37
9. Bernhard Kohl (A) Gerolsteiner, at 49:24
10. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 53:55
11. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram, at 56:19
12. Vaugrenard Benoît (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:00:44
13. Francisco Ventoso (Sp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:06:15
14. Jorge Azanza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:29
15. Igor Anton (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:11
16. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:12:35
17. Marcus Burghardt (G) T-Mobile, at 1:20:47
18. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:22:49
19. Daniel Navarro (Sp) Astana, at 1:24:30
20. Mickaël Delage (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:25:01
21. Matthieu Ladagnous (F) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:25:07
22. Heinrich Haussler (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:26:41
23. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 1:26:47
24. Claudio Corioni (I) Lampre-Fondital, at 1:28:37
25. Marcel Sieberg (G) Milram, at 1:28:43
26. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:31:28
27. Thomas Geraint (Gb) Barloworld, at 1:37:26

Teams
1. CSC, 148:20:49
2. Caisse D’epargne, 5:02
3. Discovery Channel, at 5:08
4. Rabobank, at 5:19
5. Astana, at 8:04
6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:48
7. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 25:32:00
8. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 30:14:00
9. Predictor-Lotto, at 31:28:00
10. T-Mobile, at 32:32:00
11. Credit Agricole, at 41:07:00
12. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 46:07:00
13. Lampre-Fondital, at 55:53:00
14. Liquigas, at 59:11:00
15. Gerolsteiner, at 1:15:48
16. Barloworld, at 1:19:06
17. Bouygues Telecom, at 1:19:28
18. Cofidis , at at 1:41:47
19. Agritubel, at at 2:05:57
20. Francaise Des Jeux, at at 2:26:06
21. Milram, at at 2:33:21