Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Van Ulden, Miller grab ‘toona stage wins

Friday's fifth stage at the International Tour de Toona ended in breakaway finishes for both the men and women with no effect on general classification. The men raced four 20-mile circuits through the Mennonite farmlands of Martinsburg, Penn. Bernard van Ulden (Navigators Insurance) outsprinted Mark McCormack (Colavita/Sutter Homes) in a 3-up breakway that was out in front for 79 of the stage's 80 miles. For the women's race, it was Brooke Miller (Palo Alto Bicycles/TIBCO) who nipped Webcor's Felicia Gomez at the line in The pro men's race started off aggressive from

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Phil Marques, Special to VeloNews.com

Friday’s fifth stage at the International Tour de Toona ended in breakaway finishes for both the men and women with no effect on general classification.

The men raced four 20-mile circuits through the Mennonite farmlands of Martinsburg, Penn. Bernard van Ulden (Navigators Insurance) outsprinted Mark McCormack (Colavita/Sutter Homes) in a 3-up breakway that was out in front for 79 of the stage’s 80 miles.

For the women’s race, it was Brooke Miller (Palo Alto Bicycles/TIBCO) who nipped Webcor’s Felicia Gomez at the line in

The pro men’s race started off aggressive from the gun with a break of four going up the road within the first mile. Van Ulden and McCormack were joined by Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly) and Mark Zwizanski (Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada). Although Powers would eventually drop back to the field, he helped power the break’s lead, which gained a maximum of 3:25 over the Health Net-Maxxis driven peloton.

By the finish, the main field had come within eyesight of the break along the main road back into town. Menzies easily won the field sprint, an ominous portent for other teams going into tomorrow’s queen stage.

Navigators Insurance director sportif Ed Beamon was pleased with van Ulden’s performance. Beamon figured McCormack was unaware van Ulden possessed a formidable sprint – at least amongst the three in the break.

“It was a classic break,” said a beaming Beamon afterwards. “They let the wrong four guys go up the road – all are pretty good time trialists.”

Van Ulden, who graduated from UCLA with a B.S. in chemistry, has only been racing for two-and-half years.

“Today was a pretty tough day, especially with the head wind in the back stretch,” said an elated van Ulden, who called the victory the biggest in his career so far. “With Mark McCormack in the group – he’s a very experienced racer and he was riding strong today – so I was pretty worried about him. And Zwizanski was pretty strong today as well – he was taking some pretty strong pulls. Coming down in a three-up sprint, final turns with rain-slicked corners and the full field charging down on us coming into the final kilometer – it was anybody’s game until we crossed the line. I was pretty nervous all the way up to the line.”

Van Ulden, who lives in San Francisco, also had time to joke about the weather and local Pennsylvania scenery.

“The men missed the rain yesterday,” mused van Ulden. “I was snoozing away in my hotel room when the women were battling the elements. This morning, it looked like it was going to rain, so I made sure not to wear my dark shades – so I put the red lens on my Rudy Projects. This part of the country is beautiful. I love how green everything is. The terrain out here kind of reminds me of Malaysia.”

Asked if he noticed he was riding through Mennonite country, van Ulden said he did.

“I saw a young [Mennonite] woman mowing her lawn wearing a dress, and using a gas powered lawnmower,” noted van Ulden. “I said ‘wait a minute – are you allowed to do that?’ Shouldn’t she be using a push-mower?”

McCormack was caught somewhat off-guard by van Ulden’s final kick.

“None of us are really sprinters – he had a little more snap than me,” said McCormack.

Halfway through the second lap, McCormack had to get his front wheel changed by Mavic because of a broken spoke. The break waited for McCormack to rejoin with Powers even dropping back to pace McCormack.

The women’s race experienced a momentary but torrential downpour that let up with one lap to go, allowing the roads to dry for the serpentine sprint finish. Eight women were in the break and gained a 1:20 lead with 6 miles remaining.

Anna Milkowski (Advil/Chapstick) came unglued from the break during the last lap on the only uphill section of the couse. And Victory Brewing’s Chrissy Ruiter dropped her chain a short time afterwards on the slight descent that followed and was reabsorbed by the field.

Miller, who wears her hair in a dual pigtails, gave accolades to her team director, former Canadian national champion Linda Jackson.

“Linda is a really smart racer and she knows what’s up and we knew from the beginning of the day if a break went away with riders really low on GC, that was a good break to be in,” said Miller. “She [Jackson] told us that after we pulled the first break that if any breaks go up the road we have to have a rider in it. I worked really hard to get the break going – everyone was working. And then Linda was constantly on the horn [radio] giving me time gaps, giving me encouragement.”

Miller said the rainy weather posed only a slight problem today, unlike in yesterday’s stage where Miller crashed twice in Hollidaysburg, at least one of which was caused by the rain.

“The real problem is the rain coming off the tires – so you’re constantly getting it in your eyes, in your face,” said Miller.

Victory Brewing director sportif Mike Tamayo was less happy with his team’s luck, despite Rachel Heal’s lock on the QOM jersey.

“Every team was represented in the breakaway,” said Tamayo. “The mechanical took us out of the breakaway which meant we had to go to the front of the pack and chase the breakaway down. But by then it was such a short period of time to the finish. So unfortunately for team GC, it puts us about a minute behind. We have been sitting in second [on team GC], so now that impacts on how we’ll have to race tomorrow for team GC because that’s where the bigger prize money is.”

Team GC is calculated based on the top three riders’ times of each stage. The International Tour de Toona has a $50,000 purse for the women’s race, of which almost $20,000 goes into the Team GC competition.

Results

Men
1 Bernard Van Ulden, Navigators Insurance, 2:53:06 (42:84 Km/H),
2 Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home
3 Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
4 Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net pb Maxxis, 0:22
5 Greg Henderson (NZl), Health Net pb Maxxis
6 Brice Jones, Jelly Belly
7 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance
8 Zach Bell (Can), Rite Aid
9 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home
10 Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
11 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen
12 Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance
13 Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota – United
14 Daniel Holt, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
15 Juan Haedo (Arg), Toyota – United
16 Justin England, Toyota – United
17 Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home
18 Frank Pipp, TargetTraining
19 Manion Caleb, Jelly Belly
20 Tommy Nankervis (Aus), Priority Health
21 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly
22 Robbie King, Priority Health
23 Emile Abraham (Tri), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
24 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United
25 David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance
26 Edward King, Priority Health
27 Jonathan Hamblen, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
28 Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United
29 Rudy Robaina, VMG Racing
30 Matt Shriver, TargetTraining
31 Dwight (Whitey), Debroux, Team Einstein's
32 Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance
33 Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
34 Clayton Barrows, Team Einstein's
35 Chris Jones, TargetTraining
36 Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing
37 Kirk Albers, Jelly Belly
38 Todd Henriksen, VMG Racing
39 Timothy Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis
40 Ward Solar, IBC/NERAC
41 Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita – Sutter Home
42 Daniel Greenfield, TargetTraining
43 Tyler Wren, Colavita – Sutter Home
44 Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
45 Dustin MacBurnie (Can), TargetTraining
46 Todd Herriott, Colavita – Sutter Home
47 Jake Hollenbach, CCB/Volkswagen
48 Johnney Hayes, CRC/Sakonnet Technology
49 Ryan DeWald, Rite Aid
50 Jonathan Garcia, Team Einstein's
51 Clovis Auger (Can), Equipe du Quebec
52 Barry Wicks, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
53 Tim Henry, Subaru
54 Brian Dziewa, Mercy Cycling Team
55 Nicholas Clayville, Broadmark/Hagens
56 Shane Weaver, Abercrombe & Fitch
57 Jason Karew, Eclipse Racing
58 Richard England (Aus), Priority Health
59 Agustin Font, Caico
60 Justin Spinelli, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
61 Scottie Weiss, Abercrombe & Fitch
62 Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota – United
63 Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United
64 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec
65 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home
66 Nick Friesen (Can), Bicisport Calgary
67 Stephan Kincaid, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
68 Eneas Freyre, TargetTraining
69 Peter Penzell, Rite Aid
70 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance
71 Peter Morse (Can), Jet Fuel
72 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr), CCB/Volkswagen
73 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
74 Andrew Fischer, Broadmark/Hagens
75 Jonathan Bruno, Independent Fabrications
76 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United
77 Joe Guiliano (Can), Jet Fuel
78 Scott Nydam, Team Einstein's
79 Predrag Prokic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
80 Per Strom (Can), Bicisport Calgary
81 William Dugan, Watchung Wheelman
82 John Seehafer, Team Einstein's
83 John DeLong, Rite Aid
84 Daniel Vaillancourt, CCB/Volkswagen
85 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
86 Nebojsa Jovanovic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
87 Jake Rytlewski, Priority Health
88 Brian Kendall, Team Einstein's
89 Joseph Moody, Kenda/Raleigh
90 David Veilleux (Can), Equipe du Quebec
91 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita – Sutter Home
92 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec
93 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
94 Jason Donald, Team Einstein's
95 Bartolo Torre, VMG Racing
96 Keith Jennings, Independent Fabrications
97 Robert Sweeting, IBC/NERAC
98 Trevor Connor (Can), Bicisport Calgary
99 Jamie Sparling (Can), Bicisport Calgary
100 Phil Cortes (Can), Equipe du Quebec
101 Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh
102 Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec
103 Adam Branfman, AxleyUSA.com
104 Scott Moninger, Health Net pb Maxxis
105 Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing
106 Ben Raby, Mesa Cycles
107 Jaimie Lamb (Can), Equipe du Quebec
108 James Driscoll, Watchung Wheelman
109 Andrew Applegate, Abercrombe & Fitch
110 Solomon Woras, Broadmark/Hagens
111 Lang Reynolds, AxleyUSA.com
112 Michael Norton, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
113 Ben Brooks, Navigators Insurance
114 Matty Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly
115 Ryan Hamity, Team Einstein's
116 Ryan Trebon, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
117 Jeff Louder, Health Net pb Maxxis
118 Brian Sheedy, Priority Health
119 Derik Archibald, AxleyUSA.com
120 Hayden Brooks (Aus), Subaru
121 Joshua Carter, Mesa Cycles
122 Keith Moore (Can), Jet Fuel
123 Caleb Fairly, CRC/Sakonnet Technology
124 David Robinson, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
125 Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly
126 Russell Langley, Rite Aid
127 Hugh Moran, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
128 Jonathan Wirsing, Rite Aid
129 James Camut, Watchung Wheelman
130 Glen Mitchell (NZl), Priority Health, 1:25
131 Nathan O'Neill, Health Net pb Maxxis, 1:43
132 Roy Mathieu (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 0:22
133 Alberto Tiberio (Swi), Health Net pb Maxxis, 3:27
134 Omer Kem, AxleyUSA.com, 3:36
135 Ruben Borrero, Caico
136 David Guttenplan, Subaru
137 Willliam Elliston, TargetTraining, 3:43
138 Jafer Beizer, Subaru, 4:05
139 Stan Jurga, Independent Fabrications
140 Michael Necessary, Mesa Cycles, 4:13
141 Kyle Colavito, Eclipse Racing, 5:26
142 Jarod Gilyard, Eclipse Racing, 5:32
143 Nathaniel Buyon, Watchung Wheelman, 5:37
144 Eudaldo Asencio, Caico
145 Eric Keim, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:45
146 Joseph Whitman, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
147 Trevor Mays, AxleyUSA.com
148 Ian Manning (Can), Jet Fuel, 6:49
149 Werling David, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
150 Michael Jones, Health Net pb Maxxis
151 Tim Swain, Abercrombe & Fitch
152 Jason Harpp, Kenda/Raleigh, 11:32
153 Sam Johnson, Broadmark/Hagens, 12:35,


Did Not Finish
Chad Cagle, Mercy Cycling Team
Alexander Welch, Mercy Cycling Team
,


Did Not Start
Chad Nikolz, Broadmark/Hagens,

Overall
1 Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net pb Maxxis, 10:57:10
2 Frank Pipp, TargetTraining, 0:09
3 Greg Henderson (NZl), Health Net pb Maxxis, 0:20
4 Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United, 0:24
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance, 0:26
6 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home
7 Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance, 0:28
8 Edward King, Priority Health, 0:29
9 Tyler Wren, Colavita – Sutter Home, 0:30
10 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 0:33
11 Matt Shriver, TargetTraining, 0:39
12 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 0:40
13 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 0:41
14 Justin England, Toyota – United, 0:42
15 David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance
16 Ryan Trebon, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
17 Robbie King, Priority Health, 0:44
18 Brian Dziewa, Mercy Cycling Team
19 Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance, 0:48
20 Chris Jones, TargetTraining, 0:53
21 Jonathan Garcia, Team Einstein's, 0:54
22 Scott Nydam, Team Einstein's, 0:55
23 Timothy Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis
24 Todd Herriott, Colavita – Sutter Home, 0:58
25 Daniel Vaillancourt, CCB/Volkswagen, 1:10
26 Scott Moninger, Health Net pb Maxxis, 2:11
27 Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 2:21
28 Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home, 2:47
29 Jeff Louder, Health Net pb Maxxis, 2:50
30 Todd Henriksen, VMG Racing, 2:54
31 Scottie Weiss, Abercrombe & Fitch, 2:58
32 Barry Wicks, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 3:02
33 Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota – United, 3:05
34 Manion Caleb, Jelly Belly
35 Justin Spinelli, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 3:35
36 Jonathan Hamblen, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 3:36
37 Trevor Connor (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 4:02
38 Brian Sheedy, Priority Health, 4:14
39 Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home, 4:24
40 Juan Haedo (Arg), Toyota – United, 4:34
41 Nathan O'Neill, Health Net pb Maxxis, 4:35
42 Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United, 4:48
43 Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing, 5:00
44 Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita – Sutter Home, 5:06
45 Nicholas Clayville, Broadmark/Hagens
46 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 5:09
47 Roy Mathieu (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5:10
48 Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly
49 Dustin MacBurnie (Can), TargetTraining
50 Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 5:13
51 Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance
52 Eneas Freyre, TargetTraining, 5:16
53 Kirk Albers, Jelly Belly, 5:17
54 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
55 Emile Abraham (Tri), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:18
56 Tim Henry, Subaru, 5:20
57 Joseph Moody, Kenda/Raleigh
58 Nebojsa Jovanovic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
59 Predrag Prokic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:21
60 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5:22
61 Matty Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 5:23
62 Jake Rytlewski, Priority Health, 5:26
63 Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 5:27
64 Ryan DeWald, Rite Aid, 5:29
65 Stephan Kincaid, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
66 Andrew Fischer, Broadmark/Hagens, 5:34
67 Ben Raby, Mesa Cycles, 5:36
68 Ryan Hamity, Team Einstein's
69 Clayton Barrows, Team Einstein's, 5:37
70 James Camut, Watchung Wheelman, 5:41
71 Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing, 5:42
72 Joe Guiliano (Can), Jet Fuel, 5:46
73 James Driscoll, Watchung Wheelman, 5:48
74 Ben Brooks, Navigators Insurance, 5:59
75 Michael Norton, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
76 Lang Reynolds, AxleyUSA.com
77 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 6:00
78 Daniel Greenfield, TargetTraining, 6:06
79 Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh, 6:14
80 Dwight (Whitey), Debroux, Team Einstein's, 6:20
81 Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota – United, 6:47
82 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home, 7:33
83 Glen Mitchell (NZl), Priority Health, 7:53
84 Hugh Moran, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 7:56
85 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United, 8:14
86 David Veilleux (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 8:26
87 Keith Jennings, Independent Fabrications, 8:27
88 Omer Kem, AxleyUSA.com, 8:58
89 David Guttenplan, Subaru, 9:01
90 Alberto Tiberio (Swi), Health Net pb Maxxis, 9:05
91 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 9:50
92 Johnney Hayes, CRC/Sakonnet Technology, 10:22
93 Bartolo Torre, VMG Racing, 10:45
94 Brice Jones, Jelly Belly, 11:06
95 Richard England (Aus), Priority Health, 11:10
96 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr), CCB/Volkswagen, 11:15
97 Agustin Font, Caico, 12:21
98 Michael Necessary, Mesa Cycles, 14:16
99 Tommy Nankervis (Aus), Priority Health, 14:27
100 William Dugan, Watchung Wheelman, 14:34
101 Eric Keim, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 15:44
102 Caleb Fairly, CRC/Sakonnet Technology, 16:31
103 Daniel Holt, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 16:33
104 Phil Cortes (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 16:34
105 Derik Archibald, AxleyUSA.com, 17:08
106 Clovis Auger (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 17:09
107 Ward Solar, IBC/NERAC, 17:12
108 John DeLong, Rite Aid, 17:16
109 Jamie Sparling (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 17:23
110 Rudy Robaina, VMG Racing, 17:26
111 Jason Karew, Eclipse Racing, 17:29
112 Jaimie Lamb (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 17:30
113 Hayden Brooks (Aus), Subaru, 17:35
114 Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 17:43
115 Solomon Woras, Broadmark/Hagens, 17:46
116 Brian Kendall, Team Einstein's, 18:38
117 John Seehafer, Team Einstein's, 19:10
118 Jason Donald, Team Einstein's, 19:26
119 Zach Bell (Can), Rite Aid, 20:15
120 Peter Morse (Can), Jet Fuel, 21:51
121 Russell Langley, Rite Aid, 22:01
122 David Robinson, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 22:11
123 Willliam Elliston, TargetTraining, 22:31
124 Eudaldo Asencio, Caico, 22:49
125 Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 22:59
126 Per Strom (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 23:07
127 Andrew Applegate, Abercrombe & Fitch, 23:23
128 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 26:05
129 Jarod Gilyard, Eclipse Racing, 26:24
130 Robert Sweeting, IBC/NERAC, 27:40
131 Sam Johnson, Broadmark/Hagens, 28:03
132 Jason Harpp, Kenda/Raleigh, 28:25
133 Kyle Colavito, Eclipse Racing, 28:31
134 Adam Branfman, AxleyUSA.com, 28:35
135 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita – Sutter Home
136 Joshua Carter, Mesa Cycles, 28:39
137 Nick Friesen (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 28:43
138 Tim Swain, Abercrombe & Fitch, 28:46
139 Peter Penzell, Rite Aid, 28:53
140 Jake Hollenbach, CCB/Volkswagen, 30:51
141 Keith Moore (Can), Jet Fuel, 32:37
142 Michael Jones, Health Net pb Maxxis, 32:54
143 Nathaniel Buyon, Watchung Wheelman, 34:21
144 Jonathan Bruno, Independent Fabrications, 35:20
145 Ruben Borrero, Caico, 35:59
146 Shane Weaver, Abercrombe & Fitch, 38:47
147 Joseph Whitman, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 39:07
148 Jonathan Wirsing, Rite Aid, 41:24
149 Jafer Beizer, Subaru, 41:59
150 Trevor Mays, AxleyUSA.com, 47:02
151 Stan Jurga, Independent Fabrications, 49:53
152 Ian Manning (Can), Jet Fuel, 51:47
153 Werling David, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 53:07,

KOM
1 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 22 pts
2 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United, 10
3 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 10
4 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 9
5 Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United, 7
6 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5
7 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home, 3
8 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 3
9 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home, 3
10 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 3
11 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 1
12 Timothy Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis, 1
13 Predrag Prokic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 1,

Points
1 Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance, 37 pts
2 Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net pb Maxxis, 29
3 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance, 25
4 Juan Haedo (Arg), Toyota – United, 24
5 Greg Henderson (NZl), Health Net pb Maxxis, 22
6 Brice Jones, Jelly Belly, 19
7 Frank Pipp, TargetTraining, 16
8 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home, 15
9 Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 15
10 Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home, 15
11 Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance, 13
12 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 10
13 Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United, 10
14 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 8
15 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 6
16 Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home, 5
17 Robbie King, Priority Health, 4
18 Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 4
19 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 3
20 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United, 3
21 Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly, 3
22 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 3
23 Nathan O'Neill, Health Net pb Maxxis, 3
24 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home, 3
25 Zach Bell (Can), Rite Aid, 3
26 Edward King, Priority Health, 2
27 Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing, 2
28 Emile Abraham (Tri), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 2
29 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita – Sutter Home, 2
30 Michael Jones, Health Net pb Maxxis, 2
31 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 1
32 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 1
33 Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance, 1
34 Alberto Tiberio (Swi), Health Net pb Maxxis, 1
35 Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 1
,

Women
1 Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 3:21:45 (36:76 Km/H),
2 Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum
3 Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light
4 Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton
5 Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail
6 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec
7 Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 0:41
8 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
9 Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light
10 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton
11 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light
12 Laura Yoisten (Can), Victory Brewing
13 Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing
14 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail
15 Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick
16 Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, 0:48
17 Iona Wynter (Jam), Colavita Cooking Light
18 Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum
19 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton
20 Alison Testroete (Can), Team Biovail
21 Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum
22 Katherine Carroll, Victory Brewing
23 Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton
24 Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail
25 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing
26 Sharon Allpress, TRIA
27 Shannon Hutchison-Krupat, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
28 Stacy Marple, PABW Powered by TIBC
29 Joell Numanville (Can), Team Biovail
30 Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick
31 Flacia Oliveira, PABW Powered by TIBC
32 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum
33 Anne Guzman (Can), TRIA
34 Katherine Sherwin (Can), Victory Brewing
35 Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine
36 Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton
37 Andrea Myers, Team Kenda Tire
38 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing
39 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training
40 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can), Team Biovail
41 Megan Guarnier, TRIA
42 Caitlyn McCullough, Advil-Chapstick
43 Carli Figueroa, Verducci Breakaway
44 Marie-Pier Bedard (Can), Equipe du Quebec
45 Yukie Nakamura, PABW Powered by TIBC
46 Arielle Filiberti, TRIA
47 Joanie Caron (Can), Equipe du Quebec
48 Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum
49 Audrey Lemieux (Can), Colavita Cooking Light
50 Mandy Lozano, Cheerwine
51 Kristen LaSasso, TEAm Lipton
52 Robin Farina, Team Kenda Tire
53 Julie Marceau (Can), Equipe du Quebec
54 Catherine Powers, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
55 Meredith Miller, TEAm Lipton
56 Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training
57 Susan Haywood, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
58 Gina Kavesh, TRIA
59 Meshy Holt (NZl), Colavita Cooking Light
60 Allison Beall, TRIA
61 Suz Weldon, TRIA
62 Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing
63 Kristen Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire
64 Lara Kroepsch, TEAm Lipton
65 Christina Ruiter, Victory Brewing, 1:11
66 Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, 4:37
67 Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, 14:52
68 Chamblee Abernethy, Team Kenda Tire, 23:12
69 Abby Cooper, Team Kenda Tire, 29:01
70 Katy Ligler, Team Kenda Tire
71 Kristin Keim, Verducci Breakaway, 36:59,


Time Cut
Charmian Breon, Cheerwine, 1:12:11
,


Did Not Finish
Cat Malone, Webcor-Platinum,

Overall
1 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 13:02:49
2 Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 2:52
3 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail, 3:02
4 Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick, 3:06
5 Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton, 3:26
6 Katherine Sherwin (Can), Victory Brewing, 3:29
7 Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine, 3:30
8 Iona Wynter (Jam), Colavita Cooking Light, 3:32
9 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing, 3:33
10 Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum, 3:37
11 Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail, 3:38
12 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
13 Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum
14 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing, 3:40
15 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum
16 Julie Marceau (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 3:41
17 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 3:47
18 Kristen LaSasso, TEAm Lipton, 3:52
19 Sharon Allpress, TRIA, 4:09
20 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can), Team Biovail, 4:23
21 Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton, 4:39
22 Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum, 5:02
23 Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light, 8:26
24 Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail, 8:27
25 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 8:46
26 Katherine Carroll, Victory Brewing, 9:11
27 Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick, 9:15
28 Susan Haywood, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 9:26
29 Catherine Powers, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 9:55
30 Anne Guzman (Can), TRIA, 9:57
31 Stacy Marple, PABW Powered by TIBC, 10:00
32 Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing, 10:08
33 Robin Farina, Team Kenda Tire, 10:09
34 Suz Weldon, TRIA, 10:22
35 Yukie Nakamura, PABW Powered by TIBC, 10:29
36 Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 11:57
37 Meshy Holt (NZl), Colavita Cooking Light, 12:15
38 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 13:11
39 Flacia Oliveira, PABW Powered by TIBC, 13:15
40 Kristen Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire, 13:16
41 Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 13:51
42 Joell Numanville (Can), Team Biovail, 13:56
43 Arielle Filiberti, TRIA, 14:43
44 Laura Yoisten (Can), Victory Brewing, 15:00
45 Caitlyn McCullough, Advil-Chapstick, 15:09
46 Megan Guarnier, TRIA, 15:41
47 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 15:51
48 Allison Beall, TRIA, 16:05
49 Audrey Lemieux (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 16:40
50 Christina Ruiter, Victory Brewing, 16:52
51 Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton, 18:36
52 Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing, 18:42
53 Alison Testroete (Can), Team Biovail, 19:00
54 Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum, 19:19
55 Shannon Hutchison-Krupat, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 20:06
56 Lara Kroepsch, TEAm Lipton, 20:28
57 Gina Kavesh, TRIA, 20:51
58 Meredith Miller, TEAm Lipton, 21:09
59 Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, 25:28
60 Mandy Lozano, Cheerwine, 25:48
61 Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training, 33:56
62 Andrea Myers, Team Kenda Tire, 36:15
63 Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, 37:26
64 Carli Figueroa, Verducci Breakaway, 37:30
65 Marie-Pier Bedard (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 37:36
66 Joanie Caron (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 1:04:19
67 Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, 1:04:52
68 Chamblee Abernethy, Team Kenda Tire, 1:10:36
69 Katy Ligler, Team Kenda Tire, 1:33:33
70 Abby Cooper, Team Kenda Tire, 1:34:51
71 Kristin Keim, Verducci Breakaway, 1:44:44,

QOM
1 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing, 21 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 12
3 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum, 9
4 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing, 5
5 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail, 5
6 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can), Team Biovail, 5
7 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 3
8 Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum, 3
9 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 2
10 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 2
11 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 1
12 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 1,

Points
1 Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 55 pts
2 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 33
3 Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 23
4 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail, 23
5 Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing, 20
6 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 16
7 Laura Yoisten (Can), Victory Brewing, 15
8 Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail, 12
9 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 11
10 Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 11
11 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 10
12 Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton 9
13 Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum, 9
14 Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick, 8
15 Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light, 8
16 Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton, 7
17 Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail, 6
18 Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training, 5
19 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5
20 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing, 4
21 Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing, 4
22 Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum, 3
23 Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick, 3
24 Alison Testroete (Can), Team Biovail, 3
25 Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, 3
26 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing, 2
27 Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine, 2
28 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum, 1
29 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 1
30 Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum, 1
31 Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton, 1,