Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Van Hout takes TDU stage; Gerrans keeps grip on lead

Adelaide, Australia — Australian Simon Gerrans (AG2R) endured his toughest test yet as a cycling professional on Saturday but emerged smiling after the fourth and penultimate stage of the Tour Down Under, won by Russel Van Hout (UniSA-Australia). Gerrans had to dig deep to defend his seven-second lead in the general classification over last year's winner, Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros-Wurth), in the race's hardest stage — featuring the feared Willunga climb, 20km from the finish of the 147km stage. Sanchez attacked on the 3km climb, whose gradient is 7 percent, but Gerrans was

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, and wire services

Van Hout and Crake cross hand in hand

Van Hout and Crake cross hand in hand

Photo: Graham Watson

Adelaide, Australia — Australian Simon Gerrans (AG2R) endured his toughest test yet as a cycling professional on Saturday but emerged smiling after the fourth and penultimate stage of the Tour Down Under, won by Russel Van Hout (UniSA-Australia).

Gerrans had to dig deep to defend his seven-second lead in the general classification over last year’s winner, Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros-Wurth), in the race’s hardest stage — featuring the feared Willunga climb, 20km from the finish of the 147km stage.

Sanchez takes a dig

Sanchez takes a dig

Photo: Graham Watson

Sanchez attacked on the 3km climb, whose gradient is 7 percent, but Gerrans was never far behind. And, with some help from French teammate Sylvain Calzati, he rode the Spaniard’s wheel to the finish line to maintain his lead.

“When he first attacked, 400 meters from the top (of the climb), I panicked a little bit and sort of blew up, but I had Sylvain waiting for me at the top and he kept his cool,” said Gerrans.

With Calzati maintaining tempo, they caught up to Jose Arrieta; the two men began working smoothly together “and just towed me back up to Sanchez up the front,” said Gerrans.

“I was really relieved when I caught him, I just sat on his wheel,” he added. “With about 5km to go I started cramping like a bastard – both my quads locked up and my calves. I was getting water from whoever I could and putting it on my legs – I could hardly pedal across the line.”

The beach only looked cool - the day's temps topped 104

The beach only looked cool – the day’s temps topped 104

Photo: Graham Watson

The effort took a toll on his teammates as well, he said.

“My guys were getting a little bit tired (because) they’ve just done an awesome job all week and I just couldn’t thank them enough – they’ve really won this Tour for me,” said Gerrans.

The 25-year-old is expected to retain his slim lead over Sanchez in Sunday’s final stage – a 90km inner-city race that traditionally is contested mainly by the sprinters.

Local rider Van Hout, meanwhile, brought smiles to the fans in nearby Willunga, where the searing temperatures again topped 104 degrees, boosting his bid for a place on Australia’s Commonwealth Games road team.

The 29-year-old crossed the finish line hand in hand with fellow breakaway rider and teammate Paul Crake.

AG2R played it cool despite the heat

AG2R played it cool despite the heat

Photo: Graham Watson

“You know it’s a dream come true in front of all my fans and family, all the people who have helped me all the way,” said Van Hout. “It was a hard day the whole day in that breakaway and to have a team mate to finish with one-two what more could you ask for. I really want to go to the Commonwealth Games. My form’s the best ever.”

Both riders had been part of an early breakaway group of 16 that had built a lead of more than eight minutes on the main bunch, being led by AG2R and Liberty.

A fine day for the Aussies

A fine day for the Aussies

Photo: Graham Watson

At one point, one of the leaders, Glenn D’Hollander (Chocolade Jacques), became the virtual race leader, and it briefly appeared that AG2R and Liberty’s decision not to risk attacking had sunk their respective hopes.

AG2R, already two-time winners of the race, had the upper hand, however. Their patience in waiting for Liberty to agree to help chase soon paid off.

At the halfway mark of the 147km stage, the gap was at 8:42. A further 30km on, the leaders’ advantage had dropped to just 5:30 and as they approached the decisive climb it stood at only three minutes.

AG2R’s bluffing even had the disappointed Liberty team giving them praise.

“They played it really good,” conceded Liberty’s team co-director Neil Stephens. “Tactically, it worked to a T for them.”

Nevertheless, Gerrans, who has worn the leader’s jersey since winning the opening stage on Wednesday, isn’t letting the praise go to his head.

“It’s going to be fantastic wearing the jersey tomorrow and I’ve got to get through the final 90 kilometers yet,” he said. “It’s not often a race is lost on the last day but I guess theoretically it’s possible.

“But again I’ll be watching Sanchez pretty closely.”

2006 Tour Down Under — Stage 4

1. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 147km in 3:32:54 (41.4 km/h)
2. Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia, same time
3. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03
4. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
5. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.
6. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.
7. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram, at 1:13
8. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, s.t.
9. Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 1:22
10. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:25

Complete results

Jacob’s Creek general classification after stage 4
1. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:47:07
2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 0:07
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:18
4. William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46
5. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 1:41
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:42
7. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 2:53
8. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 3:19
9. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.
10. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 3:24

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

2006 Tour Down Under — Stage 4

1. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 147km in 3.32.54 (41.4 km/h)

2. Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia, same time

3. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 1.03

4. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

5. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

6. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.

7. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram, at 1.13

8. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, s.t.

9. Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 1.22

10. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1.25

11. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

12. Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1.50

13. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 2.37

14. Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 2.41

15. William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, s.t.

16. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

17. Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

18. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

19. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, s.t.

20. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

21. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

22. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, s.t.

23. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

24. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, s.t.

25. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

26. James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 2.48

27. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 2.53

28. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

29. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 3.00

30. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 3.13

31. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3.30

32. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3.35

33. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

34. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

35. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, s.t.

36. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.

37. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, s.t.

38. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

39. Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 4.03

40. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 5.15

41. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 8.47

42. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

43. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, s.t.

44. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, s.t.

45. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, s.t.

46. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

47. Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

48. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.

49. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 13.11

50. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

51. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole, s.t.

52. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

53. Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

54. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

55. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

56. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

57. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.

58. Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.

59. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

60. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

61. Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, s.t.

62. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

63. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

64. Ben Day (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

65. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

66. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

67. Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, s.t.

68. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

69. Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, s.t.

70. Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

71. Mathew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

72. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

73. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

74. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, s.t.

75. Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram, s.t.

76. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, s.t.

77. David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, s.t.

78. Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, s.t.

79. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram, s.t.

80. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, s.t.

81. Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 14.19

82. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17.09

83. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

84. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

85. Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

DNF Matthew Lloyd (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

DNF David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

DNF Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

DNF Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team

DNF Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

DNF Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

Jacob's Creek general classification after stage 4

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, 14.47.07

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 0.07

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0.18

4. William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 0.46

5. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 1.41

6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2.42

7. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 2.53

8. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 3.19

9. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

10. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 3.24

11. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 4.35

12. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4.49

13. Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 5.00

14. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 6.22

15. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 6.23

16. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram, at 10.24

17. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram, at 10.36

18. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 10.46

19. Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 10.55

20. James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 12.21

21. Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 13.55

22. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 15.54

23. Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

24. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 15.55

25. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 16.46

26. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 17.30

27. Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 18.44

28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 18.50

29. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 18.52

30. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 21.32

31. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 22.16

32. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

33. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram, at 22.26

34. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 22.35

35. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 22.44

36. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

37. Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia, s.t.

38. David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, s.t.

39. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, s.t.

40. Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 23.03

41. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 23.38

42. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 24.06

43. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 24.13

44. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 24.48

45. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram, s.t.

46. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 24.49

47. Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 25.16

48. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 25.26

49. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 26.28

50. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 27.26

51. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 27.50

52. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram, at 28.12

53. Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 29.13

54. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram, at 29.14

55. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

56. Mathew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 29.55

57. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 30.00

58. Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

59. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

60. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, s.t.

61. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, at 30.08

62. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 30.52

63. Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 32.15

64. Ben Day (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 32.46

65. Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram, at 34.17

66. Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 34.24

67. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

68. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

69. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

70. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

71. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

72. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

73. Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram, s.t.

74. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole, s.t.

75. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

76. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 35.09

77. Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 35.16

78. Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 35.32

79. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 35.43

80. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 35.56

81. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, s.t.

82. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 38.22

83. Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, s.t.

84. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 42.37

85. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

SA Lotteries sprints classification

1. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 18 pts

2. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram, 18

3. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance, 14

4. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, 12

5. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 12

6. Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 12

7. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 10

8. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, 8

9. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 8

10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 8

11. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, 6

12. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia, at 6

13. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 6

14. Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 6

15. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 4

16. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 4

17. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, 4

18. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 4

19. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, 2

20. Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, 2

21. Mathew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 2

22. Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, 2

Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 36 pts

2. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 32

3. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 20

4. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 20

5. Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 16

6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 12

7. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, 8

8. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, 8

9. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram, 6

10. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 6

11. Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 6

12. Mathew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia, 6

13. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 4

14. Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, 4

Share the Road U23 rider classification

1. William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 14.47.53

2. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 2.33

3. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4.03

4. Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 4.14

5. Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 10.09

6. James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 11.35

7. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, at 18.06

8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 21.30

9. David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 21.58

10. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team, at 27.04

11. Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 28.27

12. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram, at 28.28

13. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 30.06

14. Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 31.29

15. Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 33.38

16. Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23, at 34.30

17. Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 37.36

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1. Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia

Panasonic Teams classification

1. UniSA-Australia, at 44.11.09

2. Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, at 7.40

3. Davitamon Lotto, at 23.18

4. South Australia.com-AIS Cycling, at 23.34

5. Team Milram, at 35.45

6. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 36.03

7. Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 36.52

8. Bouygues Telecom, at 37.59

9. United Water-Australia U/23, at 40.13

10. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 46.26

11. Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 49.21

12. Crédit Agricole, at 1.08.44