Events

Van Garderen vanquishes Suisse queen stage

American Tejay van Garderen wins Tour de Suisse stage 7, a brutally long race to Solden, Austria that finished with an hors category climb.

After a disappointing showing on Thursday, another day of climbing and miserable rain at Tour de Suisse, Tejay van Garderen earned a measure of redemption, winning stage 7 Friday high above Solden, Austria. BMC’s American leader attacked a group of select GC favorites with 4.6km to climb on the Rettenbachferner mountaintop finish, which came after 224.3km of racing.

Giant – Alpecin’s Warren Barguil put up a fight, gamely chasing van Garderen up the final climb, but he couldn’t catch the 27-year-old. His consolation prize was the overall race lead after finishing third to Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez, who is now second overall, 21 seconds back. Another American, Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky is third overall, 24 seconds in arrears.

Stage 7, top 10

  1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 6:26:13
  2. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  4. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :31
  5. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  6. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
  9. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :59
  10. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :59

Overall top 10

  1. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 29:09:53
  2. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  5. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:06
  6. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:31
  8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:36
  9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55

Etixx – Quick-Step’s Iljo Keisse and IAM’s Matthias Brandle were the primary breakaway artists in stage 7. The peloton gave them ample room to ride — up to 12 minutes at one point.

When the duo reached the base of the hors category finish climb, Brandle rode away alone, on home soil in Austria. About 10 kilometers from the finish, his lead on the peloton was seven minutes.

In the GC group, Sky set the tempo with Vasil Kiryienka on the front, and with 7.5km to go, race leader Wilco Kelderman was dropped.

Before long, it was a group of just 13 riders in the hunt, and they had Brandle’s gap down to a little over a minute as they ascended into the clouds on rainy roads. Five and a half kilometers from the top, the Austrian leader was caught.

Van Garderen was the first rider to attack the group, about 4.6km from the top. Barguil was the only rider to respond and he kept the American to 19 seconds with about three kilometers left. The others were another 15 seconds down the road.

IAM’s Colombian climber Jarlinson Pantano rode clear of the GC favorites and joined the chase with Barguil, 27 seconds back with about 15km to go.

The GC group was shredded on the final steep pitches as Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez attacked. Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky plugged away with Katusha’s tk on his wheel.

Although Lopez bridged quickly to the two chasers, his effort came too late, and van Garderen rode alone to victory.

Next up for the Tour de Suisse peloton is stage 8’s 16.8km time trial around Davos, the race’s penultimate day before a hilly, 117.7km stage that starts and finishes in Davos as well on Sunday.

Stage 7 results

  1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 6:26:13
  2. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  4. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :31
  5. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  6. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
  9. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :59
  10. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :59
  11. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  12. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:07
  13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:07
  14. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:07
  15. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:39
  16. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:48
  17. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:53
  18. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:05
  19. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:43
  20. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:52
  21. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:58
  22. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:00
  23. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:07
  24. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:29
  25. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:48
  26. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:22
  27. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:00
  28. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:51
  29. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 6:51
  30. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 7:39
  31. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 8:08
  32. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:45
  33. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:13
  34. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:29
  35. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:17
  36. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:27
  37. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:27
  38. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 11:27
  39. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 11:27
  40. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 11:31
  41. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:41
  42. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:50
  43. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:13
  44. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:15
  45. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:47
  46. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:47
  47. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:47
  48. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:47
  49. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 12:47
  50. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:51
  51. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:51
  52. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:53
  53. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:53
  54. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 12:53
  55. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 13:16
  56. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:24
  57. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:45
  58. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:45
  59. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:57
  60. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:06
  61. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:06
  62. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 14:41
  63. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:07
  64. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:07
  65. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 15:07
  66. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:07
  67. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:07
  68. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:07
  69. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 15:51
  70. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:51
  71. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:00
  72. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:00
  73. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:00
  74. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:00
  75. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 16:12
  76. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:26
  77. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 16:46
  78. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:58
  79. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:58
  80. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 16:58
  81. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:58
  82. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:45
  83. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 18:01
  84. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:48
  85. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:48
  86. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:48
  87. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 18:48
  88. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 18:48
  89. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:48
  90. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 18:48
  91. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:48
  92. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:48
  93. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 19:05
  94. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:15
  95. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:22
  96. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:36
  97. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:36
  98. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 19:36
  99. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:36
  100. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:38
  101. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:20
  102. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 20:59
  103. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:59
  104. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:59
  105. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:59
  106. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:25
  107. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:45
  108. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 21:49
  109. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:54
  110. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:33
  111. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 22:33
  112. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 22:33
  113. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 22:33
  114. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:33
  115. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:33
  116. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 22:33
  117. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:39
  118. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:57
  119. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:57
  120. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:00
  121. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 23:07
  122. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:24
  123. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:19
  124. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:19
  125. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 24:24
  126. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:44
  127. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:50
  128. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:50
  129. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:50
  130. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:50
  131. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:24
  132. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:24
  133. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:50
  134. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:52
  135. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:12
  136. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:06
  137. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 31:03
  138. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 33:30
  139. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 34:36
  140. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 34:36
  141. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF
  142. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  143. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  144. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  145. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  146. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA GreenEDGE
  147. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  148. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING

General classification

  1. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 29:09:53
  2. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  5. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:06
  6. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:31
  8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:36
  9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  11. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:44
  12. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:00
  13. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:32
  14. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:45
  15. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:49
  16. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:11
  17. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:06
  18. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:39
  19. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:41
  20. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:56
  21. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:23
  22. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:35
  23. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 18:22
  24. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:42
  25. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:21
  26. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 20:27
  27. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 20:46
  28. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:49
  29. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:29
  30. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:41
  31. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:53
  32. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 26:47
  33. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:37
  34. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:10
  35. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:15
  36. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:33
  37. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:35
  38. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 33:02
  39. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:17
  40. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:44
  41. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 38:24
  42. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:33
  43. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 39:35
  44. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 39:47
  45. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 39:54
  46. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 40:56
  47. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:59
  48. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 41:05
  49. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 41:05
  50. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 42:06
  51. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:23
  52. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:11
  53. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:21
  54. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:04
  55. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 45:05
  56. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:18
  57. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 46:23
  58. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 46:24
  59. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 46:52
  60. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 47:20
  61. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 47:23
  62. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 47:30
  63. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 47:30
  64. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 48:44
  65. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:16
  66. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:18
  67. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:35
  68. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 49:42
  69. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 49:56
  70. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 50:01
  71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 50:09
  72. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 50:32
  73. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:49
  74. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 51:05
  75. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 51:08
  76. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 51:37
  77. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:50
  78. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 52:55
  79. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:46
  80. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 54:08
  81. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 54:45
  82. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:26
  83. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:41
  84. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 56:27
  85. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 56:33
  86. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 56:38
  87. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 57:27
  88. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 57:34
  89. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 57:39
  90. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 58:05
  91. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 58:06
  92. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 58:19
  93. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 58:29
  94. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:27
  95. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 59:29
  96. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:46
  97. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00:23
  98. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00:33
  99. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:16
  100. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01:42
  101. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:01:59
  102. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:02:09
  103. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:03:14
  104. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:04:39
  105. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04:52
  106. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05:04
  107. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:05:08
  108. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:05:20
  109. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:06:07
  110. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06:15
  111. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:06:15
  112. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06:18
  113. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:06:52
  114. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:49
  115. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08:56
  116. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08:57
  117. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:10:02
  118. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10:31
  119. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:13:43
  120. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:14:24
  121. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:15:04
  122. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:15:11
  123. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:16:08
  124. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17:13
  125. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17:59
  126. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18:03
  127. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18:40
  128. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:20:14
  129. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:20:16
  130. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20:32
  131. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20:42
  132. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:21:07
  133. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:21:37
  134. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 1:21:42
  135. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 1:23:17
  136. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:24:40
  137. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24:47
  138. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:28:58
  139. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 1:33:16
  140. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 1:39:03

Points classification

  1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 44 points
  2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 26 points
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 18 points
  4. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 18 points
  5. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 16 points
  6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 14 points
  8. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  9. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 10 points
  10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  11. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, 8 points
  12. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  13. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  14. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  15. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 6 points
  16. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  17. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  18. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, 6 points
  19. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  20. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  21. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  22. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  23. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  24. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  25. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  26. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  27. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  28. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  29. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  30. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  31. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  32. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  33. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 point
  34. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 1 point
  35. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  36. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 104 points
  2. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 50 points
  3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 35 points
  5. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  6. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  8. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  9. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  10. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  11. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 11 points
  12. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  15. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  16. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  17. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  18. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  19. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  20. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  21. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  22. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  23. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  24. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  25. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  26. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
  27. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  28. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  29. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  31. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  32. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  33. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  34. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  35. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, 3 points
  36. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  37. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  38. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  39. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  40. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  41. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  42. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Teams classification

  1. TEAM KATUSHA, in 87:50:16
  2. BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:04
  3. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:33
  4. TEAM SKY, at 8:38
  5. CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:19
  6. IAM CYCLING, at 17:12
  7. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:48
  8. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:40
  9. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:23
  10. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:07
  11. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:00
  12. VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:28
  13. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:49
  14. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:47
  15. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:36
  16. FDJ, at 1:01:44
  17. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21:11
  18. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 1:38:06
  19. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38:44
  20. ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:46:16
  21. TEAM ROTH, at 2:13:11
  22. TINKOFF, at 2:50:46