Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Van Garderen tops at Circuito Montañes

Tejay Van Garderen (Rabobank) finished with the bunch on Tuesday to take the overall victory in the Circuito Montañes in northern Spain. Vicente Grau Jorda (Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex) won the 152km seventh stage from Potes to Santander in a bunch sprint ahead of Van Garderen’s teammate Boy Van Poppel, with Jorge Martín Montenegro (Andalucía-Cajasur) third. But Van Garderen crossed safely in 39th place to claim the final leader’s jersey by 35 seconds over Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Orbea). Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Carmiooro-A Style) finished third overall at 1:01.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tejay Van Garderen (Rabobank) finished with the bunch on Tuesday to take the overall victory in the Circuito Montañes in northern Spain.

Vicente Grau Jorda (Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex) won the 152km seventh stage from Potes to Santander in a bunch sprint ahead of Van Garderen’s teammate Boy Van Poppel, with Jorge Martín Montenegro (Andalucía-Cajasur) third.

But Van Garderen crossed safely in 39th place to claim the final leader’s jersey by 35 seconds over Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Orbea). Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Carmiooro-A Style) finished third overall at 1:01.

Results

Stage 7 results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Vicente Grau Jorda (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, 152km in 3:37:38 (41.91km/h)
  • 2. Boy Van Poppel (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 3. Jorge Martín Montenegro (ARG), Andalucía-Cajasur, s.t.
  • 4. Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, s.t.
  • 5. Joaquin Sobrino Martínez (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, s.t.
  • 6. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 7. Juan José Lobato Valle (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, s.t.
  • 8. Timofey Kritskiy (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, s.t.
  • 9. Rubén Martínez Hernández (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 10. Evgeny Popov (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, s.t.
  • 11. Higinio Fernández Suarez (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, s.t.
  • 12. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, s.t.
  • 13. Mateo Rubio Vicente Garcia De (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, s.t.
  • 14. Benat Urain Epelde (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 15. Alfonso Suaña Martín (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, s.t.
  • 16. Diego A Tamayo Martínez (COL), Carmiooro-A Style, s.t.
  • 17. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 18. Andrei Mizourov (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 19. Michel Kreder (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 20. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderón (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, s.t.
  • 21. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 22. Botella José A De Segovia (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, s.t.
  • 23. Sergio Pardilla Bellón (ESP), Carmiooro-A Style, s.t.
  • 24. Julien Simon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 25. Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, s.t.
  • 26. Rafael Valls Ferri (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, s.t.
  • 27. Eloy Carral Fernández (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, s.t.
  • 28. José M Ballesta Parra (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, s.t.
  • 29. Mateo Rubio Raúl García De (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, s.t.
  • 30. Juan Luis Negueruela Cobo (ESP), Lizarte, s.t.
  • 31. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 32. Francisco Pérez Burgueros (ESP), Lizarte, s.t.
  • 33. Fabricio Ferrari Barceló (URU), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 34. La Cruz Byron Guama De (ECU), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, s.t.
  • 35. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 36. Narcis Sallent Sanglas (ESP), Diputac. Leon-Deyser Team, s.t.
  • 37. Antonio Olmo Menacho (ESP), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, s.t.
  • 38. José A Arroyo Ramírez (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, s.t.
  • 39. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 40. Miguel Minguez Ayala (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 41. Romain Sicard (FRA), Orbea, s.t.
  • 42. Arturo Mora Ortiz (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, s.t.
  • 43. Alexis Rodríguez Hernández (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, s.t.
  • 44. Alexander Mironov (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, s.t.
  • 45. Andrey Solomennikov (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, s.t.
  • 46. Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (CHI), Supermercados Froiz, s.t.
  • 47. Bart Aernouts (BEL), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 48. ángel Vallejo Fernández (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, s.t.
  • 49. Francisco Torrella Gómez (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, s.t.
  • 50. Sergio Carrasco García (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, s.t.
  • 51. Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, s.t.
  • 52. Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 53. Rubén García Pérez (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 54. José Vicente Toribio Acolea (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, s.t.
  • 55. José Aguilar Vega (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, s.t.
  • 56. David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, s.t.
  • 57. David Belda García (ESP), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, s.t.
  • 58. Petr Ignatenko (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, s.t.
  • 59. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 60. Pedro Merino Criado (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, s.t.
  • 61. Jasper Ockeloen (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 62. Fabio Terrenzio (ITA), Carmiooro-A Style, s.t.
  • 63. Nairo A Quintana Rojas (COL), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, s.t.
  • 64. Michael Rodriguez Galindo (COL), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, s.t.
  • 65. Raúl Castaño Yuste (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, s.t.
  • 66. Jose A Diez Arriola (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, s.t.
  • 67. Evgeny Reshetiko (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, s.t.
  • 68. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, s.t.
  • 69. Jose Belda Mira (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, s.t.
  • 70. Jose Carlos Lara Arjonilla (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, s.t.
  • 71. Eric Berthou (FRA), Carmiooro-A Style, s.t.
  • 72. Juan José Sánchez Muñoz (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, s.t.
  • 73. Thomas Patricks Faiers (NED), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, s.t.
  • 74. Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 75. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, s.t.
  • 76. Vicente Peiro Marqueño (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, s.t.
  • 77. Benet A García Berenguer (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, s.t.
  • 78. Samad Poor Seiedi (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 79. Asier Fernandez Mateos (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, s.t.
  • 80. Aitor Olano Orbegozo (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 81. Yelko Gómez (PAN), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 82. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 83. Maxim Gourov (KAZ), Carmiooro-A Style, s.t.
  • 84. óscar Abad Suárez (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, s.t.
  • 85. Iván Suárez López (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, s.t.
  • 86. Eneko Echeverz Carte (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 87. Diego Genovesi (ITA), Carmiooro-A Style, s.t.
  • 88. Cyril Bessy (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 16
  • 89. Thomas Rabou (NED), Rabobank, at 16
  • 90. Pol Nabben (NED), Diputac. Leon-Deyser Team, at 34
  • 91. Dedos Aaron Peña Seis (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 1:39
  • 92. David Francisco Delgado (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 1:39
  • 93. David Alfonso Casado (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 2:02
  • 94. Raúl Alarcón García (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 4:55
  • 95. Iván Melero Coco (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 7:49
  • 96. Antonio Cobos Almagro (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 7:49
  • 97. Francisco J López González (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 7:49
  • 98. Jeffry Romero Corredor (COL), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, at 7:49
  • 99. Isaac Suárez Fernández (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, at 9:39
  • 100. Martín Iraizoz Blanco (ESP), Lizarte, at 9:39
  • 101. Fco. Javier Iriarte Garro (ESP), Lizarte, at 9:39
  • 102. David Abal Diego (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 10:01
  • 103. Aitor Aznar Torres (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 10:01
  • 104. Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 10:18
  • 105. Joset Van Aaren (NED), Diputac. Leon-Deyser Team, at 10:18
  • 106. Garikoizt Atxa Agirre (ESP), Lizarte, at 11:07

Final GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), Rabobank, at 29:22:39
  • 2. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Orbea, at 0:35
  • 3. Sergio Pardilla Bellón (ESP), Carmiooro-A Style, at 1:01
  • 4. Rafael Valls Ferri (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 1:34
  • 5. Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 1:43
  • 6. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 1:58
  • 7. Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (CHI), Supermercados Froiz, at 2:23
  • 8. Michel Kreder (NED), Rabobank, at 2:36
  • 9. ángel Vallejo Fernández (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 2:42
  • 10. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:49
  • 11. David Belda García (ESP), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, at 3:59
  • 12. Francisco Torrella Gómez (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 5:20
  • 13. Andrei Mizourov (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 5:22
  • 14. Mateo Rubio Raúl García De (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 5:29
  • 15. Romain Sicard (FRA), Orbea, at 5:58
  • 16. Alexander Mironov (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, at 6:18
  • 17. Miguel Minguez Ayala (ESP), Orbea, at 6:49
  • 18. Fabricio Ferrari Barceló (URU), Caja Rural, at 6:52
  • 19. Rubén García Pérez (ESP), Caja Rural, at 7:00
  • 20. Higinio Fernández Suarez (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 8:18
  • 21. Fabio Terrenzio (ITA), Carmiooro-A Style, at 9:50
  • 22. Jose Belda Mira (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 12:19
  • 23. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 12:57
  • 24. Sergio Carrasco García (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 13:03
  • 25. Raúl Castaño Yuste (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 14:01
  • 26. José Vicente Toribio Acolea (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 14:04
  • 27. Aitor Olano Orbegozo (ESP), Orbea, at 16:19
  • 28. Arturo Mora Ortiz (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 16:23
  • 29. Petr Ignatenko (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, at 20:51
  • 30. Antonio Olmo Menacho (ESP), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, at 21:35
  • 31. Bart Aernouts (BEL), Rabobank, at 23:42
  • 32. Vicente Peiro Marqueño (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 23:47
  • 33. Rubén Martínez Hernández (ESP), Caja Rural, at 23:59
  • 34. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 24:36
  • 35. Jose Carlos Lara Arjonilla (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 25:15
  • 36. Juan José Sánchez Muñoz (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 25:25
  • 37. Eloy Carral Fernández (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 25:58
  • 38. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, at 29:18
  • 39. Asier Fernandez Mateos (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 29:34
  • 40. Nairo A Quintana Rojas (COL), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, at 29:50
  • 41. Pedro Merino Criado (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, at 31:04
  • 42. Alexis Rodríguez Hernández (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 33:24
  • 43. Evgeny Reshetiko (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, at 33:27
  • 44. Michael Rodriguez Galindo (COL), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, at 33:36
  • 45. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 34:47
  • 46. Andrey Solomennikov (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, at 35:17
  • 47. Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 35:49
  • 48. Botella José A De Segovia (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 36:27
  • 49. Alfonso Suaña Martín (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 36:46
  • 50. Julien Simon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 38:35
  • 51. Dedos Aaron Peña Seis (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 38:58
  • 52. Vicente O Grau Jorda (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 40:56
  • 53. Jorge Martín Montenegro (ARG), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 41:11
  • 54. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 41:35
  • 55. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, at 42:21
  • 56. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderón (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, at 42:38
  • 57. David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 43:24
  • 58. Juan Luis Negueruela Cobo (ESP), Lizarte, at 45:05
  • 59. Timofey Kritskiy (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, at 45:14
  • 60. La Cruz Byron Guama De (ECU), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 49:30
  • 61. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank, at 50:03
  • 62. Erentxun Eriz Ruiz De (ESP), Orbea, at 50:49
  • 63. Samad Poor Seiedi (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 51:25
  • 64. Cyril Bessy (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 52:25
  • 65. Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI), Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 54:14
  • 66. José Aguilar Vega (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 54:39
  • 67. Jasper Ockeloen (NED), Rabobank, at 57:08
  • 68. Thomas Patricks Faiers (NED), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 58:11
  • 69. David Francisco Delgado (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 58:29
  • 70. Evgeny Popov (RUS), Katyusha Continental Team, at 59:37
  • 71. Benat Urain Epelde (ESP), Orbea, at 1:02:04
  • 72. Fco. Javier Iriarte Garro (ESP), Lizarte, at 1:03:03
  • 73. Maxim Gourov (KAZ), Carmiooro-A Style, at 1:06:05
  • 74. Joaquin Sobrino Martínez (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 1:06:08
  • 75. Diego A Tamayo Martínez (COL), Carmiooro-A Style, at 1:06:20
  • 76. Iván Suárez López (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 1:06:40
  • 77. José M Ballesta Parra (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 1:06:50
  • 78. Martín Iraizoz Blanco (ESP), Lizarte, at 1:07:32
  • 79. Aitor Aznar Torres (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 1:08:32
  • 80. Thomas Rabou (NED), Rabobank, at 1:11:05
  • 81. Yelko Gómez (PAN), Caja Rural, at 1:12:26
  • 82. Iván Melero Coco (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y León, at 1:13:55
  • 83. Francisco J López González (ESP), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 1:14:19
  • 84. Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 1:15:46
  • 85. José A Arroyo Ramírez (ESP), Extremadura-Spiuk, at 1:18:19
  • 86. Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 1:19:15
  • 87. Jose A Diez Arriola (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, at 1:23:20
  • 88. Eric Berthou (FRA), Carmiooro-A Style, at 1:23:31
  • 89. Pol Nabben (NED), Diputac. Leon-Deyser Team, at 1:23:54
  • 90. Mateo Rubio Vicente Garcia De (ESP), Andorra-Grandvalira, at 1:27:17
  • 91. Diego Genovesi (ITA), Carmiooro-A Style, at 1:28:19
  • 92. Antonio Cobos Almagro (ESP), Supermercados Froiz, at 1:30:14
  • 93. Raúl Alarcón García (ESP), Ccn Valencia Terra Y Mar, at 1:31:29
  • 94. Garikoizt Atxa Agirre (ESP), Lizarte, at 1:39:18
  • 95. Jeffry Romero Corredor (COL), Boyaca Es Para Vivirla, at 1:39:51
  • 96. óscar Abad Suárez (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, at 1:43:53
  • 97. Francisco Pérez Burgueros (ESP), Lizarte, at 1:44:47
  • 98. Juan José Lobato Valle (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 1:44:50
  • 99. Boy Van Poppel (NED), Rabobank, at 1:45:09
  • 100. David Alfonso Casado (ESP), Camargo-Ferroatlantica-Floortex, at 1:48:08
  • 101. Eneko Echeverz Carte (ESP), Orbea, at 1:49:00
  • 102. David Abal Diego (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 1:49:43
  • 103. Benet A García Berenguer (ESP), Cueva El Soplao, at 1:56:24
  • 104. Joset Van Aaren (NED), Diputac. Leon-Deyser Team, at 1:58:31
  • 105. Isaac Suárez Fernández (ESP), Trasmiera Fuji, at 2:03:32
  • 106. Narcis Sallent Sanglas (ESP), Diputac. Leon-Deyser Team, at 2:05:03