Events

Van der Breggen repeats at Fleche Wallonne Feminine

The Rabo – Liv rider breaks away from American Evelyn Stevens on the final climb of the Mur de Huy to claim the victory.

Anna van der Breggen won her second consecutive La Flèche Wallonne Feminine title on Wednesday with a surge on the final ascent of the Mur de Huy.

“The first win here was nice but this was maybe even better,” she said. “It was very exciting to sprint to the line with Evelyn [Stevens]. The Mur de Huy is a damn thing, but I felt strong.”

Top 10

  • 1. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, in 3:50:36
  • 2. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 3. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 4. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 5. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :25
  • 6. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :38
  • 7. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :43
  • 8. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 9. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Jolanda NEFF, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :48

 

The Rabo – Liv rider and American Evelyn Stevens of Boels – Dolmans broke away from the leading group at the bottom of the Mur. Van der Breggen was the stronger rider, leaving Stevens in her wake as she powered up the steep slope toward the finish line.

Van der Breggen crossed the line 8 seconds ahead of Stevens. Megan Guarnier, Stevens’ teammate and fellow American, finished third at 22 seconds back.

Stevens, the current hour record holder, won the race in 2012. Guarnier was third last year.

Full results

  • 1. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, in 3:50:36
  • 2. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 3. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 4. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 5. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :25
  • 6. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :38
  • 7. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :43
  • 8. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 9. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Jolanda NEFF, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :48
  • 11. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :53
  • 12. Carmen SMALL, CBT, at :53
  • 13. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :55
  • 14. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 15. Rachel NEYLAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 16. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:00
  • 17. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 18. Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:00
  • 19. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:03
  • 20. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:09
  • 21. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:11
  • 22. Nicole BRÄNDLI, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:11
  • 23. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:11
  • 24. Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:11
  • 25. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:11
  • 26. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:11
  • 27. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:21
  • 28. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 29. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT, at 1:25
  • 30. Pauline FERRAND PREVOT, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 31. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:30
  • 32. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:30
  • 33. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:37
  • 34. Tayler WILES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:15
  • 35. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 2:16
  • 36. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:18
  • 37. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 2:21
  • 38. Eleonora VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:21
  • 39. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 40. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:34
  • 41. Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 3:01
  • 42. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI, at 3:20
  • 43. Ganna SOLOVEI, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 3:39
  • 44. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, INPA – BIANCHI, at 3:49
  • 45. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 3:49
  • 46. Pauliena ROOIJAKKERS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 3:56
  • 47. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK, at 4:06
  • 48. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 4:07
  • 49. Edwige PITEL, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 4:12
  • 50. Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:16
  • 51. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 4:29
  • 52. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 4:29
  • 53. Lena GERAULT, at 4:29
  • 54. Kristabel DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 4:29
  • 55. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 4:35
  • 56. Alexandra NESSMAR, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:39
  • 57. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 4:39
  • 58. Jenelle CROOKS, at 4:39
  • 59. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 4:42
  • 60. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 4:42
  • 61. Stephanie POHL, CBT, at 4:42
  • 62. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 4:45
  • 63. Anisha VEKEMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 4:45
  • 64. Svetlana VASILIEVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 4:45
  • 65. Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI, at 4:48
  • 66. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 4:48
  • 67. Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK, at 4:48
  • 68. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 4:51
  • 69. Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 4:52
  • 70. Ann-Sofie DUYCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 4:54
  • 71. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 5:06
  • 72. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:06
  • 73. Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 5:06
  • 74. Sarah RIJKES, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:06
  • 75. Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 5:14
  • 76. Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:14
  • 77. Valerie DEMEY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 5:40
  • 78. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:52
  • 79. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:56
  • 80. Charlotte BECKER, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 5:59
  • 81. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 6:18
  • 82. Jessica ALLEN, at 6:49
  • 83. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 6:49
  • 84. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 6:49
  • 85. Oxana KOZONCHUK, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 7:24
  • 86. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 7:41
  • 87. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 7:41
  • 88. Jessy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 9:54
  • 89. Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 10:27
  • 90. Willeke KNOL, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 10:29
  • 91. Špela KERN, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 10:36
  • 92. Dorleta ESKAMENDI GIL, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:42
  • 93. Emilie ROCHEDY, at 10:42
  • 94. Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 10:44
  • 95. Miriam BJØRNSRUD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 15:04
  • 96. Ingrid LORVIK, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 15:04
  • 97. Tatiana ANTOSHINA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 15:08
  • 98. Marlène MOREL PETITGIRARD, at 15:12
  • 99. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 15:13
  • 100. Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 15:18
  • 101. An-Li KACHELHOFFER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 15:18
  • 102. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 15:19
  • 103. Greta RICHIOUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 16:14
  • 104. Anabelle DREVILLE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 16:23
  • 105. Fanny Leleu, at 16:23
  • 106. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 16:40
  • 107. Monique VAN DE REE, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 16:42
  • 108. Heidi DALTON, BDP, at 16:45
  • 109. Victorie GUILMAN, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 16:45
  • 110. Sara PENTON, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 16:49
  • 111. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BDP, at 16:52
  • 112. Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BDP, at 16:58
  • 113. Kyara STIJNS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 17:08
  • 114. Alba TERUEL RIBES, LTK, at 17:10
  • 115. Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI, at 17:11
  • 116. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at 17:11
  • 117. Kimberley LE COURT DE BILLOT, BDP, at 17:35
  • 118. Simona BORTOLOTTI, BEPINK, at 18:28
  • DNF Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT
  • DNF Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT
  • DNF Anna SANCHIS CHAFER, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Molly MEYVISCH, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Maria Vittoria SPEROTTO, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Ellen Skerritt, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Amber NEBEN, BEPINK
  • DNF Veronika KORMOS, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Maaike POLSPOEL, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Louisa LOBIGS
  • DNF Shannon Malseed
  • DNF Kimberley WELLS, CVB
  • DNF Nicole Moerig, PODIUM AMBITION PRO CYCLING p/b CLUB LA SANTA
  • DNF Claudia CRETTI, INPA – BIANCHI
  • DNF Astrid CHAZAL
  • DNF Elisabet ESCURSELL VALERO, BDP
  • DNF Margarita López, BDP
  • DNF Fien DELBAERE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Saartje VANDENBROUCKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Maria del Mar BONNIN PALOU, LTK
  • DNF Rocio Del Alba GARCIA MARTINEZ, LTK
  • DNF Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ, LTK
  • DNF Aurore VERHOEVEN, LTK