Events

Valverde takes a soggy win in Vuelta’s third stage

There’s never a dull moment in the Vuelta a España. Well, not if you slept through the first 100km of Monday’s soggy 157.1km third stage from Burgos to Soria. For the first half of the stage it seemed the peloton was on siesta as a four-man breakaway that included U.S. Postal Service foot soldier Benoit Joachim chalked up a lead of nearly 10 minutes. But the bunch awakened from its slumber when it got a sniff of the finish line and the lead quickly dwindled against headwinds and heavy pressure from T-Mobile, Valenciana-Kelme and Cofidis – but not before Joachim gobbled up all three

By Andrew Hood

Valverde wins a soggy sprint

Valverde wins a soggy sprint

Photo: AFP

There’s never a dull moment in the Vuelta a España. Well, not if you slept through the first 100km of Monday’s soggy 157.1km third stage from Burgos to Soria.

For the first half of the stage it seemed the peloton was on siesta as a four-man breakaway that included U.S. Postal Service foot soldier Benoit Joachim chalked up a lead of nearly 10 minutes.

But the bunch awakened from its slumber when it got a sniff of the finish line and the lead quickly dwindled against headwinds and heavy pressure from T-Mobile, Valenciana-Kelme and Cofidis – but not before Joachim gobbled up all three intermediate sprints along the way, good enough to put him into the race lead.

The final 3km run into Soria was made even more difficult by swirling winds and an intense downpour. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) did the best to win the busted-up sprint, but Alejandro Valverde (Valenciana-Kelme) shot past the Kazakh and defending champion Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) to score his third career Vuelta a España stage and confirm his place as a leading contender for overall victory.

A little bit of everything

U.S. Postal Service was intent on playing hot potato with the Vuelta’s leader’s jersey. A day after Floyd Landis ceded the lead to Dutch flier Max Van Heeswijk, the Posties were covering their bases. Early in the stage, Dave Zabriskie was sent to cover a 10-man move, but the teams that missed the move chased down the big group.

Joachim leads the break

Joachim leads the break

Photo: Graham Watson

At about 40km, Joachim covered a move by three others: Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step), Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank) and Andy Flickinger (Ag2r). The smaller number of riders sat more comfortably with the main bunch, which shifted into nap mode, letting the Joachim quartet quickly make some headway.

Joachim was the best-placed rider, just two seconds adrift of Van Heeswijk, and the others in the break never challenged the hard-working Luxembourger in the sprints. He gobbled up 18 seconds of time bonuses on course and became the virtual leader.

Then, with just 63km to go and the lead standing north of nine minutes, the peloton finally became restless. Saeco was the first to show life. Then Cofidis sent Matt White and Cedric Vasseur to up the pace, and they got some help from Valenciana-Kelme riders Javier Pascual and Francisco Caballo.

Strong winds made it tough going for the leading foursome and the lead quickly melted. At 32km to go, the gap was under six minutes, still perhaps enough to make it in. The peloton roared under the banner of the third intermediate sprint at 21km to go just 3:18 back. At 15km to go the margin was slashed to 1:20 and the leading four gave up the fight at just under 8km to go.

“By the moment everything is going very good for us and I couldn’t be happier with the first three days,” said U.S. Postal Service director Johan Bruyneel. “I told the team we’re not going to carry the weight of the race. We have a group of riders with the same time as the leader and we should get into breakaways, because that means the rest won’t have to work and it will allow us to keep the jersey.”

The 28-year-old Joachim – a hard-working six-year pro who’s ridden on two of Lance Armstrong’s Tour de France-winning teams – got a reward for his efforts, taking the leader’s jersey after finishing with the main bunch. Joachim becomes the first Luxembourg rider to top the Vuelta and now leads Van Heeswijk by 16 seconds and Landis by 24.

“I was disappointed not to have been selected by Postal to ride for the Tour, but taking the maillot de oro here in Spain more than makes up for it,” Joachim said. “My team role was to get in the breaks and I did that today. This jersey is the reward, although I don’t know how long I’ll be able to keep it.”

Valverde on the rise

Van Heeswijk in gold

Van Heeswijk in gold

Photo: Graham Watson

The final rise into Soria was made even trickier by an intense downpour. It had been raining off and all in the final half of the race, but the peloton got thoroughly soaked as it roared across a narrow bridge leading toward the finish with just 3km.

First to unleash an attack was Luca Paolini (Quick Step), Paolo Bettini’s favorite launching pad. With the Olympic gold medalist cooling his jets in Italy, Paolini opened up a nice gap. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) flatted with 4km to go, opening the door for Vinokourov who found himself in strong position near the front.

Stuck on Vino’s wheel was defending champion Heras – but shooting off the fourth wheel back was Valverde. The Spanish todoterrano seems capable of winning under any conditions (except hot Greek summer afternoons) and easily won, three bike lengths ahead of Stuart O’Grady (Cofidis).

“The team discussed our chances at the start today and realized that if the bunch was together at the foot of the climb I’d have a good opportunity,” said Valverde, third overall in 2003.

The emphatic victory re-energized the 24-year-old’s bid for overall victory. Valenciana-Kelme posted a strong time trial, and coupled with the stage-winner’s time bonus, Valverde nudged into 10th at 45 seconds back.

“I could win overall this year but it will depend on how I get through the mountains,” Valverde said. “The more stages I take, the better my chances. But there are some big names out there who want the win too, like Joseba Beloki and Vinokourov.”

But Joachim got the jersey

But Joachim got the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

The main bunch was pulling apart on the short grind toward the finish and only 10 riders came through on Valverde’s wheel, including Heras, the attentive Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) and Denis Menchov (Illes Balears), who took third in the stage.

Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) and Carlos Sastre (CSC) were among six riders coming through at four seconds slower while the rest of the top contenders trailed through at 15 seconds back, including Landis, José Antonio Pecharromán (Quick Step) and Beloki (Saunier Duval).

The Vuelta continues Tuesday with the 167.5km, mostly flat fourth stage from Soria to Zaragoza, a region known for its strong crosswinds. The route rolls into Zaragoza from the north, which in normal conditions would mean the peloton should enjoy a tailwind.

Full results are posted. To see how the stage unfolded, simply open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – STAGE 3

1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:43:17

2. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

4. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

8. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

10. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile

11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

12. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, :04

13. Carlos Garcia :quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :05

14. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

15. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

17. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

18. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

19. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, :08

20. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, :10

21. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, :15

22. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol

23. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

24. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

25. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco

26. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

27. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco

28. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

30. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol

31. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

32. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

33. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

34. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

35. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

36. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service

37. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC

38. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

39. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

40. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak

41. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile

42. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service

43. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak

44. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

45. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

46. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

47. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

48. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

49. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol

50. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

51. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

52. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

53. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

54. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi

55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

56. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

57. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

58. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

59. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol

60. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

61. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank

62. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

63. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

64. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol

65. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque

66. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

67. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

68. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

69. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi

70. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre

71. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service

72. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon

73. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

74. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

75. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC

76. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

77. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

78. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

79. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros

80. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

81. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

82. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

83. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

84. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval

85. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval

86. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros

87. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

89. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco

90. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

91. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

92. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

93. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

94. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros

95. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

96. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola

97. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque

98. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

99. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

100. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

101. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque

102. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile

103. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque

104. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque

105. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

106. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, :31

107. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

108. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo

109. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco

110. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

111. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

112. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

113. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre

114. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola

115. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

116. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

117. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

118. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

119. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre

120. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

121. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

122. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

123. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque

124. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

125. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak

126. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

127. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

128. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC

129. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque

130. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

131. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque

132. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

133. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, :38

134. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, :42

135. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, :53

136. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:01

137. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:01

138. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:01

139. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:01

140. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:01

141. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 1:01

142. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:01

143. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 1:01

144. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:01

145. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01

146. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:01

147. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 1:01

148. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 1:01

149. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 1:01

150. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:01

151. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:14

152. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:16

153. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:18

154. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 1:18

155. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:18

156. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:18

157. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:18

158. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18

159. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:18

160. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:18

161. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 1:18

162. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:18

163. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:18

164. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:18

165. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:18

166. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:18

167. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:18

168. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:18

169. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:18

170. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:18

171. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:18

172. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:18

173. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:18

174. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:52

175. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:52

176. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:52

177. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 1:52

178. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2:21

179. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:48

180. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 2:48

181. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 2:48

182. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:48

183. José Garcia :acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:48

184. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 2:48

185. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:25

186. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 3:53

187. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:05

OVERALL AFTER STAGE 3

1. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 9:16:00

2. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, :16

3. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, :22

4. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, :22

5. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, :22

6. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, :22

7. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, :22

8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, :38

9. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, :38

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :45

11. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, :53

12. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, :53

13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, :55

14. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:01

15. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:10

16. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:10

17. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:10

18. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:12

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 1:13

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18

21. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18

22. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18

23. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18

24. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:20

25. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:20

26. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:20

27. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:23

28. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:23

29. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 1:23

30. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:23

31. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:32

32. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:35

33. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:36

34. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:39

35. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 1:39

36. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:39

37. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

38. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:44

39. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:44

40. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:45

41. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:46

42. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 1:46

43. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:46

44. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:46

45. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:50

46. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:50

47. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:50

48. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:50

49. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 2:00

50. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 2:02

51. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:03

52. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:03

53. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:03

54. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:03

55. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:03

56. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 2:03

57. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:03

58. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:03

59. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:06

60. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:08

61. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:08

62. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 2:08

63. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:11

64. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:11

65. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:11

66. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:11

67. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:11

68. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:12

69. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:12

70. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:12

71. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:12

72. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:12

73. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:12

74. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:13

75. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 2:15

76. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:16

77. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:16

78. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:16

79. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:16

80. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:16

81. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 2:16

82. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:19

83. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:22

84. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:22

85. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:23

86. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:23

87. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:23

88. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:23

89. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:23

90. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:27

91. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 2:27

92. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:30

93. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:34

94. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:35

95. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:35

96. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 2:38

97. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:39

98. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:39

99. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 2:41

100. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:49

101. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:49

102. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:49

103. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:49

104. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:49

105. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 2:50

106. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:54

107. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 3:00

108. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:02

109. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:08

110. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:08

111. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:10

112. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:11

113. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:14

114. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:14

115. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 3:14

116. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:19

117. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:20

118. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:20

119. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:23

120. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 3:24

121. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:24

122. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:25

123. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:26

124. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:39

125. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:41

126. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:49

127. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:50

128. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 3:52

129. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:55

130. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 3:56

131. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 3:57

132. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 3:57

133. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:59

134. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:03

135. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:21

136. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:21

137. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4:24

138. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 4:24

139. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 4:34

140. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 4:38

141. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:39

142. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:49

143. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:54

144. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:57

145. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 4:58

146. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 5:00

147. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5:03

148. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:05

149. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:06

150. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:17

151. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 5:25

152. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:26

153. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 5:26

154. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 5:29

155. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:30

156. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 5:35

157. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 5:37

158. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 5:42

159. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:45

160. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 5:47

161. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:51

162. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:52

163. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 5:53

164. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6:09

165. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6:10

166. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 6:13

167. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:21

168. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:38

169. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 6:45

170. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 6:50

171. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 6:56

172. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 6:58

173. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 7:01

174. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7:05

175. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 7:05

176. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 7:17

177. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:34

178. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 7:35

179. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 7:52

180. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 8:01

181. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:12

182. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 8:20

183. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 8:47

184. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:15

185. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 9:50

186. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:56

187. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 10:58

POINTS – OVERALL AFTER STAGE 3

1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 34 Pts.

2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 30 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 27 Pts.

5. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 25 Pts.

6. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.

7. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 24 Pts.

8. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

9. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16 Pts.

11. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.

12. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 13 Pts.

13. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

15. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

16. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12 Pts.

17. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

18. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 10 Pts.

19. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 10 Pts.

20. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 10 Pts.

21. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 9 Pts.

22. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

23. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 8 Pts.

24. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

25. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.

26. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

27. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

28. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

29. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

30. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

31. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

32. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

33. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4 Pts.

34. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

35. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

36. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

37. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3 Pts.

38. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

39. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

40. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

41. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2 Pts.

42. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

43. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 1 Pts.

44. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

45. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

OVERALL TEAM CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 3

1. U.S. Postal Service, 27:49:06

2. T-Mobile, 1:03

3. Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:18

4. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:19

5. Phonak, 2:53

6. Liberty Seguros, 3:58

7. CSC, 4:02

8. Fassa Bortolo, 4:09

9. Saeco, 4:39

10. Relax Bodysol, 5:03

11. Cofidis, 5:12

12. Lampre, 5:18

13. Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:27

14. Saunier Duval, 5:30

15. Cafes Baque, 5:42

16. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:53

17. Rabobank, 6:33

18. Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:34

19. Vini Caldirola, 6:37

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 6:46

21. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:21

OVERALL CLIMBER AFTER STAGE 3

1. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 6 PTS

2. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 PTS

3. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2 PTS

4. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 PTS