Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Valverde, his team and his country take over world rankings

Alejandro Valverde's win at the Dauphine solidified his position atop the UCI's world rankings, and also brought hit team, Caisse d'Epargne, and country, Spain, to the top of their respective rankings. Valverde has earned points at Fleche Wallone (where he was seventh), the Tour de Romandie (where he was in the top 10 in three stages) and with his wins at the Volta Catalunya and the Dauphine. The rankings are weighted toward the grand tours, which is how Denis Menchov remains in third with the 218 points he picked up on the way to winning the Giro d'Italia.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Valverde at the 2009 Dauphine

Valverde at the 2009 Dauphine

Photo: Agence France Presse

Alejandro Valverde’s win at the Dauphine solidified his position atop the UCI’s world rankings, and also brought hit team, Caisse d’Epargne, and country, Spain, to the top of their respective rankings.

Valverde has earned points at Fleche Wallone (where he was seventh), the Tour de Romandie (where he was in the top 10 in three stages) and with his wins at the Volta Catalunya and the Dauphine.

The rankings are weighted toward the grand tours, which is how Denis Menchov remains in third with the 218 points he picked up on the way to winning the Giro d’Italia.

And which is why the rankings are likely to look quite different after the Tour de France. A Tour overall win is worth 200 points and a Tour stage win is worth 20. A Giro or Vuelta a Espana overall win is worth 170 points and a stage win in those races is worth 16.

By comparison, a win at a handful of major classics and smaller stage races (for example Paris-Roubaix, the Tour Down Under, Paris-Nice) is worth 100 points, and at smaller races (for example, Gent-Wevelgem, Fleche Wallone), a win is worth 80 points.

Results

Men’s individual ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Valverde Belmonte Alejandro (esp) Caisse D’epargne 295 points
  • 2. Contador Velasco Alberto (esp) Astana 263 points
  • 3. Menchov Denis (rus) Rabobank 218 points
  • 4. Evans Cadel (aus) Silence-Lotto 217 points
  • 5. Davis Allan (aus) Quick Step 205 points
  • 6. Haussler Heinrich (ger) Cervelo Test Team 197 points
  • 7. Rebellin Davide (ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194 points
  • 8. Di Luca Danilo (ita) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 188 points
  • 9. Gilbert Philippe (bel) Silence-Lotto 187 points
  • 10. Garzelli Stefano (ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 170 points
  • 11. Sanchez Gil Luis Leon (esp) Caisse D’epargne 169 points
  • 12. Cavendish Mark (gbr) Team Columbia – High Road 166 points
  • 13. Schleck Andy (lux) Team Saxo Bank 162 points
  • 14. Hushovd Thor (nor) Cervelo Test Team 157 points
  • 15. Cunego Damiano (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 156 points
  • 16. Colom Mas Antonio (esp) Team Katusha 145 points
  • 17. Gesink Robert (ned) Rabobank 145 points
  • 18. Scarponi Michele (ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139 points
  • 19. Pellizotti Franco (ita) Liquigas 138 points
  • 20. Basso Ivan (ita) Liquigas 138 points
  • 21. Sanchez Gonzalez Samuel (esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 133 points
  • 22. Pozzato Filippo (ita) Team Katusha 132 points
  • 23. Ivanov Serguei (rus) Team Katusha 130 points
  • 24. Sastre Candil Carlos (esp) Cervelo Test Team 124 points
  • 25. Boasson Hagen Edvald (nor) Team Columbia – High Road 116 points
  • 26. Rogers Michael (aus) Team Columbia – High Road 115 points
  • 27. Kreuziger Roman (cze) Liquigas 112 points
  • 28. Astarloza Chaurreau Mikel (esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 112 points
  • 29. Devolder Stijn (bel) Quick Step 104 points
  • 30. Boonen Tom (bel) Quick Step 104 points
  • 31. Petacchi Alessandro (ita) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 102 points
  • 32. Chavanel Sylvain (fra) Quick Step 98 points
  • 33. Zubeldia Agirre Haimar (esp) Astana 94 points
  • 34. LÖvkvist Thomas (swe) Team Columbia – High Road 90 points
  • 35. Schleck Frank (lux) Team Saxo Bank 88 points
  • 36. Martin Daniel (irl) Garmin – Slipstream 87 points
  • 37. O’grady Stuart (aus) Team Saxo Bank 87 points
  • 38. Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin (esp) Caisse D’epargne 87 points
  • 39. Karpets Vladimir (rus) Team Katusha 82 points
  • 40. Fuglsang Jakob (den) Team Saxo Bank 82 points
  • 41. Gerrans Simon (aus) Cervelo Test Team 80 points
  • 42. Leipheimer Levi (usa) Astana 79 points
  • 43. Taaramae Rein (est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 78 points
  • 44. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (esp) Caisse D’epargne 77 points
  • 45. KlÖden Andreas (ger) Astana 76 points
  • 46. Elmiger Martin (sui) Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 47. Kuschynski Aleksandr (blr) Liquigas 61 points
  • 48. Kroon Karsten (ned) Team Saxo Bank 60 points
  • 49. Maaskant Martijn (ned) Garmin – Slipstream 60 points
  • 50. Hoste Leif (bel) Silence-Lotto 60 points
  • 51. Goss Matthew Harley (aus) Team Saxo Bank 53 points
  • 52. Breschel Matti (den) Team Saxo Bank 51 points
  • 53. Bak Lars Ytting (den) Team Saxo Bank 51 points
  • 54. Uran Rigoberto (col) Caisse D’epargne 50 points
  • 55. Gomez Marchante José Angel (esp) Cervelo Test Team 50 points
  • 56. Van Summeren Johan (bel) Silence-Lotto 50 points
  • 57. Sulzberger Wesley (aus) FranÇaise Des Jeux 50 points
  • 58. Seeldraeyers Kevin (bel) Quick Step 49 points
  • 59. Bennati Daniele (ita) Liquigas 47 points
  • 60. Nibali Vincenzo (ita) Liquigas 45 points
  • 61. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (esp) Rabobank 44 points
  • 62. Burghardt Marcus (ger) Team Columbia – High Road 44 points
  • 63. Valjavec Tadej (slo) Ag2r La Mondiale 44 points
  • 64. Voigt Jens (ger) Team Saxo Bank 42 points
  • 65. Hayman Mathew (aus) Rabobank 40 points
  • 66. Siutsou Kanstantsin (blr) Team Columbia – High Road 40 points
  • 67. Bruseghin Marzio (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 39 points
  • 68. Farrar Tyler (usa) Garmin – Slipstream 37 points
  • 69. Kolobnev Alexandr (rus) Team Saxo Bank 33 points
  • 70. Arroyo Duran David (esp) Caisse D’epargne 33 points
  • 71. Klier Andreas (ger) Cervelo Test Team 30 points
  • 72. Dyachenko Alexsandr (kaz) Astana 30 points
  • 73. Galdos Alonso Aitor (esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 30 points
  • 74. Gerdemann Linus (ger) Team Milram 30 points
  • 75. Fernandez Koldo (esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points
  • 76. Armstrong Lance (usa) Astana 26 points
  • 77. Hivert Jonathan (fra) Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 78. Martin Tony (ger) Team Columbia – High Road 24 points
  • 79. Rossi Enrico (ita) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 22 points
  • 80. Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo (col) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22 points
  • 81. Tondo Volpini Xavier (esp) Andalucia Cajasur 21 points
  • 82. Vaugrenard Benoît (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 20 points
  • 83. Santambrogio Mauro (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 20 points
  • 84. Hesjedal Ryder (can) Garmin – Slipstream 20 points
  • 85. Leukemans Björn (bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 points
  • 86. Trofimov Yury (rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18 points
  • 87. Quinziato Manuel (ita) Liquigas 16 points
  • 88. Popovych Yaroslav (ukr) Astana 16 points
  • 89. Bertagnolli Leonardo (ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 90. Konovalovas Ignatas (ltu) Cervelo Test Team 16 points
  • 91. Brown Graeme (aus) Rabobank 16 points
  • 92. Millar David (gbr) Garmin – Slipstream 13 points
  • 93. Albasini Michael (sui) Team Columbia – High Road 13 points
  • 94. Wiggins Bradley (gbr) Garmin – Slipstream 12 points
  • 95. Voeckler Thomas (fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12 points
  • 96. Henderson Greg (nzl) Team Columbia – High Road 12 points
  • 97. Freire Gomez Oscar (esp) Rabobank 12 points
  • 98. Kessiakoff Fredrik (swe) Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 99. Paolini Luca (ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 11 points
  • 100. Rabon Frantisek (cze) Team Columbia – High Road 11 points
  • 101. Swift Ben (gbr) Team Katusha 11 points
  • 102. Nuyens Nick (bel) Rabobank 10 points
  • 103. Leezer Tom (ned) Rabobank 10 points
  • 104. Veikkanen Jussi (fin) FranÇaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 105. Pinotti Marco (ita) Team Columbia – High Road 10 points
  • 106. Gavazzi Francesco (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 10 points
  • 107. Hunter Robert (rsa) Barloworld 10 points
  • 108. De La Fuente Rasilla David (esp) Fuji-Servetto 9 points
  • 109. Le Mevel Christophe (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 8 points
  • 110. Masciarelli Francesco (ita) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 111. Brajkovic Janez (slo) Astana 8 points
  • 112. Pauwels Serge (bel) Cervelo Test Team 8 points
  • 113. Cardenas Ravelo Félix Rafael (col) Barloworld 8 points
  • 114. Bertogliati Rubens (sui) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8 points
  • 115. Sabatini Fabio (ita) Liquigas 8 points
  • 116. Vandevelde Christian (usa) Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 117. Moncoutie David (fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 points
  • 118. Roy Jérémy (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 7 points
  • 119. Pfannberger Christian (aut) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 120. Szmyd Sylvester (pol) Liquigas 6 points
  • 121. Clement Stef (ned) Rabobank 6 points
  • 122. Fedrigo Pierrick (fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6 points
  • 123. Pineau Jérôme (fra) Quick Step 6 points
  • 124. El Fares Julien (fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points
  • 125. Grabsch Bert (ger) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 126. Trusov Nikolay (rus) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 127. Furlan Angelo (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 6 points
  • 128. Sanchez Pimienta Julian (esp) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points
  • 129. Terpstra Niki (ned) Team Milram 6 points
  • 130. Serrano Gonzalez Ricardo (esp) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 131. Mcewen Robbie (aus) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 132. Chicchi Francesco (ita) Liquigas 6 points
  • 133. Greipel André (ger) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 134. Renshaw Mark (aus) Team Columbia – High Road 5 points
  • 135. Velits Peter (svk) Team Milram 4 points
  • 136. De Waele Bert (bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points
  • 137. Cherel Mikael (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 138. Van Den Broeck Jurgen (bel) Silence-Lotto 4 points
  • 139. Duggan Timothy (usa) Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 140. Van De Walle Jurgen (bel) Quick Step 4 points
  • 141. Turpin Ludovic (fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 142. Zberg Markus (sui) Bmc Racing Team 4 points
  • 143. Brutt Pavel (rus) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 144. Pate Danny (usa) Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 145. Casar Sandy (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 146. Mondory Lloyd (fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 147. Duma Vladimir (ukr) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 4 points
  • 148. Lorenzetto Mirco (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 4 points
  • 149. Nocentini Rinaldo (ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 150. Hunt Jeremy (gbr) Cervelo Test Team 2 points
  • 151. Knees Christian (ger) Team Milram 2 points
  • 152. Goubert Stéphane (fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 153. Petrov Evgeny (rus) Team Katusha 2 points
  • 154. Joly Sébastien (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 2 points
  • 155. Fischer Murilo Antonio (bra) Liquigas 2 points
  • 156. Cataldo Dario (ita) Quick Step 2 points
  • 157. Hinault Sébastien (fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 158. Vigano Davide (ita) Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 159. Florencio Cabre Xavier (esp) Cervelo Test Team 2 points
  • 160. Urtasun Perez Pablo (esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2 points
  • 161. Langeveld Sebastian (ned) Rabobank 2 points
  • 162. Rast Grégory (sui) Astana 2 points
  • 163. Bazayev Assan (kaz) Astana 2 points
  • 164. Moreau Christophe (fra) Agritubel 2 points
  • 165. Hincapie George (usa) Team Columbia – High Road 2 points
  • 166. Cooke Baden (aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points
  • 167. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (col) Barloworld 2 points
  • 168. Hansen Adam (aus) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 169. Marzano Marco (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 1 points
  • 170. Landaluze Intxaurraga Inigo (esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points
  • 171. Garate Juan Manuel (esp) Rabobank 1 points
  • 172. Pauriol Rémi (fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 173. Roche Nicolas (irl) Ag2r La Mondiale 1 points
  • 174. Ladagnous Matthieu (fra) FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points
  • 175. Auge Stéphane (fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 176. Bandiera Marco (ita) Lampre – N.g.c 1 points
  • 177. Simoni Gilberto (ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points
  • 178. Deignan Philip (irl) Cervelo Test Team 1 points
  • 179. Grabovskyy Dmytro (ukr) Isd – Neri 1 points
  • 180. Bertolini Alessandro (ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points
  • 181. Ignatiev Mikhail (rus) Team Katusha 1 points
  • 182. Duque Leonardo (col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 183. Sijmens Nico (bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 184. FrÖhlinger Johannes (ger) Team Milram 1 points
  • 185. Rollin Dominique (can) Cervelo Test Team 1 points
  • 186. Sieberg Marcel (ger) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 187. Hutarovich Yauheni (blr) FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points
  • 188. Veelers Tom (ned) Skil-Shimano 1 points
  • 189. Guarnieri Jacopo (ita) Liquigas 1 points
  • 190. Rosseler Sébastien (bel) Quick Step 1 points

Team ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. (ESP) Caisse D’Epargne 678 points 2
  • 2. (SUI) Cervelo TestTeam 608 points 1
  • 3. (BEL) Quick Step 560 points 3
  • 4. (KAZ) Astana 542 points 8
  • 5. (USA) Team Columbia – High Road 531 points 4
  • 6. (BEL) Silence-Lotto 518 points 9
  • 7. (RUS) Team Katusha 500 points 5
  • 8. (ITA) Liquigas 496 points 6
  • 9. (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 479 points 7
  • 10. (NED) Rabobank 463 points 10
  • 11. (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379 points 11
  • 12. (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 303 points 13
  • 13. (IRL) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 290 points 12
  • 14. (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 231 points 14
  • 15. (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 217 points 15
  • 16. (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 189 points 16
  • 17. (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 128 points 17
  • 18. (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 95 points 18
  • 19. (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 93 points 19
  • 20. (GER) Team Milram 43 points 20
  • 21. (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 36 points 21
  • 22. (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 28 points 22
  • 23. (NED) Skil-Shimano 26 points 23
  • 24. (IRL) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 26 points 24
  • 25. (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22 points 25
  • 26. (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 21 points 26
  • 27. (GBR) Barloworld 20 points 27
  • 28. (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points 28
  • 29. (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 29
  • 30. (USA) Bmc Racing Team 4 points –
  • 31. (FRA) Agritubel 2 points 30
  • 32. (ITA) Isd – Neri 1 points 31

National ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Spain 1005 points 2
  • 2. Italy 847 points 1
  • 3. Australia 704 points 3
  • 4. Belgium 505 points 4
  • 5. Russian Federation 481 points 5
  • 6. Germany 389 points 6
  • 7. Netherlands 281 points 9
  • 8. Norway 273 points 7
  • 9. Luxembourg 250 points 8
  • 10. Great Britain 204 points 10
  • 11. Denmark 184 points 13
  • 12. France 163 points 11
  • 13. United States Of America 154 points 12
  • 14. Czech Republic 123 points 14
  • 15. Belarus 102 points 16
  • 16. Sweden 101 points 15
  • 17. Switzerland 101 points 17
  • 18. Ireland 89 points 18
  • 19. Colombia 83 points 19
  • 20. Estonia 78 points 20
  • 21. Slovenia 52 points 21
  • 22. Kazakhstan 32 points 22
  • 23. Canada 21 points 23
  • 24. Ukraine 21 points 24
  • 25. Lithuania 16 points 25
  • 26. New Zealand 12 points 26
  • 27. Finland 10 points 27
  • 28. South Africa 10 points 28
  • 29. Austria 6 points 29
  • 30. Poland 6 points –
  • 31. Slovakia 4 points 30
  • 32. Brazil 2 points 31