Events

Vakoc attacks to Brabantse Pijl victory

Petr Vakoc notches the biggest win of his young career, out-sprinting Gasparotto and Gallopin on the final climb of Brabantse Pijl.

Petr Vakoc is hard to miss, wearing the red, white, and blue of the Czech champion’s jersey, but with a big win at Brabantse Pijl Wednesday, he truly announced himself as a rider to watch. The 23-year-old sprinted up the final climb in the 203km Belgian race to beat Enrico Gasparotto and Tony Gallopin to the line.

“It’s unbelievable that I can hold it to the end,” Vakoc said. “It was so hard; it was so long the last hundred meters. I try to improve every year step by step — I try to learn. This is amazing.”

Top-10 results

  • 1. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:48:50
  • 2. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :06
  • 3. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 4. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :20
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 7. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 8. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 9. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 10. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20

 

The early break of Emanuel Buchmann (Bora – Argon 18), Alberto Cecchin (Roth), Sergey Nikolaev (Gazprom – RusVelo), and Oliver Zaugg (IAM Cycling) was caught inside of the final 100 kilometers, prompting a flurry of attacks.

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quick-Step) and Tim Wellens (Lotto – Soudal) attacked with 20km remaining. After a little while off the front, they were caught, and next a three-man move of Etixx’s Gianni Meersman, Pieter Weening (Roompot – Oranje Peloton), and Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis) went clear.

Once that trio was caught, the final selection was made. With 4.2km to go, IAM’s David Tanner picked up the pace on a slight hill ahead of the finish. Lotto – Soudal’s Tony Gallopin chased and then counter-attacked.

Alaphilippe was chasing behind on behalf of Petr Vakoc, who was posted up on the back of the four-man chase, which also included Gasparotto. With three kilometers to go, Gallopin’s move was neutralized. Alaphilippe continued to drive the five-man group, heading into the last kilometer.

Up the finishing climb of the Schavei, Vakoc attacked first. Gallopin and Gasparotto followed, but the Czech champ got a gap and kept it. The final few hundred meters were grindingly long, but Vakoc kept his lead and rode alone to victory. Gasparotto was able to fend off Gallopin for second.

“It was an amazing day and I’m really grateful to the team. In the final, Julian Alaphilippe was just pulling, Normally I’d like to go a bit later, but everyone was hesitating a bit in the last corner,” Vakoc added.

Full results

  • 1. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:48:50
  • 2. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :06
  • 3. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 4. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :20
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 7. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 8. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 9. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 10. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 11. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 12. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :20
  • 13. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 14. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 15. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 16. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :20
  • 17. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :20
  • 18. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :28
  • 19. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :28
  • 20. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :31
  • 21. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :32
  • 22. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :39
  • 23. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :47
  • 24. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :49
  • 25. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :51
  • 26. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :51
  • 27. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :51
  • 28. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :51
  • 29. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :51
  • 30. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :51
  • 31. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 32. Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :59
  • 33. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:01
  • 34. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:01
  • 35. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:09
  • 36. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:09
  • 37. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:15
  • 38. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19
  • 39. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:25
  • 40. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 1:46
  • 41. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:46
  • 42. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:49
  • 43. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:49
  • 44. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:51
  • 45. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21
  • 46. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:27
  • 47. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:27
  • 48. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:27
  • 49. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:10
  • 50. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:19
  • 51. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:40
  • 52. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 4:46
  • 53. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:46
  • 54. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:46
  • 55. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 4:46
  • 56. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:46
  • 57. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 58. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:20
  • 59. George HARPER, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 6:30
  • 60. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:49
  • 61. Otto VERGAERDE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:49
  • 62. Martin MORTENSEN, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 6:49
  • 63. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 64. Lasse Norman HANSEN, SSG, at 6:49
  • 65. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 6:49
  • 66. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:49
  • 67. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:49
  • 68. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 6:49
  • 69. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 6:49
  • 70. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZ, at 6:49
  • 71. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 72. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:49
  • 73. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:49
  • 74. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:49
  • 75. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 76. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 77. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 78. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at 6:49
  • 79. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:49
  • 80. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 6:49
  • 81. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 6:49
  • 82. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:49
  • 83. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:49
  • 84. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 6:49
  • 85. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:49
  • 86. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:49
  • 87. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:49
  • 88. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:49
  • 89. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:49
  • 90. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 6:49
  • 91. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:49
  • 92. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 93. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:49
  • 94. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:49
  • 95. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:49
  • 96. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:49
  • 97. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:49
  • 98. Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:49
  • 99. Nicola TOFFALI, TEAM ROTH, at 6:49
  • 100. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:19
  • 101. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at 7:22
  • 102. Rayane BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:11
  • 103. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:11
  • 104. Roman KUSTADINCHEV, GAZ, at 10:11
  • 105. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 10:11
  • 106. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 10:11
  • 107. Gerald CIOLEK, SSG, at 10:11
  • 108. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:11
  • 109. Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:11
  • 110. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:11
  • 111. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 10:11
  • 112. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:11
  • 113. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 13:18
  • 114. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:18
  • 115. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 13:18
  • 116. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:18
  • 117. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 13:18
  • 118. Alexey KURBATOV, GAZ, at 13:18
  • 119. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 120. Enrique SANZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 13:18
  • 121. Matteo DRAPERI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 13:18
  • 122. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:18
  • 123. Kevin DE MESMAEKER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 13:18
  • 124. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 13:18
  • 125. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 13:18
  • 126. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:18
  • 127. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 13:18
  • 128. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:18
  • 129. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:18
  • 130. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 13:18
  • 131. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:18
  • 132. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 133. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, TEAM ROTH, at 13:18
  • 134. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 13:18
  • 135. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 13:18
  • 136. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 137. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 138. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 139. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 140. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:18
  • DNF Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF King Lok CHEUNG, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Luca STERBINI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Josef CERNY, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Jordan KERBY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Thomas SCULLY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
  • DNF Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Mamyr STASH, GAZ
  • DNF Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZ
  • DNF Yanto BARKER, ONE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Sebastian LANDER, ONE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Andrea DAL COL, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Gilbert Eugène DUCOURNAU, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Romain LEMARCHAND, SSG
  • DNF Christian Mager, SSG
  • DNF Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Brian KAMSTRA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Alberto CECCHIN, TEAM ROTH
  • DNF Giacomo TOMIO, TEAM ROTH
  • DNF Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Kenneth VAN ROOY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jens WALLAYS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Pawel CHARUCKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT