Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Vaitkus grabs stage at Giro

Tomas Vaitkus pulled off two great feats at the close of Monday's 132km run from Francavilla al Mare to Termoli. In winning the bunch sprint down the main drag of this sleepy beach town on the Adriatic, Vaitkus became the first Lithuanian to win a Giro d'Italia stage. But maybe more impressive was the fact that Vaitkus did so ahead of Robbie McEwen, heretofore unbeatable in mass gallops at this year's Giro. McEwen actually finished fourth on stage 9, with Vaitkus (Ag2r), Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) all besting the Davitamon-Lotto rider.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

A fast and furious finish

A fast and furious finish

Photo: Graham Watson

Tomas Vaitkus pulled off two great feats at the close of Monday’s 132km run from Francavilla al Mare to Termoli. In winning the bunch sprint down the main drag of this sleepy beach town on the Adriatic, Vaitkus became the first Lithuanian to win a Giro d’Italia stage. But maybe more impressive was the fact that Vaitkus did so ahead of Robbie McEwen, heretofore unbeatable in mass gallops at this year’s Giro.

McEwen actually finished fourth on stage 9, with Vaitkus (Ag2r), Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) all besting the Davitamon-Lotto rider. Afterwards McEwen gave most of the credit for being vanquished to a category-3 climb that came 30km from the finish.

“The climb cooked me a bit, but I was able to get back on,” explained McEwen, who has three stage wins at this year’s Giro. “I didn’t have much left when I was back in the bunch. I struggled all the way to the line.”

In front of the “Pocket Rocket” the battle was on, with Vaitkus and Bettini shoulder to shoulder as they roared to the finish. Initially the Italian thought he had taken the day, even throwing his hands in the air in triumph.

But the photo finish told a different story, and Il Grillo was left to lament a six-inch defeat. Afterwards he exchanged words with Vaitkus, accusing the shy 24-year-old of moving into him. But Bettini changed his tune after taking a look at the television replay.

“It wasn’t that bad,” said Bettini, who’s yet to win a stage at this year’s Giro and is clearly growing frustrated. “He just closed me a little bit. He bent the rules but he didn’t break them. I still thought I’d won.”

Vaitkus had two good reasons to win

Vaitkus had two good reasons to win

Photo: Graham Watson

For Vaitkus, the victory marked the high point of a young career that was previously capped by a world under-23 time trial title in 2002. His father also won a world junior title in 1979.

“I raced in Italy before France and that is where I learned to climb,” said Vaitkus, explaining why he still had some gas in the tank after the tough closing kilometers. “I saw Bettini on the left, then I started my sprint. He said I did a bad move. It is possible, but I didn’t try to do anything. Sometimes it just happens. It was not my intention. When I saw him throw his arms up, I thought I’d lost.”

There was no change in the overall standings, with Ivan Basso (Team CSC) enjoying a relatively calm first day in the maglia rosa.

“It was a good day,” said Basso, who isn’t exactly a quote machine. “I just tried to be very attentive and not work the team too much.”

Racing began at just past 2 in the afternoon on Francavilla al Mare’s Viale Alcione, a seaside drive that runs along the beach here in central Italy. Once again the tifosi were out in force, saving their loudest cheers for the five Italian GC favorites – Basso, Damiano Cunego, Gilberto Simoni, Paolo Savoldelli and Danilo Di Luca.

The quintet knew this was a not a day for concern, as the race profile included only the category-3 Guglionesi climb plus a few rollers. Otherwise it was a tranquil run along the coast before the course did a buttonhook at the 50km-to-go mark, turning west before rounding once more into Termoli.

The traditional doomed early break

The traditional doomed early break

Photo: Graham Watson

As usual the day included a futile breakaway, with Ukrainian Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) taking off at the 5km mark. He was joined by France’s Cyrille Monnerais (Française des Jeux) and the pair spent the next few hours on their own, until Monnerais was dropped and trickled back to a bunch being driven by Quick Step, which was hoping to set up Bettini.

Krivtsov didn’t last a whole lot longer, as he was sucked in 104km into the race, at the base of the category-3 ascent. The attacks came quickly going up the gradual hill, and it was stage-8 sensation Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) taking the KoM points. Behind the Spaniard the bunch was in shambles, with most of the speedsters, including McEwen, laboring off the back.

Eventually the field split in half, with gruppo McEwen losing 30 seconds at one point. The Aussie’s team was up to the task, though, and the race was soon all back together for the charge into Termoli. McEwen couldn’t repay the effort, though, his legs sapped by the late climb.

“I just didn’t have the punch to go in a long sprint like that after such a hard final,” he said. “I didn’t ride a tactically very smart sprint either. I was a fair way behind following Pollack. I should have just let him go to lead me out, but I came straight away next to him and in the wind – it was a head wind – I just blew. As soon as I went, I came on line with all the others and started to struggle. I knew I should have waited and just used Pollack, then come out in the last 75 meters. But once you’ve started it’s too late and you have to go with it.”

The question now was how much longer McEwen would be in Italy. It’s no secret that he does not plan to finish the race.

“I don’t know, we’ll see,” he said, adding that after the stage-11 time trial back in northern Italy seemed probable. “Yeah, somewhere close to an airport.”

Stop for a little wine? Nah . . .

Stop for a little wine? Nah . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

With another long transfer and a rest day beckoning, Tuesday’s 187km stage from Termoli to Peschici is ideal for a successful breakaway or a late solo attack. With 66km to go the course climbs from the coast into the Gargano National Park on a 10km, near-7-percent ascent to Monte San Angelo and then winds across a rolling plateau before plunging back to the coast 8km from the finish. A few more short hills stand in the way, including one with a 10-percent grade, before the uphill sprint into Peschici.

Race notes
During the post-race press conference in the small – and packed – classroom of the elementary school that hosted the world’s cycling media, Vaitkus said he’d won the stage so that he could meet the woman who ended up doing the Lithuanian-to-Italian translation. Turns out her main job at the Giro is as a podium girl, and she had asked several of the riders she’s presented flowers to in the preceding days to say hi to the peloton’s only Lithuanian rider. “I guess this was the best way to meet her,” Vaitkus joked.

The day after losing more than 23 minutes on stage 8, Jason McCartney had another rough day, finishing 178th at 8:29 on Monday. Turns out McCartney – and some of his teammates – fallen ill. “I’m just trying to make it through to [Wednesday’s] rest day,” said the American. “We’ve got a couple guys who are sick so we’ll see what happens.” Last year one of the big stories at the Giro was the stomach bug that derailed current race leader Basso, who lost nearly 40 minutes on one stage.

The Big 7
With nine of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at how the top seven contenders stand against each other in the chase for this year’s overall Giro d’Italia title. Spaniard Jose Gutierrez earned his way onto this list after jumping to second place overall on Sunday. Last year Paolo Savoldelli topped Gilberto Simoni by just 28 seconds in the final overall standings.1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak), at 1:34
3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:48
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 2:35
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 2:48
6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:20
7. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia, at 5:32

Now, here’s a look at the overall rankings for the seven North Americans racing in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

8. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:31
81. Julio Perez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 32:12
84. Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, 32:23
133. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC, 44:15
165. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 55:42
174. Moises Chavez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 57:32
181. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 59:21

Results – Stage 9
1. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 127km in 3:05:13
2. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00
3. Olaf Pollack (G) T-Mobile, at 0:00
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00
5. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00
6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 0:00
7. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00
8. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00
9. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 0:00
10. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

Overall, after 9 stages
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 34:36:40
2. José Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Phonak, at 1:34
3. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:48
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 2:35
5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile, at 2:43
6. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:48
7. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 3:20
8. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 3:23
9. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:31
10. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 3:39


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 9
1. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 127km in 3:05:13

2. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

3. Olaf Pollack (G) T-Mobile, at 0:00

4. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

5. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 0:00

7. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

8. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

9. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 0:00

10. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

11. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre, at 0:00

12. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 0:00

13. Rast Grégory (Swi) Phonak, at 0:00

14. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

15. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

16. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

17. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak, at 0:00

18. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

19. Wladimir Belli (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

20. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 0:00

21. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp) Lampre, at 0:00

22. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 0:00

23. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

24. Giovanni Lombardi (I) CSC, at 0:00

25. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

26. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

27. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, at 0:00

28. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp) Phonak, at 0:00

29. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:00

30. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 0:00

31. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

32. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

33. Rujano Guillen José (Vz) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

34. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

35. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Milram, at 0:00

36. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Lampre, at 0:00

37. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile, at 0:00

38. Fabio Sacchi (I) Milram, at 0:00

39. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

40. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:00

41. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

42. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

43. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

44. Francesco Bellotti (I) Credit Agricole, at 0:00

45. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:00

46. Andrea Noe' (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

47. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

48. Jan Ullrich (G) T-Mobile, at 0:00

49. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

50. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 0:00

51. Sergio Ghisalberti (I) Milram, at 0:00

52. Nicki Sorensen (Dk) CSC, at 0:00

53. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis, at 0:00

54. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

55. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

56. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

57. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

58. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre, at 0:00

59. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

60. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

61. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

62. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col) Cofidis, at 0:00

63. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

64. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak, at 0:00

65. Guido Trentin (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

66. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

67. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 0:00

68. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 0:00

69. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

70. Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

71. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:00

72. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

73. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

74. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col) Phonak, at 0:00

75. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Milram, at 0:00

76. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

77. Matthias Russ (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

78. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

79. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile, at 0:00

80. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

81. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

82. Fortunato Baliani (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

83. David Dario David (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

84. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:00

85. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

86. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

87. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 0:00

88. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

89. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:00

90. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 0:00

91. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak, at 0:00

92. Joerg Ludewig (G) T-Mobile, at 0:00

93. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 0:00

94. Charles Wegelius (GB) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

95. Axel Merckx (B) Phonak, at 0:00

96. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA) Phonak, at 0:00

97. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile, at 0:00

98. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, at 0:00

99. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 0:00

100. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

101. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre, at 0:00

102. Jose Serpa (Col) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

103. Pauriol Rémi (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:00

104. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp) CSC, at 0:00

105. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 0:00

106. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

107. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

108. Leonardo Piepoli (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

109. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

110. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 0:00

111. Elia Rigotto (I) Milram, at 0:21

112. Santo Anza' (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:07

113. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:07

114. Alberto Loddo (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:07

115. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 3:07

116. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros, at 5:19

117. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 5:19

118. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:19

119. Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Milram, at 5:19

120. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:19

121. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col) Rabobank, at 5:19

122. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 5:19

123. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 5:19

124. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 5:19

125. Yoann Le Boulanger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 7:01

126. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:01

127. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 7:01

128. Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval, at 7:01

129. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 7:01

130. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:01

131. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:01

132. Mark Scanlon (IRL) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:01

133. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 7:01

134. Dario Andriotto (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:01

135. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 7:01

136. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 7:01

137. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 7:01

138. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:01

139. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Phonak, at 7:01

140. Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, at 7:01

141. Sergio Barbero (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:01

142. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros, at 7:01

143. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Cofidis, at 7:01

144. Gabriele Missaglia (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:01

145. Serge Baguet (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 7:01

146. Bert Roesems (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:01

147. Ivan Mayoz (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:01

148. Sylvain Calzati (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:29

149. Arnaud Gerard (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 8:29

150. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 8:29

151. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 8:29

152. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 8:29

153. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:29

154. Jan Kuyckx (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:29

155. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:29

156. Koen De Kort (Nl) Liberty Seguros, at 8:29

157. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:29

158. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Lampre, at 8:29

159. Carl Naibo (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:29

160. Marco Fertonani (I) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 8:29

161. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, at 8:29

162. Marc Wauters (B) Rabobank, at 8:29

163. Christophe Edaleine (F) Credit Agricole, at 8:29

164. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 8:29

165. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 8:29

166. Amael Moinard (F) Cofidis, at 8:29

167. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:29

168. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 8:29

169. Frantisek Rabon (Cz) T-Mobile, at 8:29

170. Yohann Gene (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 8:29

171. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 8:29

172. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:29

173. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:29

174. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval, at 8:29

175. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:29

176. Davide Bramati (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:29

177. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:29

178. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel, at 8:29

179. Arnaud Labbe (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 8:29

180. Addy Engels (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:29

181. Preben Van Hecke (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:29

182. Imanol Erviti (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 8:29

183. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:44

184. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 11:44

185. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, at 11:44

186. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:44

187. Andy Flickinger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 11:44

Overall, after 9 stages
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 34:36:40

2. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp) Phonak, at 1:34

3. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:48

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 2:35

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile, at 2:43

6. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:48

7. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 3:20

8. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 3:23

9. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:31

10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 3:39

11. Andrea Noe' (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:45

12. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:50

13. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col) Phonak, at 4:21

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp) Lampre, at 4:38

15. Francesco Bellotti (I) Credit Agricole, at 4:56

16. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:57

17. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 5:03

18. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 5:10

19. Rujano Guillen José (Vz) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:32

20. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 5:32

21. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:34

22. Wladimir Belli (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:45

23. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:48

24. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:53

25. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 6:50

26. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 7:03

27. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 7:35

28. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 8:05

29. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp) Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:10

30. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 8:13

31. Leonardo Piepoli (I) Saunier Duval, at 8:56

32. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 9:26

33. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre, at 9:27

34. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile, at 9:30

35. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 9:52

36. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros, at 10:06

37. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:14

38. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak, at 11:35

39. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:09

40. Axel Merckx (B) Phonak, at 12:23

41. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 12:32

42. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:49

43. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:54

44. Guido Trentin (I) Saunier Duval, at 13:16

45. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 13:17

46. Nicki Sorensen (Dk) CSC, at 13:41

47. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 13:42

48. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre, at 14:09

49. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 15:41

50. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 16:14

51. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:14

52. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 18:05

53. Sergio Ghisalberti (I) Milram, at 18:17

54. Jan Ullrich (G) T-Mobile, at 18:20

55. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 18:33

56. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 19:07

57. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 19:43

58. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre, at 20:47

59. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp) CSC, at 20:52

60. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 21:16

61. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col) Cofidis, at 21:17

62. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 22:45

63. Addy Engels (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 23:02

64. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 23:33

65. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 24:36

66. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Francaise des Jeux, at 25:07

67. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 25:21

68. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak, at 25:52

69. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 26:41

70. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Credit Agricole, at 27:11

71. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Cofidis, at 28:39

72. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Milram, at 28:48

73. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise des Jeux, at 29:33

74. Joerg Ludewig (G) T-Mobile, at 29:48

75. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 31:15

76. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) Discovery Channel, at 31:21

77. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 31:23

78. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros, at 31:34

79. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 31:38

80. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 31:55

81. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 32:12

82. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 32:17

83. Rast Grégory (Swi) Phonak, at 32:20

84. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA) Phonak, at 32:23

85. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 32:53

86. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 33:07

87. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 33:34

88. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 33:36

89. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 33:42

90. Jose Serpa (Col) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 33:45

91. Fortunato Baliani (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 33:53

92. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis, at 33:54

93. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 34:11

94. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 34:13

95. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Lampre, at 34:27

96. Arnaud Labbe (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 34:50

97. Santo Anza' (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 35:07

98. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 35:10

99. Olaf Pollack (G) T-Mobile, at 35:13

100. Charles Wegelius (GB) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 35:19

101. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:05

102. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 36:11

103. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 37:05

104. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:20

105. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 37:45

106. David Dario David (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 38:02

107. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 38:18

108. Serge Baguet (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 38:22

109. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner, at 38:43

110. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 38:48

111. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile, at 39:01

112. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 39:08

113. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 39:13

114. Fabio Sacchi (I) Milram, at 39:28

115. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 39:33

116. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 39:39

117. Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel, at 39:59

118. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col) Rabobank, at 40:26

119. Imanol Erviti (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 40:54

120. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 40:56

121. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 41:03

122. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 41:12

123. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe) Francaise des Jeux, at 42:26

124. Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Milram, at 42:31

125. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 42:43

126. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, at 42:46

127. Pauriol Rémi (F) Credit Agricole, at 42:53

128. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 43:02

129. Yoann Le Boulanger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 43:34

130. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 43:35

131. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak, at 43:57

132. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 44:09

133. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 44:15

134. Christophe Edaleine (F) Credit Agricole, at 44:20

135. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 45:33

136. Giovanni Lombardi (I) CSC, at 45:58

137. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 46:41

138. Ivan Mayoz (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:10

139. Matthias Russ (G) Gerolsteiner, at 47:17

140. Sylvain Calzati (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 47:35

141. Jan Kuyckx (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 49:09

142. Marco Fertonani (I) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 49:28

143. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 49:50

144. Bert Roesems (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 49:50

145. Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval, at 50:51

146. Koen De Kort (Nl) Liberty Seguros, at 50:51

147. Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, at 51:11

148. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 51:40

149. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 51:44

150. Davide Bramati (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 51:59

151. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 52:17

152. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 52:25

153. Alberto Loddo (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 52:44

154. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 52:53

155. Gabriele Missaglia (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 53:09

156. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Phonak, at 53:18

157. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Milram, at 54:10

158. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 55:01

159. Sergio Barbero (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 55:01

160. Mark Scanlon (IRL) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 55:02

161. Frantisek Rabon (Cz) T-Mobile, at 55:17

162. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 55:19

163. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 55:35

164. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 55:39

165. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel, at 55:42

166. Marc Wauters (B) Rabobank, at 55:54

167. Arnaud Gerard (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 55:55

168. Maximiliano Axel Richeze (ARG) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 56:39

169. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 56:55

170. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Lampre, at 57:02

171. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 57:14

172. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:20

173. Elia Rigotto (I) Milram, at 57:21

174. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 57:32

175. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, at 57:33

176. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, at 57:37

177. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 58:04

178. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:26

179. Dario Andriotto (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 58:31

180. Preben Van Hecke (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 59:03

181. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval, at 59:21

182. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 59:40

183. Andy Flickinger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:02:04

184. Yohann Gene (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:02:41

185. Amael Moinard (F) Cofidis, at 1:03:18

186. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:51

187. Carl Naibo (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:14:23