Events

Utah stage 5: Reijnen’s revenge

After a disappointing start to the Tour of Utah, Kiel Reijnen got some redemption with a stage win in Bountiful.

Kiel Reijnen had a score to settle at this Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah — on stage 1 he walked across the finish line carrying his broken bicycle. On Friday, Reijnen got his revenge, winning a convincing sprint into downtown Bountiful, Utah.

After the peloton navigated a twisting, technical final kilometers, Reijnen accelerated past an early jump by BMC’s Joey Rosskopf to win his second career stage at the Utah tour.

“Today was kind of a more emotional win for me,” Reijnen said. “I didn’t believe in myself for the first 150km of the stage.”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:22:38
  • 2. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 3. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, in 19:17:18
  • 2. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Adrien COSTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :34
  • 4. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 5. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 6. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 7. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 8. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:11
  • 9. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:51
  • 10. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:01

Reijnen benefitted from a teammate up the road in Julien Bernard. The Frenchman took a flyer out of the day’s big break on the first of two climbs up the steep category 3 climb of Bountiful Bench. Heading into the last 15km lap around Bountiful, a chase group of four, including two UnitedHealthcare riders, had Bernard in sight.

A number of riders took turns attacking on the hilly circuit, including Matthew Busche (UnitedHealthcare), Eddie Dunbar (Axeon Hagens Berman), Janier Acevedo (Jamis), and Darwin Atapuma (BMC).

Even race leader Lachlan Morton had a go. His move dropped Adrien Costa (Axeon Hagens Berman), who was sitting in second on GC.

“On the last lap I could see that Costa was suffering, so I put in a move to try and split the group,” Morton said.

In the final kilometer, more riders took turns at the front of the diminished peloton, including Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) and Rosskopf.

Reijnen was patient, and made his move inside the waning meters to win.

Reijnen said he trained at altitude at his family’s cabin in Westcliffe, Colorado, in the lead up to Utah. The training camp served as a fitness boost for both Utah as well as the Veutla a España, which will mark his grand tour debut.

“I’ve been working on long, steady climbing,” Reijnen said. “This year I feel less drained from the hard efforts. I hope it pays off at the Veulta.

Reijnen said the win gives him a boost of confidence heading into the Spanish tour.

“I’d be lying if I said I wasn’t going [to the Vuelta] with some ambition,” Reijnen said. “I’m going into [the Vuelta] with goals, not just to survive.

Saturday will be the Tour of Utah’s queen stage, where Cannondale – Drapac’s Joe Dombrowski won the race last year. The 183km route features a climb of Guardsmans Pass and then a summit finish at Snowbird.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:22:38
  • 2. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 3. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 11. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 14. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 17. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 18. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 19. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 20. Joseph CHAVARRIA, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 23. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Christopher HORNER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 27. Eddie DUNBAR, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 28. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 29. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 30. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 31. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :27
  • 32. Adrien COSTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :27
  • 33. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 34. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 35. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 36. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :27
  • 37. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :27
  • 38. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :27
  • 39. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 40. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :27
  • 41. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 42. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 43. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:10
  • 44. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:10
  • 45. Chad BEYER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 46. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:10
  • 47. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:10
  • 48. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:10
  • 49. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:10
  • 50. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:31
  • 51. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:31
  • 52. David DROUIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 4:47
  • 53. Alexander CATAFORD, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 5:38
  • 54. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 5:38
  • 55. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:38
  • 56. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:38
  • 57. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:38
  • 58. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 6:51
  • 59. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 60. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 61. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 62. Matthieu JEANNES, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 63. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 6:51
  • 64. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:51
  • 65. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 6:51
  • 66. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 6:51
  • 67. Bryan LEWIS, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 68. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:52
  • 69. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:52
  • 70. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 8:52
  • 71. Nicolas MASBOURIAN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 8:52
  • 72. Benjamin PERRY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 8:52
  • 73. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 8:52
  • 74. Nigel ELLSAY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 8:52
  • 75. Ruben COMPANIONI, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:52
  • 76. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:52
  • 77. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:52
  • 78. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 79. Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:52
  • 80. Barry MILLER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 81. Stephen BASSETT, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:52
  • 82. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 83. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:52
  • 84. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:52
  • 85. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 8:52
  • 86. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:52
  • 87. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 8:52
  • 88. David GAONA VAZQUEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:20
  • 89. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 12:25
  • 90. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 12:25
  • 91. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 14:12
  • 92. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 14:31
  • 93. Alexandr BRAICO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 14:31
  • 94. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 95. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:31
  • 96. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 97. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 98. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 99. Jonathan DIBBEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:31
  • 100. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 101. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 102. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:31
  • 103. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:31
  • 104. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 14:31
  • 105. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 14:31
  • 106. Matteo DAL-CIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 107. Ryan ROTH, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 14:31
  • 108. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 14:31

General classification

  • 1. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, in 19:17:18
  • 2. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Adrien COSTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :34
  • 4. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 5. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 6. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 7. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 8. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:11
  • 9. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:51
  • 10. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:01
  • 11. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:07
  • 12. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 13. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 14. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:07
  • 15. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 16. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:07
  • 17. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:34
  • 18. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:34
  • 19. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 20. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 21. Eddie DUNBAR, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 6:06
  • 22. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 6:07
  • 23. Christopher HORNER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 24. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 25. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:27
  • 26. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:34
  • 27. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 6:34
  • 28. Chad BEYER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 8:17
  • 29. Joseph CHAVARRIA, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 30. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:59
  • 31. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:10
  • 32. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 10:20
  • 33. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:20
  • 34. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:03
  • 35. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:27
  • 36. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 12:54
  • 37. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 12:58
  • 38. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:01
  • 39. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:00
  • 40. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:19
  • 41. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 18:19
  • 42. David DROUIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 18:38
  • 43. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:46
  • 44. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:46
  • 45. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:56
  • 46. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at 19:18
  • 47. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 20:29
  • 48. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 23:09
  • 49. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:32
  • 50. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at 23:57
  • 51. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 24:06
  • 52. Ruben COMPANIONI, TEAM JAMIS, at 25:00
  • 53. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:05
  • 54. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:13
  • 55. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 25:19
  • 56. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:19
  • 57. Alexander CATAFORD, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 26:27
  • 58. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 27:11
  • 59. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 29:24
  • 60. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:27
  • 61. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 30:06
  • 62. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:13
  • 63. Stephen BASSETT, TEAM JAMIS, at 31:58
  • 64. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 32:01
  • 65. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 32:01
  • 66. Bryan LEWIS, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 32:01
  • 67. Barry MILLER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 32:01
  • 68. Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 32:10
  • 69. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 32:14
  • 70. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 32:33
  • 71. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 32:46
  • 72. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at 32:47
  • 73. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 34:09
  • 74. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 35:01
  • 75. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:04
  • 76. Alexandr BRAICO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 35:09
  • 77. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 35:42
  • 78. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:53
  • 79. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 36:09
  • 80. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 36:39
  • 81. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:39
  • 82. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 36:39
  • 83. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 37:01
  • 84. Matthieu JEANNES, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 37:01
  • 85. David GAONA VAZQUEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 37:07
  • 86. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 37:29
  • 87. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 37:40
  • 88. Jonathan DIBBEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 37:40
  • 89. Ryan ROTH, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 38:35
  • 90. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:38
  • 91. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 41:56
  • 92. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:34
  • 93. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 42:37
  • 94. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 43:07
  • 95. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 43:07
  • 96. Nicolas MASBOURIAN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 44:29
  • 97. Nigel ELLSAY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 44:35
  • 98. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 45:02
  • 99. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 46:16
  • 100. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 49:44
  • 101. Benjamin PERRY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 50:14
  • 102. Matteo DAL-CIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at 50:39
  • 103. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 54:28
  • 104. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 56:37
  • 105. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 56:53
  • 106. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 58:17
  • 107. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 59:19
  • 108. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:02:59