Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Uno, dos, tres, cuatro: Petacchi sprints to fourth Vuelta stage win

Alessandro Petacchi sped into Málaga Friday, outsprinting Erik Zabel, and offering up his traditional victory salute, this time raising four fingers – the number of stages he’s won thus far in this year’s Vuelta a España You’d think some days he’d lose count. The win is the 21st of the year for Fassa Bortolo’s sprint ace, the 13th in a major tour this season, joining the nine he won at this year’s Giro d’Italia. Indeed, Petacchi’s only disappointment this year is that he failed to score a single victory in this year’s Tour de France, after he tore a ligament in his shoulder in a

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Petacchi drives to No. 4

Petacchi drives to No. 4

Photo: AFP

Alessandro Petacchi sped into Málaga Friday, outsprinting Erik Zabel, and offering up his traditional victory salute, this time raising four fingers – the number of stages he’s won thus far in this year’s Vuelta a España

You’d think some days he’d lose count.

The win is the 21st of the year for Fassa Bortolo’s sprint ace, the 13th in a major tour this season, joining the nine he won at this year’s Giro d’Italia. Indeed, Petacchi’s only disappointment this year is that he failed to score a single victory in this year’s Tour de France, after he tore a ligament in his shoulder in a crash.

Apparently he’s recovered.

Friday’s 172.4km stage from El Ejido to Málaga had Petacchi’s name written all over it: A generally flat profile, with roads dipping and rising gently along the Mediterranean coast, concluding on wide boulevards, with ample room for his Fassa Bortolo finish train to show its stuff.

Race leader Heras relaxes going into Saturday's mountain stage

Race leader Heras relaxes going into Saturday’s mountain stage

Photo: Graham Watson

It was also a day in which the overall contenders – especially race leader Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) – could relax, leaving the stage to the sprinters and recovering a bit after Thursday’s tough stage up Calar Alto and before Saturday’s mountainous race from Málaga to Granada.

It’s not that the peloton conceded Friday’s stage to the 30-year-old Italian – it’s just that he has a solid advantage coming in to the finish. For one thing, Petacchi has one of the few fully intact teams still in the Vuelta. For another, even if he were off form, many of his closest competitors have already quit the race, focusing instead on the upcoming world championships in Verona, Italy.

Still in the peloton, however, are Cofidis’s Stuart O’Grady – also still riding with a full nine-man contingent – and Zabel, one of just four remaining T-Mobiles, after that team was decimated by food poisoning last week.

But Petacchi was clearly the stronger of the three, and the other two men may be focusing their efforts on a tight points battle, with Zabel taking the jersey from O’Grady and now leading by four points over the Australian’s 140.

Despite the anticipated outcome, attacks started within the first few meters as the peloton – down to 149 – left Málaga. One notable absence Friday was Phonak’s Tyler Hamilton, who finished more than 31 minutes off pace on Thursday and is still reportedly suffering from stomach problems. The ailment was originally attributed to a reaction to pain medication, but Hamilton now believes it may be viral in nature.

Also absent from the field were a dozen riders who pulled out during stage 13 on Thursday, including Oscar Freire (Rabobank), Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) and Juan Carlos Dominguez (Saunier Duval).

But the remaining 149 forged ahead with the day’s “successful” attack coming at kilometer 40 when four men – Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step), Herbert Gutierrez (Cafes Baque) Josep Jufre (Relax-Bodysol) and Kevin De Weert (Rabobank) – slipped off the front coming into La Momola.

Even the four men at the front believed their chances were limited.

“We always have to try to do something in these stages,” Jufre said. “Even from the moment we went away, we really didn’t believe that we had a chance. You know that there are two or three teams in the peloton controlling the pace and that they will swoop in for the catch when the finish comes close. But you have to try, and you have to hope. We are a small team and these are our only chances to do something.”

Jufre knew whereof he spoke. He and his three companions powered along, but were never able to build an advantage better than two-and-a-half minutes. Fassa Bortolo and Cofidis both had riders at the front of the main field keeping a tight leash on the four escapees.

As the script dictated, the two teams nipped away at the lead as the finish line approached. With 10km to go, the four were caught and Cofidis moved five riders to the front of the field.

The peloton kept the break on a short leash on this largely flat stage

The peloton kept the break on a short leash on this largely flat stage

Photo: Graham Watson

“For us, it was good that Cofidis worked a little,” Petacchi said. “Our plan was to stay back until three kilometers to go and then put our team up front.”

And that is just what the Fassa team did, taking the top five spots in a peloton strung out in single file as speeds moved toward 60kph. Petacchi, sitting in fifth position, looked relaxed as O’Grady, Zabel and others fought for his wheel.

The Fassa train powered into the final two turns at 700 and 500 meters from the line. Riding on the wheel of his favorite lead-out man, Marco Velo, Petacchi bided his time and made his jump with 200 meters to go.

It was almost too easy. Despite the fact that Zabel had succeeded in finding the prime spot – Petacchi’s wheel – coming through the final turn and that the German timed his jump to near perfection, Petacchi was never really challenged for the win. As Petacchi accelerated, Zabel could barely match the pace, let alone come around. By the time he hit the line, Petacchi was a good bike length ahead.

Zabel, however, could take solace in the fact that he bettered O’Grady by two spots, taking back the points jersey in the process.

For Petacchi, the win is one of the last he is likely to take at this Vuelta.

“Just look at the race guide,” he said. “There is just one more stage that I could possibly win (stage 16 from Llegada to Cáceres).”

One more and he matches the standard he set last year when he took five last year – the season in which he became the first rider in history to win at least three stages in each of the grand tours in the same year.

“After Cáceres I will have to see how I feel and if I will go all the way to Madrid,” Petacchi said. “My next big goal is to be in good form for Paris-Tours and the mountains here can take their toll.”

That toll will be extracted again Saturday when the Vuelta returns to the mountains during a tough 167km stage from Málaga to Granada. The 167km stage features three ranked climbs – the Category 2 Ventas de Zafarraya; the Cat. 3 Alto de los Bermejales and the Cat. 1 Alto de Monachil. The final climb features an 8.3km climb, averaging 8.5 percent and reaching a maximum grade of 13 percent. It summits at 1490 meters before a 20km drop to the finish in Granada.

Full results posted

To see how the stage developed, simply click our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – STAGE 13

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:01:55

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

3. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis

5. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi

6. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance

7. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco

8. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

9. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola

10. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service

11. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon

12. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre

13. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

14. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

15. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

16. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

17. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

18. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

19. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

20. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

21. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

22. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

23. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque

24. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

25. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

26. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola

27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

28. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

29. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola

30. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

31. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

32. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

33. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol

34. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

35. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

36. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

37. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

38. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

39. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola

40. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola

41. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi

42. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola

43. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC

44. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol

45. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol

46. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak

48. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

49. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval

50. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC

51. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol

52. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

53. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

54. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol

55. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

56. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol

57. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

58. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

59. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

60. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

61. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

62. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak

63. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

64. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak

65. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

66. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

67. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

68. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco

69. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque

70. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola

71. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

72. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

73. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

74. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

75. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

76. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

77. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque

78. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

79. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros

80. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

81. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol

82. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

83. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

84. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

85. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

86. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

87. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

88. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco

89. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

90. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank

91. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco

92. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

93. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

94. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

95. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

96. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

97. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque

98. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

99. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros

100. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

101. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

102. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

103. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

104. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

105. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

106. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros

107. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

108. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

109. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service

110. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

111. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile

112. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

113. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

114. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol

115. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

116. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque

117. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

118. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi

119. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

120. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque

121. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC

122. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

123. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

124. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

125. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi

126. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

127. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco

128. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

129. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros

130. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque

131. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

132. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

133. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

134. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi

135. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

136. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi

137. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

138. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

139. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

140. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval

141. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

142. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque

143. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:29

144. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:35

145. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:56

146. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:56

147. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 0:56

OVERALL CLASSIFICATION(AFTER STAGE 13)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 48:52:45

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, :35

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :49

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:12

5. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:19

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2:40

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:16

8. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4:22

9. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:07

10. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6:12

11. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7:26

12. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 7:36

13. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:51

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 8:39

15. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9:45

16. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 10:15

17. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:41

18. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 11:18

19. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 12:49

20. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 14:42

21. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 15:26

22. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 15:43

23. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17:06

24. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 17:34

25. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:51

26. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 18:16

27. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18:47

28. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:57

29. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:30

30. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 19:38

31. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 20:10

32. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 20:45

33. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 22:48

34. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 25:17

35. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 25:28

36. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 27:46

37. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 28:17

38. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 30:18

39. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 30:24

40. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 30:51

41. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 30:52

42. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 32:22

43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 34:19

44. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 39:40

45. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 39:44

46. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 39:56

47. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 40:03

48. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 41:20

49. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 43:07

50. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 44:09

51. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 44:59

52. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45:06

53. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 49:10

54. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 49:31

55. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 49:39

56. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 49:44

57. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 50:19

58. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 50:37

59. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:44

60. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 51:09

61. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 51:10

62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51:47

63. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 54:00

64. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 55:10

65. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 55:18

66. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 55:57

67. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 56:52

68. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 57:47

69. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 58:38

70. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 59:35

71. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 59:54

72. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 59:55

73. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:00:20

74. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 1:01:24

75. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:02:45

76. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:02:52

77. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:03:06

78. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 1:03:37

79. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 1:03:42

80. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:05:29

81. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:06:03

82. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:06:19

83. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:06:19

84. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:08:09

85. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:09:47

86. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:09:58

87. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:12:16

88. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:12:56

89. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:13:19

90. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 1:13:46

91. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:14:45

92. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:16:23

93. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:16:35

94. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:17:16

95. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:18:00

96. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:18:21

97. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:24:03

98. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:25:25

99. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:25:27

100. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:26:10

101. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:26:15

102. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 1:26:18

103. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:26:34

104. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:28:21

105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:28:26

106. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:28:27

107. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 1:29:20

108. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:30:23

109. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:31:10

110. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:32:34

111. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:32:47

112. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 1:33:06

113. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:33:46

114. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:34:05

115. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:36:00

116. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:38:45

117. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:38:58

118. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:39:27

119. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:39:42

120. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:41:13

121. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:41:33

122. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:43:18

123. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:47:13

124. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:47:48

125. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1:48:07

126. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:48:49

127. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:49:13

128. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:49:48

129. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 1:50:15

130. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 1:50:43

131. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:53:32

132. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 1:54:49

133. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:57:04

134. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:57:05

135. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 1:57:08

136. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:58:07

137. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:59:44

138. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 2:00:10

139. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:00:55

140. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:02:15

141. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:02:55

142. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:03:05

143. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 2:04:56

144. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:05:09

145. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 2:05:13

146. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:05:28

147. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:13:17

POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 13)

1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 148 Pts.

2. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 144 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 120 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 86 Pts.

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 72 Pts.

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 59 Pts.

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 57 Pts.

8. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 51 Pts.

9. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 Pts.

10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 50 Pts.

11. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 49 Pts.

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 44 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 43 Pts.

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 38 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 38 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 37 Pts.

17. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 36 Pts.

18. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 34 Pts.

19. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 33 Pts.

20. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

21. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 29 Pts.

22. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28 Pts.

23. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 28 Pts.

24. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 28 Pts.

25. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 27 Pts.

26. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 26 Pts.

27. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 23 Pts.

28. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 22 Pts.

29. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 21 Pts.

30. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

31. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

32. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 17 Pts.

33. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 17 Pts.

34. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 15 Pts.

35. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 Pts.

36. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

37. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

38. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

39. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

40. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

41. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

42. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 11 Pts.

43. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 10 Pts.

44. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9 Pts.

45. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 9 Pts.

46. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

47. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 7 Pts.

48. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7 Pts.

49. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 7 Pts.

50. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 7 Pts.

51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

52. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

53. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 6 Pts.

54. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

55. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5 Pts.

56. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 5 Pts.

57. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

58. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

59. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

60. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

61. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

62. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

63. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

64. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

65. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

66. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2 Pts.

67. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 2 Pts.

68. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

69. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

70. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

71. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

72. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

73. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

74. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

75. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

76. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

77. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

78. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1 Pts.

79. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

80. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

81. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

82. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

83. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

MOUNTAIN POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 13)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 57 Pts.

2. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 56 Pts.

3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 53 Pts.

4. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 48 Pts.

5. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 39 Pts.

6. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 36 Pts.

7. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 35 Pts.

8. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 32 Pts.

9. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 30 Pts.

11. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 25 Pts.

12. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

13. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

14. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

15. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

16. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 14 Pts.

17. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 14 Pts.

18. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 14 Pts.

19. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

20. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14 Pts.

21. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 14 Pts.

22. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

23. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 13 Pts.

24. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

25. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

26. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 11 Pts.

27. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 11 Pts.

28. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

29. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 11 Pts.

30. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

31. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

32. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.

33. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

34. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

35. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

36. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

37. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

38. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

39. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

40. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4 Pts.

41. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

42. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

43. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

44. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

45. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3 Pts.

46. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

47. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

48. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

49. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

50. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

51. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

52. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.

53. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1 Pts.

54. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

COMBINED POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 13)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 11 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 17 Pts.

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 19 Pts.

5. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 43 Pts.

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 45 Pts.

7. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 47 Pts.

8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 48 Pts.

9. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 48 Pts.

10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 49 Pts.

11. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 58 Pts.

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 60 Pts.

13. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 61 Pts.

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 65 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 65 Pts.

16. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 69 Pts.

17. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 73 Pts.

18. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 81 Pts.

19. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 88 Pts.

20. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 89 Pts.

21. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 93 Pts.

22. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 93 Pts.

23. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 96 Pts.

24. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 105 Pts.

25. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 121 Pts.

26. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 122 Pts.

27. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 128 Pts.

28. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 131 Pts.

29. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 135 Pts.

30. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 155 Pts.

31. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 156 Pts.

32. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 158 Pts.

33. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 162 Pts.

34. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 171 Pts.

35. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 172 Pts.

36. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 172 Pts.

37. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 184 Pts.

38. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 184 Pts.

39. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 185 Pts.

40. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 185 Pts.

41. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 186 Pts.

42. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 192 Pts.

43. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 197 Pts.

44. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 206 Pts.

45. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 210 Pts.

46. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 234 Pts.

47. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 249 Pts.

TEAM STANDINGS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 13)

1. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 146:44:41

2. Liberty Seguros, 5:43

3. U.S. Postal Service, 13:05

4. Illes Balears-Banesto, 19:40

5. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 20:14

6. Saunier Duval, 28:24

7. CSC, 29:07

8. Phonak, 32:21

9. Cafes Baque, 34:48

10. Relax Bodysol, 46:24

11. Cofidis, 51:13

12. Saeco, 1:06:22

13. T-Mobile, 1:24:37

14. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:41:14

15. Fassa Bortolo, 1:46:16

16. Rabobank, 1:52:53

17. Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:03:18

18. Vini Caldirola, 2:06:11

19. Lampre, 2:23:53

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 2:58:18

21. Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:02:47