Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Ullrich wins Swiss tour TT

T-Mobile's Jan Ullrich, riding for the T-Mobile team, won the second stage of the Tour of Switzerland in Weinfelden on Sunday, a 36km time trial. Ullrich, using a new bike, edged Australian duo Bradley McGee and Michael Rogers by 15 and 18 seconds respectively. Many of the fans lining the course in this German-speaking canton of northern Switzerland were dressed in T-Mobile pink to show their support for Ullrich. Bernhard Eisel, who won the opening stage on Saturday, finished well off the pace in Sunday's time trial. "Naturally I'm happy. I was wondering if I'd be able to

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, With wire services

Photo: AFP

T-Mobile’s Jan Ullrich, riding for the T-Mobile team, won the second stage of the Tour of Switzerland in Weinfelden on Sunday, a 36km time trial.

Ullrich wins Swiss tour TT

Ullrich wins Swiss tour TT

Photo:

Ullrich, using a new bike, edged Australian duo Bradley McGee and Michael Rogers by 15 and 18 seconds respectively.

Many of the fans lining the course in this German-speaking canton of northern Switzerland were dressed in T-Mobile pink to show their support for Ullrich.

Bernhard Eisel, who won the opening stage on Saturday, finished well off the pace in Sunday’s time trial.

“Naturally I’m happy. I was wondering if I’d be able to win as I’m still not at 100 percent,” said the 31-year-old Ullrich after his first success of the year.

“I was riding my new time trial bike for the first time, it’s a little lighter than the old one. Today I pushed myself to the limit to see how far I could go. This event is an important testt for me ahead of the tour de France.”

It was the 31-year-old Ullrich’s first win of the year.

Ullrich also insisted that Sunday’s stage win would serve as a timely confidence boost ahead of the Tour de France.

“It’s not the Tour de France here, but I wanted to bang something out,” said Ullrich, the defending Tour of Switzerland champion. “I didn’t go too bad at the start and I went all out.”

QuickStep’s Rogers, the reigning time trial world champion, did not start as well as Ullrich but finished strongly.

Monday’s stage takes the peloton out of Switzerland and into the far-western mountains of Austria. The day’s route will end at St. Anton am Arlberg, the picturesque ski town set at tree level near the imposing Arlberg Pass, and the home of Austrian skiing great Karl Schranz.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2 Results

1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 44:06

2. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:15

3. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 0:18

4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 0:39

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:40

6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 0:46

7. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 0:58

8. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 01:02

9. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:08

10. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep, 1:09:00

11. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:14

12. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 01:20

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 01:25

14. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 01:31

15. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 01:32

16. Jason Mc Cartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:35

17. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:41

18. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:42

19. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 01:42

20. Linus Gerdemann (G), CSC, 01:51

21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 01:53

22. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:56

23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:58

24. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:03

25. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 02:05

26. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 02:08

27. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 02:08

28. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 02:08

29. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:11

30. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:15

31. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 02:17

32. Arrieta José Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 02:19

33. Joachim Benoit (Lux), Discovery Channel, 02:19

34. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 02:21

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 02:23

36. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 02:30

37. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 02:37

38. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:37

39. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 02:40

40. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 02:41

41. Tobias Steinhauser (G), T-Mobile, 02:41

42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 02:41

43. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears, 02:47

44. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 02:47

45. Egoi Martinez De Est (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:48

46. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:48

47. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole

48. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:53

49. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 02:53

50. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Fassa Bortolo, 02:54

51. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:54

52. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 02:58

53. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:58

54. Jurge Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel, 02:58

55. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 02:59

56. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 03:00

57. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 03:01

58. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 03:01

59. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 03:04

60. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:04

61. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 03:04

62. Kris Horner (USA), Saunier Duval, 03:05

63. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 03:08

64. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 03:10

65. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 03:11

66. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 03:11

67. Xabi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 03:15

68. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 03:16

69. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:17

70. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 03:19

71. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 03:22

72. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 03:24

73. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 03:27

74. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:32

75. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:36

76. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 03:37

77. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 03:40

78. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 03:42

79. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux

80. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:45

81. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:46

82. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 03:47

83. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 03:47

84. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Credit Agricole, 03:48

85. Ludewig Jörg (G), Domina Vacanze, 03:48

86. Haselbacher René (A), Gerolsteiner, 03:50

87. Juan Carlo Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 03:52

88. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 03:53

89. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 03:53

90. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:54

91. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 03:56

92. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 03:57

93. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 04:01

94. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:03

95. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 04:04

96. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 04:07

97. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 04:07

98. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 04:08

99. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quickstep, 04:12

100. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 04:13

101. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 04:14

102. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 04:17

103. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:20

104. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 04:23

105. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 04:24

106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 04:28

107. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 04:29

108. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 04:30

109. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:30

110. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 04:31

111. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 04:31

112. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:32

113. Jonath Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:36

114. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:37

115. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 04:37

116. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:39

117. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 04:39

118. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 04:39

119. Cedric Herve (F), Credit Agricole, 04:40

120. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 04:43

121. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 04:44

122. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole, 04:46

123. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 04:46

124. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 04:51

125. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:54

126. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 05:02

127. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Illes Balears, 05:07

128. Frederic Mainguenaud (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:07

129. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:08

130. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 05:08

131. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 05:08

132. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 05:09

133. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:11

134. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 05:12

135. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 05:12

136. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep, 05:15

137. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears, 05:18

138. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze, 05:20

139. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 05:25

140. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 05:28

141. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 05:31

142. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 05:33

143. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, 05:41

144. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 05:43

145. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 05:47

146. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 05:50

147. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 05:53

148. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 05:55

149. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 05:58

150. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 06:00

151. Unai Yus Kerejeta (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 06:00

152. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis, 06:04

153. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 06:09

154. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 06:21

155. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:40

156. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 06:49

157. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 08:17

158. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Lampre, 08:50

159. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 08:53

OVERALL STANDINGS

1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 4:44:19

2. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:12

3. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 0:18

4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 0:39

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:40

6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 0:46

7. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 0:58

8. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 1:02

9. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:08

10. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:14

11. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:20

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:25

13. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:31

14. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:32

15. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:41

16. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:42

17. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

18. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep, 1:51

19. Linus Gerdemann (G), CSC

20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:53

21. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:56

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:58

23. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:03

24. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:05

25. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2:08

26. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

27. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel

28. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:11

29. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:15

30. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:17

31. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

32. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:18

33. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:21

34. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:23

35. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:30

36. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

37. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi

38. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:40

39. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:41

40. Tobias Steinhauser (G), T-Mobile

41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros

42. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:47

43. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile

44. Egoi Martinez De Est (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:48

45. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole

46. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 2:52

47. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:53

48. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Liberty Seguros

49. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Fassa Bortolo, 2:54

50. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

51. Kjell Carlstrm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:58

52. Jurge Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel

53. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 2:59

54. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:00

55. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:01

56. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

57. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 3:04

58. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep

59. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

60. Kris Horner (USA), Saunier Duval, 3:05

61. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 3:08

62. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 3:10

63. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 3:11

64. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

65. Xabi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 3:15

66. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:17

67. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 3:19

68. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 3:22

69. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:24

70. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 3:26

71. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3:27

72. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:30

73. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:35

74. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:36

75. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 3:40

76. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 3:43

77. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:45

78. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:46

79. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 3:47

80. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

81. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Credit Agricole, 3:48

82. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze

83. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 3:50

84. Juan Carlo Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:52

85. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 3:53

86. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

87. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 3:56

88. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3:57

89. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:01

90. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:03

91. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:04

92. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 4:06

93. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 4:07

94. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

95. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 4:08

96. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:13

97. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, 4:14

98. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4:17

99. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:20

100. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

101. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 4:23

102. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 4:24

103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 4:28

104. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 4:30

105. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 4:31

106. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:32

107. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:35

108. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quickstep, 4:36

109. Jonath Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears

110. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:37

111. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

112. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4:39

113. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval

114. Cedric Herve (F), Credit Agricole, 4:40

115. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 4:43

116. Jason Mc Cartney (USA), Discovery Channel

117. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 4:44

118. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole, 4:46

119. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 4:51

120. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 4:53

121. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:54

122. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 4:55

123. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:07

124. Frederic Mainguenaud (F), Bouygues Telecom

125. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:08

126. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

127. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:09

128. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 5:12

129. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep, 5:15

130. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:18

131. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 5:25

132. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:28

133. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:33

134. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux

135. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, 5:41

136. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:47

137. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:50

138. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 5:52

139. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 5:53

140. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 5:54

141. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

142. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 5:55

143. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 5:57

144. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 5:58

145. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

146. Unai Yus Kerejeta (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 6:00

147. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis, 6:04

148. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:15

149. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 6:37

150. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 6:49

151. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:14

152. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:17

153. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:40

154. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:05

155. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Lampre, 13:10

156. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:03

157. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 15:01

158. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 15:13

159. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 17:45